Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown Daily Times
The Journal
Daily Courier-Observer
NNY Ads
NNY Business
NNY Living
Malone Telegram
Sun., Apr. 20
SUBSCRIBE
Serving the community of Ogdensburg, New York
55°F
Related Stories

Indian River beats IHC to stay atop ‘A” Division

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

PHILADELPHIA — Caitlin Pacilio put home a rebound from an Emily Kuba shot in the 48th minute as Indian River’s girls soccer team edged Immaculate Heart Central, 2-1 on Friday to maintain its lead in the Frontier League’s “A” Division.

Katie Brierton tied the game for Indian River (9-3, 8-3) in the 32nd minute. Lakeisha Barnes made five saves.

Maddy Brand scored for Immaculate Heart Central (7-6, 6-5).

CARTHAGE 0, WATERTOWN 0

The Comets and the Cyclones battled to a scoreless draw in an “A” Division encounter in Watertown.

Goalie Haley Ryan made six saves, including a stop just before time expired in the second overtime, the preserve the tie for Carthage (6-5-1, 5-5-1).

Katie Aldrich finished with five saves for Watertown (7-3-2, 6-2-2), which trails first-place Indian River by two points, 16-14, in the division.

Watertown will host Indian River on Wednesday night at 7.

THOUSAND ISLANDS 0, SANDY CREEK 0

Aliceson Cornaire made 15 saves to help the Vikings (8-1-3, 7-1-3) hang on to its “C” Division lead with a tie with the Comets at Clayton.

Goalie McKenna Guarasce stopped 10 shots for Sandy Creek (8-2-3, 6-2-3).

ALEXANDRIA 1, LAFARGEVILLE 0 (OT)

Amanda Lingenfelter scored off of a header from a Kristen Swart corner kick in the first overtime period to give the Purple Ghosts a “D” Division win over the Red Knights in Alexandria Bay.

Rachael Calhoun stopped all 14 shots she faced for Alexandria (4-7).

Destiny James made 12 saves for LaFargeville (2-10).

LYME 6, BELLEVILLE HENDERSON 1

Taylor Brown tallied a goal and contributed four assists as the Indians cruised to a “D” Division victory in Belleville.

Lauren Barry and Yanna Ososkalo each scored a goal and assisted on another for Lyme (4-5-2) against Belleville Henderson (0-11).

Meghan Donaldson, Mikyala Warren and Meghan Goutremont each scored a goal for the Indians.

SOUTH JEFFERSON 2, LOWVILLE 0 (OT)

Lara Podvin generated a goal and an assist in the second overtime period as the Spartans earned a nonleague win over the Red Raiders in Lowville.

Jackie Decker made nine saves for her seventh shutout of the year for South Jefferson (9-3-0).

Alexa Yousey turned aside 10 shots for Lowville (6-4-1).

TUPPER LAKE 2, COLTON-PIERREPONT 0

Skylar Trivieri scored two goals for the Lumberjacks in a nonleague game against Colton-Pierrepont (2-5-1) in Tupper Lake.

Katie Stuart and Madison Kelly assisted on the goals for Tupper Lake (6-2) and Brooke Dewyea made three saves for the shutout.

BOYS SOCCER

MADRID-WADDINGTON 2, BRUSHTON-MOIRA 2 (OT)

Loren Traynor scored two goals and his goal in the 19th minute turned out to be the final one of the game as the Panthers (4-3-1, 4-2-1) tied a Northern Athletic Conference East Division game with the Yellow Jackets in Madrid.

Kyle Bent and Terry Crump scored goals for Madrid-Waddington (4-4-1, 4-2-1).

CHATEAUGAY 2, PARISHVILLE-HOPKINTON 0

Devon Barnes made one save and Josh Trombley stopped two as Chateaugay defeated Parishville-Hopkinton (6-2, 5-1) in an East Division game in Chateaugay.

Wayne Cowan scored on a penalty kick and Cody Smith also scored for the Bulldogs (4-3-2, 4-3-1).

COLTON-PIERREPONT 3, NORWOOD-NORFOLK 0

Craig Miller finished with nine saves as the Colts blanked the Flyers (1-8, 1-7) in an East Division game in South Colton.

Noah Whalen scored two goals and Alex Harcourt scored the other goal for the Colts (7-4, 6-3).

GIRLS SWIMMING

Canton 51, Massena 43

Dasha LaPoint and Angelina Domena each were part of three wins as Canton snapped Massena’s 28-meet win streak that dated back to 2009 with a victory in a Northern Athletic Conference meet.

LaPoint and Domena each swam on winning 200-yard medley and 400 freestyle relays for Canton (6-0). LaPoint won the 50 freestyle and Domena won the 500 freestyle for the Golden Bears.

Laura Hartman won the 200 individual medley and 100 breaststroke for Massena (5-1).

MALONE 65, SALMON RIVER 29

Natasha Poupore and Sophie Child each were part of two winning relays and won an individual event as the Huskies defeated the Shamrocks (0-7) in Fort Covington.

Poupore won the 100 butterfly and Child won the 100 freestyle for Malone (3-3). Poupore was on the 200 freestyle relay and Child was on the 400 freestyle relay and each swam the 200 medley relay.

EDWARDS-KNOX 94,

GOUVERNEUR 68

Cheyenne Schwartfigure won two events to send Edwards-Knox past Gouverneur (1-6) in Russell. Schwartfigure earned victories in the 200 freestyle and 100 butterfly for Edwards-Knox (2-4).

Connect with Us
OGD on FacebookOGD on Twitter
Thursday 's Covers
Frontpage
Sports cover
Our Community cover
Reader Rewards
Reader Rewards