Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Sat., Sep. 20
SUBSCRIBE
Serving the community of Ogdensburg, New York
65°F
Related Stories

North Scores

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

High School Boys Hockey

NORTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Potsdam 6, Tupper Lake 1

Potsdam 1 2 3 — 6

Tupper Lake 0 1 0 — 1

First period: 1, Pots, C. Varney (R. Scott, R. McDonald) 5:26.

Second period: 2, Pots, L. Ford (M. Worden) 4:51, 3, TL, J. Kopp (unassisted) 9:15, 4, Pots, Ford (Varney) 12:12.

Third period: 5, Pots, Varney (Ford) 5:14, 6, Pots, Varney (R. Scott. T. Keleher) 7:23, 7, Pots, Scott (Keleher) 10:20.

Goalies: J. Crary (Pots) 12 saves; T. Nilsson (TL) 25.

Records: Potsdam (5-2-0, 2-0-0); Tupper Lake (0-7-2, 0-6).



Canton 2, Massena 2 (OT)

Massena 1 0 1 0 — 2

Canton 0 2 0 0 — 2

First Period: 1, Mas, Cortese (Kozsan, Mullin), 11:22.

Second Period: 2, Can, McCormick (Mende), 8:17; 3, Can, Parker (Rodee), ppg, 10:39.

Third Period: 4, Mas, Stone (Wilson, Mullin), 13:10.

Goalies: Paquin (M) 20 saves; Watson (C) 38.

Records: Massena (5-3-1, 3-1-1); Canton (2-5-1, 0-1-1).



Non-League

Malone 6, Saranac Central 5

Saranac 3 1 1 — 5

Malone 2 4 0 – 6

First period: 1. S, Matt McCasland (Kyle Erickson), 12:22; 2. Mal, Kyler Head (unassisted), 12:03; 3. S, McCasland (Erickson), 6:51; 4. S, Nick Uliva (Tyler Ballantine, Alex Sarazen), 2:45; 5. Mal, Tanner Studlack (Cameron Daniels), 0:38.9.

Second period: 6. Mal, Studlack (Daniels), 11:54; 7. S, Jacob Lilledahl (Erickson, Tristan Archambault) ppg, 5:18; 8. Mal, Bailey Conklin (Kelsey Head, Studlack), 3:34 ppg; 9. FA, Ky. Head (Tucker Bartenslager, Trevor Henderson), 1:58; 10. FA, Daniels (unassisted), 1:02.

Third period: 11. S, McCasland (Erickson, Lilledahl), 2:48.

Goalies: Zach Lareau (Saranac), 31 saves; Joey Brown (Franklin Academy), 34 saves.

Records: Saranac Central (2-5-1), Franklin Academy (5-1-1).







High School Boys Basketball

NORTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Lisbo n 62, Hermon-DeKalb 36

Lisbon: Hunter 1-0 3, Felt 7-1 20, Willard 2-1 5, Putney 6-0 17, Buckley 1-0 2, Robinson 5-4 15, Totals 22-6 62.

Hermon-DeKalb: Merritt 4-3 12, Z. Robinson 2-0 6, J. Robinson 1-0 2, S. Gilbert 1-3 5, Snell 5-0 11, Totals 13-6 36.

Lisbon 19 20 11 12 — 62

Hermon-DeKalb 13 6 4 13 — 36

3-point goals: Lisbon 12 (Felt 5, Putney 5, Hunter, Robinson); Hermon-DeKalb 4 (Z. Robinson 2, Merritt, Snell)

Records: Lisbon (4-4, 3-3); Hermon-DeKalb (2-7, 2-4).





NON-LEAGUE

Massena 54, St. Lawrence 26

Massena: LaBelle 6-1 15, Phillips 0-2 2, Haas 1-2 4, Fregoe 1-0 2, Rusaw 8-3 19, Tarbell 5-0 12. Totals: 21-8 54.

