Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Tue., May. 5
SUBSCRIBE
Serving the community of Ogdensburg, New York
67°F
Related Stories

Wednesday’s NAC Statistics

PREV
NEXT
ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

Local Schedules



The NAC



BOYS SOCCER

(all games 4:30 p.m. unless noted)

Wednesday: C-P at SRF 4 p.m.

Thursday: Harrisville at H-D 4 p.m., Gouverneur at Lisbon, FA at Salmon River, E-K at Hammond, Heuvelton at Morristown.

Friday: B-M at M-W, N-N at C-P, P-H at Chateaugay.

Saturday: Chateaugay vs. Heuvelton (SUNY Potsdam) 6:30 p.m., TI vs. Harrisville (SUNY Canton) 7 p.m.

————

GIRLS SOCCER

(all games 4:30 p.m. unless noted)

Thursday: H-H at Harrisville 4 p.m., SRF at B-M 4 p.m., Salmon River at Chateaugay, Gouverneur at M-W, Hammond at E-K, P-H at N-N.

Friday: C-P at Tupper Lake 4 p.m.

Saturday: Chateaugay vs. Heuvelton (SUNY Potsdam) 5 p.m., C-P vs. Harrisville (SUNY Canton) 5:30 p.m..

———-

FOOTBALL

Friday: OFA at Tupper Lake 7 p.m., Gouverneur at Potsdam 7 p.m.

Saturday: SLC at Canton 1:30 p.m., Massena at FA 1:30 p.m.

———-

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Wednesday: Massena at Gouverneur 4:30 p.m., Tupper Lake at Canton 5:30 p.m.

Thursday: E-K at Salmon River 5:30 p.m., M-W at Chateaugay 6 p.m., Potsdam at FA 6 p.m., B-M at OFA 6 p.m.

———-

GIRLS SWIMMING

(all meets 4:30 p.m. unless noted)

Thursday: Potsdam at OFA.

Friday: FA at Salmon River, Canton at Massena, Gouverneur at E-K.

————-

BOYS/GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

(all meets 4:30 p.m.)

Tuesday: NAC League Meet at Gouverneur (Gouverneur Country Club).



The COLLEGES



CLARKSON UNIVERSITY

Men’s Soccer

Saturday: Home vs. RIT 1 p.m.

————

Women’s Soccer

Wednesday: Home vs. SUNY Potsdam 7 p.m.

Saturday: At RIT 2 p.m.

———-

Men’s Hockey

Sunday: Home vs. Carleton (exhibition) 4 p.m.

————

Women’s Ice Hockey

Friday: At SLU (non-league) 7 p.m.

Saturday: Home vs. SLU (non-league) 3 p.m.

———-

SUNY POTSDAM

Men’s Soccer

Friday: Home vs. Oneonta 4 p.m.

Saturday: Home vs. New Paltz 1 p.m.

———-

Womens Soccer

Wednesday: At Clarkson 7 p.m.

Friday: At Oneonta 4 p.m.

Saturday: At New Paltz 1 p.m.

———-

Women’s Volleyball

Friday: At Union Invitational - vs. Skidmore 6 p.m., vs. Lehman 8 p.m.

Saturday: At Union Invitational - vs. Union 10 a.m., vs. Keene State 2 p.m..

———-

ST. LAWRENCE UNIVERSITY

Football

Saturday: At Rensselaer noon.

————

Men’s Soccer

Saturday: Home vs. Hobart 2 p.m.

————

Women’s Soccer

Saturday: At William Smith 2 p.m.

———-

Men’s Hockey

Saturday: Home vs. Carleton (exhibition) 7 p.m.

———-

Women’s Ice Hockey

Wednesday: Home vs. McGill (exhibition) 5 p.m.

Friday: Home vs. Clarkson (non-league) 7 p.m.

Saturday: At Clarkson (non-league) 3 p.m.

————

SUNY CANTON

Men’s Soccer

Sunday: At Lyndon State 1 p.m.

———-

Women’s Soccer

Sunday: At Wells College 1 p.m.

———-

Women’s Volleyball

Friday: At SUNY Oswego Tournament - vs. Oswego 7 p.m.

Saturday: At SUNY Oswego Tournament - vs. Utica College 11 a.m.





@zAgateSubhead:Local Boxscores



@zAgateSubhead:College men’s soccer

St. Lawrence 4, St. John Fisher 0

First half: 1, SLU, Morales (Gilloran), 6th.

