Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown Daily Times
The Journal
Daily Courier-Observer
NNY Ads
NNY Business
NNY Living
Malone Telegram
Fri., Jul. 11
SUBSCRIBE
Serving the community of Ogdensburg, New York
77°F
Related Stories

Section 3 roundup: Fields paces Patriots to Class D girls win

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

SACKETS HARBOR — Jenna Fields made her varsity debut count as she scored 13 points and grabbed 11 rebounds to help the fourth-seeded Sackets Harbor girls basketball team defeat No. 5 Cincinnatus, 47-29, in a Section 3 Class D quarterfinal game on Thursday night.

Taylor Queior added eight points for the Patriots (11-6), who used a balanced attack to deal with the loss of injured top scorer Joan Cuddeback.

Sackets will play top-seeded Oriskany in Sunday’s noon semifinal at Onondaga Community College.

Devin Blanchard’s game-high 17 points paced the Lions (10-8).

LITTLE FALLS 42, THOUSAND ISLANDS 41

Genevieve Schoff netted 17 points as the No. 3 Mounties held off the second-seeded Vikings in Class C-1 semifinal game at OCC.

Hannah Becker chipped in with 15 points for Little Falls (16-4), which will face top-seeded Cooperstown on Sunday at 4:30 p.m. at OCC.

Kristin McGraw finished with 17 points for Thousand Islands (16-3).

BOYS BASKETBALL

CINCINNATUS 44, LYME 33

The fifth-seeded Indians produced their lowest offensive output of the season, dropping a Class D quarterfinal at No. 4 Cincinnatus.

Troy Wilson scored 13 points and Darius Reed had 10 for Lyme (15-5), which scored one point in the opening quarter.

“We just came out really flat,’’ Lyme coach Leo Wilson said. “We couldn’t hit anything from the field or the foul line.’’

Cincinnatus (15-3), which was led by Mickey Halstrom and Collin McKee with eight points each, plays Faith Heritage in Sunday’s semifinals at OCC.

WEEKEND SCHEDULE FINALIZED

The remaining schedule for this weekend’s Section 3 boys and girls playoffs has been set.

Today at OCC’s Allyn Gym, No. 3 Carthage meets No. 2 Whitesboro in a Class A girls semifinal.

On Saturday at OCC’s Allyn Gym, top-seeded Beaver River takes on No. 4 Little Falls in a Class C-1 boys semifinal at 2 p.m.

Third-seeded Thousand Islands meets No. 2 Tully in a Class C-1 boys semifinal at Allyn Hall at 4 p.m.

The top-seeded South Jefferson girls will meet No. 4 Cazenovia in a Class B semifinal at OCC’s SRC Arena at 8:30 p.m. on Saturday.

On Sunday, No. 3 Copenhagen takes on No. 2 New York Mills in a Class D girls semifinal at Allyn Gym at 2 p.m.

At SRC Arena on Sunday, top-seeded South Jefferson meets No. 4 Skaneateles in a Class B boys semifinal at 2 p.m.

At 6 p.m. Sunday at SRC Arena, No. 1 Carthage goes against No. 4 New Hartford in a Class A boys semifinal.





Connect with Us
OGD on FacebookOGD on Twitter
Thursday 's Covers
Frontpage
Sports cover
Our Community cover