Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Sun., Sep. 21
SUBSCRIBE
Serving the community of Ogdensburg, New York
66°F
Related Stories

Sports Results, Schedules

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

Local Schedules



@zAgateSubhead:The NAC



BOYS HOCKEY

Friday: Canton at OFA 4:30 p.m., Tupper Lake at FA 6:30 p.m., Salmon River vs. The Islanders (Clayton) 7 p.m., Massena Tournament - Potsdam vs. RFA 5:30 p.m., Massena vs. Lancaster 8 p.m.; N-N Tournament - Northwood Prep vs N-N 6 p.m., SLC vs. Plattsburgh 8 p.m.

Saturday: South Glens Falls at FA 1 p.m., Massena Tournament - Lancaster vs. Potsdam, noon, Massena vs. RFA 2:30 p.m.; N-N Tournament, Northwood Prep vs. Plattsburgh 1 p.m., SLC vs. N-N 3:30 p.m.

————

GIRLS HOCKEY

Thursday: Canton at Saranac Lake 6:15 p.m., Potsdam at SLC 7 p.m.

Saturday: Lake Placid at Alexandria 11 a.m., Ithaca at Canton 1 p.m.

————-

BOYS BASKETBALL

(all games 7 p.m. unless noted)

Thursday: M-W at OFA 5:30 p.m.

Friday: C-P at B-M 5:30 p.m., SLC at P-H 5:30 p.m., Hammond at Morristown 6 p.m., SRF at N-N 6 p.m., FA at Potsdam, Salmon River at Canton, E-K at Harrisville, Lisbon at C-F, Chateaugay at Tupper Lake, H-D at Heuvelton.

Saturday: B-M at SLC 6 p.m.

————

GIRLS BASKETBALL

(all games 7 p.m. unless noted)

Thursday: Chateaugay at Tupper Lake 5:30 p.m., Lisbon at C-F 5:30 p.m., Potsdam at FA 7:30 p.m., Canton at Salmon River, B-M at C-P, Morristown at Hammond, Heuvelton at H-D, Harrisville at E-K, Gouverneur at M-W.

Friday: SLC at P-H.

Saturday: Hammond at Harrisville 11:30 a.m., H-D at Watertown 12:30 p.m., C-P at Alexandria 12:30 p.m., B-M at SLC 4:30 p.m.

———

WRESTLING

(all meets 6 p.m. unless noted)

Wednesday: OFA at FA, Canton at Massena, Gouverneur at FA.

———-

INDOOR TRACK

Friday: Invitational Meet at SLU 6 p.m.



@zAgateSubhead:The COLLEGES



CLARKSON UNIVERSITY

Men’s Basketball

Friday: Home vs. Bard 8 p.m.

Saturday: Home vs. Vassar 4 p..m

———-

Women’s Basketball

Friday: Home vs. Bard 6 p.m.

Saturday: Home vs. Vassar 2 p.m.

———-

Men’s Hockey

Friday: Home vs. Brown 7 p.m.

Saturday: Home vs. Yale 7 p.m.

————

Women’s Hockey

Friday: At Brown 7 p.m.

Saturday: At Yale 4 p.m.

———-

SUNY POTSDAM

Men’s Basketball

Friday: At Brockport 8 p.m.

Saturday: At Geneseo 4 p.m.

———-

Women’s Basketball

Friday: At Brockport 6 p.m.

Saturday: At Geneseo 2 p.m.

———-

Men’s Hockey

(home games at Massena Arena)

Friday: At Western New England 7:45 p.m.

Saturday: At Becker College 3:30 p.m.

———-

Women’s Hockey

(home games at Cheel Arena)

Saturday: At Utica Collge 4 p.m.

Sunday: Home vs. Utica College 2 p.m.

———-

ST. LAWRENCE UNIVERSITY

Men’s Basketball

Friday: Home vs. Vassar 8 p.m.

Saturday: Home vs. Bard 4 p.m.

————

Women’s Basketball

Friday: Home vs. Vassar 6 p.m.

Saturday: Home vs. Bard 2 p.m.

———-

Men’s Hockey

Friday: Home vs. Yale 7 p.m.

Saturday: Home vs. Brown 7 p.m.

————-

Women’s Hockey

Friday: At Yale 7 p.m.

Saturday: At Brown 4 p.m.

———-

SUNY CANTON

Men’s Basketball

Friday: AT VTC 7 p.m.

Saturday: At College of St. Joseph 3 p.m.

————

Women’s Basketball

Friday: AT VTC 5 p.m.

Saturday: At College of St. Joseph 1 p.m.





@zAgateSubhead:Local Boxscores



@zAgateSubhead:High school girls basketball

NONLEAGUE

Salmon River 52, Chateaugay 43

Salmon River: Mitchell 3-1 7, Kelly 8-4 21, King 3-0 6, A. Cook 4-0 9, Francis 3-1 9. Totals 21-6 52.

Chateaugay: K. Beach 5-0 12, Boyea 7-0 17, Fleury 4-0 8, Barnes 2-2 6. Totals 18-2 43.

