Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown Daily Times
The Journal
Daily Courier-Observer
NNY Ads
NNY Business
NNY Living
Malone Telegram
Sun., Apr. 20
SUBSCRIBE
Serving the community of Ogdensburg, New York
29°F
Related Stories

North Country People

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

In the news

Honored

DeKalb Junction

Honored: Sisters Brianne Tulley, left, and Courtney Foote, of the Orebed Sugar Shack, were named Maple Person(s) of the Year by the St. Lawrence County Maple Producers at their annual banquet Feb. 2. Mrs. Tulley and Mrs. Foote, third generation maple producers, are the daughters of Jeff and Lori Jenness, DeKalb, and Bryan Donnelly, Schenectady, and grandchildren of Laura McAdam, Gouverneur, and the late E. Paul McAdam.

Mrs. Tulley was 2002, 2003 and 2004 St. Lawrence County Maple Queen and 2002 New York State Maple Queen Alternate. She is the webmaster and recording secretary for the St. Lawrence County Maple Producers Association and served as afternoon shift manager at the 2012 St. Lawrence County Fair.

Mrs. Foote was 2004 St. Lawrence County Queen Alternate and New York State Maple Queen Alternate, and 2006 St. Lawrence County Maple Queen and New York State Maple Queen, during which she was responsible for a $150,000 appropriation to the New York State Maple Producers Association. She served as the association delegate to the state association and as a trustee for the North American Maple Museum. Mrs. Foote serves on the New York State Maple Producers Committee for Maple Royalty.

The sisters have worked as cochairs for the Maple Queen and Princess Program.

Winners

LaFargeville

Winner: Joelle Leek, 12, was named Miss Thousand Islands’ Outstanding Teen on Feb. 2 in Watertown. Miss Leek, student at LaFargeville Central School, received a crown, sash and photo session after a ceremony held at Art’s Jug. She previously served for two years as a Miss Thousand Islands Star Princess and will compete in the Miss New York State Outstanding Teen Pageant, held in July in State Island.

Colleges

Dean’s list

The following north country residents recently were named to the dean’s list at their colleges or universities:

Castleton (Vt.) State College

To receive dean’s list honors at Castleton State College for the fall semester, students must receive a grade point average of 3.5 or higher.

Adams Center

Alex Denny, health science

Saranac Lake

Carolyn Mader

Elmira College

To receive dean’s list honors at Elmira College for the fall semester, students must receive a grade point average of 3.6 or higher.

Alexandria Bay

Almara Hutchinson, senior, speech and hearing

Brownville

Kaitlyn Darrah, senior, speech and language disabilities

Canton

Brittany Camp, sophomore, business administration

Kaylynn Hallahan, sophomore, nursing

Chateaugay

Lynn Leach, junior, biology

Clayton

Miranda Bechaz, sophomore, Spanish and childhood education

Colton

Patrick Reilly, senior, economics and mathematics

Copenhagen

Sara Hovendon, sophomore, biology-chemistry

Greig

Terri Bauer, sophomore, history and childhood education

LaFargeville

Lindsay Labiendo, junior, adolescence education: English

Morristown

Macy VanArnam, senior, biology

Ogdensburg

Jonica Tebo, junior, psychology

Pulaski

Emily Warchol, junior, international studies

Sackets Harbor

McKenzie Townsend, senior, childhood education and social studies

Saranac Lake

Nicole Whitelaw, sophomore, biology-chemistry

Watertown

Sean Brouty, senior, psychology

Jacob Simmons, senior, accounting and economics

Taylor Wood, junior, childhood education

Morrisville State College

To receive dean’s list honors at Morrisville State College for the fall semester, students must receive a grade point average between 3.0 and 3.99.

Adams

Logan Corey

Jory Tanner

Adams Center

Meghan Moriarty

Boonville

Megan Bourgeois

Castorland

Jacob Zehr

Copenhagen

Ryan Willits

Croghan

Page Bacon

Max Chartrand

Evan Stevens

Glenfield

Mazie Stanford

Henderson

Bonnie Grandjean

Lacona

David Rice

Lowville

Kaitlyn Howell

Madrid

Jessica Reed

Massena

Jasmine Oakes

Pulaski

Paige Barber

Lauren Gregory

Kalena Sutton

Redwood

Zachary Calhoun

Tupper Lake

Patrick Poirier

Turin

Lyndsay Snyder

West Leyden

Ryan Rauscher

St. John Fisher College,

Rochester

To receive dean’s list honors at St. John Fisher College for the fall semester, students must receive a grade point average of 3.5 or higher.

Watertown

Mark St. Croix, junior, psychology, minor in biology, son of Jeffrey and Rosemarie St. Croix, Watertown

Syracuse University

To receive dean’s list honors at Syracuse University for the fall semester, students must receive a grade point average of 3.4 or higher.

Norwood

Thomas Fiacco, graduate of Norwood-Norfolk Central School, Norwood

President’s list

The following north country residents recently were named to the president’s list at their colleges or universities:

SUNY Brockport

To receive president’s list honors at SUNY Brockport for the fall semester, students must receive a grade point average of 4.0.

Massena

Connor Besaw

Turin

Kathryn Oaks

SUNY Cortland

To receive president’s list honors at SUNY Cortland for the fall semester, students must receive a grade point average of 3.7 or higher.

Dexter

Nicholas Ball, exercise science, graduate of General Brown Central School, Dexter

Armed forces

Course completions

Ogdensburg

Completes training: First Lt. Christopher Pisani, Army aviator, graduated from flight school at Fort Rutger (Ala.) on Feb. 7. At graduation, he was honored for graduating with honors distinction.

Mr. Pisani, son of Victor and Donna Pisani, Ogdensburg, is a 2007 graduate of Ogdensburg Free Academy and a 2011 graduate of Niagara University. He is stationed at Fort Bragg, Fayetteville, N.C.

Connect with Us
OGD on FacebookOGD on Twitter
Thursday 's Covers
Frontpage
Sports cover
Our Community cover
Reader Rewards
Reader Rewards