Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Sat., Dec. 27
SUBSCRIBE
Serving the community of Ogdensburg, New York
43°F
Related Stories

Saturday’s sports statistics

PREV
NEXT
ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

Local Schedules



The NAC



BOYS SOCCER

(all games 4 p.m. unless noted)

Saturday: Chateaugay vs. Heuvelton (SUNY Potsdam) 6:30 p.m., TI vs. Harrisville (SUNY Canton) 7 p.m.

Monday: SLC at Massena 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday: N-N at Chateaugay, P-H at SRF, B-M at SLC, Gouverneur at Potsdam, Hammond at C-F, E-K at Hammond,

————

GIRLS SOCCER

(all games 4 p.m. unless noted)

Saturday: Chateaugay vs. Heuvelton (SUNY Potsdam) 5 p.m., C-P vs. Harrisville (SUNY Canton) 5:30 p.m.

Monday: SLC at Massena 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Potsdam at Gouverneur, Hammond at Heuvelton, Tupper Lake at Canton, Harrisville at Watertown IHC 7 p.m.

———-

FOOTBALL

Saturday: SLC at Canton 1:30 p.m., Massena at FA 1:30 p.m.

———-

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Tuesday: Canton at Chateaugay 4:45 p.m., M-W at Masssena 4:45 p.m., Gouverneur at Tupper Lake 6 p.m.

———-

GIRLS SWIMMING

(all meets 4:30 p.m. unless noted)

Tuesday: FA at Gouverneur, SLC at Salmon River.

————-

BOYS/GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

(all meets 4:30 p.m.)

Tuesday: NAC League Meet at Gouverneur (Gouverneur Country Club) 4 p.m.



The COLLEGES



CLARKSON UNIVERSITY

Men’s Soccer

Saturday: Home vs. RIT 1 p.m.

————

Women’s Soccer

Saturday: At RIT 2 p.m.

———-

Men’s Hockey

Sunday: Home vs. Carleton (exhibition) 4 p.m.

————

Women’s Ice Hockey

Saturday: Home vs. SLU (non-league) 3 p.m.

———-

SUNY POTSDAM

Men’s Soccer

Saturday: Home vs. New Paltz 1 p.m.

———-

Womens Soccer

Saturday: At New Paltz 1 p.m.

———-

Women’s Volleyball

Saturday: At Union Invitational - vs. Union 10 a.m., vs. Keene State 2 p.m..

———-

ST. LAWRENCE UNIVERSITY

Football

Saturday: At Rensselaer noon.

————

Men’s Soccer

Saturday: Home vs. Hobart 2 p.m.

————

Women’s Soccer

Saturday: At William Smith 2 p.m.

———-

Men’s Hockey

Saturday: Home vs. Carleton (exhibition) 7 p.m.

———-

Women’s Ice Hockey

Saturday: At Clarkson (non-league) 3 p.m.

————

SUNY CANTON

Men’s Soccer

Sunday: At Lyndon State 1 p.m.

———-

Women’s Soccer

Sunday: At Wells College 1 p.m.

———-

Women’s Volleyball

Saturday: At SUNY Oswego Tournament - vs. Utica College 11 a.m.





@zAgateSubhead:Local Boxscores



@zAgateSubhead:College women’s hockey

Clarkson 1, St. Lawrence 0

Clarkson 1 0 0 — 1

St. Lawrence 0 0 0 — 0

First period: 1, Clarkson, Rattray 1 (Mercer), 1:42.

Second period: No scoring.

Third period: No scoring.

Shots on goal: Clarkson 4-10-8—22; St. Lawrence 10-12-10—32.

Power-play opportunities: Clarkson 0 of 1; St. Lawrence 0 of 5.

Goalies: Clarkson, Howe 1-0-0 (32 shots-32 saves); SLU, MacDonald 0-1-0 (22-21).

A: 553.

Records: Clarkson (1-0); St. Lawrence (0-1).



@zAgateSubhead:College men’s soccer

SUNY Oneonta 1, SUNY Potsdam 0

First half: 1, One, Williams (Christian), 38th.

Goalies: Balkwell (One) 5 saves; Glackin (Pot) 10.

Records: SUNY Oneonta (7-3-1, 4-1); SUNY Potsdam (2-7-2, 0-2-2).



@zAgateSubhead:College women’s soccer

SUNY Oneonta 4, SUNY Potsdam 0

First half: 1, One, DeSimone (Brantmeyer), 2nd.

