Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown Daily Times
The Journal
Daily Courier-Observer
NNY Ads
NNY Business
NNY Living
Malone Telegram
Sun., Jul. 13
SUBSCRIBE
Serving the community of Ogdensburg, New York
74°F
Related Stories

Sports Schedules, Statistics

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

Local Schedules



@zAgateSubhead:The NAC



BOYS HOCKEY

Friday: F-M at Potsdam 7:30 p.m., OFA Wade Tournament - OFA vs. Saranac Lake 6 p.m., Islanders vs. McQuaid-Jesuit 8 p.m.

Saturday: F-M at Canton 12:30 p.m., SLC at Tupper Lake 1 p.m., FA at Plattsburgh 1:30 p.m., OFA Wade Tournament - Saranac Lake vs. Islanders 12:30 p.m., McQuaid-Jesuit 2:30 p.m.

Monday: OFA at FA 1 p.m., Canton at Massena 1 p.m., SLC at Saranac Lake 1 p.m., N-N at Lake Placid 2 p.m.

Wednesday: Salmon River at Potsdam 7 p.m., Islanders at Canton 7:15 p.m.

————

GIRLS HOCKEY

Friday: SLC at Salmon River 5 p.m.

Monday: Potsdam at Skaneateles 12:45 p.m.

Tuesday: Canton at Beekmantown 4 p.m.

Wednesday: Salmon River at Massena 5:15 p.m.

————-

BOYS BASKETBALL

(all games 7 p.m. unless noted)

Friday: N-N at OFA 5:30 p.m., C-P at Hammond 6 p.m., Salmon River at FA, Massena at Potsdam, Canton at Gouverneur, C-F at H-D, E-K at Heuvelton, Tupper Lake at M-W, B-M at Chateaugay, Harrisville at Morristown.

Saturday: E-K vs. M-W (SUNY Canton) 12:30 p.m., SRF vs. Heuvelton (SUNY Canton) 7 p.m., AuSable Valley vs. OFA (SUNY Potsdam) 8 p.m.

Tuesday: Potsdam at Massena 6 p.m., Lisbon Darcy Tournament - SLC vs. Canton 5:45 p.m., Hammond vs. Lisbon 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Salmon River at C-P 6 p.m., Gouverneur at M-W 6:30 p.m., Chateaugay at Beekmantown, Lisbon Darcy Tournament - Consolation 5:45 p.m., Championship 7:30 p.m.

————

GIRLS BASKETBALL

(all games 7 p.m. unless noted)

Friday: N-N at OFA, Canton at SLC.

Saturday: H-D vs E-K (Canton HS) 3:15 p.m.

Monday: FA at AuSable Valley 2:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Hammond at Potsdam 5:30 p.m., C-P at N-N 5:30 p.m., Massena at SLC, Chateaugay at B-M.

———

WRESTLING

(all meets 6 p.m. unless noted)

Friday: FA at Massena.

Wednesday: Gouverneur at Canton.

———-

INDOOR TRACK

Friday: Meet at SLU 6 p.m.





@zAgateSubhead:The COLLEGES



CLARKSON UNIVERSITY

Men’s Basketball

Friday: Home vs. RIT 8 p.m.

Saturday: Home vs. Hobart 4 p.m.

———-

Women’s Basketball

Friday: Home vs. RIT 6 p.m.

Saturday: Home vs. William Smith 2 p.m.

———-

Men’s Hockey

Saturday: Home vs. SLU 7 p.m.

————

Women’s Hockey

Friday: At Colgate 7 p.m.

Saturday: At Cornell 4 p.m.

———-

SUNY POTSDAM

Men’s Basketball

Friday: Home vs. Oneonta 8 p.m.

Saturday: Home vs. New Paltz 4 p.m.

———-

Women’s Basketball

Friday: Home vs. Oneonta 6 p.m.

Saturday: Home vs. New Paltz 2 p.m.

———-

Men’s Hockey

(home games at Massena Arena)

Saturday: At Morrisville 7 p.m.

