Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Thu., Oct. 2
SUBSCRIBE
Serving the community of Ogdensburg, New York
48°F
Related Stories

FL roundup: South Jefferson escapes; Sackets Harbor prevails

PREV
NEXT
ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

DEXTER — Brooke VanCoughnett provided eight points and eight rebounds to help the undermanned South Jefferson girls basketball team overcome a poor shooting performance to keep its four-year Frontier League winning streak alive by beating General Brown, 31-26, in a “B” Division game on Thursday night.

South Jefferson clinched its 12th straight league title with the victory.

Quincy Zimmerman added eight points and five rebounds for the Spartans (12-0 overall and league), who shot 1-for-17 from behind the 3-point line. It was the first game of the season decided by single digits for South Jefferson, which struggled offensively after jumping out to a 13-2 lead.

Austin Stevens, who leads the Spartans with over 15 points per game, missed her third straight game with an ankle injury. According to coach Pat Bassett, Stevens could return to the lineup next week.

Nikki Maier and Hope VanBrocklin scored eight points apiece to lead General Brown (7-7, 7-6).

SACKETS HARBOR 57, ALEXANDRIA 42

Joan Cuddeback contributed 18 points, 15 rebounds and six steals to power the Patriots past the Purple Ghosts for a “D” Division victory in Alexandria Bay.

Jordan Gonseth scored 15 points and Samantha Menapace added 11 for Sackets Harbor (10-4, 9-3).

Rachael Calhoun scored 14 points while Hannah Lynch and Rebecca Hitchcock added 12 apiece for Alexandria (8-7, 6-6), which played without its leading scorer, Lorraine Beard.

LYME 57, LAFARGEVILLE 38

Enesa Ososkalo provided 10 points, 12 rebounds and seven steals to lead the Indians to a “D” Division win over the Red Knights in LaFargeville.

Mikayla Warren and Yanna Ososkalo added 14 and 13 points, respectively, for Lyme (3-9, 2-9).

Krysti Brow scored a game-high 16 points for LaFargeville (4-10, 3-9).

BOYS BASKETBALL

INDIAN RIVER 63, WATERTOWN 43

Shelton Williams registered 19 points as the Warriors routed the Cyclones for an “A” Division win at Case Middle School.

Marcus Keys collected 15 points and 10 rebounds for Indian River (10-4, 8-4).

Willie Scott tallied 10 points for Watertown (3-11, 3-8).

COPENHAGEN 58, BELLEVILLE HENDERSON 28

Antonio Figueroa finished with 21 points and 19 rebounds as the host Golden Knights cruised to a “D” Division victory over the Panthers.

Kody Petrus provided 18 points for Copenhagen (6-9, 6-8).

Mathieu Corron contributed 13 points for Belleville Henderson (1-15, 1-14).

VOLLEYBALL

CARTHAGE 3, GENERAL BROWN 0

Carly Sullivan generated 15 assists as the Comets swept the Lions 25-15, 25-23, 25-13 for a Frontier League interdivision win in Carthage.

Courtney Cunningham added eight kills for Carthage (13-3, 10-3), which will face the winner of Indian River/Watertown for the “A” Divsion title on Feb. 2 at Case Middle School.

Ashley Kampnich paced General Brown (1-12) with nine digs and three kills. Sierra Bracewell had seven digs.

SOUTH JEFFERSON 3, APW 0

Megan Hanson registered 11 service points and seven digs to pace the “B” Division regular-season champion Spartans to a sweep of the Rebels in Parish.

Alex Mooney recorded three aces and eight kills for South Jefferson (12-3, 10-3), which won, 26-24, 25-18, 25-18.

Jackie Decker contributed 10 assists and five aces for the Spartans.

Rhiannon Wheeler notched eight aces and seven assists for Altmar-Parish-Williamstown (4-8, 6-9), and Chelsea Cooper totaled two kills and three digs.

SANDY CREEK 3, SOUTH LEWIS 0

Viki White totaled 14 assists, 12 digs and four aces to help spark the Comets to a sweep of the Falcons in a “C” Division match in Sandy Creek.

Izzie Bray contributed 10 service points, including four aces, along with eight digs and four aces for Sandy Creek, which prevailed, 25-22, 25-22, 26-24.

Kylie Hanni totaled seven kills, four blocks and 15 digs for the Comets (13-2), which can clinch at least a share of the division title with a victory over Beaver Creek on Saturday.

Kylie Martin chipped in with 11 assists and six digs for Sandy Creek.

Gabrielle Hartley totaled seven kills and seven digs for South Lewis (10-5), and Liz Egnew contributed 12 kills and seven service points.

THOUSAND ISLANDS 3,

BELLEVILLE HENDERSON 0

Autumn Dutcher powered the Vikings with 10 service points, nine kills and three aces as they beat the Panthers in “C” Division play at Clayton.

Aliceson Cornaire chipped in with 13 assists and three aces for Thousand Islands (5-10), while Victoria Anchor had eight service points and five kills.

Jordan Fitzgerald led Belleville Henderson (1-14) with 10 service points, seven aces and seven digs.

BEAVER RIVER 3, LOWVILLE 1

Melissa Hunt collected 11 service points, eight aces and seven kills as the Beavers beat the Red Raiders 25-19, 24-26, 25-18, 27-25 in a “C” Division game at Beaver Falls.

Keegan Bowman generated 21 assists for Beaver River (11-4). Brittany Widrick had nine service points and eight kills.

Tasha Widrick paced Lowville (12-3) with 39 assists, while Haley Riley added 21 kills.

WATERTOWN 3, INDIAN RIVER 2

Jenna Hibbard helped the Cyclones with 18 assists and four aces as they edged the Warriors 18-25, 25-16, 23-25, 25-10, 25-20 for an “A” Division win at Philadelphia.

Nemesis Ruiz contributed 17 kills and three aces for Watertown (7-7, 6-6), while Porsha Gathers-Grossett had eight kills. Stacia Wallace also had six kills and two aces.

Indian River dropped to 1-13, 1-12.



Giveaway
Syracuse Football Tickets Giveaway
Connect with Us
OGD on FacebookOGD on Twitter
Thursday 's Covers
-->