Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Sat., Dec. 27
SUBSCRIBE
Serving the community of Ogdensburg, New York
39°F
Related Stories

South Jefferson’s Tyler wears part well

PREV
NEXT
ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

ADAMS CENTER — Nick Tyler’s lucky T-shirt and shorts have not yet helped him produce a victory on his varsity boys track and field team.

That trend should change this season as the South Jefferson senior is expected to be one of the top distance runners in the Frontier League.

Tyler won his first race after wearing a pair of red Starter athletic shorts and a Little League T-shirt for warm-ups during a modified meet when he was in seventh grade. Because he linked the shirt and shorts with the win, he started wearing that combination before every meet from then on. The shirt, which dated back to his stint with baseball in fifth grade, eventually wore out, and Tyler replaced it with another favorite two years ago.

Tyler says he realizes what he wears doesn’t determine the outcome of a race, but the ritual has become a “comfort thing” for him.

“I definitely know hard work and dedication is the key to my success,” said Tyler, who competes in all four distance events, the 800-, 1,600- and 3,200-meter runs and the 3,200 relay. “But I think the other large part of the success is my group of teammates. They as a team definitely inspire me and help encourage me to do my best and give me the motivation.”

Last year the distance events were dominated by 2012 graduates Sam Anderson of South Lewis and Logan Kempney of Beaver River. Their departure has left opportunities for Tyler, in his third season on the varsity team.

“It makes it exciting,” Tyler said. “Because it’s kind of like I’m the young guy that’s left, and so it gives me potential to lead the rest of my team and set them up for success and help them to potentially be league champions.”

Tyler captured the league cross country championship last fall. He finished behind Anderson and Kempney the year before.

Tyler’s stiffest league competition this campaign should come from Alex Hall of Beaver River and Sam Benzing of South Lewis. Ben Godin of Indian River may challenge him in the 800. Beyond that, his toughest sectional foe will be Ryan Manahan of Marcellus.

“I saw him on modified and I knew he was going to be good,” South Jefferson coach John Arcaro said. “He’s got a great, strong drive. He has that attitude that he doesn’t want to get beat.”

Tyler moved from baseball at a young age to cross country and track because of his running abilities.

“I don’t like baseball at all,” Tyler said. “It’s very boring. I feel like only two people are really playing. Everybody’s always doing something in track all the time.”

Tyler says it’s interesting his favorite running shirt came from playing another sport.

“It’s kind of comical that for five years of my career I was running cross country and track, not playing baseball,” Tyler said.

Tyler has taken to coach Arcaro’s coaching techniques, which Arcaro admits doesn’t resemble the advice available on running websites. His coaching philosophy focuses on foot speed rather than pacing oneself during a race.

“He’s very coachable, he’s a very hard worker,” said Arcaro, in his 23rd season. “When you tell him to do something he takes it right to heart and he’s going to do it both workout-wise and strategy-wise.”

The Spartans finished just 2-5 last year, but the outlook is much better this season. Seniors Matt Mundt and Andrew Pfiel are leaders in the sprints and pole vault. The team also gained athletes from other sports, including seniors Chris Shelmidine who played lacrosse last season, and William Beese, who used to play baseball. Shelmidine ran cross country in the fall and will contribute to the distance races, while Beese, a basketball player, will make his debut in the high jump and long jump.

Defending league champion Indian River lost nine from its roster to graduation, including star athlete Rayshan Clark. Clark dominated the sprints, jumps and hurdles last year. The Warriors still appear to be league favorites.

“I’m going to always say you gotta beat the champ,” Arcaro said. “So I’m going to say Indian River is the team to beat.”

Here’s a look at all the Frontier League teams:

BOYS

“A” DIVISION

Carthage Comets

Coach: Bryan Zevotek (10th year).

2012 record: 5-2.

