Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Mon., Jul. 28
SUBSCRIBE
Serving the community of Ogdensburg, New York
64°F
Related Stories

Local schedules, scoring summaries

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

Local Schedules



@zAgateSubhead:SECTION 10 PLAYOFFS



BOYS BASKETBALL

Class A

Monday: Championship Game at SUNY Potsdam - Massena vs. FA 7:45 p.m.

————

Class B

Saturday (Feb. 23): Championship Game at SUNY Potsdam - Potsdam vs. OFA 4:30 p.m.

———-

Class C

Saturday (Feb. 23): Championship Game at SUNY Potsdam - SLC vs. Canton 1 p.m.

———-

Class D

Saturday: Quarter-finals at Potsdam High School - M-W vs. Chateaugay noon, Heuvelton vs. E-K 1:45 p.m., Harrisville vs. Lisbon 6 p.m. Morristown vs. SRF 7:45 p.m.

Wednesday: Semi-finals at SUNY Canton (6 p.m., 7:45 p.m.).

Saturday (Feb. 23): Championship Game at SUNY Potsdam 2:45 p.m.

———-

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Class A

Monday: Championship Game at SUNY Potsdam - FA vs. Massena 6 p.m.

———-

Class B

Friday: Championship Game at SUNY Potsdam - Salmon River vs. OFA 8 p.m.

————-

Class C

Friday: Championship Game at SUNY Potsdam - SLC vs. Canton 4:30 p.m.

————-

Class D

Tuesday: Semi-finals at SUNY Canton - Chateaugay vs. Hammond 6 p.m., Heuvelton vs. M-W 7:45 p.m.

Friday: Championship Game at SUNY Potsdam 6:15 p.m.

———-

BOYS HOCKEY

Division I

Saturday: Semi-finals - Salmon River at Potsdam 1 p.m., Canton at Massena 1 p.m.

Sunday (Feb. 24): Championship Game at Cheel Arena 1 p.m.

———-

Division II

Friday: Tupper Lake at N-N, Islanders at FA (both games 7 p.m.).

Wednesday: Semi-finals - N-N at OFA, FA at SLC 6:30 p.m.

Sunday (Feb. 24): Championship Game at Cheel Arena 4 p.m.



HIGH SCHOOL PLAYOFFS

Girls Hockey

Saturday: Championships at Canton Pavilion: Semi-finals Alexandria (3) vs. Potsdam (10) noon, Beekmantown (7) vs. Kenmore (6) 2 p.m.

Sunday: Championship Game at Canton Pavilion 2:30 p.m.



@zAgateSubhead:The COLLEGES



CLARKSON UNIVERSITY

Men’s Basketball

Saturday: At RIT 4 p.m.

———-

Women’s Basketball

Saturday: At RIT 2 p.m.

———-

Men’s Hockey

Saturday: AT Quinnipac 7 p.m.

————

Women’s Hockey

Saturday Home vs. Quinnipiac 3 p.m.

———-

SUNY POTSDAM

Men’s Basketball

Saturday: At SUNY Cortland 4 p.m.

———-

Women’s Basketball

Saturday: At SUNY Cortland 2 p.m.

———-

Men’s Hockey

(home games at Massena Arena)

Saturday: Home vs. Cortland 7 p.m.

———-

Women’s Hockey

(home games at Cheel Arena)

Saturday: Home vs. SUNY Buffalo 7 p.m.

Sunday: Home vs. SUNY Buffalo 2 p.m.

———-

ST. LAWRENCE UNIVERSITY

Men’s Basketball

Saturday: At Hobart 4 p.m.

————

Women’s Basketball

Saturday: At William Smith 4 p.m.

———-

Men’s Hockey

Saturday: At Princeton 7 p.m.

————-

Women’s Hockey

Saturday: Home vs. Princeton 4 p.m.

———-

SUNY CANTON

Men’s Basketball

Saturday: Home vs. Maine-Fort Kent 7 p.m.

———-

Women’s Basketball

Saturday: Home vs. Maine-Fort Kent noon.

———-

Men’s Hockey

Saturday: Home vs. Mercyhurst (club) 7 p.m.





