Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Fri., Jul. 25
SUBSCRIBE
Serving the community of Ogdensburg, New York
56°F
Related Stories

Lisbon scraps to victory over Hammond

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

HAMMOND — Jimmy Robinson scored 10 points and grabbed 13 rebounds as the Lisbon boys basketball team won a defensive game against Hammond 33-26 in a Northern Athletic Conference West Division game Saturday.

Adam Felt led the Golden Knights (2-1 overall and division) with 13 points. Darin Bresett scored 10 points for Hammond (2-2, 2-1).

TUPPER LAKE 63,

HERMON-DEKALB 54

Blake Tarbox produced 29 points as Tupper Lake (3-1) defeated Hermon-DeKalb in a nonleague game in DeKalb Junction.

Anson Gagnier added 20 points for Tupper Lake. Macaulay Snell led the Demons (1-2) with a 27-point effort and Dylan Kimble scored 12.

HARRISVILLE 64,

REGIOPOLIS NOTRE DAME 62

Joey Butts scored 23 points, grabbed eight rebounds and made seven steals, earning most valuable player honors as the Pirates (3-1) defeated Kingston (Ontario) school Regiopolis Notre Dame in the championship game of the Harrisville Tournament.

Butts made two free throws with three seconds left to give Harrisville the championship.

Justin Hartle scored 18 points and grabbed 10 rebounds for the Pirates.

IHC 72, GOUVERNEUR 42

Jude Whalen deposited 16 points as the Cavaliers beat the Wildcats in the consolation game of the Harrisville Tournament.

Jude Fusilli added 14 points for Immaculate Heart Central (3-3).

Devin Cox and Tavaris Conley both had 11 points for Gouverneur (1-3).

CARTHAGE 56, FULTON 31

Walter Jeter led the Comets with 15 points as they routed the Red Raiders in a nonleague game at Carthage.

Peyton McLaurin chipped in with 14 points for Carthage (3-1).

Taylor Dudley tallied 10 points for Fulton (0-3).

LYME 62, LAFARGEVILLE 49

Troy Wilson was the game’s high scorer with 26 points as the Indians remained perfect with a “D” Division victory over the Red Knights in LaFargeville.

Darius Reed had a double-double of 10 points and 10 rebounds for Lyme (4-0). Timmy Morrow added 13 points.

Eric Doolittle generated 20 points for LaFargeville (0-4).

GIRLS BASKETBALL

GENERAL BROWN 45, BEAVER RIVER 23

Katie Pitkin paced the Lions with 14 points as they captured a crossover win over the Beavers on Friday night.

Monica Makuch and Rhea Pitkin also added nine points for General Brown (1-2).

Abigail Cornell led Beaver River (0-3) with 10 points.

HOCKEY

POTSDAM 7, GUILDERLAND 0

Josh Locey scored two goals to lead the Sandstoners (2-0) to the championship of their own tournament with a shutout of Guilderland.

Josh Sanchez provided one goal and two assists for Potsdam. Corsen Green, Chad Varney, Logan Ford and Brandon Noble also scored for Potsdam.

CANTON 4, BETHLEHEM 3

Cody Moore produced two goals as Canton (2-1) defeated Bethlehem to finish undefeated at the Potsdam Tournament.

Matt Mende and Tanner Sanderson also scored for Canton.

MALONE 6, ISLANDERS 2

Tanner Studlack scored two goals to lead the Huskies (2-0) past the Islanders (2-1) in a Division II game in Malone.

Jake Henning, Shawn Mulverhill, Trevor Cooney and Elliot Vanier also scored for Malone.

Cam Morgan and Kyle Delaney scored for the Islanders.

PLATTSBURGH 3, OFA 2

Andrew Bechard scored 4 minutes, 46 seconds into the third period to give Plattsburgh a nonleague win over Ogdensburg Free Academy (1-1) in Ogdensburg.

Jake Garrison scored both goals for OFA.

CENTRAL SQUARE 5, ONTARIO BAY 3

The Redhawks struck for four goals in the third period as they won the championship of the Lake Effect Tournament over the Storm in Pulaski.

Adam Croteau scored twice for Central Square (2-2). Jeff Kane netted the game-winner just over three minutes into the third.

Jack Goodnough, Josh Kilts and Tom Taplin scored for Ontario Bay (1-4).

LIVERPOOL 6, IHC 2

Kody Gaulke notched two goals as the Warriors beat the Cavaliers in the consolation game of the Lake Effect Tournament in Pulaski.

Conner Hurwitz dished out a pair of assists for Liverpool (2-3-1).

Bentley Brosch and Michael Morgia each scored for Immaculate Heart Central (1-3).

WRESTLING

GENERAL BROWN wins DUALS

Host General Brown went a perfect 5-0 as they won the Lion Duals meet in Dexter.

Peter Will won all five of his matches and was named most outstanding wrestler at 152 pounds.

Ogdensburg Free Academy’s Brody Sheppard was the most outstanding wrestler at 99 pounds as the Blue Devils claimed fifth place.

Peter Winkler of Immaculate Heart Central won the outstanding wrestler award at 106 pounds.

SANDY CREEK WINS VALLEY DUALS

Sandy Creek and Lowville both had 4-1 records, but the Comets took the title based on more matches won at the Valley Duals in Ilion.

Clay Brouty of Lowville was named most outstanding wrestler at 106 pounds.

VOLLEYBALL

LOWVILLE 3, BEAVER RIVER 0

Haley Riley finished with 19 kills, 12 service points and five aces to help the Red Raiders gain a 25-21, 25-18, 25-20 Frontier League “C” Division victory over the Beavers at Lowville.

Tasha Widrick distributed 34 assists, and Rachael Waite hit 10 kills. Erica Lucas and Chelsea Koster added nine points apiece for Lowville (3-1).

Keanna Proulx recorded six aces, eight assists and two blocks, and Genevieve Fidler hit seven kills for Beaver River (3-1).

Connect with Us
OGD on FacebookOGD on Twitter
Thursday 's Covers
Frontpage
Sports cover
Our Community cover