Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Sat., Dec. 27
SUBSCRIBE
Serving the community of Ogdensburg, New York
37°F
Related Stories

High school roundup: Watertown swimmers go to 8-0

PREV
NEXT
ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

Andrew Marilley, Mike Netto and Joey Ongkingco each won four races as Watertown’s boys swimming team stayed perfect on the year with a 104-76 victory over South Jefferson on Thursday in an “A” Division encounter in the Frontier League.

Marilley won the 100-yard freestyle and 100 backstroke for the Cyclones (8-0), while Netto took first in the 100 breaststroke and 200 individual medley. Ongkingco placed first in the 50 freestyle and 100 butterfly. The three teamed up to win the 200 medley and 200 freestyle relays.

The team of Nick Sydney, Donnie Cean, Connor Dillon and Addison Roberts took the 400 freestyle relay for South Jefferson (6-2).

INDIAN RIVER 94, CARTHAGE 80

Ethan Klock and Jared Chant each won two individual events to help the Warriors claim an “A” Division meet over the Comets at Philadelphia.

Klock took the 200 individual medley and 100 fly events, while Chant won the 200 free and 500 free for Indian River (4-3).

Andrew Benson placed first in the 50 free and Tyler Wilder was tops in diving for Carthage (2-5-1).

LOWVILLE 92.5, SOUTH LEWIS 56.5

Nathan Munger took first in three races as the Red Raiders beat the Falcons in a Frontier League “B” Division meet at Turin.

Munger won the 50 and 100 freestyles and was a part of the winning 200 medley relay team for Lowville (6-2-0).

Collin Stewart and Stephen Larche each won two races. Stewart grabbed the top spot 100 butterfly and 200 freestyle, while Larche was first in the 200 IM and the 200 medley relay.

Ryan Teal placed first in the diving competition for South Lewis (2-5-1).

BEAVER RIVER 81, GOUVERNEUR 65

Dustin Jones and Joel Kloster each won a pair of races to lift the Beavers to a “B” Division victory over the Wildcats in Beaver Falls.

Jones won the 50 freestyle for Beaver River (2-4), while Kloster took the 500 freestyle. Both Jones and Kloster were a part of the winning 400 freestyle relay team.

Dakota Aldridge won the 100 butterfly, 200 IM and was a part of the winning 200 medley relay team for Gouverneur (0-7).

VOLLEYBALL

LOWVILLE 3, GENERAL BROWN 0

Tasha Widrick totaled 23 assists and 15 service points to pace the Red Raiders to a crossover victory in Dexter.

Haley Riley contributed 15 service points, including four aces, as well as 13 kills and 11 digs for Lowville (11-1), which won, 25-16, 25-13, 25-16.

Rachael Waite chipped in with 12 kills for the Red Raiders.

Sydney Warmington registered four kills and 10 digs for the Lions (1-8), and Taylor Rosette had five kills and five digs.

SOUTH JEFFERSON 3, BELLEVILLE HENDERSON 1

Jackie Decker provided 17 assists to lead the Spartans past the Panthers, 25-15, 25-12, 18-25, 25-20, in a crossover match at Adams.

Alex Mooney registered 16 service points, six kills and three aces, while Megan Hanson added seven digs, three kills and a pair of aces for South Jefferson (8-3, 7-3).

Jenta White supplied six service points and 13 digs, and Breanne Gilligan added five aces for Belleville Henderson (1-11).

WRESTLING

INDIAN RIVER 52, COPENHAGEN 17

Sonny McPherson (170 pounds), DaQuan Brown (195), Tucker Amato (99) and Derrick Gray (145) each recorded pins for the Warriors in a crossover meeting at Philadelphia.

Nick Toutant also won by major decision at 126 for Indian River (12-3, 5-1) and Dylan Crowder (152) won in an overtime decision.

Travis Clarke (132) won by technical fall for the Golden Knights (6-10, 1-5).

Wyatt Lyndaker (160) and Scott Hamblin (285) each registered pins for Copenhagen.

IHC 59, SOUTH LEWIS 18

Greg Abbass (285), Jaden Grill (182) and Tristan Phillips (132) earned pins to lead the host Cavaliers past the Falcons in an interdivision match.

Will Hogarth (113), Bailey Upton (126) and Taylor Welch (195) won their respective matches by decision, and Adam West (160) earned a 15-0 technical fall for Immaculate Heart Central (5-11, 4-5).

South Lewis (2-14, 2-4) gained its three wins by forfeit.

SOUTH JEFFERSON 61, SANDY CREEK 18

The Spartans won four matches by pinfall in less than a minute to earn an interdivision victory over the Comets in Adams.

Tyler Bates (113), Adam Hutchison (120), Logan LaFlamme (182) and Antonio Diaz (220) each made quick work of their respective opponents for South Jefferson (15-0, 4-0).

Zachary Akey (285), Zack Pfluger (145) and Zachary Brown (152) were the only winners for Sandy Creek (10-5, 6-3).

LOWVILLE 61, A-P-W/PULASKI 15

Shawn Widrick won his match at 126 via fall in 41 seconds to give the Red Raiders an interdivision triumph over Altmar-Parish-Williamstown/Pulaski in Lowville.

Conner Steria (113), Isaiah Boaz (152) and Jacob Curry (160) all earned wins via fall for Lowville (15-6, 3-3).

Colin VanBuren (138) won by pin for A-P-W/Pulaski (2-13, 0-7).

Commenting rules:
  1. Stick to the topic of the article/letter/editorial.
  2. When responding to issues raised by other commenters, do not engage in personal attacks or name-calling.
  3. Comments that include profanity/obscenities or are libelous in nature will be removed without warning.
Violators' commenting privileges may be revoked indefinitely. By commenting you agree to our full Terms of Use.
Giveaway
Syracuse Football Tickets Giveaway
Connect with Us
OGD on FacebookOGD on Twitter
Thursday 's Covers