Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Wed., Aug. 20
SUBSCRIBE
Serving the community of Ogdensburg, New York
69°F
Related Stories

JCC prevails in Corning

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

CORNING — Morgan Kiernan and Tapulei Vaveao each netted 17 points and the Jefferson Community College women’s basketball team defeated Corning Community College, 66-58, in a Mid-State Athletic Conference game Sunday.

Jasmine Canady contributed 15 points and nine assists for the Cannoneers (8-11 overall, 4-2 conference).

Marissa Pike led all scorers with 24 points for the Red Barons (3-14, 1-3).

MEN’S BASKETBALL

CORNING CC 51, JEFFERSON CC 50

Will Griffin scored 14 points off the bench as the Red Barons held off the Cannoneers in a Mid-State Athletic Conference game in Corning.

Gladimy Saladin added 10 points and eight rebounds for Corning Community College (5-12, 1-3).

Justin Sullivan paced Jefferson Community College (5-14, 4-13), which got off three shots in the last 13 seconds but could not score.

MEN’S HOCKEY

HAMILTON 3, SUNY POTSDAM 2 (OT)

Evan Haney scored his second goal of the game one minute, 20 seconds into overtime as the Continentals edged the Bears in a nonconference game in Clinton.

Pat Curtis had a goal and an assist for Hamilton (5-8-3).

Adam Place forced overtime with a power play-goal for SUNY Potsdam (6-11-1), which lost in overtime for the second straight day.

WOMEN’S HOCKEY

STEVENSON 6, SUNY CANTON 1

Molly O’Neil tallied two goals as the Mustangs won to sweep the weekend series over the Kangaroos in Canton.

Karly Vis handed out three assists for Stevenson (Md.).

Defenseman Caty Darling scored on the power play for SUNY Canton (3-11-1).

MEN’S SWIMMING

ST. LAWRENCE 110, ST. MICHAEL’S 107

The Saints used a strong anchor leg from Jason Dutra in the 200-yard freestyle relay as they won their first dual meet of the year in a victory over the Purple Knights in Canton.

The team of Grant Reeder, Luke Peleggi, Alex Root and Dutra swam a time of 1:35.72 for St. Lawrence. SLU’s Billy Moran took first in the one- and three-meter diving events.

WOMEN’S SWIMMING

ST. LAWRENCE 130, ST. MICHAEL’S 87

The Saints finished 1-2 in six events as they downed the Purple Knights in Canton.

Sammi Moffitt, Alana Blackburn, Elizabeth Canne, Nikki Jewett and Olivia Rettstatt each won two events for St. Lawrence.

Connect with Us
OGD on FacebookOGD on Twitter
Tuesday 's Covers