Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Thu., Oct. 23
SUBSCRIBE
Serving the community of Ogdensburg, New York
43°F
Related Stories

Wainwright’s 707 tops Heuv. A; Testani’s 660 paces Seaway; Chamberlain leads Laura’s Ladies

PREV
NEXT
ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

SEAWAY LEAGUE

Results: The Place 3 - The Place II 1, Lawton Electric 1 - Ogd Bowl 3, Howie’s 3 - KofC 1, Rummy Dumb 1 - Basta’s 3, Nig’s 3 - Strike-2 1.

Standings: Ogdensburg Bowl 23-9, Nig’s 21-11, The Place II 20-12, KofC 17-15, The Place 16-16, Howie’s 14-18, Basta’s 14-18, Lawton’s Electric 13-19, Strike-2 12-20, Rummy Dumb 10-22.

High Bowlers: D. Testani 660, G. Adams 651, C. Cryer 622, C. Washburn 620, D. Jones 593, G. McRoberts 588, V. Williams 580, K. Berg 566, B. Sweeney 566, K. Murdock 555, P. Rolfe 551, J. Durr 543, L. Kiah Sr 539, B. Lawton 539, J. Lalonde 537, D. Dalton 537, M. Tooley 536, T. Lalonde 530, Rich Raven 529, M. Murdock 525, J. Riddle 520, W. Boyer 519, B. Staie 516, M. Brashaw 513, S. McRoberts 508, K. Woods 502, T. Joanette 502.

Highlights/Splits: L. Ames 3-10, J. Boyer 3-10, A. Cox 3-10, T. Hannan 3-10, M. Horton 3-10, 3-6-7-10; T. Joanette 2-4-10, L.Kiah Sr. 6-10, T. Lalonde 2-5-7, S. McRoberts 1-2-4-10, K. McWilliams 3-10.

Schedule: 1-2 Lawton Electric vs. KofC, 3-4 Rummy Dumb vs. Strike-2, 5-6 The Place II vs. Basta’s, 7-8 Ogd Bowl vs. Nig’s, 9-10 The Place vs. Howies.

HEUVELTON A

Standings: Hoosier Magnetics 25 – 15, Mort Backus & Sons 23 – 17, Heuvelton Deli 21 – 19, Heuvelton Fire 20 – 20, Heuvelton Lanes 17 – 23, Paddle Inn 14 – 26

Results: Hoosier Magnetics 3 – Heuvelton Deli 1, Heuvelton Lanes 1 – Heuvelton Fire 3, Mort Backus & Sons 4 – Paddle Inn 0

High Bowlers: C. Wainwright 217-236-254-707, M. Sheppard 212-221-222-655, K. Powell 223-245-638, D. Witherell 230, M. Stanton 220-600, P. Payne 227-588, R. Miller 224, L. James 203-204-575, S. Ray 214-573, T. Ritchie 211-537, E. Johnston 537, S. Cardinell 519, B. Hynes 207-514, J. Warner 214-510

Highlights: Clark Wainwright 707, S. Ray 4-7-10, P. Payne 5-7, P. Bayne 5-6, 3-10, 3-10, E. Lancto 4-5, 5-8-10, B. Bennett 5-8-10.

LAURA’S LADIES

Last Week’s Results:Hosmer’s (3) v. Myer’s Pub (1), Ogdensburg Bowl (3) v. Ward’s Music (1), Blue Heron Realty (3) v. Ghize’s (1), The Place (0) v. St. Lawrence Federal Credit Union (4).

Standings:Blue Heron Realty 28-12; Ogdensburg Bowl 27.5-12.5; Myers Pub 23-17; St. Lawrence Federal Credit Union 21-19; Hosmer’s 20-20; The Place 20-20; Ward’s Music 17-23; and Ghize’s 16.5-23.5.

High Scores: Jenna Chamberlain 199; Arlene Mashaw 174; Sue Badlam 171; Liz Testani 168; Normy Fanning 159; Laura Irvine 159; Tisha Haynes 157; Amy Raven 153; Gloria Belile 152; and Linda Guidali 149.

Splits: Laura Irvine 5-6; Eileen Premo 5-6-10; Amy Raven 3-10; Liz Testani 4-5-7; Jenna Chamberlain 3-10; Trudy Dishaw 7-2-8.

This week’s lineup:Lanes 13-14 Blue Heron Realty v. The Place; Lanes 15-16 Ghize’s v. St. Lawrence Federal Credit Union; Lanes 17-18 Hosmer’s v. Ogdensburg Bowl; and Lanes 19-20 Myers Pub v. Ward’s Music.

Commenting rules:
  1. Stick to the topic of the article/letter/editorial.
  2. When responding to issues raised by other commenters, do not engage in personal attacks or name-calling.
  3. Comments that include profanity/obscenities or are libelous in nature will be removed without warning.
Violators' commenting privileges may be revoked indefinitely. By commenting you agree to our full Terms of Use.
Giveaway
Syracuse Football Tickets Giveaway
Connect with Us
OGD on FacebookOGD on Twitter
Tuesday 's Covers