Second half: 2, SLU, Gilloran (Congdon), 69th; 3, SLU, Copeland (Laird, Samaroo), 76th; 4, SLU, Bunton (Walsh), 90th.

Goalies: Metcalfe (SFJ) 9 saves, Klein (SJF) 1; Goss-Woliner (SLU) 3.

Records: St. John Fisher (6-4-1); St. Lawrence (10-1).



Clarkson 0, Utica 0 (OT)

Goalies: Spagnolo (Clk) 9 saves; Caruso (U) 6.

Records: Clarkson (1-6-3); Utica (4-6-1).



@zAgateSubhead:College women’s soccer

SUNY Brockport 4, SUNY Canton 0

First half: 1, Br, Gillette (Maguire), 10th.

Second half: 2, BR, Szczesniak (Gillette), 52nd; 3, BR, Gildemeyer (Greer), 54th; 4, BR, Drago, 78th.

Goalies: Beach (B) 1 save, Thompson (1), Conine (2); Pratt (C) 13.

Records: SUNY Brockport (8-1-2); SUNY Canton (6-6).



@zAgateSubhead:College volleyball

SUNY Potsdam def. St. Lawrence 22-25, 25-20, 26-28, 25-23, 15-9

Records: St. Lawrence (6-16); SUNY Potsdam (14-8).



@zAgateSubhead:High school boys cross country

NORTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

OFA 26, Potsdam 30

OFA 19, Canton 50

Potsdam 21, Canton 50

Top 10: 1. Vinson (P) 17:03; 2. Wood (O) 17:17; 3. Kepes (C) 18:15; 4. Merrill (P) 18:44; 5. Cole (O) 19:25; 6. Sovie (O) 19:58; 7. Miller (P) 20:23; 8. Lawrence (O) 21:24; 9. Vielhaur (O) 21:37; 10. Borsh (P) 22:03.

Records: Potsdam (2-4); OFA (3-3); Canton (0-5).



Malone 15, Norwood-Norfolk 50

Malone 15, Tupper Lake 50

Norwood-Norfolk 17, Tupper Lake 49

Top 10: 1. R. Marlow (M) 17:07, 2. M. Marlow (M) 17:37, 3. LaMere (M) 17:38, 4. Gordon (M) 17:39, 5. Lavoie (M) 17:40, 6. Bronner (M) 18:07, 7. Shank (M) 18:09, 8. Fulk (N-N) 18:20, 11. Tacy (M) 18:37, 10. Grant (N-N) 18:53.

Records: Malone (6-0); Norwood-Norfolk (4-2); Tupper Lake (2-4).



Gouverneur 22, Brushton-Moira 34

Gouverneur 15, Salmon River 50

Brushton-Moira 15, Salmon River 50

Top 10: 1, L. Dunkelberg (G) 18:14; 2, Erdman (G) 18:31; 3, Ducharme (B) 20:35; 4, Blair (B) 20:35; 5, Jones (G) 20:41; 6, M. Dunkelberg (G) 20:59; 7, Lafountain (B) 21:49; 8, Breckenridge (G) 21:53; 9, Nims (B) 22:20; 10, Sweet (G) 22:23.

Records: Salmon River (0-5); Brushton-Moira (3-3); Gouverneur (6-0).



@zAgateSubhead:High school girls cross country

NORTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Canton 16, Potsdam 45

Canton 16, OFA 50

Potsdam 25, OFA 50

Top 10: 1. Pierce (C) 19:35; 2. Ricalton (C) 19:39; 3. G. Del Rossi (C) 19:40; 4. R. Del Rossi (C) 19:41; 5. Dow (P) 19:47; 6. Steenkamer (O) 20:31; 7. Orosz (C) 20:34; 8. DiSalvo (C) 21:39; 9. Amell (P) 21:35; 10. Macaulay (O) 22:01.

Records: Potsdam (3-3); OFA (2-4); Canton (6-0).



Malone 26, Norwood-Norfolk 31

Malone 15, Tupper Lake 50

Norwood-Norfolk 15, Tupper Lake 50

Top 10: 1. Saucier (N-N) 20:57, 2. Pomainville (M) 21:59, 3. Livernois (N-N) 22:00, 4. Bond (M) 22:04, 5. Bonner (M) 22:05, 6. Sharlene Scott (M) 22:11, 7. O’Leary (TL) 22:39, 8. Fulk (N-N) 23:01, 9. Dominque (N-N) 23:33, 10. Bishop (TL) 23:56.

