Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Wed., Sep. 17
SUBSCRIBE
Serving the community of Ogdensburg, New York
46°F
Related Stories

Diversity marks Lions Club Polar Bear 5K

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

The Ogdensburg and Lisbon Lions Club were delighted to see Saturday’s third annual Polar Bear 5K Walk-Run draw 113 participants as a one of the kickoff events for Ogdensburg’s RiverShiver.

Along with a record field the event also set a standard for diversity in its medalists and was graced with bright sunshine on a winter morning of striking beauty along the St. Lawrence and Oswegathcie Rivers on the Maple City Trail.

The fastest time of the day was a 17:27 turned in by Phil McNeal, a collegiate runner from Robert Morris University in Chicago, Ill., while the overall feamle run leader was Amanda Stopa of Seattle, Wash.

“I was visiting frends in Oswego so we made the trip up to run in the race,” said McNeal who was joined on the leaderboard by fellow Chicagoan Jeffry Kaylor who placed third in the men’s 20-29 division,

Stopa was also in the area visiting a friend and logged a 20:48 as the first lady of the field.

Leading the walk field were two Ogdensburg residents in Mark Webster at 24:52 and Deb McDonald at 36:47.

RUN DIVISION LEADERS

Male 19-Under: Jacob Pellerin 20:37.

Male 20-29: Phil McNeal (overall medalist) 17:27, Statsun Hebert 24:15, Jeffry Kaylor 25:53.

Male 30-39: Craig Thornhill 19:55, Wayne Latham Jr. 20:56, Jeremiah Strickland 21:31.

Male 40-49: Will Glass 21:43, Bennie Yerdon 33:02.

Male 50-59: Allen Kelly 22:30.

Male 60-69: Jim Adams 24:54.

Male 70-Over: Hugh Wilson 27:34, Jean Bernaque 27:39.

Female 19-Under: Danielle Guimond (27:56), Courtney Sherwin 28:01.

Female 20-29: Amanda Stopa 20:48 (overall medalist), Amy Schimite 28:19, Maureen Pinkerton 29:03.

Female 30-39: Nicole Thonhill 23:10, Sue Ellen Bouchard 25:03. Susan Fenlong 25:45.

Female 40-49: Lin]da Pellerin 24:15, Heather McKinnon 26:53, Lisa Bell 28:19.

Female 50-59: Kathleen Furgison 26:10, Mary Kelley 26:18, Kasey Smith 31:55.

Male 60-69: Valerie Sestir 30:40, Fran Naccarato 36:55.

WALK DIVISION LEADERS

Male 20-29: Cory Warren 45:34.

Male 50-59: Mark Webster 24:52 (overall medalist), Terry Farrell 34:13, Pat Hackett 36:47.

Male 60-69: Allan Mooney 39:51, Royal Sheldon 40:20, John McCullough 43:03.

Female 19-Under: Hannah Beebie 46:00.

Lisa LaRock 39:41, Kristi Farrell 42:00, Brittany Kenyon 42:01.

Female 30-39: Amber Harvey 40:59, Lori LaRue 41:59, Jacquelyn Cutway 46:30.

Female 30-39: Debbie McDonald 36:47, Sue Kelly 37:01, Mary Jo Montana 40:25.

Female 50-59: Kathy LaRock 39:41, Cheryl Murphy 40:25, Susan Farrell 40:53.

Female 60-69: Lauren Schuman 53:56, Linda St. Joseph 57:22.

Connect with Us
OGD on FacebookOGD on Twitter
Tuesday 's Covers