St. Lawrence: White 1-0 2, Meacham 3-0 8, Ramsdell 5-4 14, Greer 1-0 2. Totals: 10-4 26.

Massena 16 18 7 13 — 54

St. Lawrence 8 9 5 4 — 26

3-point goals: Massena 4 (LaBelle 2, Tarbell 2); St. Lawrence 2 (Meacham 2).

Records: Massena (3-2, 1-2); St. Lawrence (2-5, 1-2).



Potsdam 103, Norwood-Norfolk 23

Potsdam: Bigwarfe 12-2 31, Bryan 2-0 4, Stone 3-4 12, Coleman 5-0 12, Vaccaro 3-2 11, Clark 4-1 9, Stephenson 1-0 2, Sutliff 4-1 9, Pitts 1-0 2, Mitchell 3-5 11. Totals: 38-15 103.

Norwood-Norfolk: Sawyer 2-0 5, Barkley 1-0 3, Devine 2-1 5, Waite 1-0 2, Martens 0-3 3, Steenburg 1-1 3, Chandler 1-0 2. Totals: 8-5 23.

Potsdam 38 22 21 22 — 103

Norwood-Norfolk 2 7 6 8 — 23

3-point goals: Potsdam 12 (Bigwarfe 5, Vaccaro 3, Stone 2, Coleman 2); Norwood-Norfolk 2 (Sawyer, Barkley).

Records: Potsdam (5-2, 2-2); Norwood-Norfolk (0-9, 0-4).



High school girls basketball

Potsdam 42 Norwood-Norfolk 35

Potsdam: Hildreth 1-0 2, Phillips 1-1 3, DiTullio 2-0 4, Blanchard 1-0 2, Chambers 4-2 11, Sapp 4-4 13, Vivlamore 2-3 7. Totals: 15-10 42.

N-N: Weaver 2-0 4, Hunkins 9-0 18, Seguin 1-4 6, Ames 1-1 3, Langtry 1-0 2, Mason 1-0 2. Totals: 15-5 35.

Potsdam 13 4 14 11 — 42

Norwood-Norfolk 10 2 12 11 — 35

3-point goals: Potsdam 2 (Sapp, Chambers).

Records: Potsdam (1-6, 0-5); Norwood-Norfolk (1-6, 0-3).



High school wrestling

NORTHERN CONFERENCE

OFA 40 - Canton 36

160 - David (O) dec Caskinette 4-2, 170 - Moose (C) pinned Smithers 1:31, 182 - Clement (C) pinned Pratt 1:22, 195 - Andrew Cole (O) dec Lumbard 12-1, 220 - Brown (C) forfeit, 285 - Sarkin (O) pinned Latimer 1:10, 99 - Brown (C) dec Lapiene 4-2 3 OT, 106 - Shepard (O) dec Woods 12-9, 113 - Fetcie (C) forfeit, 120 - Lalonde (O) pinned McDonald 1:49, 126 - Adam Rickett forfeit, 132 - Foster (C) dec Wangler 7-4, 145 - Phelps (O) pinned A. Dean 4:29, 152 - Nate Murdock (O) forfeit.

Records: OFA 4-0, Canton 2-3



Malone 48, Clifton-Fine 24

113: Davis (Mal) by forfeit, 120: no match, 126: Kerr (CF) pinned Beach :30, 132 - Hinojosa (Mal) pinned Peabody 3:53, 138: Fountain (Mal) pinned Robert 3:31, 145 - Stapleton (Mal) pinned Hartman 1:59, 152: Milone (CF) pinned Connell 5:06, 160: Twyman (CF) by forfeit, 170: V, Dowling (C-F) by forfeit, 182 - Smith (Mal) by forfeit, 195: no match, 220: Krackenberger (Mal) by forfeit, 285: Juarez (Mal) pinned A. Dowling :55, 99: no match, 106: Searles (Mal) by forfeit.

Records: Malone (1-4), Clifton-Fine (0-4).

Connect with Us
OGD on FacebookOGD on Twitter
Thursday 's Covers