Roster: Tyler Biolsi (Sr.), Aaron Gallagher (Sr.), Andrew Lauber (Sr.), Noah Loconte (Sr.), Ben Reynolds (Sr.), Clifton Robinson (Sr.), Peter Rodriguez (Sr.), Dewitt Alcorn (Jr.), Damian Allison (Jr.), Isaac Arroyo (Jr.), Randall Beard (Jr.), Cody Campany (Jr.), Nick Clary (Jr.), John Collins (Jr.), Denzel Dixon (Jr.), Adrian Gonzalez (Jr.), Rodrick Groce (Jr.), Jesse Hall (Jr.), Nick Loos (Jr.), Andrew Neddo (Jr.), Garrett Posey (Jr.), Nathan Sullivan (Jr.), Ilya Zemskov (Jr.), Nicholas Anderson (So.), Aaron Bernal (So.), Gregory Carvajal (So.), Brenden Endrina (So.), Kevin Ferrera (So.), Eric Korn (So.), Zack Lillie (So.), Hunter Myer (So.), Riley Partin (So.), Kahlil Payne (So.), Sifoa Robbins (So.), Trey Shupp (So.), Alex Smedes (So.), Shane Strahn (So.), Aaron Booker (Fr.), Anthony Cortez (Fr.), James Gove (Fr.), Nathan Loos (Fr.), Jonathan Peck (Fr.), Thomas Reynolds (Fr.), Tyren Shupp (Fr.), Ben Whitehurst (Fr.), Matt Whitehurst (Fr.), Jerry Willis (Fr.).

Indian River Warriors

Coach: Duane Dusharm (9th year).

2012 record: 7-0.

Roster: Kaden Black (Sr.), Darrius Bryant (Sr.), Joseph Fisher (Sr.), Peter Kilcer (Sr.), David Morin (Sr.), Kevin Ritchie (Sr.), Logan Running (Sr.), Trey Varner (Sr.), Jared Young (Sr.), Jakese Crockett (Jr.), Eric Crow (Jr.), Fabio Dias (Jr.), Tanner Edwards (Jr.), Xavier Ehresman (Jr.), Felix Garcia (Jr.), Benjamin Godin (Jr.), Deondre Grier (Jr.), Carlos Gutierrez (Jr.), Idrees Hanif (Jr.), Fred Parker (Jr.), Erik Patrick (Jr.), Shelton Williams (Jr.), Densel Barnes (So.), Brandon Bliss (So.), Eric Cowart (So.), Isaac Deleon (So.), Elijah Franklin (So.), Benjamin Hitzeman (So.), Trevor McDonald (So.), Carlos Patterson (So.), Tristen Richards (So.), Tyler Sloley (So.), Adam Sullivan (So.), Tyler Wright (So.), Rico Allen (Fr.), Mitchell Bursey (Fr.), Oscar Griffith (Fr.), Yson Hogan (Fr.), Marc Maldonado (Fr.), Austin Millisor (Fr.), Jose Morales (Fr.), Dustin Sharrit (Fr.).

South Jefferson Spartans

Coach: John Arcaro (23rd year, 90-59).

2012 record: 2-5.

Roster: William Beese (Sr.), Quinton Cuzzocrea (Sr.), Antonio Diaz (Sr.), Bradley Gosselin (Sr.), Skylar Green (Sr.), Matt Mundt (Sr.), Tyler Palmer (Sr.), Xufeng Pan (Sr.), Andrew Pfiel (Sr.), Andrew Rockefeller (Sr.), Chris Shelmidine (Sr.), Caleb Tift (Sr.), Nick Tyler (Sr.), Jordan Whewell (Sr.), Don Cean (Jr.), Matt Fee (Jr.), Chris King (Jr.), Luigi Manni (Jr.), Alex Rogers (Jr.), Casey Smith (Jr.), Jared Tibbles (Jr.), Joel Banazek (So.), Edward Beese (So.), Billy Berry (So.), Alex Fee (So.), Luke Gaede (So.), Andrew Gosselin (So.), Taylor Petty (So.), Garrett Strough (So.), Zach Zeltman (So.).

Watertown Cyclones

Coach: Paul Gaede (3rd year).

2012 record: 4-3.

Roster: Devin Abram (Sr.), Khalil Butler (Sr.), Eric Coe (Sr.), Jhon Delius (Sr.), Anton Gadson (Sr.), Dylan Justice (Sr.), Morgan McKinney (Sr.), Ben Miller (Sr.), Frankie Montenegro (Sr.), Trevor Papineau (Sr.), Mathew Olney (Jr.), Antwon Carter (So.), Markus Fleming (So.), Brian Lake (So.), Nick Long (So.), Tyreek McCallum (So.), David Olney (So.), Deshawn Fey (Fr.), Mekel Goolbourne (Fr.), Javon Marshall (Fr.).

