Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Fri., Dec. 19
SUBSCRIBE
Serving the community of Ogdensburg, New York
16°F
Related Stories

North country students received Clarkson University scholarships

PREV
NEXT
ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

The following north country students at Clarkson University, Potsdam, received scholarships during the 2012-13 academic year.

@datebook city label underlined:Alexandria Bay

Travis S. Martin, junior, chemistry, received the H. Douglas and Sara Barclay Endowed Scholarship

@datebook city label underlined:Black River

Adam J. Yates, sophomore, aeronautical engineering, received the Wallace H. Coulter Endowed Scholarship

@datebook city label underlined:Boonville

Sydney M. Laramie, senior, honors, chemistry and chemical engineering, received the Egon Matijevic Chemistry Endowed Scholarship and the Andrea K. Bridge ‘68 and John E. O’Beirne Presidential Achievement Endowed Scholarship

@datebook city label underlined:Brushton

Blake A. Mosher, senior majoring in innovation & entrepreneurship , received the Sprout Foundation Sponsored Scholarship

Evan M. Tomkiewicz, senior, biology and mathematics, received the F. Carlton and Ethel B. Simpson Memorial Endowed Scholarship

@datebook city label underlined:Burke

Brian M. Ashline, sophomore, global supply chain management, received the James D. Cartin Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Jessica D. Burl, senior, honors, mathematics and chemical engineering, received the Rosemary A. Harrington Class of 2015 Share Clarkson Direct Scholarship

@datebook city label underlined:Canton

Keagan M. McGovern, senior, honors, mechanical engineering and physics, received the Gordon W. Babcock ‘46 Endowed Scholarship and the Frederick W. Cleveland North Country Merit Endowed Scholarship

Claire M. Sweeney, senior, biology, received the Frank and Lee Augsbury Endowed Scholarship

@datebook city label underlined:Cape Vincent

Ethan Miller, sophomore, honors, digital arts and sciences and computer science, received the Elwyn J. Rodee Endowed Scholarship

Kevin E. Swartz, freshman, civil engineering, received the Gerald ‘58 and Judith Reinman Class of 2015 Sponsored Scholarship

@datebook city label underlined:Carthage

Jessica A. Corpus, junior, psychology and interdisciplinary liberal studies, received the Frederick W. Cleveland North Country Merit Endowed Scholarship

Joleigh M. Doner, senior, environmental engineering, received the Structural Associates, Inc. Class of 2013 Share Clarkson Direct Scholarship

William A. Wimmer, junior, history and political science, received the Clarke H. Joy ‘29 Memorial Endowed Scholarship

@datebook city label underlined:Chateaugay

Marissa C. Cook, junior, psychology, received the Sara Snell Petersen/W. Hollis Petersen Endowed Scholarship

@datebook city label underlined:Chaumont

Patience A. Robinson, junior, social sciences and global supply chain management, received the Frank and Lee Augsbury Endowed Scholarship

@datebook city label underlined:Clayton

Ryan T. Skinner, senior, innovation and entrepreneurship, received the George O. and Clara E. Hodge Endowed Scholarship

Matthew S. Turcotte, junior, innovation and entrepreneurship, received the FLIR Systems Inc. Endowed Scholarship

@datebook city label underlined:Constableville

Nickalaus A. Painter, junior, computer science and mathematics, received the Robert W. Carroll Jr. ‘63 Undergraduate Endowed Scholarship

@datebook city label underlined:Dexter

Ashley J. Kerr, senior, global supply chain management, received the John “Jack” S. ‘54 and Norma Welch Memorial Endowed Scholarship

@datebook city label underlined:Gouverneur

Danielle A. Easton, senior, engineering and management, received the Merton Van Sant/Industrial Development Agency Endowed Scholarship

Brielle Farley, engineering and management, received the Elinore and Beecher ‘50 Greenman Class of 2016 Share Clarkson Direct Scholarship and the Gus ‘82 and Magda Mininberg Endowed Scholarship

Alissa Jatsenti, graduate student, received the James L. Dohr Accounting Endowed Scholarship

