Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown Daily Times
The Journal
Daily Courier-Observer
NNY Ads
NNY Business
NNY Living
Malone Telegram
Thu., Apr. 24
SUBSCRIBE
Serving the community of Ogdensburg, New York
41°F
Related Stories

Schedules, scoring summaries

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

Local Schedules

The NAC

BOYS HOCKEY

Wednesday: Canton at Salmon River 6:30 p.m., Tupper Lake at Saranac Central 7 p.m., N-N at Potsdam 7 p.m.

Friday: Tupper Lake at Islanders (Alexandria Bay) 7 p.m., Canton at SLC 7 p.m., OFA at Potsdam 7:30 p.m.

Saturday: N-N at Tupper Lake 1 p.m., Massena Tournament - Pelham vs. Massena 3:30 p.m., St. Joseph vs. Salmon River 6:30 p.m.

Sunday: Massena Tournament - Pelham vs. Salmon River 2 p.m., St. Joseph vs. Massena 5:30 p.m.

————

BOYS BASKETBALL

(all games 7 p.m. unless noted)

Wednesday: SRF at B-M 5:30 p.m., OFA at Gouverneur, Salmon River at P-H.

Thursday: B-M at FA 5 p.m., Chateaugay at N-N.

Friday: Heuvelton at Hammond, Gouverneur at Potsdam, Salmon River at Massena, Morristown at Lisbon, Harrisville at H-D, C-F at E-K, P-H at M-W, B-M at Tupper Lake, Canton at OFA.

Saturday: Harrisville at Lisbon 11:30 a.m.

————

GIRLS BASKETBALL

(all games 7 p.m. unless noted)

Wednesday: Salmon River at P-H 5:30 p.m., C-P at SRF, Morristown at E-K.

Thursday: Tupper Lake at B-M 5:30 p.m., Chateaugay at N-N 5:30 p.m., M-W at P-H 5:30 p.m., E-K at C-F 5:30 p.m., OFA at Canton, Massena at Salmon River, Potsdam at Gouverneur, H-D at Harrisville, Hammond at Heuvelton, Lisbon at Morristown.

Friday: SRF at M-W 5:30 p.m., Canton at Harrisville 6 p.m., Hammond at C-F 6 p.m., Gouverneur at FA.

———

WRESTLING

(all meets 6 p.m. unless noted)

Wednesday: C-F at Massena.

———-

INDOOR TRACK

Friday: Invitational at SLU 6 p.m.

SECTION 10 PLAYOFFS

WRESTLING

Saturday: Championship Meet at Canton 10 a.m.

———-

INDOOR TRACK

Friday (Feb. 15): Championship Meet at SLU 6 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL PLAYOFFS

Girls Hockey

Friday: Championships at Canton Pavilion - Beekmantown (7) vs. Potsdam (10) 6 p.m.; Alexandria (3) vs. Section 6 8 p.m.

Saturday: Championship Game noon..

The COLLEGES

CLARKSON UNIVERSITY

Men’s Basketball

Friday: Home vs. Union 8 p.m.

Saturday: Home vs. Rensselaer 4 p.m.

———-

Women’s Basketball

Friday: Home vs. Union 6 p.m.

Saturday: Home vs. Rensselaer 2 p.m.

———-

Men’s Hockey

Friday: Home vs. Union 7 p.m.

Saturday: Home vs. Rensselaer 7 p.m.

————

Women’s Hockey

Friday: At Renssalaer 7 p.m.

Saturday At Union 4 p.m.

———-

SUNY POTSDAM

Men’s Basketball

Friday: Home vs. Geneseo 8 p.m.

Saturday: Home vs. Brockport 4 p.m.

———-

Women’s Basketball

Friday: Home vs. Geneseo 6 p.m.

Saturday: Home vs. Brockport 2 p.m.

———-

Men’s Hockey

(home games at Massena Arena)

Friday: Home vs. Brockport 7 p.m.

Saturday: Home vs. Geneseo 7 p.m.

