Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Tue., Sep. 16
SUBSCRIBE
Serving the community of Ogdensburg, New York
64°F
Related Stories

Local Schedules, Statistics

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

Local Schedules



@zAgateSubhead:The NAC



BOYS HOCKEY

Saturday: South Glens Falls at FA 1 p.m., Massena Tournament - Lancaster vs. Potsdam, noon, Massena vs. RFA 2:30 p.m.; N-N Tournament, Northwood Prep vs. Plattsburgh 1 p.m., SLC vs. N-N 3:30 p.m.

Wednesday: FA at N-N 7 p.m., Salmon River at Massena 7 p.m., OFA at Islanders (Clayton), Tupper Lake at Canton 7:15 p.m.

————

GIRLS HOCKEY

Saturday: Lake Placid at Alexandria 11 a.m., Ithaca at Canton 1 p.m.

Monday: Massena at Saranac Lake 6:15 p.m., Salmon River at Lake Placid 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Canton at SLC 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Lake Placid at Potsdam 6:30 p.m., Salmon River at Saranac Lake 6:30 p.m., Massena at Alexandria 7 p.m.

————-

BOYS BASKETBALL

(all games 7 p.m. unless noted)

Saturday: B-M at SLC 6 p.m.

Monday: Canton at Tupper Lake.

Tuesday: C-P at M-W 5:30 p.m., P-H at M-W 5:30 p.m., Canton at Massena, FA at OFA, Gouverneur at Salmon River, C-F at Hammond, Morristown at H-D, Lisbon at E-K, Heuvelton at Harrisville.

Wednesday: Chateaugay at SRF 6 p.m.

————

GIRLS BASKETBALL

(all games 7 p.m. unless noted)

Saturday: Hammond at Harrisville 11:30 a.m., H-D at Watertown 12:30 p.m., C-P at Alexandria 12:30 p.m., B-M at SLC 4:30 p.m.

Monday: B-M at P-H 5:30 p.m., Hammond at C-F 6 p.m., Salmon River at Gouverneur, OFA at FA, Massena at Canton, M-W at C-P, E-K at Lisbon, Potsdam at Chateaugay.

Tuesday: N-N at SLC, Chateaugay at SRF.

Wednesday: Carthage at OFA, FA at Salmon River.

———

WRESTLING

(all meets 6 p.m. unless noted)

Wednesday: OFA at FA, Canton at Massena, Gouverneur at FA.

———-

INDOOR TRACK

Friday: Meet at SLU 6 p.m.



@zAgateSubhead:The COLLEGES



CLARKSON UNIVERSITY

Men’s Basketball

Saturday: Home vs. Vassar 4 p.m.

Tuesday: Home vs. SLU 8 p.m.

———-

Women’s Basketball

Saturday: Home vs. Vassar 2 p.m.

Tuesday: Home vs. SLU 6 p.m.

———-

Men’s Hockey

Saturday: Home vs. Yale 7 p.m.

————

Women’s Hockey

Saturday: At Yale 4 p.m.

———-

SUNY POTSDAM

Men’s Basketball

Saturday: At Geneseo 4 p.m.

Tuesday: Home vs. Utica College 7 p.m.

———-

Women’s Basketball

Saturday: At Geneseo 2 p.m.

Tuesday: Home vs. Hamilton 5 p.m.

———-

Men’s Hockey

(home games at Massena Arena)

Saturday: At Becker College 3:30 p.m.

———-

Women’s Hockey

(home games at Cheel Arena)

Saturday: At Utica Collge 4 p.m.

Sunday: Home vs. Utica College 2 p.m.

———-

ST. LAWRENCE UNIVERSITY

Men’s Basketball

Saturday: Home vs. Bard 4 p.m.

Tuesday: At Clarkson 8 p.m.

————

Women’s Basketball

Saturday: Home vs. Bard 2 p.m.

Tuesday: At Clarkson 6 p.m.

———-

Men’s Hockey

Saturday: Home vs. Brown 7 p.m.

————-

Women’s Hockey

Saturday: At Brown 4 p.m.

———-

SUNY CANTON

Men’s Basketball

Saturday: At College of St. Joseph 3 p.m.

————

Women’s Basketball

Saturday: At College of St. Joseph 1 p.m.





@zAgateSubhead:Local Boxscores





@zAgateSubhead:College men’s basketball

Vassar 48, St. Lawrence 47

Vassar: Smith 5-1 13, Snyder 3-3 9, Ladan 4-0 8, Adkins 2-1 5, Wasyl 2-0 5, Wager 2-0 4, Donnelly 2-0 4, Carberry, Rappaport, Johnson, Safir, Bynum. Totals 20-5 48.

