Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Sat., Sep. 20
SUBSCRIBE
Serving the community of Ogdensburg, New York
58°F
Related Stories

Dishaw’s 190 tops Laura’s Ladies; James’ 639 paces Heuvelton A; Jones’ 680 leads Seaway League

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

LAURA’S LADIES

Week 28 Results:The Place (3) v. Myers Pub (1), Ogdensburg Bowl (3) v. Ghize’s (1), Hosmer’s (0) v. St. Lawrence Federal Credit Union (4), Blue Heron Realty (1) v. Ward’s Music (3)

Standings:Ogdensburg Bowl 75.5-36.5; Blue Heron Realty 74-38; Hosmer’s 61-51; St. Lawrence Federal Credit Union 61-47; Myers Pub 57-54; Ghize’s 51.5-60.5; Ward’s Music 42-66; and The Place 39-73.

Top Bowlers:Normy Fanning 185, Kelly Irvine 183, Amy Raven 181, Carrie Sholette 176, Sue Badlam 173, Jenna Chamberlain 167, Linda Guidali 163, Tisha Haynes 160, Nicole Garriques 160, and Lori Crosby 158.

Splits: Crystal Amo 3-10, Stephanie LaRose 5-7, Amy Raven 7-8, Trudy Dishaw 5-10, Tisha Haynes 3-10 and 3-10, and Nikki Denny 5-10.

Week 29 Results: Ogdensburg Bowl (2) v. Blue Heron Realty (2), St. Lawrence Federal Credit Union (3) v. Myers Pub (1) , Ward’s Music (2) v. The Place (2), Ghize’s (2) v. Hosmer’s (2)

Standings: Ogdensburg Bowl 77.5-38.5; Blue Heron Realty 76-40; St. Lawrence Federal Credit Union 64-48; Hosmer’s 63-53;Myers Pub 58-57; Ghize’s 53.5-62.5; Ward’s Music 44-68; and The Place 41-75.

High Bowlers:Trudy Dishaw 190, Nicole Garriques 186, Amy Raven 182, Tisha Haynes 178, Sue Badlam 171, Jenna Chamberlain 168, Linda Guidali 168, Arlene Mashaw 156, Nikki Denny 156, Jen Stevenson 154.

Splits: Nikki Denny 4-5-7, Lynn Ames 2-5, Sharon Bradley 3-10, Crystal Amo 4-5, Tisha Haynes 5-7 and 4-5, Amy Raven 3-10, Jen Stevenson 3-10, Jenna Chamberlain 2-5-7.

This week’s line-up: 13-14 Ghize’s v. Ward’s Music, 15-16 Hosmer’s v. The Place, 17-18 St. Lawrence Federal Credit Union v. Ogdensburg Bowl, 19-20 Myer’s Pub v. Blue Heron Realty

Note:Just a reminder that this is the last week of bowling. Our bowling banquet will be held on April 11, 2013, at the Bowling Alley. Plans are being finalized, and final details will be announced on Thursday evening.



HEUVELTON A

Standings: Heuvelton Deli 69-43, Hoosier Magnetics 68-44, Heuvelton Fire 55 - 56 , Mort Backus & Sons 54 - 57 , Heuvelton Lanes 48-64, Paddle Inn 41-71

Results: Paddle Inn 2 – Hoosier Magnetics 2, Heuvelton Fire 4 – Mort Backus & Sons 0, Heuvelton Deli 4 – Heuvelton Lanes 0

High Bowlers: L. James 202-212-225-639, M. Sheppard 235-619, R. Miller 246, R. Mills 255-601, W. Bennett 210-572, B. Hynes 212-562, T. Ritchie 212-559, E. Carter 214, K. Powell 208-210, D. James 205-555, M. Wainwright 248-552, E. Johnston540, D. Norman 506, P. Bayne 500, J. Warner 500

Highlights: R. Mills 2-7, C. Bennett 5-10, D. Norman 2-7-8, J. Warner 3-10, 5-7, 3-10, D. Gilbo 2-10, M. Wainwright 4-7-10, L. James 3-10, W. Bennett 3-10, E. Johnston 4-7-10, Mike Wainwright 248, 78 pins over average



SEAWAY LEAGUE

Results: Nig’s Tavern 4 - Strike II 0, Rummy Dumb 0 - Basta’s 4, Lawton Electric 1 - Ogdensburg Bowl 3, The Place 4 - The Place II, Howie’s 2 - KofC 2.

Standings: Nig’s Tavern 66-38, Lawton Electric 62-42, The Place 59-45, Ogdensburg Bowl 55-49, The Place II 55-49, KofC 52-52, Howie’s 49-55, Rummy Dumb 44-60, Basta’s 40-64, Strike II 38-66.

High Bowlers: D. Jones 680, V. Williams 655, D. Testani 615, K. Murdock 607, G. Adams 595, T. Lalonde 590, K. Woods 587, C. Cryer 572, W. Boyer 560, J. Pearson Jr. 551, J. Riddle 545, B. Lawton 544, L. Ames 536, Roger Raven 523, G. Mix 521, M. Brashaw 520, M. Murdock 520, Rich Raven 519, P. Duprey 519, G. Gilbert 517, G. McRoberts 514, J Smith 512, A. Cox 512, D. Lovely 511, D. Dalton 508, H. Bromley 508, C. Washburn 505.

Highlights: L. Ames 5-7, H. Bromley 3-10, C. Cryer 3-10, T. Hannan 4-5, D. Jones 3-10, J. Lalonde 5-6, D. Lovely Jr. 5-10, G. McRoberts 3-10, M. Murdock 2-7, Rich Raven 3-10 3-9-10, J. Riddle 3-10, B. Staie 5-10, S. Williams 3-10.

Schedule: 1-2 The Place vs. Howie’s, 3-4 Ogdensburg Bowl vs. Nig’s, 5-6 Rummy Dumb vs. Strike II, 7-8 Lawton Electric vs. KofC, 9-10 The Place II vs. Basta’s.

Connect with Us
OGD on FacebookOGD on Twitter
Thursday 's Covers