Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Tue., Sep. 16
SUBSCRIBE
Serving the community of Ogdensburg, New York
64°F
Related Stories

Section 10 Track-Field Championships

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

BOYS MEET

Team Results: Malone 152.5, OFA 105, Potsdam 85, Indian River 83, Canton 40.5, Beaver River 18, Norwood Norfolk 18, Gouverneur 18, Massena 18, Tupper Lake 15.

4x800M: Malone (Haas, R. Marlow, M. Marlow, LaMere) 8:42.6, OFA (Sovie, Smith, Colburn, Richardson) 8:51.9 Potsdam 9:04.7, Indian River 9:05.8, Norwood-Norfolk 9:44.9, Massena 10:08.5.

55H: Bryant (IR) 6.6, Robertson (P) 6.7, McLaughlin (C) 6.8, Cruickshank (P) 6.9, Morin (IR) 7.0. Picaro (Mal) 7.0.

55H: Updike (BR) 8.1, Clark (P) 8.4, Gravell (Mal) 8.7, Merrill (P) 8.9, Marshall (Mal) 9.0, Zeledon (C) 9.0.

1600M: M. Marlow (Mal) 4:35, LaMere (Mal) 4:38, Vinson (P) 4:39.9, Scott (C) 4:40, Erdman (G) 4:51.5, Haas (Mal) 5:07.9.

600M: Wood (OFA) 1:23.3, R. Marlow (Mal) 1:27.3, Smith (OFA) 1:27.6, Fellion (Mal) 1:32.5, Nichols (Mas) 1:33.8, Sovie (OFA) 1:34.4.

300M: Garcia (IR) 37.3, Picaro (Mal) 38.2, Jarret (BR) 38.8, Clark (P) 38.9, McLaughin (Can) 39.3, Richardson (OFA) 39.6.

1000M: Wood (OFA) 2:43.3, M. Marlow (Mal) 2:43.5, Scott (C) 2:47.7, Scott (Can) 2:48.8, Merrill (P) 2:59.9, Ehresman (IR) 3:01.1.

3200M: LaMere (Mal) 10:22.8, Erdman (G) 10:32.2, Marlow (Mas) 10:47, Saucier (NN) 11:14.2, Marlow (Mal) 11:19.8, Grizzuto (OFA) 11:53.2.

4x400: OFA (Colburn, Richardson, Smith, Wood) 3:39.1, Malone 3:48.8, Canton 3:51.5, Potsdam 3:52.7, Indian River 3:59.1, Gouverneur 4:00.2.

4x200M: Indian River (Grier, Morin, Bryant, Garcia) 1:36.8, Canton 1:41.7, Potsdam 1:41.9, Norwood-Norfolk 1:45.8, Malone 1:49.9, Gouverneur 1:54.7.

Long Jump: Sharlow (Mal) 19-3, Bouchard (OFA) 19-0, Dow (P) 18-9, Sias (OFA) 18-3.5, Perry (Mal) 18-0, Gravell (Mal) 17-11.5.

Triple Jump: Bryant (IR) 42-8.75, Sias (OFA) 41-11, Bouchard (OFA) 41-0, Dow (Pots) 39-1, Sharlow (Mal) 38-1, Grier (IR) 37-6,

High Jump: Gravel (Mal) 6-2, Sharlow (Mal) 5-8, Bouchard (OFA) 5-6, Grizzuto (OFA) 5-6, Quintitanna (OFA) 5-6, Stone (P) 5-4.

Shot Put: Bliss (IR) 39-7, Marshall (Mal) 38-7, Black (IR) 37-9, Kilcer (IR) 37-5, Robar (Pots) 36-6.5, Hooper (Mass) 36-0.

—————————

GIRLS MEET

Team Totals: Canton 160.5, Malone 94, Potsdam 62.5, Tupper Lake 51, Massena 38, OFA 34, Beaver River 32, Norwood-Norfolk 32, Indian River 30, Gouverneur 2.

4x800M: Canton (Hampson, R. DelRossi, Hamilton, G. DelRossi) 10:21.2, Malone 10:47.2, Norwood-Norfolk 10:56.2, Potsdam 11:03.9, Massena 11:47.7, Tupper Lake 12:18.6.

55D: Collins (C) 7.5, Dreschel (P) 7.6, Baynham (IR) 7.7, Fortier (TL) 7.9, Duprey (OFA) 8.1, Bartlett (P) 8.1.

55H: Proulx (Can) 9.5, Perez (Mal) 9.7, Olin (Can)10.0, Whiteford (Can) 10.2, Drechsel (Pots) 10.3, Burnham (Mas) 10.6.

1500M: Pierce (Can) 4:43.5 record, Drechsel (Pots) 5:05.3, Pomainville (Mal) 5:14.6, Bronner (Mal) 5:18.5, Scott (Can) 5:19.7, Bartlett (Can) 5:20.7.

600M: G. DelRossi (Can) 1:38, Bond (Mal) 1:45.3, Macaulay (OFA) 1:47.9, Hamilton (Can) 1:51.2, McMasters (Can) 1:51.6, Mitchell (OFA) 1:53,1.

300M: Pastor (BR) 41.0 Section 10 record, Baynham (IR) 44.8, Fortier (TL) 45.5, Perry (Mal) 45.8, Lamica (Mas) 46.0, Collins (Can) 46.5.

1000M: Pierce (Can) 3:04.6,R. DelRossi (Can) 3:05.9, Pomainville (Mal) 3:17.6, Saucier (NN) 3:18, Bronner (Mal) 3:20.9, Hampson (Can) 3:22.8.

3000M: Pierce (Can) 11:32.2, Pomainville (Mal) 11:40.8, Rollin (BR) 11:56.4, Champagne (Mal) 12:11.8, Knowlden (Can) 12:30.5, Brownell (Pots) 13:18.7.

4x400M: Canton (DelRossi, G. DelRossi, McMasters, Whiteford) 4:25.5, Malone 4:36.0, Norwood-Norfolk 4:42.7, OFA 4:48.5, Massena 4:53.1, Potsdam 5:03.6.

4x200 M: Potsdam (Bartlett, Drechsel, Dow, M Drechsel) 1:53.9, Canton 1:53.5, Tupper Lake 1:57.7, Massena 1:58.4, Malone 2:02.5, OFA 2:05.9.

Long Jump: M Drechsel (P) 5-4, Pastor (BR) 5-4, Ormsby (TL) 5-3, Perry (Mal) 5-2, Lapinski (Can) 4-6, Miller (OFA) 4-3.5.

Triple Jump: Ormsby (TL) 33-6.5, Rosser (Can) 32-9, Sweet (NN) 31-1, Klossner (TL) 30-10 , Baynham (IR) 30-1, Perez (Mal) 29-8.5.

High Jump: Klossner (TL) 5-0, Pastor (BR) 5-0, Lamica 4-10, Lazore (Mas) 4-10, Stoian (Pots) 4-6,Rosser (Can) 4-6.

Shot Put: Kolodgy (IR) 31-0, Colbert (NN) 30-0.5, Proulx (Can) 28-3, Fisher (OFA) 27-0.5, Wilke (Mal) 26-7, Sharlow (Mal) 26-1.5.

Connect with Us
OGD on FacebookOGD on Twitter
Tuesday 's Covers