SLU: Brase 7-0 14, Miller 3-1 13, Condlin 4-1 9, Stahler 1-4 6, Jones 1-0 3, Simmon 1-0 2, Benton, McTague, Lewis. Totals 18-6 47.

3-point goals: Vassar 3 (Smith 2, Wasyl); SLU 5 (Miller 4, Jones).

Halftime: SLU 27, Vassar 17.

Records: St. Lawrence (3-8, 1-1); Vassar (5-6, 1-1).



Clarkson 75, Bard 45

Bard: Powell 3-3 9, Stortini 3-3 10, Burnette 3-0 6, McNaughton 3-2 9, Lichtenstein 0-4 4, Atuk 2-0 4, Cunningham 1-1 3, Arnstein, Kane. Totals 15-13 45.

Clarkson: Charlton 2-0 5, Je. Coleman 6-0 13, Jo. Coleman 3-0 7, Abongo 2-2 7, Uline 5-0 10, Mitchell 1-0 2, Hodownes 4-0 10, Collette 2-0 4, McAllister 7-0 17, Colombo, Barrows, Liss. Totals 32-2 75.

3-point goals: Vard 2 (Stortini, McNaughton); Clarkson 9 (McAllister 3, Hodownes 2, Charlton, Je. Coleman, Jo. Coleman, Abongo).

Halftime: Clarkson 45, Bard 17.

Records: Bard (4-7, 1-3); Clarkson (9-3, 1-2).



SUNY Brockport 83, SUNY Potsdam 71

Potsdam: Pierce 10-1 26, Lake Jr. 6-4 19, Duquette 4-0 8, Lambert 2-3 7, Peterson 2-0 5, Williams 2-1 5, Estramonte 0-1 1, Adams, McIntyre. Totals 26-10 71.

Brockport: Bell 5-3 16, Lee 6-0 13, Ivy 3-5 11, Klein 1-0 3, Major 1-0 3, Caruthers 7-5 20, Legister 5-2 12, Joseph 1-0 2, Hayden 1-0 2, Gallagher 0-1 1. Totals 30-16 83.

3-point goals: Potsdam 9 (Pierce 5, Lake Jr. 3, Peterson); Brockport 7 (Bell 3, Lee, Major, Klein, Caruthers).

Records: SUNY Potsdam (4-7, 1-4); SUNY Brockport (8-4, 3-2).



SUNY Canton 65, Vermont Tech 59

Canton: Lamica 2-3 8, Vaughn 5-2 12, Dixon 3-0 8, Bartenstein 6-0 13, Fisher 3-0 6, Ellison 3-4 10, Pulci 3-1 8, Diaz. Totals 25-10 65.

VTC: Marler 3-3 9, Tyrrell 6-4 18, Scott 3-2 9, Lindsey 7-1 15, Follensbee 1-0 2, Matano 3-0 6, Bannerman, Kissenberth. Totals 23-10 59.

3-point goals: SUNY Canton 5 (Dixon 2, Lamica, Bartenstein, Pulci); VTC 3 (Tyrrell 2, Scott).

Record: SUNY Canton (4-9).



@zAgateSubhead:College women’s baksetball

St. Lawrence 81, Vassar 60

Vassar: Drakeley 2-1 5, Berg 3-0 6, Matsuoka 9-2 20, O’Connell 4-2 10, Senftleber 2-4 8, Allen 3-0 6, Moon 0-2 2, Higgins 1-0 3, Drakeley, Johnson, Fischer, Janowski. Totals 24-11 60.

SLU: McDuffee 4-0 9, St. Hilaire 3-1 7, Cady 5-2 14, Roberts 4-0 9, Legg 9-4 22, Wilson 5-0 11, Quattrocchi 1-0 2, Raue 3-1 7, Sherman, Hahn, Murray. Totals 34-8 81.

3-point goals: Vassar 1 (Higgins); SLU 5 (Cady 2, McDuffee, Roberts, Wilson)

Halftime: SLU 39, Vassar 32

Records: Vassar (8-2, 1-1); St. Lawrence (8-3, 2-0).



Bard 52, Clarkson 46

Bard:Jones 3-0 6, Fleisher 3-0 6, Riley 7-7 21, Regan 1-2 4, Bell 3-1 10, Frazier 1-0 2, Freud 0-3 3, Lakew. Totals 18-13 52.