“B” DIVISION

Altmar-Parish- Williamstown Rebels

Coach: Dan Bryant (6th year).

2012 record: 1-6.

Roster: Joe Carusone (Sr.), Devlyn Johnson (Sr.), LJ Phoenix (Sr.), Thomas Canfield (Jr.), Nick Carusone (Jr.), Baron Correll (Jr.), Jacob Davis (Jr.), Andy Hale (Jr.), Mike Hale (Jr.), Colin VanBuren (Jr.), Soren Labyk (So.), Jesse Roe (So.), Sage Bartlett (Fr.), Joe Karboski (Fr.), Matt Miller (Fr.), Andrew Mosher (Fr.), James Thompson (Fr.).

Beaver River Beavers

Coach: Doug Hoch (3rd year).

2012 record: 6-1.

Roster: Nate Cobb (Sr.), Alex Hall (Sr.), James Kenealy (Sr.), Andy Knollman (Sr.), Nicholas Leviker (Sr.), Adam Schneider (Sr.), Cody Updike (Sr.), Cordel Brouty (Jr.), Jared Fulin (Jr.), Hunter Glenn (Jr.), Alize Jarett (Jr.), Will Shambo (Jr.), Cole Worden (Jr.), Jake Yousey (Jr.), Alex Behling (So.), Travis Edwards (So.), Jose Interiano (So.), Riley Joslin (So.), Jake Kennedy (So.), Andrew Purcell (So.), Lucas Schmitt (So.), Keihin Lee (Fr.).

Sandy Creek Comets

Coach: Jeff Klopotowski (6th year).

2012 record: 0-7.

Roster: David Brown (Sr.), Tyrell Burley (Sr.), Andy Carter (Sr.), Fabian Giesholt (Sr.), Ivan Grossman (Sr.), David Ridgeway (Sr.), Ethan Yalch (Sr.), Steven Cooper (Jr.), Anthony Kelton (Jr.), Corey Reff (Jr.), Jonathan Dana (So.), Matthew Ennist (So.), William Grafton (So.), Cameron Hall (So.), Zach Halsey (So.).

South Lewis Falcons

Coach: Jack Bernard (16th year).

2012 record: 3-4.

Roster: Michael McLane (Sr.), Devan Peebles (Sr.), Raymond Pominville (Sr.), Michael Staats (Sr.), Sam Benzing (Jr.), Ryan Card (Jr.), Kyle Dailey (Jr.), Brandon Delano (Jr.), Hunter Fenton (Jr.), Derek Hill (Jr.), Tyler Nortz (Jr.), Dominic Sabatini (Jr.), Ryan Teal (Jr.), Kevin Beltowski (So.), Nathan Osborne (So.), Jonathan Hirschey (Fr.), Cody Hoffert (Fr.), Drew Makuch (Fr.), Thomas Randall (Fr.), Caleb Rubar (Fr.), Dillon Smith (Fr.), Justin Smith (Fr.), Dylan Durgan (8th), Dylan McDougall (8th).

GIRLS

“A” DIVISION

Carthage Comets

Coach: Jim Goodenbery (6th year).

2012 record: 3-5.

