Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Sat., Oct. 25
SUBSCRIBE
Serving the community of Ogdensburg, New York
48°F
Related Stories

Lions defeat Red Raiders, 53-22 in FL wrestling

PREV
NEXT
ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

DEXTER — Corey Gaffney’s pin of Roger Cecconi at one minute, 20 seconds of their 220-pound match highlighted the General Brown wrestling team’s 53-22 victory over Lowville in a Frontier League interdivision meet on Tuesday.

The Lions’ Ryan Snow scratched out a hard-fought, 6-4 decision over Tim Fargo at 132 pounds.

Connor Schissler (106) and Brian Lear (138) earned technical falls for General Brown (6-0, 4-0).

Caleb Mayer (113), Brad Curry (126) and Brandon Fayle (285) all won by pin for the Red Raiders (9-4, 1-2).

INDIAN RIVER 53, BEAVER RIVER 17

Nick Toutant (132), Derrick Gray (145) and DaQuan Brown (195) all won their matches by pin as the Warriors won an interdivision meet in Beaver Falls.

Tucker Amato (99), Stefan Colbert (113) and AJ Jewell (126) won their matches by decision for Indian River (3-0), which also received four forfeit victories.

Isaiah Riccio (152) recorded a pin for Beaver River (1-6, 0-3).

WATERTOWN 45, SOUTH LEWIS 33

DaeSean Williams (126) pinned Jacob Olmstead in 1:04 as the host Cyclones earned an interdivision win over the Falcons.

James Lamson (120), Nick Lavin (132), Adam Striejewski (145), Lucas Kelly (182) and Trae Brooks (195) all won via fall for Watertown (4-1, 2-0).

Blake Matuszcack (152) and Nathan Osborne (285) notched pins for South Lewis (0-6, 0-2).

BOYS SWIMMING

LOWVILLE 55, BEAVER RIVER 33

Collin Stewart, Eric Bingle and Scott Bingle each won two events and contributed to a fastest relay to boost the Red Raiders to a “B” Division victory at Lowville.

Stewart captured the 50- and 100-yard freestyle races, while Eric Bingle took the 200 and 500 free.

Scott Bingle claimed the 100 butterfly and 100 backstroke for Lowville (3-0).

Beaver River is 1-2.

SOUTH LEWIS 94, GOUVERNEUR 65

Nathan DeSantis won the 50 and 100 freestyles and swam a leg on the winning 400 free relay as the Falcons beat the Wildcats in a “B” Division meet at Turin.

Robert Farney won the 200 individual medley and 100 butterfly for South Lewis (2-1).

Luke Dunkelberg captured the 200 free and swam on two winning relays for Gouverneur (0-3).

VOLLEYBALL

SANDY CREEK 3, BEAVER RIVER 0

Isabel Bray generated 15 service points, 10 digs and five aces as the Comets swept the Beavers 25-9, 25-16, 25-18 in “C” Division play at Sandy Creek.

Kylie Hanni added nine digs, eight kills, five blocks and four aces for Sandy Creek (4-0). McKenna Guarasce had 10 kills and two blocks.

Keegan Bowman supplied eight assists and seven points, and Malori Mattimore added four kills and seven digs for Beaver River (3-2).

WATERTOWN 3, GENERAL BROWN 0

Nemesis Ruiz registered 17 kills, two aces and two blocks as the Cyclones gained a 25-10, 25-19, 26-24 interdivision victory over the Lions at Dexter.

Jenna Hibbard supplied 16 assists, two kills and two aces, and Stacia Wallace added 23 service points, three aces, three kills and seven digs for Watertown (3-2, 3-1).

Taylor Rosette accounted for seven kills and 11 digs, and Kierstin Hall recorded eight points and 15 digs for General Brown (1-3).




Commenting rules:
  1. Stick to the topic of the article/letter/editorial.
  2. When responding to issues raised by other commenters, do not engage in personal attacks or name-calling.
  3. Comments that include profanity/obscenities or are libelous in nature will be removed without warning.
Violators' commenting privileges may be revoked indefinitely. By commenting you agree to our full Terms of Use.
Giveaway
Syracuse Football Tickets Giveaway
Connect with Us
OGD on FacebookOGD on Twitter
Thursday 's Covers