Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Thu., Dec. 18
SUBSCRIBE
Serving the community of Ogdensburg, New York
27°F
Related Stories

Every candidate in Jefferson County

PREV
NEXT
ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

Here's every candidate up for election in Jefferson County. Incumbents are italicized; competitive races are in bold. (Note that the following candidates for the Democratic Party won't be decided until a caucus, which must be held before Sept. 19: Alexandria, Antwerp, Cape Vincent, Clayton, Ellisburg, Hounsfield, the village of Sackets Harbor, Lorraine, Orleans, and WIlna.)
Please note that this task was carried out after work on a busman's holiday on Thursday evening. So if there are any errors or omissions (I'll try my hardest to avoid them, but there are a LOT of names here) email me at bamaral@wdt.net
A few things I've learned from this experience:
Wow, the Republican Party is strong in Jefferson County.
Wow, we see really competitive races in places where wind development is debated.
Wow, I am tired.
That is all. Behold.

Jefferson County Legislature
District 1: Michael J. Docteur, Republican
District 2: Robert J. Thomas, Republican
District 3: Philip N. Reed, Republican
District 4: Allen T. Drake, Democrat
District 5: Steven T. Harter, Republican
District 6: Jonathan L. Hirschey, Republican and Conservative, vs. Michael Astafan, Democrat and Working Families.
District 7: Republican primary: John D. Peck vs. Robert J. Peluso.
District 8: James A. Nabywaniec, Republican
District 9: Barry M. Ormsby, Republican
District 10: MIchael W. Behling, Republican
District 11: Robert D. Ferris, Republican and Conservative, vs. Ronald H. Cole, Democrat and Working Families.
District 12: Carolyn D. Fitzpatrick, Republican, vs. Carl Disalvatore, Democrat
District 13: Scott Gray, Republican
District 14: Republican primary: Jennie M. Adsit vs. Michael R. Peto
District 15: Anthony J. Doldo, Republican

District attorney
Cindy F. Intschert, Republican

County treasurer
Karen M. Christie, Democrat

Town of Adams (all candidates are Republicans)
Supervisor: David W. Kellogg
Town Clerk: John E. Knapp
Town Council (two open seats): Robert J. Storms and Barry L. Waite
Town justice (one open position): Donald B. Shaw
Highway superintendent: Terry Babcock
Tax collector: Jennifer K. Russell

Town of Alexandria
Supervisor: Republican primary: Dale D. Hunneyman, Fairman Sutton, Thomas Gardner
Town Council: Brent Sweet, Republican

Town of Antwerp
Supervisor: John R. Shaw, Republican
Town Clerk: Barbara Filiatrault
Town Council (two open seats): Kenneth H. Breseet, Republican, and Walter L. Cooper, Republican
Highway superintendent: Charles H. Hall, Republican
Tax collector: Amy Cole, Republican

Town of Brownville
Supervisor: Richard Lane, Republican
Town clerk: June R. McCartin
Town Council: Richard W. Dodge and Albert D. Roberts, Republicans
Highway superintendent: Republican primary: Michael Huot vs. Wendell W. Flath Jr.
Tax collector: Brenda S. McConnell

Town of Cape Vincent
Supervisor: Republican primary, followed by general election: Urban C. Hirschey, Republican, vs. Harvey J. White, Republican and Conservative
Town Council (two open seats): Donald J. Mason, Republican, Marty T. Mason, Republican and Conservative, Clifford F. Schneider, Republican, John L. Byrne III, Republican
Town justice: Two open seats: Kirk E. Grant, Republican and Conservative; John D. Blodgett, Republican; Colleen M. Knuth, Republican

Town of Champion
Town Council: Stanley W. Buzzell and Thomas E. Stewart, Republican

Town of Clayton
Supervisor: Justin A. Taylor, Republican
Town clerk: Kathleen E. LaClair, Republican
Town Council: Christopher D. Matthews, Republican
Highway superintendent: Robert D. Boulton, Republican

Town of Ellisburg
Supervisor: William Fulkerson, Republican
Town clerk: Debra L. Payne, Republican
Town Council (two open seats): Henry M. Colby, Republican, and Kurt E. Gehrke, Republican
Highway superintendent: Eric F. Martin, Republican

Town of Henderson
Supervisor: Raymond Walker, Republican, vs. David Perry, Democrat
Town clerk: Republican primary, Charlotte R. Richmond vs. Kelly A. Wiggins (also a Conservative); in the general, Sarah E. Sibrava, a Democrat
Town Council (two open seats): Carol Hall, Republican; George H. Aubin, Republican; Gail Neschen, Republican; Barbara J. Kolbe, Conservative
Town justice (two open seats): John W. Moshier, Republican, Conservative, Democrat, Republican and Independence; Michael D. Yonkovig, Conservative, Democrat, Republican and Independence
Highway superintendent: Harold Nelson, Republican

Town of Hounsfield
Supervisor: Timothy Scee Sr., Independence Party, vs. Vincent J. Battista, Republican.
Town clerk: Diane M. Nier, Republican
Town Council (two open seats): Stephen Lee, Republican and Independence; David B. Cobb, Republican; Richard F. Young, Independence
Town justice: Gary A. Loomis, Republican

Town of LeRay
Supervisor: Ronald C. Taylor
Town Council (two open seats): William R. Jesmore, Republican, and Jennifer Dindl-Neff, Republican.
Town Justice (two open seats): John Hallett, Republican, and George Mead III, Republican

Town of Lorraine
Supervisor: Vincent Moore, Republican
Town Council: Chalkley Deforest

Town of Lyme
Supervisor: Scott Aubertine, Democrat and Conservative, vs. Alan Jones, Republican
Town Council (two open seats): Daniel J. Villa, Conservative and Republican; David Henderson, Conservative and Republican; Charlie Mount, Democrat; Julia Gosier, Democrat
Town justice (two open seats): Robin J. Curtis, Republican; Richard Wallace, Republican and Conservative; Josephine Johnston Millington, Conservative, Republican and Democrat.
Assessor: Marsha J. Barton, Democrat
Tax collector: Paula Radley, Republican, vs. Amy Barton, Democrat.