@zAgateSubhead:Local Boxscores





@zAgateSubhead:College women’s hockey

Princeton 4, Clarkson 1

Princeton 0 1 3 — 4

Clarkson 1 0 0 — 1

First period: 1, Clarkson, Skirrow 15, 13:19.

Second period: 2, Princeton, Cooke 14 (Stearns), 4:34.

Third period: 3, Princeton, Cooke 15 (Butler, Stearns), 3:42; 4, Princeton, Laing 3 (Mucha), 17:40; 5, Princeton, Stearns 5 (Cooke, Pankowski), 18:25.

Shots on goal: Princeton 6-7-9—22; Clarkson 15-14-12—41.

Power-play opportunities: Princeton 0 of 2; Clarkson 0 of 3.

Goalies: Princeton, Newell 9-12-2 (41 shots-40 saves); Clarkson, Howe 22-8 (22-18).

A: 159.

Records: Princeton (10-14-2, 5-12-2); Clarkson (23-8, 15-4).



St. Lawrence 1, Quinnipiac 1 (OT)

Quinnipiac 1 0 0 0 — 1

St. Lawrence 0 1 0 0 — 1

First period: 1, Quinnipiac, Colin 1 (Connery, Roesler), 6:05 (pp).

Second period: 2, SLU, Sabatine 14 (Korakianitis), 15:57.

Third period: No scoring.

Overtime: No scoring.

Shots on goal: Quinnipiac 7-4-10-4—25; St. Lawrence 11-12-8-2—33.

Power-play opportunities: Quinnipiac 1 of 4; St. Lawrence 0 of 4.

Goalies: Quinnipiac, Vigilante 15-7-3 (33 shots-32 saves); SLU, MacDonald (25-24).

A: 489.

Records: Quinnipiac (17-9-4, 11-5-3); St. Lawrence (16-11-4, 11-5-3).



@zAgateSubhead:High school boys basketball

SECTION 10 PLAYOFFS

Class C semifinals

St. Lawrence 70, Brushton-Moira 39

Brushton-Moira: Martin 3-2 9, A. Burnett 4-1 9, Traynor 2-1 5, Lavarnway 3-1 7, Ploof 0-1 1, Tallman 1-0 2, Z. Burnett 2-0 6. Totals 15-6 39.

St. Lawrence: White 7-3 17, Meacham 3-4 12, Fuentes 2-2 7, LaBarge 3-2 8, Savage 0-1 1, Z. Ramsdell 3-5 11, Greer 6-0 14. Totals 24-17 70.

B-Moira 12 6 8 13 — 39

St. Lawrence 16 17 18 19 — 70

3-point goals: Brushton-Moira 3 (Z. Burnett 2, Martin); St. Lawrence 5 (Meacham 2, Greer 2, Fuentes).

Records: Brushton-Moira (8-11); St. Lawrence (9-10).



Canton 55, Tupper Lake 42

Records: Canton (7-12); Tupper Lake (11-7).



@zAgateSubhead:High school girls basketball

SECTION 10 PLAYOFFS

Class D quarterfinals

(at Potsdam HS)

Chateaugay 51, Hermon-DeKalb 39

Hermon-DeKalb: Stott 1-1 3, Rust 1-1 4, Davis 6- 16, Harrington 5-5 15, O’Donnell 0-1-1. Totals 13-9 39.

Chateaugay: A. Beach 2-0 5, Cook 0-1 1, K. Beach 0-2 2, Boyea 5-9 22, Fleury 5-0 10, Miller 2-4 8, Barnes 1-1 3. Totals 15-17 50.

Hermon-DeKalb 4 14 12 9 — 51

Chateaugay 5 8 22 16 — 39

3-point goals: H-D 4 (Rust, Davis), Chateaugay 4 (Boyea 3, A. Beach 1).

Records: Hermon-DeKalb (11-9); Chateaugay (16-3).



Hammond 61, Harrisville 28

Harrisville:Baker 0-1 1, Coloney 4-2 10, Swanson 2-0 6, Pierce 2-0 4, Weaver 2-0 5, LaFaver 1-0 2. Totals 8-3 28.