———-

Women’s Hockey

(home games at Cheel Arena)

Sunday: Home vs. Plattsburgh 2 p.m.

———-

ST. LAWRENCE UNIVERSITY

Men’s Basketball

Friday: Home vs. Rensselaer 8 p.m.

Saturday: Home vs. Union 4 p.m.

————

Women’s Basketball

Friday: Home vs. Rensselaer 8 p.m.

Saturday: Home vs. Union 4 p.m.

———-

Men’s Hockey

Friday: Home vs. Rensselaer 7 p.m.

Saturday: Home vs. Union 7 p.m.

————-

Women’s Hockey

Friday: At Union 7 p.m.

Saturday: At Rensselaer 4 p.m.

———-

SUNY CANTON

Men’s Basketball

Saturday: At Maine-Augusta 2 p.m.

Sunday: At Unity College 2 p.m.

———-

Women’s Basketball

Saturday: At Maine-Augusta noon.

Sunday: At Unity College noon.

———-

Men’s Hockey

Friday: At Franklin Pierce.

Saturday: At Franklin Pierce.

Local Boxscores

College men’s basketball

St. Lawrence 67, Skidmore 61

St. Lawrence: Condlin 7-7 24, Miller 4-7 19, Jones 2-2 7, Brase 2-2 6, Simmon 1-1 3, Stahler 1-6 8. Totals 17-25 67.

Skidmore: Medunjanin 3-7 14, Sithole 4-3 12, Brooks 5-0 11, Dahill 4-0 11, Yiljep 2-3 8, Anyam 0-2 2, Merrill 1-0 2, Santiago 0-1 1. Totals 19-16 61.

3-point goals: SLU 8 (Miller 4, Condlin 3, Jones); Skidmore 7 (Dahill 3, Medunjanin, Sithole, Brooks, Yiljep).

Halftime: St. Lawrence 35, Skidmore 24.

Records: St. Lawrence (9-12, 7-5); Skidmore (15-6, 8-5).

College women’s basketball

Skidmore 46, St. Lawrence 44

St. Lawrence: McDuffee 3-4 12, Legg 4-3 11, St. Hilaire 2-1 7, Cady 1-0 2, Roberts 1-0 2, Wilson 3-0 8, Quattrocchi 1-0 2. Totals 15-8 44.

Skidmore: Wartts 6-0 12, Botiba 5-0 10, Caligaris 2-2 7, Frederick 0-1 1, McLaughlin 0-1 1, DeGregory 4-3 13, Gile 0-2 2. Totals 17-9 46.

3-point goals: SLU 6 (McDuffee 2, St. Hilaire 2, Wilson 2); Skidmore 3 (DeGregory 2, Caligaris).

Halftime: St. Lawrence 27, Skidmore 21.

Records: St. Lawrence (15-6, 9-3); Skidmore (12-10, 10-3).

High school boys basketball

NORTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Potsdam 84, Canton 41

Potsdam: Bigwarfe 5-3 13, Bryant 2-0 4, Stone 2-0 5, Hobbs 2-0 4, J. Mitchell 1-0 3, Coleman 7-0 14, Clark 7-3 17, Clark 1-1 3, Stevenson 5-0 10, O. Mitchell 5-1 11. Totals 37-8 84.

Canton: Wentworth 3-2 9, Bortnick 1-2 4, Archibald 2-0 4, Palumbo 1-0 2, Wight 1-0 2, LaPoint 4-4 12, Ames 3-2 8. Totals 15-10 41.

Potsdam 27 16 17 24 — 84

Canton 9 9 13 10 — 41

3-point goals: Potsdam 2 (Stone, J. Mitchell); Canton 1 (Wentworth).

Records: Potsdam (11-5, 6-5); Canton (5-11, 3-8).

Malone 75, Massena 61

Massena: Cameron 1-2 4, LaBelle 1-1 3, Haas 6-2 17, Rusaw 6-2 14, Z. Viskovich 2-2 6, X. Viskovich 3-6 12, Tarbell 2-0 5. Totals 21-15 61.