Roster: Kelsea Burke (Sr.), Marissa Chisholm (Sr.), Abbi Fuhrken (Sr.), Salaam Halila (Sr.), Maeve McCullouch (Sr.), Heather Miller (Sr.), Jessica Piatt (Sr.), Kylie Piper (Sr.), Cheyenne Shupp (Sr.), Morgan Wildman (Sr.), Kristy Williams (Sr.), Ally Woods (Sr.), Nikki Wormwood (Sr.), Kassandra Augustine (Jr.), Veronica Bankard (Jr.), Chelsea Bedard (Jr.), Alicyn Bisard (Jr.), Carrey Graham (Jr.), Mikayla Huestis (Jr.), Julie Jansen (Jr.), Allison McGowan (Jr.), Sheniah Mono (Jr.), Zoe Offley (Jr.), Brooklyn Robinson (Jr.), Stephanie Wadsworth (Jr.), Sierra Williams (Jr.), Kayleigh Willis (Jr.), Megan Bass (So.), Emily Busch (So.), Megan Bush (So.), Alexandra Flom (So.), Kalsey Goldthrite (So.), Leisel Gunderson (So.), Stephanie House (So.), Paige Lusk (So.), Cori Mainville (So.), Brianna Miller (So.), Morgan Miller (So.), Yoseiby Mejia (So.), Decarra Noyes (So.), Michaela O’Brien (So.), Brittany Ostrander (So.), Kieari P-Martin (So.), Samantha Phillips (So.), Jessi Potts (So.), Kelly Scott (So.), Courtney Schwander (So.), Courtney Smith (So.), Kalie Strife (So.), Courtney Sullivan (So.), Abby Tanner (So.), Tyesia Walker (So.), Audrey Ward (So.), Sara Weber (So.), Angeles Bernal (Fr.), Morgan Bernat (Fr.), Louisa Brott (Fr.), Rene Cabrera (Fr.), Zaria Colbert (Fr.), Violet Cruz (Fr.), Amanda Dobbins (Fr.), Lauren Donley (Fr.), Atarhuningi El (Fr.), Kellie Ferris (Fr.), Shelby Gill (Fr.), Kendra Grim (Fr.), Rebecca Hanson (Fr.), Elisha Havard (Fr.), Taylor Hodge (Fr.), Aadirayana Joseph (Fr.), Jaden Kaiser (Fr.), Paige Kaune (Fr.), Kelsey Lawton (Fr.), Erica Nash (Fr.), Keosha Richardson (Fr.), Autumn Robinson (Fr.), Caitlin Stepanek (Fr.), Jordan Winn (Fr.).

Indian River Warriors

Coach: Jody Foland (4th year).

2012 record: 4-4.

Roster: Kareyann Balsamo (Sr.), Stephanie Balsamo (Sr.), Taylor Baynham (Sr.), Caylin Blankenship (Sr.), Autumn Davenport (Sr.), Katie Golden (Sr.), Keoni Kadaraitis (Sr.), Elizabeth Kilcer (Sr.), Elizabeth Kolodgy (Sr.), Ingrid Langdalen (Sr.), Kailey Mitchell (Sr.), Emerald Pfeffer (Sr.), Makala Shanks (Sr.), Makele Shanks (Sr.), Ashlee Weldon (Sr.), Ashlynn Borce (Jr.), Alanah Burnup (Jr.), Kiera Cornelius (Jr.), Eleisha Cowart (Jr.), Shannon Guler (Jr.), Makenna Honeywell (Jr.), Alexandria Johnson (Jr.), Meghan Kuba (So.), Kaylee Stewart (Jr.), Jessica Varin (Jr.), Emma Bonk (So.), Natasha Clare (So.), Hazel Elias Diaz (So.), Chloe Flaherty (So.), Kelliyah Patterson (So.), Violette Pfeffer (So.), Shannon Taylor (So.), Lydia Torres (So.), Sonja Beckstead (Fr.), Josephine Compeau (Fr.), Margaret Frezar (Fr.), Kellie Golden (Fr.), Johnnie Heingarten (Fr.), Hailey Heyrman (Fr.), Kaycie Hinds (Fr.), Breanna Knapp (Fr.), Scout Spitzer (Fr.).

South Jefferson Spartans

Coach: Julie Storms (19th year).

2012 record: 7-1.

Roster: Leah Conners (Sr.), Megan Washburn (Sr.), Jordyn Williams (Sr.), Olivia Barker (Jr.), Ellie Brooks (Jr.), Leah Denny (Jr.), Kali Dishaw (Jr.), Michaela Gaylord (Jr.), Amy Johnson (Jr.), Jackie Miller (Jr.), Amanda Lloyd (So.), Hannah Northrop (So.), Skylar Pastor (So.), Kylie Snow (So.), Kayla Vanderpool (So.), Rachel Fish (Fr.), Aubry Harrington (Fr.), Delaney Ward (Fr.), Tessa Winkler (Fr.), Meredith Zembiec (Fr.), Hannah Bassett (8th), Breana Johnson (8th), Alexis Roberts (8th).

Watertown Cyclones

Coach: Robin Boomhower (7th year).

