Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Wed., Sep. 17
SUBSCRIBE
Serving the community of Ogdensburg, New York
63°F
Related Stories

General Brown uses upset for first win of season

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

DEXTER — Cole Johnson scored 14 points and Rob Pickeral scored 12 to lead the General Brown boys basketball team to its first win of the season, a 54-46 upset of Thousand Islands, in a Frontier League crossover game that served as a Coaches vs. Cancer fund-raiser on Friday at General Brown High School.

Each player added five rebounds and four assists, while Johnson also had four steals for the Lions (1-8 overall, 1-7 league).

Joe Simoneau scored 11 points, and Nolan Pitkin grabbed 12 rebounds for General Brown.

Quincy Aubertine and Reed Donnelly scored 16 and 15 points, respectively, for the Vikings (6-2).

BEAVER RIVER 69, LOWVILLE 44

Alex Hall put up 25 points and pulled down 10 rebounds as the Beavers claimed a Frontier League “C” Division victory over the Red Raiders at Beaver Falls.

Zack Steiner chipped in with 18 points and five steals, and Samuel Widrick added 18 points and four assists for Beaver River (8-1, 7-1).

Kyle Malik scored 14 points for Lowville (3-4, 2-4).

SOUTH LEWIS 72, COPENHAGEN 46

Jason Martin finished with 20 points, 10 assists, six rebounds and six steals to guide the Falcons to a crossover victory at Turin.

Dylan Marolf pitched in with 17 points, while Matt Mooney contributed 15 points and eight rebounds. Nick Arrigo added 14 points for South Lewis (5-4).

Antonio Figueroa scored a game-high 21 points for Copenhagen (4-5).

LYME 56, SACKETS HARBOR 25

Troy Wilson accounted for 20 points, eight assists and six rebounds to help power the Indians to a “D” Division victory during a first-round game of the Charlie Bridge Tournament in Sackets Harbor.

Kody Goutremout supplied 12 points, and Zach Backus pulled down eight rebounds for Lyme (6-2), which plays Harrisville in the championship game at 7 p.m. today.

Colton Belcher scored nine points for Sackets Harbor (4-3).

SOUTH JEFFERSON 58, WATERTOWN 19

Tom Bassett scored a game-high 25 points as the Spartans cruised to a crossover victory at Jefferson Community College.

Jordan Schloop added 10 points for South Jefferson (8-0, 7-0).

Bobby Lees and Jake Worden totaled nine and eight rebounds, respectively, for South Jefferson.

Shyheim Gadson scored eight points to lead the Cyclones (2-6, 2-4).

HEUVELTON 82, HAMMOND 59

Mike Guardino scored 27 points and Dedrick Johnson drained six 3-pointers in a 20-point effort to pace the host Bulldogs to victory in the Heuvelton Tournament.

Cody Holland contributed 13 points for Heuvelton (6-2, 5-2) and Chris Power chipped in with 10 points in a game which also counted as a NAC West Division matchup.

Nolan Martin, Ryan Proven and Brock Tulley all scored 14 points for Hammond.

LISBON 44, GOUVERNEUR 37

Jimmy Robinson scored 13 points to pace the Golden Knights to victory in the Heuvelton Tournament.

Adam Felt chipped in with 10 points for Lisbon (3-3).

Troy Gates scored 13 points to lead the Wildcats (1-7).

CANTON 77, HERMON-DEKALB 34

Bryant Wentworth and Evan LaPoint each scored 19 points to pace the Golden Bears to victory in the opening round of the Canton Tournament.

Nicholas Archibald added 12 points for Canton (4-4).

Macauley Snell scored 11 points to lead the Demons.

EDWARDS-KNOX 51, MADRID-WADDINGTON 42

Tyler Tresidder and Kaden Dandrow each scored 18 points to lead the Cougars (7-0) to victory in the first round of the Canton Tournament. Colin O’Bryan scored 13 points for the Yellow Jackets (5-2).

POTSDAM 49, SARANAC CENTRAL 24

The Sandstoners allowed just eight second half points in downing the Chiefs in the Section 7-10 Challenge at SUNY Plattsburgh.

Shawn Clark anchored the Potsdam (3-2) offense with 15 points.

AUSABLE VALLEY 64, MASSENA 50

Tyler Haas led the Red Raiders (3-3) with 12 points, but they were unable to get the win in the first round of the Section 7-10 Challenge.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

HARRISVILLE 46, CLIFTON-FINE 39

Janel Swanson scored 16 points, including 10 from the foul line, to pace the Pirates to an NAC West victory.

Georgi Baker contributed 11 points for Harrisville (3-3, 2-1) while Kathleen Coloney added nine points.

Hunter Hitchman scored 11 points to pace the Eagles (2-3).

WATERTOWN 40, SACKETS HARBOR 21

Katie Aldrich scored 20 points and grabbed 15 rebounds to lead the Cyclones to a nonleague win over the Patriots at Jefferson Community College.

Hannah Levine added seven points and seven assists for Watertown (2-5).

Jordan Gonseth scored a team-high six points for Sackets Harbor (5-2).

COPENHAGEN 51, SOUTH LEWIS 34

Logan Wheeler registered 10 points, five assists and three steals as the Golden Knights earned a nonleague victory at Turin.

Rachel Muncy added nine points and four rebounds for Copenhagen (5-2).

Rachel Newell scored 10 points for South Lewis (5-3).

MARCELLUS 70, CARTHAGE 51

Molly MacLachlan scored 24 points to pace the the Mustangs to victory in the opening round of the Mexico Tournament.

Lauren Soule added 12 points for Marcellus (5-1).

Zakiya Saunders scored a game-high 28 points for the Comets (4-4) and also registered eight assists and 11 rebounds.

BISHOP GRIMES 64, IHC 33

Jordan Vaught scored 15 points to lead Bishop Grimes (6-1) past the Cavaliers in the first round of the Bishop Grimes Tournament.

Anna Garrabrant sank four 3-pointers, finishing with 14 points, for Immaculate Heart (1-7), which will play Oneida in today’s consolation game.

Connect with Us
OGD on FacebookOGD on Twitter
Tuesday 's Covers