Second half: 2, One, Greco, 54th; 3, One, DeSimone (Brantmeyer), 57th; 4, One, Lasota (LaPier), 90th.

Goalies: Weader (P) 7 saves, Durant (P) 7; Murphy (O) 2, Fildes (O) 0, Stark (O) 0.

Records: SUNY Potsdam (2-10, 0-4); SUNY Oneonta (8-3-1, 4-1).



@zAgateSubhead:College volleyball

SUNY Canton def. SUNY Oswego 25-21, 25-12, 25-18

Records: SUNY Canton (14-2); SUNY Oswego (9-10).



INTERLEAGUE CHALLENGE AT UNION

Skidmore def. SUNY Potsdam 25-22, 26-24, 25-21

SUNY Potsdam def. Lehman 25-8, 25-19, 25-15

Records: SUNY Potsdam (15-9).



@zAgateSubhead:High school football

NORTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Potsdam 30, Gouverneur 8

Gouverneur 0 0 0 8 — 8

Potsdam 14 8 8 0 — 30

First Quarter

POT—Robertson 20 run (Robertson run)

POT—Robertson 20 run (run failed)

Second Quarter

POT—Kilgore 25 pass from Coleman (Kilgore pass from Coleman)

Third Quarter

POT—Robertson 2 run (Kilgore pass from Coleman).

Fourth Quarter

GOU—McShane 15 pass from Horne (Horne run)

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

Rushing: Gou, Horne 17-65, Tupper 10-56, Spilman 8-36, McShane 2-22, Ayen 5-17; Pot, Robertson 14-101, Coleman 12-54, Lewis 8-47, McFadden 5-22.

Passing: Gou, Horne 2-6-0-14; Coleman 2-5-0-108.

Receiving: Gou, McShane 1-15, Woods 1-(-1); Pot, Woods 1-83, Kilgore 1-25.

Records: Gouverneur (5-1); Potsdam (6-0).



OFA 45, Tupper Lake 20

OFA 19 13 7 6 — 45

Tupper Lake 7 0 0 13 — 20

First Quarter

TL—LaPierre 33 pass from Keniston (Gillis kick)

O—Angel 14 run (kick failed)

O—McCormick 16 run (pass failed)

O—McCormick 5 run (Liebstein kick)

Second Quarter

O—Sharpe 14 run (kick failed)

O—Angel 13 run (Liebstein kick)

Third Quarter

O—Angel 4 run (Liebstein kick)

Fourth Quarter

TL—Tarbox 26 pass from Keniston (Gillis kick)

TL—Charland 1 run (run failed)

O—Planty 5 run (kick blocked)

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

Rushing: OFA, Angel 12-228, Sharpe 7-71, McCormick 8-79, Planty 3-10, Farrell 1-(-3); TL, Kerst 8-45, Charland 15-42, Keniston 9-49, Bombard 6-33, Tarbox 1-(-4).

Passing: OFA, Angel 3-7-0-34; TL, Keniston 8-25-1-109.

Receiving: OFA, Lebstein 3-34; TL, LaPierre 2-39, Kerst 2-18, Larson 2-21, Tarbox 2-31.

Records: OFA (4-2); Tupper Lake (1-5).



@zAgateSubhead:High school boys soccer

NORTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Madrid-Waddington 2, Brushton-Moira 2

First half: 1, M, Bent (Scott), 1st; 2, M, Crump, 5th; 3, Traynor (Martin) 15th, B, Traynor, 19th.

Goalies: Gagnon, Brock (M) 10 saves; Tallman (B) 10.

Records: Brushton-Moira (4-3-1, 4-2-1), Madrid-Waddington (4-4-1, 4-2-1).



Colton-Pierrepont 3, Norwood-Norfolk 0

First half: 1, C, Whalen (Harcourt), 6th; C, Harcourt (Whalen), 9th.

Second half: 3, C. Whalen (Harcourt), 60th.

Goalies: Wait (N-N) 4 saves; Miller (C-P) 9

Records: Norwood-Norfolk (1-8, 1-7), Colton-Pierrepont (7-4, 6-3).



Chateaugay 2, Parishville-Hopkinton 0

First half: 1, Cha, Cowan (penalty kick), 19th.

Second half: 2, Cha, Smith (Jones), 53rd.

Goalies: Meashaw (PH) 6 saves; Devon Barnes (Cha) 1, Trombley (Cha) 2.

