Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Wed., Sep. 17
SUBSCRIBE
Serving the community of Ogdensburg, New York
53°F
Related Stories

Sports schedule, scoring summaries

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

Local Schedules



@zAgateSubhead:SECTION 10 PLAYOFFS



BOYS BASKETBALL

Overall

Wednesday (Feb. 27:) Semi-finals at SUNY Potsdam (5 p.m., 7:15 p.m.)

Friday (March 1): Championship at SUNY Potsdam 7:15 p.m.

————

Class B

Saturday: Championship Game at SUNY Potsdam - Potsdam vs. OFA 4:30 p.m.

———-

Class C

Saturday: Championship Game at SUNY Potsdam - SLC vs. Canton 1 p.m.

———-

Class D

Wednesday: Semi-finals at SUNY Canton - M-W vs. E-K 6 p.m., Harrisville vs. SRF 7:45 p.m.

Saturday: Championship Game at SUNY Potsdam 2:45 p.m.

———-

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Overall

Tuesday: Semi-finals at SUNY Potsdam (5 p.m., 7:15 p.m.).

Friday (March 1): Championship Game at SUNY Potsdam 5:30 p.m.

—————

Class B

Friday: Championship Game at SUNY Potsdam - Salmon River vs. OFA 8 p.m.

————-

Class C

Friday: Championship Game at SUNY Potsdam - SLC vs. Canton 4:30 p.m.

————-

Class D

Friday: Championship Game at SUNY Potsdam - Heuvelton vs. Hammond 6:15 p.m.

———-

BOYS HOCKEY

Division I

Sunday: Championship Game at Cheel Arena - Massena vs. Potsdam1 p.m.

———-

Division II

Wednesday: Semi-finals - N-N at OFA 6:30 p.m., FA at SLC 7 p.m.

Sunday: Championship Game at Cheel Arena 4 p.m.





@zAgateSubhead:The COLLEGES



CLARKSON UNIVERSITY

Men’s Hockey

Friday: Home vs. Dartmouth 7 p.m.

Saturday: Home vs. Harvard 7 p.m.

————

Women’s Hockey

Friday: At Dartmouth 7 p.m.

Saturday: At Harvard 3 p.m.

———-

SUNY POTSDAM

Men’s Hockey

Wednesday: SUNYAC Playoffs - At SUNY Geneseo 7 p.m.

———-

Women’s Hockey

Saturday: ECAC West Playoffs - At Utica College 7 p.m.

———-

ST. LAWRENCE UNIVERSITY

Men’s Basketball

Saturday: At Hobart 4 p.m.

————

Women’s Basketball

Wednesday: Liberty League Tournament - Home vs. Skidmore 7 p.m.

———-

Men’s Hockey

Friday: Home vs. Harvard 7 p.m.

Saturday: Home vs. Dartmouth 7 p.m.

————-

Women’s Hockey

Friday: At Harvard 7 p.m.

Saturday: At Dartmouth 4 p.m.





@zAgateSubhead:Local Boxscores



@zAgateSubhead:High school girls basketball

SECTION 10 PLAYOFFS

Class D semifinals

(at SUNY Canton)

Hammond 39, Chateaugay 35

Chateaugay: Cook 5-2 15, K. Beach 2-0 5, Boyea 3-0 8, Fleury 2-1 5, Barnes 1-0 2. Totals 13-3 35.

Hammond: Marshall 0-1 1, Bova 1-2 4, Crosby 7-10 24, Langtry 3-0 6, Bush 1-2 4. Totals 12-15 39.

Chateaugay 4 8 7 16 — 35

Hammond 6 10 8 15 — 39

3-point goals: Chateaugay 6 (Cook 3, K. Beach, Boyea 2).

Records: Chateaugay (16-4); Hammond (19-1).



Heuvelton 39, Madrid-Waddington 37 (OT)

Heuvelton: A. Piercey 1-0 2, O. St. Pierre 2-4 8, Tallman 4-0 12, Weidner 2-4 8, McCormick 4-1 9. Totals 13-9 39.

M-Waddington: Beldock 4-2 13, Knight 4-0 8, Parmeter 1-1 4, Marcellus 1-1 3, King 2-5 9. Totals 12-9 37.

Heuvelton 7 7 6 11 8 — 39

M-Waddington 7 11 4 9 6 — 37

3-point goals: Heuvelton 4 (Tallman 4); M-W 4 (Beldock 3, Parmeter).

Records: Heuvelton (15-6); Madrid-Waddington (18-2).

Connect with Us
OGD on FacebookOGD on Twitter
Tuesday 's Covers