Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Thu., Jul. 31
SUBSCRIBE
Serving the community of Ogdensburg, New York
56°F
Related Stories

Figueroa scores career-high 38 points to power Copenhagen

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

BELLEVILLE — Antonio Figueroa scored a career-high 38 points as the Copenhagen boys basketball team rallied to defeat Belleville Henderson, 55-49, in a Frontier League “D” Divsion game on Friday night.

Figueroa also hauled down 11 rebounds for the Golden Knights (2-2), while Kody Petrus added 11 points.

Colton Ramsdell paced the Panthers (1-3) with 15 points and Tyler Bast chipped in with 14 points.

BEAVER RIVER 56, GENERAL BROWN 32

The Beavers outscored the Lions 40-21 in the second half en route to a crossover win at Beaver Falls.

Samuel Widrick supplied 16 points and five assists for Beaver River (4-0, 3-0), which led just 16-11 at halftime. Alex Hall also recorded 15 points, 11 rebounds and six blocks.

John Evans led General Brown (0-4) with eight points.

Sandy Creek 71, South Lewis 55

Zach Halsey led four Comets in double figures with 20 points as they downed the Falcons in a “C’’ Division game at Turin.

Halsey also pulled down 10 rebounds, Matt Ennist had 18 points, Cameron Hall 12 and Reis Harding 10 for Sandy Creek (1-2).

Jason Martin scored 17 points to lead South Lewis (0-4). Shawn Loomis added 12 points and Matt Mooney 11.

THOUSAND ISLANDS 72, LOWVILLE 52

Quincy Aubertine and Reed Donnelly combined for 38 points to spark the Vikings to a “C” Division win at Clayton.

Aubertine finished with 20 points and Donnelly 18 as Thousand Islands (3-1) raced to a 42-23 halftime lead. Aubertine also had 10 rebounds and five assists, while Donnelly had nine assists.

Kyle Malik scored 14 points, Thomas Burch had 12 and Matt Bush 10 for the Red Raiders (1-1).

INDIAN RIVER 64, A-P-W 44

Shelton Williams exploded for 28 points as the Warriors defeated the Rebels in a crossover game at Philadelphia.

Williams, who hit five 3-pointers, also had five steals for Indian River (2-2). Sage Bartlett led Altmar-Parish-Williamstown (2-2) with 12 points.

REGIOPOLIS NOTRE DAME 72, IHC 68 (OT)

Duncan Lambert’s 25 points helped the Panthers from Kingston, Ontario, outlast the Cavaliers in the opening round of the Harrisville Tournament. McKenize Harris had 23 points for Regiopolis Notre Dame.

Jude Fusilli had a career-high 37 points for Immaculate Heart Central (2-3).

GIRLS BASKETBALL

WATERTOWN 28, IHC 17

Morgan Cadwell connected for 11 points to spark the Cyclones to an “A” Division win at IHC.

Katie Aldrich and Hannah Levine each grabbed seven rebounds for Watertown (1-2).

Rebecca Lazore scored six points for IHC (0-3).

SACKETS HARBOR 39, ALEXANDRIA 25

Jordan Gonseth had 12 points as the Patriots gained a “D” Division win at Sackets Harbor.

Joan Cuddeback had 11 points and five rebounds, and Taylor Queior and Caitlyn Graves each grabbed seven boards for Sackets Harbor (2-1).

Rachael Calhoun and Rebecca Hitchcock each scored eight points for Alexandria (2-2, 2-1).

LAFARGEVILLE 54, LYME 45

Krysti Brow scored 21 points and hauled in 13 rebounds to lead the Red Knights past the Indians in a “D” Division game at Chaumont.

Lauren Labiendo added 12 points, and Jarika Nuffer provided 10 rebounds for LaFargeville (2-3, 1-2).

Mikayla Warren led Lyme (0-3, 0-2) with 14 points.

SOUTH LEWIS 30, SANDY CREEK 29

Ronni Ehlers drained a 3-point field goal at the buzzer to cap off a Falcons’ rally in their “C” Division win over the Comets in Sandy Creek.

Ehlers finished with seven points for South Lewis (3-1).

Tori Hanno scored nine points, while Jenna Rogers added five points, all in the fourth quarter, for the Falcons. Mykayla Howlett’s 10 points led Sandy Creek (0-3).

VOLLEYBALL

Carthage 3, South Jefferson 2

Gabbee Park finished with six kills and two blocks as the Comets earned a 20-25, 15-25, 25-19, 25-19, 25-17 interdivision victory at Adams.

Courtney Cunningham had 12 service points and five aces, Heather Miller hit seven kills, and Cassie Birth added six kills, 14 digs and eight points. Carly Sullivan had 12 assists and 10 points for Carthage (4-0, 3-0).

Janessa Vaadi supplied 13 kills and three blocks, Jackie Decker distrbuted 26 assists, and Alex Mooney hit 11 kills for South Jefferson (3-1, 2-1).

A-P-W 3, General Brown 0

Rhiannon Wheeler’s four aces and five assists paced the Rebels as they earned a 25-23, 26-24, 25-18 “B” Division win at Parish.

Jena Booth had eight aces and four kills for Altmar-Parish-Williamstown (2-2, 1-2).

Sierra Bracewell recorded 18 digs and two kills, and Sydney Warmington had 10 points and three aces for the Lions (1-2).

WRESTLING

Carthage 69, IHC 11

Andrew McFarland (113 pounds), Bryce Reed (160), Caleb Null (170) and Kade Andrews (195) won by pinfall to lead the Comets (2-0) to an “A” Division victory at Carthage.

Nick Koelmel (152) won by technical fall for IHC (0-2).

HOCKEY

ONTARIO BAY 3, IHC 2

Michael Barry scored to give the host Storm a win in the opening round of the Lake Effect Tournament in Pulaski.

Ben Engelbrekt notched a goal and an assist for Ontario Bay (1-3).

Jordan Trudeau had a goal and an assist for IHC (1-2).

BOYS SWIMMING

SOUTH LEWIS 97, BEAVER RIVER 73

Patrick Pominville captured the diving and 100 backstroke and swam on a pair of first-place relays to lead the Falcons (1-1) to a “B” Division victory at Turin.

Joel Kloster claimed the 200 and 500 free and swam on a winning relay, and Nick Grunert won the 50 free and 100 breaststroke for the Beavers (1-1).

Connect with Us
OGD on FacebookOGD on Twitter
Tuesday 's Covers
Frontpage
Sports cover
Our Community cover