Records: Parishville-Hopkinton (6-2, 5-1); Chateaugay (4-3-2, 4-3-1).



@zAgateSubhead:High school girls soccer

NORTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Tupper Lake 2, Colton-Pierrepont 0

First half: 1, Tup, Trivieri (Stuart), 6th.

Second half:2, Tup, Trivieri (Kelly), 78th.

Goalies: MIller (C) 11 saves; Dewyea (T) 3.

Records: C-P (2-5-1, 1-3); Tupper Lake (6-2, 3-2).



@zAgateSubhead:High school swimming

NORTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Malone 65, Salmon River 29

200 medley relay: Mal (McCarthy, Poupore, Child, Nichols) 2:32.34, Mal, SR; 200 free: Kemp (M) 2:21, Mills (M), Brill (S); 200 IM: Martin (S) 3:08.45, Marshall (M), Petrelli (M); 50 free: Russell (S) 33.94, Beebe (M), LaFrance (S); 100 fly: Poupore (M) 1:29.42, Lucia (M), Jock (S); 100 free: Child (M) 1:09.35, Oakes (S), Maneely (S); 500 free: Brill (S) 7:07.32, Reynolds (M), Petrelli (M); 200 free relay: Mal (Wilson, Kemp, Poupore, Mills) 2:01.04, Mal, SR; 100 back: Aldrich (M) 1:26.78, Martin (S), Marshall (M); 100 breast: Wilson (M) 1:23.2, Poupore (M), Oakes (S); 400 free relay: Mal (McCarthy, Child, Aldrich, Reynolds) 5:18.83, SR, SR.

Records: Malone (3-3); Salmon River (0-7).



Canton 51, Massena 43

200 medley relay: Canton (R. Huntley, J. Bailey, LaPoint, Domena) 2:06.84, Mass, Can; 200 free: Hurlbut (M) 2:15.8, Clifford (C), Domena (C); 200 IM: Hartman (C) 2:34.35, M. Huntley (C), Parker (C); 50 free: LaPoint (C) 27.77, Carroll (M), Olin (C); 100 fly: Olin (C) 1:14.06, LaPoint (C), LePage (M); 100 free: Carroll (M) 1:02.47, Hurlbut (M), Clifford (C); 500 free: Domena (C) 6:14.53, O’Connell (M), Hampson (C); 200 free relay: Mass (Douglas, Hurlbut, Hays, Carroll) 1:54.09, Can, Mass; 100 back: R. Huntley (C) 1:11.63, Dix (M), Parker (C); 100 breast: Hartman (M) 1:17.52, J. Bailey (C), M. Huntley (C); 400 free relay: Canton (LaPoint, Clifford, McCormick, Domena) 4:15.66, Mass, Mass.

Records: Canton (6-0); Massena (5-1).



Edwards-Knox 94, Gouverneur 68

200 medley relay: E-K (Parker, Curley, Kroniser, Rice) 2:32.75, E-K, Gou; 200 free: Schwartfigure (E) 2:29.47, Finnerty (E), Shattuck (G); 200 IM: Kroniser (E) 3:11.77, Bartocha (E), Whiteford (E); 50 free: McConnell (G) 30.22, Parker (E), Rice (E); 100 fly: Schwartfigure (E) 1:31.46, Finnerty (E), Kroniser (E); 100 free: B. Farr (E) 1:17.44, Taylor (E), Drake (G); 500 free: Bartocha (E) 7:50.47, Shattuck (G), Ritchie (G); 200 free relay: E-K (K. Farr, Finnerty, Curley, Schwartfigure) 2:09.69, Gou, E-K; 100 back: Draker (G) 1:36, McCloud (G), Earlywine (G); 100 breast: Prashaw (G) 1:41.87, PHaneuf (G), Leader (G); 400 free relay: E-K (Ellison, Taylor, B. Farr, Bartocha) 4:53, Gou, Gou.

Records: Gouverneur (1-6); Edwards-Knox (2-4).

Commenting rules:
  1. Stick to the topic of the article/letter/editorial.
  2. When responding to issues raised by other commenters, do not engage in personal attacks or name-calling.
  3. Comments that include profanity/obscenities or are libelous in nature will be removed without warning.
Violators' commenting privileges may be revoked indefinitely. By commenting you agree to our full Terms of Use.
Giveaway
Syracuse Football Tickets Giveaway
Connect with Us
OGD on FacebookOGD on Twitter
Thursday 's Covers