Clarkson:Loggins 5-1 12, Snead 2-0 5, Daley 4-4 12, Glidden 2-0 4, Hinckley 1-2 4, Esposito 3-3 9, Bogart. Totals 17-10 46.

3-point goals: Bard 3 (Bell 3); Clarkson 2 (Loggins, Snead)

Halftime: Bard 27, Clarkson 22

Records: Bard (7-6, 1-3); Clarkson (2-9, 0-3).



SUNY Brockport 68, SUNY Potsdam 59

Potsdam: Briedis 9-2 21, Weigel 5-3 13, Kouzan 3-1 8, Kmiecinski 1-1 3, Russell 1-0 2, Akingba 2-0 4, Wall 2-0 4, Reynolds 1-1 3, McNamara. Totals 24-8 59.

Brockport: Marshall 7-5 21, Sigrist 6-0 12, Story 4-2 10, Fordyce 2-2 6, Stuck0 5-0 10, Byrnes 2-4 9, Grinnell, Battaglia, Johnson, Fortney. Totals 26-13 68.

3-point goals: SUNY Potsdam 3 (Louzan 2, Briedis); SUNY Brockport 3 (Marshall 2, Byrnes)

Halftime: SUNY Brockport 34, SUNY Potsdam 30

Records: SUNY Potsdam (1-10, 0-5); SUNY Brockport (5-7, 2-3).



SUNY Canton 58, Vermont Tech 49

Canton: Sayer 1-0 2, Uhlien 5-3 13, Percy 6-2 18, Crump 0-1 1, Terrance 4-6 14, Riegel 5-0 10, Mettitt, Petty, Richardson. Totals 21-12 58.

VTC: Baker 8-2 22, Vellek 3-2 11, Reynolds 1-2 4, Wells 6-0 12, Cassanelli, Dimick, Nault. Totals 18-6 49.

3-point goals: Canton 4 (Percy 4); VTC 7 (Bellek 3, Baker 4).

Halftime: SUNY Canton 34, Vermont TC 22.

Record: SUNY Canton (7-6).





@zAgateSubhead:College men’s hockey



SUNY Potsdam 4, W. New England 3 (OT)

SUNY Potsdam 3 0 0 1 — 4

W. New England 1 2 0 0 — 3

First period: 1, Potsdam, Blake (Viola, Ware), 5:48 (pp); 2, Potsdam, Arnold (Thomas), 6:02; 3, Potsdam, Pacalli (Place, Avgerinos), 11:11; 4, WNE, Preston (Lembo), 12:47 (pp).

Second period: 5, WNE, Connors (Prost, Darrar), 9:50; 6, WNE, Connors (Prost, Darrar), 15:33.

Third period: No scoring.

Overtime: 7, Potsdam, Place (Viola, Ware), 4:29.

Shots on goal: Potsdam 12-11-12-4—39; W. New England 12-13-9-2—36

Power-play opportunities: Potsdam 1 of 4; W. New England 1 of 3

Goalies: Potsdam, Hall (36 shots-33 saves); W. New England, Carr (39 shots-35 saves)

Records: SUNY Potsdam (6-8-1); W. New England (6-7-0).



@zAgateSubhead:College women’s hockey

Clarkson 2, Brown 1

Clarkson 1 0 1 — 2

Brown 1 0 0 — 1

First period: 1, CU, Styner 5 (Mercer, Rattray), 7:48; 2. Brown, Hoyle 2 (Masucci), 8:07.

Second period: No scoring.

Third period: 3, CU, Styner 6 (Fast), 17:29 (gw.)

Shots on goal: Clarkson 10-9-10—29; Brown 7-6-9—22

Power-play opportunities: Clarkson 0 of 3; Brown 0 of 1

Goalies: Clarkson, Howe 15-5-0 (22 shots-21 saves); Brown, Moore 2-6-1 (29 shots-22 saves)

A: 198

Records: Clarkson (16-5-0, 8-1-0); Brown (3-10-1, 2-7-0).

St. Lawrence 5, Yale 1

St. Lawrence 1 0 4 — 5

Yale 0 0 1 — 1

First period: 1, SLU, McRae 11 (Smith), 14:01.

Second period: No scoring:

Third period: 2, SLU, Fernandez 4 (Smith), 6:41 (gw); 3, SLU, Desrochers 2 (Ng, Wilkinson), 8:04 (pp); 4, SLU, Heidersbach 7, 11:02; 5, Yale, Ferrara 6 (Martini, Tomimoto), 16:25 (pp); 6, SLU, Sullivan 1 (Raniwsky, Hon), 18:32.

