Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Fri., Sep. 19
SUBSCRIBE
Serving the community of Ogdensburg, New York
54°F
Related Stories

Schedules, scoring summaries

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

Local Schedules

@zAgateSubhead:

The NAC



BOYS HOCKEY

Friday: Tupper Lake at Islanders (Alexandria Bay) 7 p.m., Canton at SLC 7 p.m., OFA at Potsdam 7:30 p.m.

Saturday: N-N at Tupper Lake 1 p.m., Massena Tournament - Pelham vs. Massena 3:30 p.m., St. Joseph vs. Salmon River 6:30 p.m.

Sunday: Massena Tournament - Pelham vs. Salmon River 2 p.m., St. Joseph vs. Massena 5:30 p.m.

————

BOYS BASKETBALL

(all games 7 p.m. unless noted)

Thursday: B-M at FA 5 p.m., Chateaugay at N-N.

Friday: Heuvelton at Hammond, Gouverneur at Potsdam, Salmon River at Massena, Morristown at Lisbon, Harrisville at H-D, C-F at E-K, P-H at M-W, B-M at Tupper Lake, Canton at OFA.

Saturday: Harrisville at Lisbon 11:30 a.m.

————

GIRLS BASKETBALL

(all games 7 p.m. unless noted)

Thursday: Tupper Lake at B-M 5:30 p.m., Chateaugay at N-N 5:30 p.m., M-W at P-H 5:30 p.m., E-K at C-F 5:30 p.m., OFA at Canton, Massena at Salmon River, Potsdam at Gouverneur, H-D at Harrisville, Hammond at Heuvelton, Lisbon at Morristown.

Friday: SRF at M-W 5:30 p.m., Canton at Harrisville 6 p.m., Hammond at C-F 6 p.m., Gouverneur at FA.

———-

INDOOR TRACK

Friday: Meet at SLU 6 p.m.





@zAgateSubhead:SECTION 10 PLAYOFFS



WRESTLING

Saturday: Championship Meet at Canton 10 a.m.

———-

INDOOR TRACK

Friday (Feb. 15): Championship Meet at SLU 6 p.m.



HIGH SCHOOL PLAYOFFS

Girls Hockey

Friday: Championships at Canton Pavilion - Beekmantown (7) vs. Potsdam (10) 6 p.m.; Alexandria (3) vs. Section 6 8 p.m.

Saturday: Championship Game noon..





@zAgateSubhead:The COLLEGES



CLARKSON UNIVERSITY

Men’s Basketball

Friday: Home vs. Union 8 p.m.

Saturday: Home vs. Rensselaer 4 p.m.

———-

Women’s Basketball

Friday: Home vs. Union 6 p.m.

Saturday: Home vs. Rensselaer 2 p.m.

———-

Men’s Hockey

Friday: Home vs. Union 7 p.m.

Saturday: Home vs. Rensselaer 7 p.m.

————

Women’s Hockey

Friday: At Renssalaer 7 p.m.

Saturday At Union 4 p.m.

———-

SUNY POTSDAM

Men’s Basketball

Friday: Home vs. Geneseo 8 p.m.

Saturday: Home vs. Brockport 4 p.m.

———-

Women’s Basketball

Friday: Home vs. Geneseo 6 p.m.

Saturday: Home vs. Brockport 2 p.m.

———-

Men’s Hockey

(home games at Massena Arena)

Friday: Home vs. Brockport 7 p.m.

Saturday: Home vs. Geneseo 7 p.m.

———-

Women’s Hockey

(home games at Cheel Arena)

Sunday: Home vs. Plattsburgh 2 p.m.

———-

ST. LAWRENCE UNIVERSITY

Men’s Basketball

Friday: Home vs. Rensselaer 8 p.m.

Saturday: Home vs. Union 4 p.m.

————

Women’s Basketball

Friday: Home vs. Rensselaer 8 p.m.

Saturday: Home vs. Union 4 p.m.

———-

Men’s Hockey

Friday: Home vs. Rensselaer 7 p.m.

Saturday: Home vs. Union 7 p.m.

————-

Women’s Hockey

Friday: At Union 7 p.m.