@datebook city label underlined:Hammond

Mandie A Gurewitz-Hajek, sophomore, communications and history, received the Albert L. and Mary S. Sayer Endowed Scholarship

@datebook city label underlined:Hannawa Falls

Joshua J. Adams, freshman, civil engineering, received the John D. and Helen Chapple Endowed Scholarship

Henderson

Misty C. Moore, junior, chemical engineering, received the Anna and Frank Greenwall Endowed Scholarship

@datebook city label underlined:Hermon

Makayla Anson, sophomore, engineering and management, received the Dorr B. Begnal ‘83 Class of 2015 Share Clarkson Direct Scholarship

Kimberly A. Farrow, senior, professional studies, received the Arthur, Eleanor and Jack Mietz Endowed Scholarship

@datebook city label underlined:Heuvelton

Matthew T. Gardner, senior, electrical engineering, received the Fay ‘62 and Nadine Tolman Endowed Scholarship and the Merton Van Sant/Industrial Development Agency Endowed Scholarship

@datebook city label underlined:Hogansburg

Lauren A. Adams, senior, civil engineering, received the Wallace H. Coulter Endowed Scholarship

@datebook city label underlined:Lisbon

Chelsey E. Carr, senior, psychology, received the James P. Papayanakos Endowed Scholarship and the Leo ‘25 and Gertrude Ploof Endowed Scholarship

Matthew Tomford, sophomore, mechanical engineering, received the Ernest and Evelyn Bulriss Endowed Scholarship

@datebook city label underlined:Lowville

Alex N. Rhubart, junior, civil engineering, received the William P. Harrison Endowed Scholarship and the John J. Bero Sr. Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Traci E. Wood, senior, civil engineering, received the Jean S. Newell Society of Women Engineers Endowed Scholarship

@datebook city label underlined:Massena

Erin Bassney, junior, environmental health science, received the James P. Papayanakos Endowed Scholarship

Matthew J. Jenack, sophomore, engineering and management, received the Shelly Electric Endowed Scholarship

Nicole R. Johnson, senior, global supply chain management, received the Edgar A. Newell II Endowed Scholarship

Brianne E. Kiliman, senior, chemical engineering, received the F. Carlton and Ethel B. Simpson Memorial Endowed Scholarship and the Anna and Frank Greenwall Endowed Scholarship

John-Paul J. Mailhot, sophomore, engineering and management, received the Arthur, Dora and JoAnn L. Armani Endowed Scholarship

Logan A. Norris, freshman, biology, received the Merton Van Sant/Industrial Development Agency Endowed Scholarship

Calene Richards, freshman, business studies, received the Professor Robert Barr Endowed Scholarship

Corey R. Snider, sophomore, honors, engineering and management, received the Sara Snell Petersen/W. Hollis Petersen Endowed Scholarship

Justin S. Tremblay, senior, engineering and management, received the Joan and Barry S. Fischer ‘54 School of Business Endowed Scholarship, the Albert L. and Mary S. Sayer Endowed Scholarship and the Fay ‘62 and Nadine Tolman Endowed Scholarship

Mitchell G. Tubbs, sophomore, computer engineering, received the Robert ‘74 and Julia Storms Class of 2015 Share Clarkson Direct Scholarship

@datebook city label underlined:North Bangor

Carly A. Gardner, senior, digital arts and sciences, received the Purcell J. and Edith O. Brownell Endowed Scholarship and the Clarence F. Wright Memorial Endowed Scholarship

@datebook city label underlined:Norfolk

Emily A. Gonthier of Norfolk, N.Y., a freshman majoring in environmental engineering , received the Elinore and Beecher ‘50 Greenman Class of 2016 Share Clarkson Direct Scholarship

@datebook city label underlined:Norwood

Andrew M. Bluestein, senior, mechanical engineering and physics, received the Robert W. Carroll Jr. ‘63 Undergraduate Endowed Scholarship and the Theodore Sr. and Wanda McWharf Endowed Scholarship

Zachary C. Boak, senior, applied math and statistics and physics, received the Robert W. Carroll Jr. ‘63 Undergraduate Endowed Scholarship, KarDan Endowed Scholarship and the Merton Van Sant/Industrial Development Agency Endowed Scholarship