Town of Orleans
Supervisor: Kevin Rarick, Republican; Peter Davis, Republican; Lisa Levely, Independence; Jay M. Burrows, Democrat
Clerk: Tammy J. Donnelly, Republican and Democrat
Town Council (two open seats): Mary Ford Waterman, Democrat; Jerry Wood, Democrat; Thomas J. Johnston Jr., Republican; Louis N. Nuffer, Republican
Town justice (one open seat): Richard W. Hardy Sr., Republican, vs. Patrick Conley, Independence and Republican
Highway superintendent: Michael J. Hudson, Republican

Town of Pamelia
Supervisor: Lawrence C. Longway
Town Council (two open seats): Mark A. Eiss, Republican, and Timothy E. Kelly, Democrat
Town justice (one open seat): Richard C. Baker, Jr., Republican, and Michael Doney, Republican

Town of Philadelphia
Supervisor: Cheryl K. Horton, Republican
Clerk: Cheryl Reed, Republican
Town Council (two open seats): M. Shuyler Weaver, Democrat, and Robert E. Watson, Democrat
Assessor: Victor R. Delles, Republican

Town of Rodman
Supervisor: Gary R. Stinson, Republican
Town Council (two open seats): Mark A. Scott, Republican, and Arthur F. Baderman, Republican

Town of Rutland
Supervisor: Raymond P. Cramer, Republican
Town Council (two open seats): Michael Gillette, Conservative and Republican; Stuart J. Salisbury, Democrat; Trevor J. O'Dell, Republican
Highway superintendent: Claude Phelps, Democrat and Republican

Town of Theresa
Supervisor: Clinton Coolidge, Republican
Clerk: Kim A. Delles, Republican
Town Council (two open seats): Kevin McCarthy, Democrat, and Pamela Brown, Republican
Town justice (one open seat): Rachel Roberts, Democrat, vs. Alan F. Whitcomb, Republican

Town of Watertown
Supervisor: Joel R. Bartlett, Democrat
Clerk: Catherine M. Rich, Democrat
Town Council (two open seats): Paul V. Desormo, Republican, and Edward Smith, Republican
Highway superintendent: John Maguire, Jr., Democrat

Town of Wilna
Town Council: Daniel Nevills

Town of Worth
Supervisor: Judith A. Nichols, Democrat
Clerk: Laura M. Macklen, Republican
Town Council (two open seats): Linda S. Sicley, Republican, and Nancy J. Bice, Republican
Assessor: David Chapman, Republican
Highway superintendent: Randy C. Filson, Democrat

Village of Adams
Board of Trustees (three open seats): Nancy C. Murphy, Republican; Philip Chatterton; Christopher J. Singleton, Republican

Village of Alexandria Bay
Mayor: Danielle Jury, Republican
Board of Trustees: Brad P. Millett, Republican

Village of Antwerp
Mayor: Calvin Jones, Republican
Board of Trustees: Merle Pickert

Village of Black River
Mayor: Leland Carpenter, Republican
Board of Trustees (two open seats): Francis Dishaw, Republican, and Randolph Lake, Republican

Village of Brownville
Mayor: Patrick C. Connor, Republican
Board of Trustees: Charles R. McConnell, Republican

Village of Cape Vincent
Board of Trustees (two open seats): Pamela Youngs, Republican, and Harry E. Landers Jr., Republican

Village of Clayton
Village justice: Clarence F. Giles, Jr., Republican

Village of Dexter
Board of Trustees: Bruce W. Nutting, Republican

Village of Sackets Harbor
Mayor: Forrest F. Constance, Jr., Republican
Board of Trustees (two open seats): Peter R. Daly, Republican, and Daniel Frechette, Republican

Village of West Carthage
Mayor: Democratic primary: Scott D. Burto vs. Erica Leonard.
Board of Trustees (two open seats): Michael T. Bigness, Democrat, and David Z. Rounds, Republican

City of Watertown
Mayor: Jeffrey E. Graham vs. Jeffrey Smith
City Council: Roxanne Burns and Joseph Butler, Jr.
City judge: Democrat Keith Caughlin vs. Republican Eugene Renzi, with a primary for the Conservative and Independence lines

Commenting rules:
  1. Stick to the topic of the article/letter/editorial.
  2. When responding to issues raised by other commenters, do not engage in personal attacks or name-calling.
  3. Comments that include profanity/obscenities or are libelous in nature will be removed without warning.
Violators' commenting privileges may be revoked indefinitely. By commenting you agree to our full Terms of Use.
Giveaway
Syracuse Football Tickets Giveaway
Connect with Us
OGD on FacebookOGD on Twitter
Thursday 's Covers