Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown Daily Times
The Journal
Daily Courier-Observer
NNY Ads
NNY Business
NNY Living
Malone Telegram
Fri., Jul. 11
SUBSCRIBE
Serving the community of Ogdensburg, New York
54°F
Related Stories

Golden Knights boys soccer wins behind Robinson

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

LISBON — Jimmy Robinson made three saves to lead the Lisbon boys soccer team to a 2-0 win over Morristown in a Northern Athletic Conference West Division game Saturday.

Cody James scored the first goal for the Golden Knights (8-1-1, 7-1-1) in the 15th minute and Adam Felt scored Lisbon’s second goal.

Morristown fell to 3-4-1 overall and in the division.

GIRLS SOCCER

LISBON 3, MORRISTOWN 1

Maddy Vine and Gabby Walker scored goals in the final 20 minutes to lead Lisbon (8-2-2, 7-2) past the Green Rockets in a West Division game in Morristown.

Alex Amo scored the first goal for Lisbon in the 57th minute, but Morristown (0-9) answered with a goal from Lizabeth Troiano in the 65th minute.

Vine’s game-winning goal came a minute later.

SWIMMING

MALONE 47, ST. LAWRENCE 47

Emily Kemp and Rita Mills each won two events for the Huskies in a tie against St. Lawrence Central (6-2-1) in Malone.

Kemp won the 200-yard freestyle and 100 butterfly for Malone (5-3-1) and Mills won the 50 and 100 freestyles.

GIRLS SOCCER

SANDY CREEK 1, SOUTH LEWIS 0 (OT)

Hannah Horth scored with 1 minute, 30 seconds remaining in overtime to lift the Comets to a Frontier League “C” Division victory over the Falcons at Sandy Creek.

Kate Hanni provided the assist on the winning goal, and goalie McKenna Guarasce stopped 15 shots for Sandy Creek (10-2-3, 8-2-3).

Miranda Rys was credited with 19 saves for South Lewis (7-6, 6-6).

WATERTOWN 9, GENERAL BROWN 0

Brianne Arthur accounted for two goals and three assists as the Cyclones earned a crossover victory at Dexter.

Watertown (8-3-3, 7-2-3) finishes the league season tied for first place in the “A” Division with Indian River.

Morgan Cadwell supplied one goal and two assists, and Darcy Dyer scored twice. Morgan Girardi had two saves for Watertown.

General Brown is 0-14, 0-11.

S. JEFFERSON 4, BEAVER RIVER 0

The Spartans got goals from four different players, and Jackie Decker made four saves to earn a crossover win over the Beavers (4-7-2) at Adams.

Lara Podvin, Hayley Maguire, Courtney Cavellier and Morgan Alexander each scored a goal for South Jefferson (12-3).

BOYS SOCCER

S. JEFFERSON 2, BEAVER RIVER 0

Pearce Parsons contributed one goal and one assist as the Spartans captured a crossover victory at Adams.

Brad LaLone also scored and goalie Peter Lumley stopped three shots for South Jefferson (7-5-2).

Zach Steiner made 13 saves for Beaver River (3-9-2).

COPENHAGEN 3, ALEXANDRIA 0

Brenden Jacobs scored two goals to spark the Golden Knights to a “D” Division victory over the Purple Ghosts at Copenhagen.

Justin Roberts finished with one goal and one assist, and Tyler St. Louis and Antonio Figueroa each had an assist for Copenhagen (12-1-1). Goalie Kody Petrus turned away three shots. Christopher Strough made seven saves for Alexandria (10-3-1).

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

SHELMIDINE LIFTS SPARTANS

Chris Shelmidine placed second to lead five South Jefferson runners in the top 10 as the Spartans won the Carthage Comet Classic at Carthage High School’s 5K Course.

Nick Anderson of Carthage placed first individually with a time of 17:02.31.

Andrew Rockefeller (fourth), Tyler Deleel (seventh), Matthew Fee (ninth) and Xufeng Pan (10th) all joined Shelmidine in the top 10 for the Spartans, who edged out Norwood-Norfolk and Carthage for the team title.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

PASTOR PACES SPARTANS

Skylar Pastor led all runners with a 19:57.51 race to lead South Jefferson to the team title at the Carthage Comet Classic on the 5K course at Carthage High School.

Brooke Van Coughnett finished second, Elanor Brooks was fourth, Brooke LaLone was sixth and Megan Washburn placed eighth for the Spartans, which finished ahead of Norwood-Norfolk and Sandy Creek to take the team title.

Rachel Yerden led Sandy Creek with a third-place finish, and Kaycie Saucier placed fifth to lift Norwood-Norfolk.

Connect with Us
OGD on FacebookOGD on Twitter
Thursday 's Covers
Frontpage
Sports cover
Our Community cover