Records: Malone (6-0); Norwood-Norfolk (3-3); Tupper Lake (1-4).



Brushton-Moira 15, Gouverneur 50

Brushton-Moira 15, Salmon River 50

Top 10: 1, Dunkelberg (G) 23:58; 2, Leslie (G) 26:25; 3, Sweet (G) 27:08; 4, Snyder (B) 29:13; 5, Hastings (B) 29:36; 6, Ploof (B) 29:52; 7, Ta. Cook (S) 30:44; 8, Shutts (B) 30:40; 9, Taylor (G) 31:24; 10, Ti. Cook (S) 31:32.

Records; Salmon River (0-4); Brushton-Moira (3-3); Gouverneur (0-5).



@zAgateSubhead:High school boys soccer

NORTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Brushton-Moira 1, Norwood-Norfolk 0

Second half: 1, B-M, Langdon, 47th.

Goalies: Waite (N-N) 18 saves; Tallman (B-M) 2.

Records: Norwood-Norfolk (1-7, 1-6); Brushton-Moira (4-3, 4-2).



Massena 1, Salmon River 0

First half: 1, Mas, Cameron (Stone), 35th.

Goalies: Wilson (M) 6 saves; Smith (SR) 11.

Records: Massena (4-2-4, 2-1-4); Salmon River (1-5-2, 0-4-2).



Parishville-Hopkinton 2, St. Lawrence 0

Second half: 1, P-H, Frank, 53rd; 2, P-H, Pullano (Sullivan), 59th.

Goalies: Meashaw (P-H) 15 saves; Savage (S) 17.

Records: P-H (6-1, 5-0); St. Lawrence (2-5-1, 2-4-1).



Chateaugay 3, St. Regis Falls 1

First half: 1, Cha, Ashline (Cowan), 12th; 2, Cha, Martin (Stalter), 12th.

Second half: 3, SRF, Green (Votra), 51st; 4, Cha, Cowan (Wills), 71st.

Goalies: Smith (SRF) 4 saves; Barnes (Cha) 2, Trombley (Cha) 3.

Records: St. Regis Falls (2-5); Chateaugay (3-3-2, 3-3-1).



Heuvelton 6, Hammond 0

First half: 1, Heuv, Cobb (C. Holland) 9th; 2, Heuv, Sloan (cornerkick), 18th; 3, Heuv, Arquitt (penalty kick), 38th.

Second half: 4, Heuv, McDonnell (Liscum) 50th; 5, Heuv, Cobb, 58th; 6, Heuv, Arquitt (McDonnell) 72nd.

Goalies: Power (Heuv) 2 saves; Bresett (Hammond) 12.

Records: Hammond (0-7, 0-6); Heuvelton (6-2, 5-2).



Edwards-Knox 6, Clifton-Fine 1

First half: 1, E-K, Hall 19th; 2, E-K, Jenack 28th; 3, E-K, Bullock 33rd.

Second half: 4, E-K, Bullock, 54th; 5, E-K, A. White (H. Tuttle) 57th; 6, E-K, own goal, 60th; 7, C-F, Folsom (Twyman) 63rd.

Goalies: Russell (C-F) 14 saves; Dandrow (E-K) 3.

Records: Edwards-Knox (4-2, 4-1); Clifton-Fine (0-5).



Harrisville 5, Hermon-DeKalb 1

First half: 1, Harr, Dreythaler (Fowler), 19th; 2, Harr, Butts (Fowler), 26th; 3, Harr, Butts (Weaver), 39th.

Second half: 4, H-D, Snell (Shane Weber) 64th; 5, Harr, Own goal 70th; 6, Harr, Weir (Clark), 72nd.

Goalies: Mono (Harr) 1 save; Robinson (H-D) 6; Weller (H-D) 8.

Records: Hermon-DeKalb (2-7, 2-5); Harrisville (7-1, 7-1).



Morristown 0, Lisbon 0 (OT)

Goalies: King (MCS) 7 saves; Robinson (LCS) 9.

Records: Lisbon (4-1-1); Morristown (2-2-1).



Potsdam 4, Gouverneur 1

Potsdam: C. Stone 2-0, N. Ononeye 1-0, Caamona 1-0,

Gouveneur: Waugh 1-0,

Goalies: S. Carr (G) 13 saves; McDonald (P) 2.