Malone: Dailey 3-0 8, Mulverhill 2-0 5, Smith 6-0 13, Monette 4-5 14, Johnson 1-0 2, Gallagher 4-0 8, Lamay 4-0 10, Dunlavey 5-3 15. Totals 29-9 75.

Massena 20 19 5 17 — 61

Malone 21 17 19 18 — 75

3-point goals: Massena 4 (Haas 3, Tarbell); Malone 8 (Lamay 2, Dunlavey 2, Dailey, Mulverhill, Smith, Monette).

Records: Massena (9-8, 6-5); Malone (16-1, 11-1).

Edwards-Knox 80, Hermon-DeKalb 34

Edwards-Knox: Archer 2-0 6, Bullock 4-0 8, Tresidder 1-5 7, White 1-0 2, C. Davison 4-1 11, Sharpstene 3-0 6, Dandrow 14-0 28, N. Davison 3-0 6, McCollum 3-0 6, Totals 35-6 80.

Hermon-DeKalb: Merritt 3-0 6, Z. Robinson 1-0 2, J. Robinson 2-0 4, Hance 1-1 4, Gilbert 1-2 4, Snell 6-0 14, Totals 14-3 34.

Edwards-Knox 19 19 25 17 — 80

Hermon-DeKalb 14 7 9 4 — 34

3-point goals: E-K 4 (Archer 2, C. Davison 2); Hermon-DeKalb 3 (Snell 2, Hance 1)

Records: Edwards-Knox (15-2, 12-1); Hermon-DeKalb (3-13, 3-9)

Harrisville 59, Hammond 35

Hammond: Martin 2-0 4, Proven 3-0 6, Bresett 4-3 11, Cunningham 2-0 4, Frisina 1-1 3, Simons 1-1 3, Jewitt 2-0 4, Totals 15-5 35.

Harrisville: Weaver 8-3 22, Fowler 2-0 4, Weir 2-0 5, Butts 4-2 10, Dreythaler 5-2 13, Mono 0-1 1, Graham 0-1 1, Richo 1-0 3 Totals 22-9 59.

Hammond 5 10 12 8 — 35

Harrisville 13 14 13 19 — 59

3-point goals: Hammond none, Harrisville 6 (Weaver 3, Weir, Dreythaler, Richo).

Records: Hammond (3-13, 3-10), Harrisville (13-3, 10-2).

Morristown 58, Clifton-Fine 29

Clifton-Fine: Russell 3-0 6, Hayes 2-0 4, Koster 6-2 14, Rust 0-1 1, Planty 2-0 4, Totals 13-3 29.

Morristown: Simmons 6-1 18, Marshall 5-3 13, Vollmer 5-0 11, Dulmage 4-3 11, Kanaly 2-0 4, Totals 22-7 58.

Clifton-Fine 4 8 10 7 — 29

Morristown 13 13 24 8 — 58

3-point goals: Morristown 7 (Simmons 5, Marshall 1, Vollmer 1).

Records: Clifton-Fine (1-16, 0-13); Morristown (6-10, 4-9).

Madrid-Waddington 58, St. Lawrence 54

Madrid-Waddington: Barney 2-0 4, Wright 2-1 7, Brock 3-0 6, Thompson 7-4 18, Crump 1-0 2, Rease 3-3 9, Gagnon 1-0 2, O’Bryan 4-2 10. Totals 23-2 58.

St. Lawrence: White 2-2 6, Meacham 3-0 8, Fuentes 2-1 6, Savage 0-1 1, Z. Ramsdell 103 23, Greer 4-0 10. Totals 21-5 54.

M-Waddington 16 12 13 17 — 58

St. Lawrence 11 5 19 19 — 54

3-point goals: Madrid-Waddington 2 (Wright 2); St. Lawrence 5 (Meacham 2, Greer 2, Fuentes).

Records: Madrid-Waddington (11-6, 5-3); St. Lawrence (8-10, 4-4).

Lisbon 53, Heuvelton 38

Lisbon: Buckley 3-0 6, Darcy 2-2 7, Felt 6-0 16, Putney 4-0 10, Robinson 7-0 14. Totals 22-2 53.

