Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Wed., Aug. 27
SUBSCRIBE
Serving the community of Ogdensburg, New York
78°F
Related Stories

SC ends losing skid vs. WHS volleyball; Lions wrestlers win

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

SANDY CREEK — McKenna Guarasce provided 19 kills and five blocked shots as the Sandy Creek volleyball team swept Watertown High School, 25-20, 25-22, 25-17, in a Frontier League interdivision matchup on Wednesday night at Sandy Creek.

It was the first time the Comets have beaten the Cyclones in the annual series in more than 30 years, according to Sandy Creek coach Dori Hathway.

Grace Wallace generated nine kills and four digs, Kylie Martin added 11 assists, nine service points and five digs, while Izzie Bray recorded 10 digs and five aces for Sandy Creek (10-1 overall and league).

For the Cyclones, Nemesis Ruiz had seven kills and four blocks. Leah Rojas totaled 15 digs, while Jenna Hibbard contributed four kills, six assists and eight digs for Watertown (5-5, 4-4).

SOUTH LEWIS 3, CARTHAGE 2

Chloe Stinebrickner finished with a school-record 41 assists to help lift the Falcons to a 25-17, 21-25, 27-25, 22-25, 25-22 interdivision win over the Comets at Turin.

Heather Bates chipped in with 12 kills, and Gabby Hartley provided 11 kills and 13 service points. Liz Egnew supplied 19 kills and four aces, and Jayne Strigle recorded a school-record 52 digs for South Lewis (7-4).

For the Comets, Courtney Cunningham had 16 kills, while Carly Sullivan and Claire Sauter had 25 and 21 assists, respectively, and Taylour Campbell registered 18 digs for Carthage (8-3, 6-3).

BOYS BASKETBALL

SOUTH JEFFERSON 57, IHC 32

Tom Bassett scored 19 points and Jake Worden added 16 as the Spartans (11-0, 10-0) remained unbeaten with a crossover rout in Adams.

Jude Fusilli scored a team-high 10 points for Immaculate Heart Central (3-9, 2-6).

LYME 64, COPENHAGEN 57

Troy Wilson posted 27 points, eight rebounds, seven assists and five steals as the Indians earned a “D” Division win in Chaumont.

Kody Goutremout provided 15 points and nine rebounds, and Forrest Stafford hauled in a team-best 15 rebounds for Lyme (8-3, 7-3).

Antonio Figueroa led Copenhagen (4-7) with 23 points.

ALEXANDRIA 56, BELLEVILLE HENDERSON 37

Ian Kearns led all scorers with 21 points to pace the Purple Ghosts to a “D” Division triumph in Belleville.

Zach Heschke added 11 points for Alexandria (3-8, 2-7). Mathieu Corron scored 11 points for the Panthers (1-10, 1-9).

SACKETS HARBOR 57, LAFARGEVILLE 32

Colton Belcher had 18 points and pulled down 13 rebounds as the Patriots earned a “D” Division win at LaFargeville.

Zach Rousseau pitched in 17 points, 11 rebounds and four blocks, and Josh Keruski supplied 13 points for Sackets Harbor (6-5, 5-5).

Eric Doolittle scored 12 points for LaFargeville (1-9).

WRESTLING

GENERAL BROWN 59, CARTHAGE 15

Colton Erb (170 pounds) won by technical fall to pace the “B” Division-leading Lions to a crossover victory.

Five wrestlers won by pin for General Brown (16-1, 7-0) against the Comets (5-1).




Connect with Us
OGD on FacebookOGD on Twitter
Tuesday 's Covers