Hammond: Crosby 6-2 15, Bova 5-3 13, Langtry 4-0 8, Whalen 3-1 7, Bush 0-5 5, Marshall 2-0 5, Bowman 2-0 4, Horton 1-1 3, Ogden 1-0 2. Totals 24-12 62.

Harrisville 2 12 8 6 — 28

Hammond 16 17 15 13 — 61

3-point goals: Harrisville 3 (Swanson 2, Weaver 1); Hammond 2 (Crosby, Marshall).

Records: Harrisville (9-10); Hammond (18-1).



(at Massena HS)

Madrid-Waddington 65, Lisbon 16

Lisbon: Sovie 2-0 4, Crowley 1-1 3, Dishaw 5-0 9, Amo, Gladle, Richards, Walker. Totals 8-0 16.

Madrid-Waddington: Field 2-0 4, Beldock 5-0 12, Knight 4-0 8, Parmeter 5-0 11, Pryce 2-0 4, Marcellus 3-0 6, Kendall 2-0 4, Lenny 1-0 2, King 5-0 10, Marcellus 2-0 4. Totals 31-0 65.

Lisbon 2 7 2 5 — 16

Madrid-Waddington` 15 25 10 15 — 65

3-point goals: Madrid-Waddington 3 (Beldock 2, Parmeter).

Records: Lisbon (8-11); Madrid-Waddington (18-1).



Heuvelton 79, Cifton-Fine 72 (2 OT)

Heuvelton: A. Piercey 1-0 3, Richardson 0-1 1, M. St. Pierre 4-9 17, O. St. Pierre 7-5 19, Tallman 5-4 14, H. Thornhill 2-1 6, Weidner 8-2 18, K. Piercey, R. Thornhill, Totals 27-22 79.

Clifton-Fine: H. Hitchman 7-14 33, A. Hitchman 3-2 8, Pomerville 4-3 12, Kerr 4-4 12, Skeldon 3-1 7, Dolan, E. Hitchman, Totals 20-24 72.

Heuvelton 8 9 20 26 7 9 — 79

Clifton-Fine 14 10 19 20 7 2 — 72

3-point goals: Heuvelton 3 (Tallman, A. Piercey, H. Thornhill); Clifton-Fine 6 (H. Hitchman 5, Pomerville).

Records: Heuvelton (14-6); Clifton-Fine (15-5).



@zAgateSubhead:High school hockey

SECTION 10 PLAYOFFS

Division II quarterfinals

Norwood-Norfolk 7, Tupper Lake 4

Tupper Lake 2 0 2 — 4

N-Norfolk 3 3 1 — 7

First period: 1, Nor, A. Cousineau (Brown, Short), 2:41; 2, Tup, Sparks (Fletcher), 3:56; 3, Nor, Kovach (Brown, Short), 5:13; 4, Tup, Sparks (Fletcher), 6:18; 5, Nor, Brown (Harvey, A. Cousineau), 11:43.

Second period: 6, Nor, Smith (Brown, A. Cousineau), 3:14; 7, Nor, Kovach (Fobare), 4:26; 8, Nor, Brown (A. Counsineau, Harvey), 7:26.

Third period: 9, Tup, Clark (McGillis, Guerette), 10:52; 10, Tup, Guerette (McGillis, Lavigne), 11:33; 11, Nor, A. Cousineau (Fyckes), 14:17.

Goalies: Richer (T) 52 saves; Thomas (N), Richards (N) 6.

Records: Tupper Lake (1-18-1); Norwood-Norfolk (11-8-2).



Malone 2, Islanders 1

Islanders 1 0 0 — 1

Malone 1 0 1 — 2

First period: 1, Isl, Hughes (VanBrocklin), 1:33; 2, Mal, Henderson (Cooley), 3:43.

Second period: No scoring.

Third period: 3, Mal, Conklin (Daniels, Perry), 7:07.

Goalies: James (T) 19 saves; Brown (M) 19 saves.

Records: Islanders (6-13-2); Malone (10-10-1).

Connect with Us
OGD on FacebookOGD on Twitter
Thursday 's Covers
Frontpage
Sports cover
Our Community cover