Salmon River 9 10 16 17 — 52

Chateaugay 9 12 12 10 — 43

3-point goals: SR 4 (Francis 2, Kelly, A. Cook); Chateaugay 5 (Boyea 3, K. Beach 2).

Records: Salmon River (8-2); Chateaugay (4-1).



@zAgateSubhead:High school hockey

NORTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

St. Lawrence 7, Malone 3

St. Lawrence 2 4 1 — 7

Malone 0 2 1 — 3

First period: 1, SLC, Kocsis (Euto, Arquiett), 6:20 (pp); 2, SLC, Stickney, 5:13.

Second period: 3, SLC, Kocsis (Arquiett, Lynch), 10:59; 4, SLC, Lynch (Arquiett), 10:34; 5, Mal, Henderson (Bartenslager), 9:40; 6, SLC, Stickney (Euto, Baldwin), 7:08; 7, Mal, Studlack (Scharf, Daniels), 3:30; 8, SLC, Baldwin (Meashaw), 2:46.

Third period: 9, Mal, Henning, 6:47; 10, SLC, Arquiett (Kocsis), 5:59.

Goalies: SLC, McLaughlin (16 saves); Mal, Brown (35).

Records: St. Lawrence (9-1, 6-1); Malone (6-5-1, 4-3-1).



Potsdam 3, Canton 1

Canton 1 0 0 — 1

Potsdam 2 0 1 — 3

First period: 1, Can, Curtis, 4:24 (pp); 2, Pot, Keleher (Varney), 4:58; 3, Pot, Scott (Keleher), 9:07.

Second period: No scoring.

Third period: 4, Pot, Varney, 14:54 (en).

Goalies: Can, Stone (19 saves); Pot, D. Crary (10).

Records: Canton (2-7-1, 0-2-1); Potsdam (7-2, 4-0).



Norwood-Norfolk 5, Islanders 2

Islanders 1 1 0 — 2

N-Norfolk 0 3 2 — 5

First period: 1, Isl, McCabe (Shepard, Delaney), 1:46 (pp).

Second period: 2, N-N, Brown (A. Cousineau), 4:36 (pp); 3, N-N, Short (Cryderman, A. Cousineau), 6:14 (pp); 4, N-N, Kovach, 13:06; 5, Isl, Delaney (McCabe, Shepard), 14:27.

Third period: 6, N-N, Pickering (Kovach), 3:36; 7, N-N, Smith (Short, Kovach), 11:17.

Goalies: Isl, James (29 saves); N-N, Richards (21).

Records; Islanders (4-5-1, 2-5); Norwood-Norfolk (6-4, 4-2).



OFA 3, Tupper Lake 0

Tupper Lake 0 0 0 — 0

OFA 2 1 0 — 3

First period: 1, 0, Comeau (Mullin, Giglio), 10:46 (pp); 2, O, Mullin (Costin, Garrison), 12:21.

Second period: 3, O, Mullin, 4:25.

Third period: No scoring.

Goalies: TL, Riche (48 saves); OFA, Prudhomme (10).

Records: Tupper Lake (1-8-2, 1-7); OFA (5-3, 5-1).



@zAgateSubhead:High school wrestling

NORTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Massena 56, OFA 24

113: Cameron (M) pinned LaRock 1:13; 120: German (M) pinned Lalonde 1:20; 126: Patraw (M) pinned Wagner 2:46; 132: Laughlin (M) pinned Breen 0:45; 138: Colter (M) pinned Eaton 0:43; 145: Perry (M) pinned Phelps 3:56; 152: Murdock (O) pinned Elman 4:15; 160: Perrine (Mas) major dec. David 16-2; 170: Al. Cole (O) pinned Marcello 0:21; 182: An. Cole (O) pinned Bernard 2:42; 190: Ferrera (M) pinned Pratt 1:38; 220: Tarbell (M) by forfeit; 285: Terrance (M) pinned Sarkin 1:17; 99: Sheppard (O) pinned Lapourde 1:22; 106: LaPience (O) def. Brown 4-0.

Records: Massena (3-2); OFA (4-1).



Gouverneur 63, Malone 16

113: Di. Stowell (G) pinned Davis 1:45; 120: Mullin (G) by forfeit; 126: A. Bush (G) by forfeit; 132: Forsythe (G) by forfeit; 138: Z. Ayen (G) pinned Connell 2:23; 145: Love (G) dec. Fountain 7-0; 152: Stapleton (M) major dec. Fuller 11-0; 160: Ball (M) by forfeit; 170: Smith (M) pinned Cummings 0:49; 182: Garrison (G) by forfeit; 220:H. Ayen (G) by forfeit; 285: Krackenberger (M) by forfeit; 99: De. Stowell (G) by forfeit; 106: J. Bush (G) pinned Searles 0:48.

Records: Malone (1-5); Gouverneur (5-0).

Connect with Us
OGD on FacebookOGD on Twitter
Thursday 's Covers