Shots on goal: St. Lawrence 10-17-15—42; Yale 6-5-8—19

Power-play opportunities: St. Lawrence 1 of 4; Yale 1 of 1

Goalies: SLU, MacDonald 10-8-1 (19 shots-18 saves); Yale, Callahan 0-1-0 (42 shots-37 saves)

A: 313

Records: St. Lawrence (12-8-1, 7-2-0); Yale (2-13-1, 1-7-1).



NORTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Morristown 48, Hammond 45

Hammond: Bresett 9-4 22, Proven 3-3 9, Tulley 2-1 7, Martin 1-0 2, Davison-Cunningham 1-0 2, Frisina 1-1 3, Totals 17-9 45.

Morristown: Simmons 3-6 13, Marshall 4-5 15, Kanaly 4-0 10, Vollmer 3-2 10, VanArnam 1-0 2, Cobb, Perretta, Totals 15-13 48.

Hammond 6 13 14 12 — 45

Morristown 12 13 9 14 — 48

3-point goals: Hammond 2 (Tulley 2); Morristown 5 (Vollmer 2, Kanaly 2, Simmons).

Records: Hammond (3-7, 3-5); Morristown (3-7, 2-6).



Heuvelton 64, Hermon-DeKalb 17

Hermon-DeKalb: Z. Robinson 1-2 5, J. Robinson 0-1 1, Hance 1-2 5, Gilbert 2-2 6, Weller, Totals 4-7 17.

Heuvelton: Palmer 1-0 3, Scagel 2-0 4, Pierce 2-0 4, Matt Guardino 1-0 3, Johnson 2-1 6, Mike Guardino 3-0 6, Cobb 3-0 7, Liscum 1-0 2, Power 8-2 17, Holland 4-0 8, McDonell 2-0 4, Totals 29-3 64.

Hermon-DeKalb 3 1 7 6 — 17

Heuvelton 16 12 20 16 — 64

3-point goals: Hermon-DeKalb 2( Z. Robinson, Hance); Heuvelton 5 (Palmer, Matt Guardino, Johnson, Cobb, Power)

Records: Hermon-DeKalb (2-9, 2-6); Heuvelton (9-3, 6-2).



Edwards-Knox 47, Harrisville 44

Edwards-Knox: Bullock 0-1 1, Dandrow 8-0 16, C. Davison 0-4 4, N. Davison 3-3 9, Sharpstene 1-1 3, Tressider 4-4 14. Totals: 16-13 47.

Harrisville: Weaver 6-0 13, Fowler 2-0 4, Weir 5-1 16, Butts 3-0 6, Dreythaler 2-0 5. Totals: 18-1 44.

Edwards-Knox 12 6 13 16 — 47

Harrisville 16 18 0 10 — 44.

3-point goals: Edwards-Knox 2 (Tressider 2); Harrisville 7 (Weir 5, Weaver, Dreythaler).

Records: Edwards-Knox (10-0, 8-0); Harrisville (8-3, 5-2).



Lisbon 66, Clifton-Fine 21

Lisbon: Buckley 4-0 8, Darcy 0-1 1, Felt 4-0 11, Robinson 10-1 21, Willard 4-1 9, Hunter 1-0 3, Beestorff 1-0 3, Totals 24-3 66.

Clifton-Fine: Provost 1-2 5, Russell 1-1 4, Filler 4-0 8, Rust 2-0 4, Totals 8-3 21.

Lisbon 13 15 23 16 — 66

Clifton-Fine 7 5 7 2 — 21

3-point goals: Lisbon 5 (Felt 3, Hunter, Beestorff); Clifton-Fine 2 (Provost, Russell).

Records: Lisbon (7-4, 5-3); Clifton-Fine (1-10, 0-7).



Brushton-Moira 36, Colton-Pierrepont 27

Colton-Pierrepont: Boyce 6-0 13, Angleberger 1-0 2, Avery 3-2 8, Martin 1-0 2, Hoyt 1-0 2, Totals: 12-2 27.

Brushton-Moira: A. Burnett 3-0 6, Traynor 2-2 7, Lavarnway 3-0 6, Ploof 0-1 1, Gonyea 1-0 3, Z. Burnett 6-0 13, Totals: 15-3 36.