Records: Potsdam (5-2-1, 4-1-1); Gouverneur (1-6-1, 0-6-1).



Canton 0, OFA 0 (OT)

Goalies: S. Wight (C) 16 saves; Sias (OFA) 8.

Records: Canton (5-2-3, 3-1-3); OFA (4-3-2, 3-1-2).



@zAgateSubhead:High school girls soccer

NORTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

OFA 1, Canton 0

Second half: 1, O, Tooley (Barr) 77th.

Goalies: Wilcox (C) 7 saves, Chase (O) 3, (G) 13.

Records: Canton (3-4, 3-2); OFA (4-2-3, 3-2-1).



Massena 5, Salmon River 0

First half: M, Kassian (Valancius), 4th, 2, M, Porter, 31st,3, M, Porter (Kassian), 31st.

Second half: 4, M, Hall (Porter), 45th, 5, M, Leary,

Goalies: Ghostlaw (SR) 17 saves, Casey (Mass) 3,

Records: Salmon River (2-5-1, 1-4-1); Massena (9-1, 7-0).



Heuvelton 5, Hammond 2

Second half: 1, Heuv, Weidner,47th; 2, Heuv, Weidner (Basford),57th; 3, Heuv, Weidner (Steele), 58th; 4, Hamm, Bova (Bowman), 74th, 5, Heuv, Weidner, 75th; 6, Hamm, Bowman, 76th, 7, Heuv, R. Thornhill (Weidner), 79th.

Goalies: Whalen (Hamm) 6 saves; Foster (Heuv) 5.

Records: Heuvelton (8-1, 7-1); Hammond (3-4, 3-3).



Harrisville 2, Hermon-DeKalb 1

First half: 1, H-D, C. O’Donnell, 7th; 2, Harr, J. Swanson (H. Weaver), 26th.

Second half: 3, Harr, Coloney, 64th.

Goalies: Bryant (H-D) 8 saves; Rounds (Harr) 3.

Records: H-D (3-3); Harrisville (6-2, 6-1).



Lisbon 9, Morristown 0

First half: 1, LCS, B. Crowley (G. Walker) 2nd; 2, LCS, B. Crowley (G. Walker) 12th; 3, LCS, Vine (G. Walker), 17th; 4, LCS, Vine (G. Walker), 18th; 5, LCS, K. Sovie (A. Amo), 25th; 6, LCS, Amo (B. Crowley) 30th; 7, LCS, G. Walker (Gladle), 34th; 8, LCS, Gladle (G. Walker) 37th.

Second half: 9, LCS, B. Crowley (S. Erwin),73rd.

Goalies: J. Sovie (LCS) 5 saves; Bertrand (MCS) 19.

Records: Morristown (0-7); Lisbon (6-2-2, 5-2).



Edwards-Knox 3, Clifton-Fine 2

First half: 1, EK, Bacon (Smith) 11th; 2, CF, Eibert (Pomberville), 12th.

Second half: 3, EK, Keegan (LeBarge), 56th; 4, EK, LeBarge, 57th; 5, CF, Pomerville (direct kick), 73rd.

Goalies: Johnson (C) 13 saves; Hovey (E) 9.

Records: C-F (1-6); E-K (2-7, 2-4).



Potsdam 1, Gouverneur 1

First half: 1, G, Hentz, 5th.

Second half: 2, P, Gagnon (Green), 60th.

Goalies: Andrews (G) 12 saves, Tardelli (P) 6.

Records: Gouverneur (1-3-3, 1-3-2), Potsdam (4-3-2, 2-3-1)



@zAgateSubhead:High school swimming

NORTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Potsdam 123, Salmon River 39

200 medley relay: Pot (Chambers, Peterson, LoMastro, Frascatore) 2:45.05, Pot, SR; 200 free: Sixberry (P) 2:54.84, Brill (S), Denel (P); 200 IM: Chambers (P) 3:15.33, Brown (P), Peck (P); 50 free: Kroll (P) 33.0, LoMastro (P), Blanchard (P); 100 fly: Tishberg (P) 1:38.71, Stoian (P), Jock (S); 100 free: LoMastro (P) 1:19.28, Blanchard (P), Sixberry (P); 400 free: Brill (S) 6:16.87, Grant (S), Snell (P); 200 free relay: Pot (Blanchard, Chambers, Kroll, Frascatore) 2:17.69, Pot, SR; 100 back: Ormsby (P) 1:41.17, Martin (S), Tishberg (P); 100 breast: Peck (P) 1:48.43, Baldwin (P), Peterson (P); 400 free relay: Potsdam (Chambers, LoMastro, Denel, Ormsby) 5:42.3, Pot, SR.

