Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Sat., Sep. 20
SUBSCRIBE
Serving the community of Ogdensburg, New York
71°F
Related Stories

FL roundup: Knights gain first place in girls hoops

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

SACKETS HARBOR — Logan Wheeler scored a game-high 12 points as the Copenhagen girls basketball team defeated Sackets Harbor, 46-36, to take over sole possession of first place in the Frontier League “D” Division on Friday night.

Brianna Muncy added eight points and eight rebounds for Copenhagen (10-3, 9-2).

Samantha Menapace and Joan Cuddeback scored 11 points apiece for Sackets Harbor (8-4, 8-3).

LAFARGEVILLE 35, ALEXANDRIA 29

Krysti Brow contributed 11 points, 11 rebounds and 10 blocked shots to help guide the Red Knights to a “D” Division victory at Alexandria Bay.

Jarika Nuffer posted 12 points, and Amber Klock and Jenna Sharp grabbed nine and eight rebounds, respectively, for LaFargeville (4-9, 3-8).

Nuffer guarded Alexandria’s leading scorer Lorraine Beard, who was held to 12 points for the Purple Ghosts (8-6, 6-5).

THOUSAND ISLANDS 60, SANDY CREEK 28

Kristin McGraw poured in 29 points, including a school-record seven 3-point field goals, to guide the Vikings to a “C” Division win at Sandy Creek.

Mykayla Howlett provided 13 points for Sandy Creek (3-10, 2-9), which started the game with an 8-1 lead.

BEAVER RIVER 33, SOUTH LEWIS 30

Abigail Cornell blocked the Falcons’ last shot with about a second remaining to help lift the Beavers to a “C” Division win at Turin.

Cornell finished with 10 rebounds and five blocks, while Hailie Lehman scored nine points for Beaver River (3-9, 3-7).

Rachel Newell scored 12 points, and Alexis Olmstead added 11 for South Lewis (8-6, 8-5).

GENERAL BROWN 34, A-P-W 27

Katie Pitkin posted 10 points, 10 rebounds and five steals to help the Lions beat the Rebels in a “B” Division matchup in Parish.

Nikki Maier and Monica Makuch each provided seven points and eight rebounds for General Brown (6-6, 6-5).

Kylee Bartlett led Altmar-Parish-Williamstown (5-8, 4-8) with eight points.

CARTHAGE 53, WATERTOWN 34

Zakiya Saunders supplied 24 points, 11 rebounds, eight assists and six steals to power the host Comets to an “A” Division win.

Gabby O’Brien hauled in eight rebounds for Carthage (7-6, 6-3). Katie Aldrich led Watertown (4-8, 2-7) with 16 points and 14 rebounds.

BOYS BASKETBALL

INDIAN RIVER 56, IHC 32

Malik Tillman scored 17 points and Danny Angelo added 16 as the Warriors won an “A” Division game against the Cavaliers in Philadelphia.

Shelton Williams provided seven rebounds and seven assists, and Marcus Keys grabbed eight rebounds for Indian River (8-4, 7-4).

Jude Whalen scored 18 points to lead Immaculate Heart Central (4-10, 3-7).

SOUTH JEFFERSON 63, LOWVILLE 36

Tom Bassett accounted for 15 points and seven steals as the Spartans earned a crossover victory at Lowville.

Jake Worden contributed 14 points and nine rebounds, and Jordan Schloop scored 14 points for South Jefferson (12-1, 11-1).

Dalton Rombough scored 13 points and Kyle Malik added 12 for Lowville (6-8, 5-8).

THOUSAND ISLANDS 64, SANDY CREEK 52

Quincy Aubertine scored 23 points and pulled down 10 rebounds as the Vikings secured a “C” Division victory at Clayton.

Reed Donnelly had 20 points and seven assists for Thousand Islands (11-2).

Tyler Swarthout scored 17 points, while Reis Harding and Zachary Halsey added 16 and 15 points, respectively, for Sandy Creek (6-6).

BEAVER RIVER 63, SOUTH LEWIS 34

Alex Hall finished one block shy of a triple-double in leading the Beavers to a “C” Division rout of the Falcons in Beaver Falls.

Hall scored 18 points to go with 10 rebounds and nine blocks for Beaver River (14-1, 13-1). Sam Widrick added 14 points.

Jason Martin scored 12 points for South Lewis (8-7, 7-7).

ALEXANDRIA 61, LAFARGEVILLE 36

Ian Kearns scored 22 points and Nick Shangraw added 17 as the Purple Ghosts picked up a “D” Division win in Alexandria Bay.

Zach Heschke also scored a career-high 16 points for Alexandria (4-10, 3-9).

Eric Doolittle led LaFargeville (1-12) with 11 points.

LYME 66, BELLEVILLE HENDERSON 36

Junior Troy Wilson had another superb all-around game, scoring 32 points, grabbing six rebounds, dishing out 11 assists and getting six steals as the Indians earned an easy “D’’ Division win at Belleville.

Gunnar Blank contributed 13 points and nine rebounds, and Kody Goutremout had eight rebounds for Lyme (11-3, 10-3).

Tyler Bast’s 11 points led the Panthers (1-14, 1-13).

VOLLEYBALL

A-P-W 3, GENERAL BROWN 0

Emily Radley registered seven aces, three kills and 10 assists as the Rebels earned a Frontier League “B” Division win over the Lions (1-10) at Dexter.

Rhiannon Wheeler had 10 assists, and Kaitlee Benedetto had four kills for Altmar-Parish-Williamstown (6-7, 4-7).

HOCKEY

BALDWINSVILLE 6, IHC 0

Parker Ferrigan finished with two goals and two assists to help power the host Bees to a Section 3 Division I win over the Cavaliers (2-11-1, 1-8-1).

Ronnie Bertrand and Garth Gray each added a goal and an assist for Baldwinsville (8-6-1, 5-4-1).

Connect with Us
OGD on FacebookOGD on Twitter
Thursday 's Covers