Colton-Pierrepont 6 8 8 5 — 27

Brushton-Moira 12 7 10 7 — 36

3-point goals: Colton-Pierrepont 1 (Boyce); Brushton-Moira 3 (Traynor, Gonyea, Z. Burnett)

Records: Colton-Pierrepont (4-6, 2-4); Brushton-Moira (5-4, 5-2).



Malone 57, Potsdam 53

Malone: Dailey 1-1 3, Poupore 1-0 3, Mulverhill 1-1 3, Monette 6-0 12, Johnson 2-0 4, Gallagher 5-2 12, Lamay 3-0 9, Dunlavey 3-4 11. Totals: 22-8 57.

Potsdam: Bigwarfe 4-5 17, Coleman 6-0 14, Clark 6-2 14, Mitchell 2-3 8. Totals: 19-10 53.

Malone 16 17 15 9 — 57

Potsdam 9 17 9 18 — 53

3-point goals: Malone 5 (Lamay 3, Poupore, Dunlavey); Potsdam 5 (Bigwarfe 2, Coleman 2, Mitchell).

Records: Malone (12-0, 7-0); Potsdam (7-3, 3-3).



Canton 61, Salmon River 41

Salmon River: Hynes 4-0 9, Whitehead 1-0 2, Bigness 2-2 6, Oakes 9-0 19, Sunday 2-0 4, Monette 0-1 1. Totals: 18-3 41.

Canton: Bortnick 3-4 10, Archibald 3-4 10, Wight 4-4 14, Wentworth 2-1 5, Ames 2-0 4, Hitchman 1-0 2, Palumbo 1-0 2, LaPoint 4-6 14. Totals: 20-19 61.

Salmon River 5 15 6 15 — 41

Canton 19 20 11 11 — 61

3-point goals: Salmon River 2 (Hynes, Oakes); Canton 2 (Wight).

Records: Salmon River (1-9, 0-7); Canton (5-5, 3-4).



St. Lawrence 70, Parishville-Hopkinton 29

St. Lawrence: White 5-3 13, Meacham 1-0 3, Fuentes 2-0 5, Francis 2-0 4, LaBarge 3-0 6, H. Ramsdell 0-2 2, T. Ramsdell 1-1 4, Savage 3-3 9, Z. Ramsdell 6-2 14, Greer 5-0 10. Totals: 28-11 - 70.

P-H: Wilson 4-0 10, Pullano 2-0 4, Snyder 1-0 2, Burns 4-1 10, Eames 1-1 3. Totals: 12-2 29.

St. Lawrence 23 8 18 21 — 70

P-Hopkinton 2 7 13 7 — 29

3-point goals: St. Lawrence 3 (Meacham, Fuentes, T. Ramsdell); P-H 3 (Wilson 2, Burns).

Records: St. Lawrence (4-5, 3-2); Parishville-Hopkinton (0-8, 0-6).



St. Regis Falls 64, Norwood-Norfolk 35

St. Regis Falls: Green 10-1 23, Smith 0-1 1, Lane 2-1 6, Labounty 2-3 8, Daggett 2-0 5, Votra 6-4 16, Duquette 0-3 3, Totals 23-13 64.

Norwood-Norfolk: Devine 7-1 15, Sawyer 1-0 3, Rust 1-0 2, Waite 2-0 4, Martens 4-1 9, Massey 1-0 2, Totals 16-2 35.

St. Regis Falls 16 18 20 10 — 64

Norwood-Norfolk 9 7 6 13 — 35

3-point goals: St. Regis Falls 5 (Green 2, Lane, Labounty, Daggett); Norwood-Norfolk 1 (Sawyer)

Records: St. Regis (11-0, 6-0): Norwood-Norfolk (1-11, 1-7).



@zAgateSubhead:High School girls basketball

NORTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

St. Lawrence Central 61, Parishville-Hopkinton 31

St. Lawrence Central: Thayer 5-1 12, Savage 2-0 4, Vatter 6-2 20, McLaughlin 1-0 2, Grow 3-0 6, Rufa 3-0 6, Kesner 2-0 4, Richards 3-1 7, Taylor Totals 25-4 61.

Parishville-Hopkinton: Converse 1-0 2, McGregor 3-1 7, Perkins 4-0 8, Hayes 2-0 5, White 1-0 3, Putnam 1-0 2, Collisn 2-0 4, Secore, Totals 14-1 31.

St. Lawrence 16 17 18 10 — 61

P.-Hopkinton 11 12 2 6 — 31

3-point goals: St. Lawrence Central (Vatter 6, Thayer); Parishville-Hopkinton 2 (White, Hayes).