Saturday: At Rensselaer 4 p.m.

———-

SUNY CANTON

Men’s Basketball

Saturday: At Maine-Augusta 2 p.m.

Sunday: At Unity College 2 p.m.

———-

Women’s Basketball

Saturday: At Maine-Augusta noon.

Sunday: At Unity College noon.

———-

Men’s Hockey

Friday: At Franklin Pierce.

Saturday: At Franklin Pierce.





@zAgateSubhead:Local Boxscores



@zAgateSubhead:High school boys basketball

NORTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

OFA 76, Gouverneur 36

OFA: Ross 2-2 6, Pinkerton 1-2 4, B. LaRose 10-1 21, Knowlton 4-0 8, Piercey 3-0 7, Parber 1-0 2, Cosmo 2-3 7, K. LaRose 5-0 14, Manke 2-1 5, Farrell 1-0 2. Totals 30-9 76.

Gouverneur 36: Hutton 2-0 6, Way 3-0 6, Cox 1-0 2, Horn 3-0 8, Gates 2-1 6, LaPlante 1-0 3, Ashley 2-2 7, Carr 1-0 2, Z. Cox 1-0 2. Totals 14-3 36.

OFA 22 16 19 19 _ 76

Gouverneur 10 4 13 9 — 36

3-pointers: OFA 7 (B. LaRose 3, Puercey 1, K. LaRose 4), Gouv 5 (Hutton 2, Horn 2, LaPlante 1).

Records: OFA (16-1, 10-1); Gouverneur (4-13, 3-8).



St. Regis Falls 71, Brushton-Moira 48

St. Regis Falls: Green 10-7 32, LaBounty 6-2 16, Daggett 3-3 10, Votra 5-1 11, Goodrow 1-0 2. Totals 25-13 71.

B-Moira: Martin 2-2 8, A. Burnett 2-2 6, Traynor 4-0 8, Benko 1-0 2, Lavarnway 4-3 11, Ploof 1-0 2, Tallman 2-1 5, Z. Burnett 3-0 6. Totals 19-8 48.

St. Regis Falls 15 17 24 15 — 71

B-Moira 10 11 11 16 — 48

3-point goals: SRF 8 (Green 5, LaBounty 2, Daggett); B-M 2 (Martin 2).

Records: St. Regis Falls (16-1, 12-1); Brushton-Moira (7-9).



NONLEAGUE

Salmon River 80, Parishville-Hopkinton 46

Salmon River: Hynes 14-5 36, Whitehead 5-1 11, Wood 5-0 13, Leduc 1-0 2, Brooks 5-0 10, Paulino 1-2 4, Perkins 2-0 4. Totals 33-8 80.

P-Hopkinton: Wilson 2-0 4, Snyder 5-3 14, Cook 1-0 2, Eames 1-0 2, Burns 7-9 24. Totals 16-12 46.

Salmon River 21 15 25 19 — 80

P-Hopkinton 6 13 8 19 — 46

3-point goals: Salmon River 6 (Hynes 3, Wood 3); P-H 2 (Snyder, Burns).

Records: Salmon River (2-15); Parishville-Hopkinton (0-15).



@zAgateSubhead:High school girls basketball

NORTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Clifton-Fine 76, Heuvelton 71 (OT)

Clifton-Fine: H. Hitchman 14-8 42, Pomerville 2-1 5, Kerr 2-2 6, Skeldon 9-5 23, A. Hitchman, Eiberty. Totals 27-16 76.

Heuvelton: Basford 1-0 2, Piercey 2-0 4, K. Piercey 1-0 2, Richardson 2-0 4, M. St. Pierre 8-4 20, O. St. Pierre 7-2 16, L. Tallman 1-1 3, R. Thornhill 1-0 2, Weidner 6-4 16, McCormick 1-1 3. Totals 30-11 71.

Clifton-Fine 17 11 13 23 12 — 76

Heuvelton 13 12 17 12 7 — 71

3-point goals: Clifton-Fine 6 (H. Hitchman 6).

Records: Clifton-Fine (13-3, 9-3); Heuvelton (12-5, 10-3).