@datebook city label underlined:Ogdensburg

Jay D. Fuller, senior, financial information systems, received the W. Allan Newell Endowed Scholarship, Edgar A. Newell II Endowed Scholarship and the Shelly Electric Endowed Scholarship

Caitlin M.B. Kuca, sophomore, business studies, received the W. Allan Newell Endowed Scholarship and the Edgar A. Newell II Endowed Scholarship

Michael McDonell, sophomore, business studies, received the Edgar A. Newell II Endowed Scholarship

Tanner R. Richardson, senior, engineering and management, received the Arthur, Dora and JoAnn L. Armani Endowed Scholarship and the Benson G. Diefendorf Endowed Scholarship.

Quinn D. Rufa, freshman, engineering and management, received the Merton Van Sant/Industrial Development Agency Endowed Scholarship

Mathew J. Sherry, physics and digital arts and sciences, received the Elinore and Beecher ‘50 Greenman Class of 2016 Share Clarkson Direct Scholarship

@datebook city label underlined:Potsdam

John P. Coleman, sophomore, honors, mathematics, received the W. Jon Harrington Class of 2015 Share Clarkson Direct Scholarship

Sara Deschaine, biology, received the Merton Van Sant/Industrial Development Agency Endowed Scholarship

Kathleen M. Fenner, graduate student, received the Melissa A. Walsh ‘03, M’05 Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Cassandra L. Grace, sophomore, business studies, received the John D. and Helen Chapple Endowed Scholarship and the Merton Van Sant/Industrial Development Agency Endowed Scholarship

Crescent M. Islam, senior, biomolecular science, received the Wendell O. Covell Endowed Scholarship and the James T. and Grace B. Smith Endowed Scholarship

Franck E. Moreno-Roark, graduate student, received the Robert W. Carroll Jr. ‘63 Graduate Endowed Scholarship

Umer Shahid, graduate student, received the Crane Company MBA for Supply Chain Sponsored Scholarship

@datebook city label underlined:Pulaski

Joseph J. Dobiac, sophomore, computer engineering, received the Steve Neely Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Marc S. Nellis, senior, civil engineering, received the H. Douglas and Sara Barclay Endowed Scholarship

@datebook city label underlined:Redwood

Cassandra N. Butcher, sophomore, biomolecular science, received the H. Douglas and Sara Barclay Endowed Scholarship

@datebook city label underlined:Russell

Christopher A. Kirkpatrick, junior, engineering and management, received the H. Douglas and Sara Barclay Endowed Scholarship

@datebook city label underlined:Sackets Harbor

Davi’eel Stewart, environmental engineering, received the Wallace H. Coulter Endowed Scholarship

@datebook city label underlined:Saranac Lake

Eric W. Moody, senior, civil engineering, received the Harry & Florence P. Hull and Katherine E. Hull Endowed Scholarship

@datebook city label underlined:Three Mile Bay

Jacob D. Savage, junior, civil engineering, received the Ruth and Sandy ‘54 Ginsberg Endowed Scholarship

@datebook city label underlined:Tupper Lake

Lydia R. Lalonde, junior, psychology, received the Margaret Van Hamlin Haddad Endowed Scholarship

@datebook city label underlined:Watertown

Lauren N. Fercken, freshman, global supply chain management, received the Edwin E. Hatch Foundation Sponsored Scholarship

Michael J. Pleskach, freshman, environmental engineering, received the Sara Snell Petersen/W. Hollis Petersen Endowed Scholarship

Commenting rules:
  1. Stick to the topic of the article/letter/editorial.
  2. When responding to issues raised by other commenters, do not engage in personal attacks or name-calling.
  3. Comments that include profanity/obscenities or are libelous in nature will be removed without warning.
Violators' commenting privileges may be revoked indefinitely. By commenting you agree to our full Terms of Use.
Giveaway
Syracuse Football Tickets Giveaway
Connect with Us
OGD on FacebookOGD on Twitter
Thursday 's Covers