Records: St. Lawrence Central (6-5, 5-2); Parishville-Hopkinton (2-6, 1-6).



@zAgateSubhead:High school hockey

NORTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Islanders 4, Salmon River 4

Salmon River 0 2 2 0 — 4

Islanders 1 3 0 0 — 4

First period: 1, Islanders, Dier (Delaney), 6:45.

Second period: 1, SR, Terrance, :20; 2, Islanders, Van Brocklin (Hunter), 4:17; 3, Islanders, McCabe (Sheppard, Dier), 6:08; 4, SR, Boots (Terrance), 12:21; 5, Islanders, Van Brocklin (Hunter, Dier), 14:49.

Third period: 7, SR, Laffin (Terrance), 10:46; 8, SR, Boots (Terrance, Mitchell), 3:02.

Overtime: No scoring.

Goalies: Garrow (Salmon River) 20 saves: James (Islanders) 20.

Records: Salmon River (1-7-2, 0-4-2); Islanders (4-5-2, 2-5-1).



MALONE TOURNAMENT

IHC 5, South Glens Falls-Hudson Falls 3

South Glens Falls 2 0 1 — 3

IHC 0 4 1 — 5

First period: 1, SGF, Atkins (Patterson) 4:30; 2, SGF, LaFarr, 10:37.

Second period: 3, IHC, Reape (Trudeau, Pignone) 11:36; 4, IHC, Brancheau (Brosch, Crowder) 13:11; 5, IHC, Trudeau (Harrington, Reape) 14:04; 6, IHC, Pignone, 14:48.

Third period: 7, SGF, Patterson (Atkins) 8:30; 8, IHC, Brancheau (Trudeau) 13:25.

Goalies: Dobert (SGF) 24 saves; Chamberlain (IHC) 19.

Records: South Glens Falls-Hudson Falls (2-8-2); IHC (2-8-1).



Norwood-Norfolk Tournament

Northwood Prep 4, Norwood-Norfolk 3

Northwood 0 2 2 - 4

Norwood-Norfolk 1 2 0 - 3

First Period: 1, N-N, Brown (Fobare), 1:19.

Second Period: 2, NP, Headland (Clelland, Edwards), 1:03; 3, NP, Wild (Edwards), 4:19; 4, N-N, Smith (Short), 5:36; 5, N-N, A. Cousineau (Munson), 8:39.

Third Period: 6, NP, Headland (Edwards), :56; 7, NP, Edwards (Headland), 11:22.

Goalies: Stone (NP) 22 saves; Thomas (NN) 7 saves, MacIntire (NN) 12 saves.



Plattsburgh 3, St. Lawrence 2

Plattsburgh 0 2 1 - 3

St. Lawrence 0 1 1 - 2

First Period: No scoring.

Second Period: 1, Pla, Whalen (Tolosky), 5:43; 2, SLC, Koscis (Baldwin, Arquiett) 11:38; 3, Pla, Maston (Tolosky), 12:27.

Third Period: 4, SLC, Kocsis, 1:48; 5, Pla, Whalen (Tolosky, Bechard), 4:38.

Goalies: Ventre (P) 31 saves; McLaughlin (S) 15 saves.



Massena Tournament

Lancaster 5, Massena 1

Lancaster 1 3 1 - 5

Massena 0 1 0 - 1

First Period: 1, Lan, Gallagher (Manns, Kross); 14:22.

Second Period: 1, Lan, Haines (Kross, Manns), ppg, 3:42; 3, Lan, Manns (Haines),ppg, 8:17; 4, Lan, Manns (Delano) 9:56; 5, Mas, Kassian (Stone, Wilson), 12:02.

Third Period: 6, Lan, Gallagher (Delano, Kross), ppg, 9:35.

Goalies: Kostorowski (L) 25 saves; Paquin (M) 18 saves.



Rome Free Academy 4, Potsdam 2

RFA 0 2 2 - 4

Potsdam 0 1 1 - 2

First Period: No scoring.

Second Period: 1, RFA, Mecca (Deblasiis), :37; 2, Rutkowski (Entelisano); 3, Pot, Bartell (O’Gorman), 8:40.

Third Period: 4, RFA, Rutkowski, 6:31; 5, Pot, Keleher, 10:18; 6, Richie, eng, 14:36.

Goalies: Ross (R) 25 saves; D. Crary (P) 23 saves.

Connect with Us
OGD on FacebookOGD on Twitter
Thursday 's Covers