Edwards-Knox 54, Morristown 33

Morristown: Barse 2-0 4, Tulley 5-0 12, Bertrand 3-1 7, Holmes 2-0 4, Baldwin 2-1 6, Totals 14-2 33.

Edwards-Knox: Sharpstene 5-7 20, Hendricks 0-1 1, Taylor 1-0 2, Finnerty 1-1 3, Smith 6-3 17, Hale 3-0 6, Bartocha 2-0 4, Bullock 0-1 1, Totals 18-13 54.

Morristown 5 8 4 14 — 31

Edwards-Knox 8 12 19 15 — 54

3-point goals: Morristown 3 (Tulley 2, Baldwin 1); Edwards-Knox 5 (Sharpstene 3, Smith 2).

Records: Morristown (0-15, 0-13); Edwards-Knox (2-14, 2-11).



Colton-Pierrepont 35, St. Regis Falls 21

C-Pierrepont: McKinley 1-0 2, Doyle 2-4 8, Hennessy 0-1 1, Clark 3-0 6, Aldous 5-4 14, Whalen 2-0 4. Totals 13-9 35.

St. Regis Falls: White 1-0 2, Rondeau 4-3 11, Haverstock 1-0 2, Greenwood 2-0 6. Totals 8-3 21.

C-Pierrepont 1 7 7 20 — 35

St. Regis Falls 4 6 5 6 — 21

3-point goals: SRF 2 (Greenwood 2).

Records: Colton-Pierrepont (7-11, 5-7); St. Regis Falls (1-11, 1-8).



@zAgateSubhead:High school hockey

NORTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Potsdam 6, Norwood-Norfolk 1

N-Norfolk 0 1 0 — 1

Potsdam 4 2 0 — 6

First period: 1, Pot, Keleher (Scott, Varney), 4:33; 2, Pot, Keleher (Varney), 5:33; 3, Warden (Compeau, Locey), 9:49; 4, Pot, Keleher (Scott, Varney), 11:52.

Second period: 5, N-N, A. Cousineau (Short, Brown), 9:35; 6, Pot, Keleher, (Scott), 14:42; 7, Pot, Varney (Scott), 14:58.

Third period: No scoring.

Goalies: Richards (N-N) 23 saves; D.Crary (P) 24.

Records: Norwood-Norfolk (9-8-2, 7-6); Potsdam (13-6, 9-2).



Salmon River 4, Canton 3 (OT)

Canton 1 1 1 0 — 3

Salmon River 2 1 0 1 — 4

First period: 1, Can, Rodee (Sanderson), 9:07; 2, SR, R. Thomas (S. Thomas), 4:34; 3, SR, Boots (Mitchell), 1:30.

Second period: 4, Can, Gibson (Moore, Lawrence), 1:32; 5, SR, R. Thomas (Mitchell, Leroux), 1:14.

Third period: 6, Can, Rodee (Curtis, Parker), 8:45 (pp).

Overtime: 7, SR, Gray (Laffin), 2:33.

Goalies: Stone (Can) 21 saves; Garrow (SR) 17.

Records: Canton (7-10-2, 5-4-2); Salmon River (3-13-2, 2-8-2).



@zAgateSubhead:High school wrestling

NORTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Massena 80, Clifton-Fine 6

99: Plourde (M) by forfeit; 106: Brown (M) by forfeit; 113: Cameron (M) pinned Kerr 2:27; 120: German (M) by forfeit; 126: Amo (M) by forfeit; 132: Laughlin (M) by forfeit; 138: Colter (M) by forfeit; 145: Perry (M) pinned Hartmann 1:06; 152: Elman (M) dec. Aldrich 7-2; 160: Perrine (M) tech. fall Johnson 2:54; 170: Twyman (C) pinned Romeo 3:45; 182: Ferrera (M) pinned V. Dowling 4:17; 195: Tarbell (M) by forfeit; 220: Harvey (M) by forfeit; 285: Terrance (M) pinned A. Dowling 0:35.

Records: Clifton-Fine (0-12, 0-9); Massena (12-4, 7-3).

Connect with Us
OGD on FacebookOGD on Twitter
Thursday 's Covers