Heuvelton: Tennant 1-3 6, Sloan 4-0 11, Johnson 2-0 5, M. Guardino 2-0 4, Liscum 1-0 2, Power 1-0 2, Holland 3-0 8. Totals 14-3 38.

Lisbon 9 15 22 7 — 53

Heuvelton 8 7 12 11 — 38

3-point goals: Lisbon 7 (Felt 4, Darcy, Putney 2), Heuvelton 7 (Sloan 3, Johnson, Holland 2).

Records: Lisbon (11-5, 8-4); Heuvelton (11-6, 9-4).

Tupper Lake 43, Colton-Pierrepont 34

Tupper Lake: Keniston 3-6 12, Tarbox 2-0 4, LaPierre 3-4 11, Gagnier 1-2 5, Botola 1-1 3, Dukette 0-2 2, Larson 3-0 6. Totals 13-15 43.

C-Pierrepont: Dominy 5-2 12, Farr 3-2 11, Boyce 2-3 7, Angelberger 1-0 3, Avery 1-0 2. Totals 12-7 34.

Tupper Lake 5 14 9 15 — 43

Colton-Pierrepont 4 8 12 10 — 34

3-point goals: Tupper Lake 2 (Lapierre, Gagnier); C-P 4 (Farr 3, Angelberger).

Records: Tupper Lake (10-5, 6-1); C-P (7-10, 4-7).

High school girls basketball

NORTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Madrid-Waddington 48, Chateaugay 36 (OT)

Chateaugay: Cook 6-1 14, Boyea 4-0 8, Fleury 3-0 6, Charland 3-0 6, Barnes 1-0 2. Totals 17-1 36.

M-Waddington: Beldock 3-1 8, Knight 4-9 17, Parmeter 2-0 5, Marcellus 3-5 11, King 2-3 7. Totals 14-18 48.

Chateaugay 8 2 13 13 0 — 36

M-Waddington 10 12 6 8 12 — 48

3-point goals: Chateaugay (Cook 1), M-W 2 (Beldock, Parmeter).

Records: Chateaugay (14-3, 10-1); Madrid-Waddington (15-1).

NONLEAGUE

Potsdam 73, Norwood-Norfolk 26

Norwood-Norfolk: Deshane 3-0 6, Mason 1-0 2, Furnace 1:02, Weaver 1-1 3, McCormick 1-1 3, Hunkins 2-0 4, Wellings 3-0 6. Totals 12-2 26

Potsdam: Hildreth 3-0 6, Phillips 1-0 3, DiTullio 2-0 4, Meng 0-1 1, Bonno 6-4 16, Chambers 6-0 14, Sapp 4-0 8, Vivlamore 8-0 21. Totals 24-5 73.

N-Norfolk 4 11 6 5 — 26

Potsdam 11 14 32 13 — 73

3-point goals: Potsdam 8 (Vivlamore 5, Chambers 2, Phillips).

Records: Norwood-Norfolk (3-14); Potsdam (4-12).

High school wrestling

NORTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

OFA 56, Clifton-Fine 6

120: Kerr (C) pinned Lalonde 3:17; 126: Rickett (O) pinned Peabody 3:48; 132: Wangler (O) by forfeit; 138: Breen (O) dec. Milone 11-9; 145: Phelps (O) pinned Hartmann 1:21; 152: Murdock (O) pinned Aldrich 1:08; 160: David (O) tech. fall Twyan 5:00; 170: Smithers (O) pinned Johnson 5:00; 182: Al. Cole (O) pinned Dowling 3:50; 285: Sarkin (O) pinned Dowling 0:25; 106: Sheppard (O) by forfeit.

Records: OFA (10-9, 6-3); Clifton-Fine (0-11, 0-8).

Connect with Us
OGD on FacebookOGD on Twitter
Thursday 's Covers
Frontpage
Sports cover
Our Community cover
Reader Rewards
Reader Rewards
Publication Supplements