Sunday: At Hamilton 4 p.m.

———-

ST. LAWRENCE UNIVERSITY

Men’s Basketball

Friday: Home vs. Hobart 8 p.m.

Saturday: Home vs. RIT 4 p.m.

————

Women’s Basketball

Friday: Home vs. William Smith 6 p.m.

Saturday: Home vs. RIT 2 p.m.

———-

Men’s Hockey

Saturday: At Clarkson 7 p.m.

————-

Women’s Hockey

Friday: At Cornell 7 p.m.

Saturday: At Colgate 4 p.m.

———-

SUNY CANTON

Men’s Basketball

Friday: Home vs. Morrisville 7 p.m.

Saturday: Home vs. The Sage Colleges 3 p.m.

————

Women’s Basketball

Friday: Home vs. Morrisville 5 p.m.

———-

Women’s Hockey

Saturday: Home vs. Stevenson 6 p.m.

Sunday: Home vs. Stevenson 1 p.m.





@zAgateSubhead:Local Boxscores



@zAgateSubhead:High school girls basketball

NORTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Madrid-Waddington 42, Tupper Lake 26

M-Waddington: Field 1-0 2, Knight 4-3 12, Parmeter 3-2 8, Pryce 1-2 4, Marcellus 1-0 2, Lenny 1-0 2, King 4-4 12. Totals 15-11 42.

Tupper Lake: Luton 0-1 1, O’Connor 3-1 7, Stuart 6-1 14, Zurek 2-0 4. Totals 11-3 26.

M-Waddington 8 8 9 17 — 42

Tupper Lake 8 8 7 3 — 26

3-point goals: M-W 1 (Knight); TL 1 (Stuart).

Records: Madrid-Waddington (10-1, 5-0); Tupper Lake (7-5, 3-2).



Clifton-Fine 57, Hermon-DeKalb 46

Hermon-DeKalb: Harrington 7-8 22, O’Donnell 4-3 11, Rust 2-1 7, Davis 2-0 4, Stott 0-2 2, Totals 15-14 46.

Clifton-Fine: H. Hitchman 10-0 25, Skeldon 5-7 17, Pomerville 4-0 8, Kerr 2-1 5, Eibert 1-0 2, A. Hitchman, E. Hitchman, Silsby, Dolan, Totals 21-8 57.

Hermon-DeKalb 12 7 9 18 — 46

Clifton-Fine 11 21 12 13 — 57

3-point goals: Hermon-DeKalb 2 (Rust 2); C-F 5 (H. Hitchman 5)

Records: Hermon-DeKalb (5-6, 4-5); Clifton-Fine (9-3, 7-3).



Hammond 61, Lisbon 23

Hammond: Horton 2-0 5, Marshall 3-0 8, Bova 3-2 9, Whalen 5-0 10, Ogden 1-0 2, Crosby 7-0 17, Langtry 4-0 8, Bush 1-0 2, Totals 26-2 61.

Lisbon: Sovie 1-0 2, Crowley 0-1 1, Walker 1-0 2, Dishaw 6-0 14, Amo 2-0 4, Totals 10-1 23.

Hammond 20 13 19 9 — 61

Lisbon 8 3 9 3 — 23

3-point goals: Hammond 8 (Crosby 3, Marshall 2, Horton, Bova); Lisbon 2 (Dishaw 2).

Records: Hammond (11-1, 9-0); Lisbon (6-7, 4-6).



Heuvelton 44, Edwards-Knox 21

Heuvelton: A. Piercey 1-0 2, K. Piercey 2-0 4, Richardson 1-0 2, O. St. Pierre 7-0 14, Tallman 4-2 12, Thompson 1-0 2, Weidner 4-0 8, H. Thornhill, Totals 20-2 44.

Edwards-Knox: Sharpstene 1-1 3, Ashley 0-2 2, Finnerty 0-2 2, Hale 1-0 2, Bartocha 1-2 4, Bullock 2-0 4, Smith 2-0 4, Totals 7-7 21,

Heuvelton 13 12 13 6 — 44

Edwards-Knox 2 4 10 5 — 21

3-point goals: Heuvelton 2 (Tallman 2).