Records: Salmon River (0-6); Potsdam (2-4).



Massena 64, St. Lawrence 30

200 medley relay: Mass (Dix, Hartman, Douglas, Hays) 2:09.86, SLC, Mass; 200 free: Hurlbut (M) 2:17.65, Carroll (M), C. Ramsdell (S); 200 IM: Padgett (S) 2:46.22, S. Ramsdell (S), Dix (M), 50 free: Douglas (M) 28.48, Hurlbut (M), Rufa (S); 100 fly: Douglas (M) 1:15.86, Hartman (M), Arquiett (S); 100 free: Carroll (M) 1:02.81, Bogdan (M), Rufa (S); 500 free: O’Connell (M) 6:19.49, Derouchie (S), C. Ramsdell (S); 200 free relay: Mass (Hurlbut, Hays, Peets, Fleury) 2:02.58, SLC, Mass; 100 back: Padgett (S) 1:11.35, Dix (M), S. Ramsdell (S); 100 breast: Richards (M) 1:24.35, Carft (S), Stowell (M); 400 free relay: Mass (Bogdan, Hurlbut, Hays, Carroll) 4:21.32, Mas, SLC.

Records: Massena (5-0); St. Lawrence (5-1).



OFA 111, Gouverneur 54

200 medley relay: OFA 2:32.74, Gou, Gou; 200 free: Comeau (O) 2:31.89, Dufore (O), Montroy (O); 200 IM: Ward (O) 2:55.25, Bresett (O), Prashaw (G); 50 free: Mills (O) 30.03, McConnell (G), Hogle (O); 100 fly: Williams (O) 1:19.78, Bresett (O), Ritchie (G); 100 free: Montroy (O) 1:07.81, Sovie (O), Drake (G); 500 free: Comeau (O) 7:02.8, Dufore (O), Shattuck (G); 200 free relay: OFA 2:03.46, OFA, Gou; 100 back: Williams (O) 1:27.59, Hogle (O), Drake (O); 100 breast: Ward (O) 1:34.16, Mills (O), Prashaw (G); 400 free relay: OFA 4:49.86, Gou, Gou.



Canton 119, Malone 51

200 medley relay: Can (R. Huntley, J. Bailey, Parker, Olin) 2:10.8, Can, Mal; 200 free: Clifford (C) 2:17.43, McCormick (C), Hampson (C); 200 IM: Parker (C) 2:44.33, M. Huntley (C), Mills (M); 50 free: Wilson (M) 28.91, Kemp (M), Whiteford (C); 100 fly: Lapoint (C) 1:11.41, Kemp (M), Olin (C); 100 free: Wilson (M) 1:02.39, Clifford (C), Mills (M); 500 free: Domena (C) 6:08.33, Hampson (C), Lane (C); 200 free relay: Canton (Clifford, Domena, Lapoint, McCormick) 1:56.88; 100 back: R. Huntley (C) 1:12.91, Parker (C), Ryan (C); 100 breast: J. Bailey (C) 1:20.12, M. Huntley (C), K. Bailey (C); 400 free relay: Can (Clifford, Lapoint, Domena, Olin) 4:17.76, Mal, Can.

Records: Malone (2-3); Canton (5-0).



@zAgateSubhead:High school volleyball

NORTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Salmon River def. OFA 25-14, 25-19, 23-25, 25-17

Records: OFA (5-4); Salmon River (7-2).



Potsdam def. Brushton-Moira 25-4, 25-14, 25-2

Records: Brushton-Moira (0-8); Potsdam (7-2).



Malone def. Edwards-Knox 25-21, 25-12, 21-25, 25-11

Records: Malone (7-2); Edwards-Knox (3-6).

Commenting rules:
  1. Stick to the topic of the article/letter/editorial.
  2. When responding to issues raised by other commenters, do not engage in personal attacks or name-calling.
  3. Comments that include profanity/obscenities or are libelous in nature will be removed without warning.
Violators' commenting privileges may be revoked indefinitely. By commenting you agree to our full Terms of Use.
Giveaway
Syracuse Football Tickets Giveaway
Connect with Us
OGD on FacebookOGD on Twitter
Tuesday 's Covers