Records: Heuvelton (10-3, 8-2); Edwards-Knox (1-10, 1-8).



Harrisville 51, Morristown 25

Morristown: Roberts 1-0 2, Barse 1-0 2, Bertrand 3-4 10, Tulley 5-0 11, Green, Totals 10-4 25.

Harrisville: Baker 2-0 4, Coloney 5-6 16, Pierce 8-2 18, J. Swanson 1-1 4, Weaver 2-0 5, S. Swanson 1-0 2, Lafer 1-0 2, Totals 20-9 51.

Morristown 9 9 5 2 — 25

Harrisville 13 18 17 13 — 51

3-point goals: Morristown 1 (Tulley); Harrisville 2 (J. Swanson, Weaver).

Records: Morristown (0-12, 0-10); Harrisville (7-6, 6-4).



Brushton-Moira 49, St. Regis Falls 11

B-Moira: Dufrane 4-1 9, King 1-0 2, Trickey 2-0 4, LaPage 2-0 4, Kenny 0-3 3, Gary 2-2 6, McCarthy 3-0 6, Trimm 7-1 15. Totals 21-7 49.

St. Regis Falls: White 3-0 6, Rondeau 2-1 5, Martinez, Greenwood, Bazdaric, Haverstock, Barron. Totals 5-1 11.

B-Moira 11 5 15 18 — 49

St. Regis Falls 2 2 7 0 — 11

Records: Brushton-Moira (5-6); St. Regis Falls (0-9, 0-7).



Canton 61, Gouverneur 43

Gouverneur: Bullock 1-1 3, Bulsiewicz 0-3 3, Easton 0-1 1, Knowlton 6-2 15, McCormick 1-2 5, Roberts 4-4 12, Rotundo 1-0 2, Way 1-0 2. Totals 14-13 43.

Canton: Sanderson 0-2 2, DiSalvo 1-1 3, Christy 3-7 15, Rexford 4-9 19, Reed 1-0 2, Mace 1-2 4, Frank 5-1 12, Pinckney 2-0 4. Totals 19-22 61.

Gouverneur 5 8 16 14 — 43

Canton 11 11 17 22 — 61

3-point goals: Gouverneur 2 (Knowlton, McCormick), Canton (5 (Christy 2, Rexcord 2, Frank 1).

Records: Gouverneur (2-11, 0-9); Canton (10-1, 8-1).



Massena 60, Potsdam 50

Potsdam: Bonno 7-2 16, Chambers 9-2 24, Sapp 4-0 8, Vivlamore 1-0 2. Totals 21-4 40.

Massena: Valancius 1-0 3, Jacobs 8-3 24, Thompson 3-0 7, Manley 6-6 18, Villnave 4-0 8. Totals 22-9 60.

Potsdam 15 12 13 10 — 50

Massena 17 17 12 14 — 60

3-point goals: Potsdam 4 (Chambers 4); Massena 7 (Jacobs 5, Valancius, Thompson).

Records: Potsdam (2-9, 1-7); Massena (8-6, 6-3).



NONLEAGUE

Chateaugay 50, Chazy 22

Chateaugay: A. Beach 3-0 7, H. Cook 1-2 4, K. Beach 2-0 5, Boyea 6-1 16, Fleury 2-4 8, Miller 1-2 4, Barnes 1-0 2, B. Cook 2-0 4. Totals 18-9 50.

Chazy: A. Gilmore 4-0 8, Tatro 2-0 4, Pilon 0-1 1, C. Gilmore 2-1 5, Meshofsky 2-0 4. Totals 10-2 22.

Chateaugay 14 19 6 11 — 50

Chazy 6 6 4 6 — 22

3-point goals: Chateaugay 5 (Boyea 3, A. Beach, K. Beach).

Records: Chateaugay (8-1).

Connect with Us
OGD on FacebookOGD on Twitter
Thursday 's Covers
Frontpage
Sports cover
Our Community cover