2012 record: 1-7.

Roster: MaKayla Huddleston (Sr.), Kelly Johnson (Sr.), Jessica Shipley (Sr.), Isabella Sofia (Sr.), Kayla Blair (Jr.), Kaylee Cook (Jr.), Bethany Eassa (Jr.), Meredith Griffin (Jr.), Hope Bryant (So.), Kianna Derosia (So.), Alexcis Dufresne (So.), Destiny Byrd (Fr.), Lydia Fillhart (Fr.), Deija Gibson (Fr.), Jada Goodman (Fr.), Tylisha Gourdline (Fr.), Shantia Isiah (Fr.), Jordan Ledander (Fr.), Emily Leopard-Davis (Fr.), Olivia Reff (Fr.), Megan Stevens (Fr.).

IHC: Gabby Thompson (Jr.).

Lyme: Kimmy Collins (Jr.), Erica Gardner (Jr.).

“B” DIVISION

Altmar-Parish- Williamstown Rebels

Coach: Steve Fox (28th year).

2012 record: 4-4.

Roster: Emily Earl (Sr.), Jaklyn Fisher (Sr.), Amanda Barry (Jr.), Lillian Hogle (Jr.), Erica Spencer (Jr.), Alexis Stevens (Jr.), Rachael Thormann (Jr.), Kylee Bartlett (So.), Maggie Cooper (So.), Lindsay Rollson (So.), Peggy Wu (So.), Cassie Cooper (Fr.), Sabrina Fields (Fr.), Sarah Pappa (Fr.), Brianna Karboski (8th).

Beaver River Beavers

Coach: Alex Barrett (4th year).

2012 record: 6-2.

Roster: Monica Interiano (Sr.), Cheyenne Lee (Sr.), Carley Shepherd (Sr.), Courtney Cardinal (Jr.), Malori Mattimore (Jr.), Nola Pominville (Jr.), Anna Bush (So.), Emily Johnson (So.), Bethany Prashaw (So.), Emma Schneider (So.), Rachel Steiner (So.), Sarah Steiner (So.), Cierra VerSchneider (So.), Yajihira Zuniga (So.), Victoria Rollin (Fr.), Reagan Becker (8th).

Lowville Red Raiders

Coach: Marjorie Rush (4th year).

2012 record: 5-3.

Roster: Anna Platz (Sr.), Tanner Sammon (Sr.), Wynter Turck (Sr.), Tasha Widrick (Sr.), Ellexis Cecconi (Jr.), Erin Fayle (Jr.), Valerie Gonzalez (Jr.), Mikayla Lehman (Jr.), Kelsey McLean (Jr.), Ellory Roberts (Jr.), Laura Schroth (Jr.), Emma St. Croix (Jr.), Marlana Turck (Jr.), Devon Wolf (Jr.), Alexa Yousey (Jr.), Megan Denise (So.), Emily Finn (So.), Elizabeth Kelly (So.), Kelsey Sammon (So.), Rebekah Townsend (So.), Paige Tuttle (So.), Serena Vargulick (So.), Emily Birchenough (Fr.), Chelsea Cole (Fr.), Moira Fayle (Fr.), Hannah Gebo (Fr.), Chelsea Kain (Fr.), Madison Smith (Fr.), Nakayla Souva (Fr.), Brittany Stauring (Fr.), Mackenzie Steria (Fr.), Alexis Bach (8th).

Sandy Creek Comets

Coach: John Cheney (1st year).

2012 record: 2-6.

Roster: Sara Allison (Sr.), Shelbe Phillips (Sr.), Karrina Snyder (Sr.), Makayla Elliott (Jr.), Richelle Ranieri (Jr.), Kerrie Ridgeway (Jr.), Freya Sergis (Jr.), Olivia Bauer (So.), Marissa Lacelle (So.), Rachel Yerden (So.), Madeline Yousey (So.), Emily Cheney (Fr.), Rosie Morgan (Fr.), Skylynn Salzman (Fr.), Hanah Bridges (8th), Mickala Meyers (8th), Sophie Walter (8th).

South Lewis Falcons

Coach: Cindy Young (22nd year).

2012 record: 8-0.

Roster: Heather Bates (Sr.), Victoria Campanian (Sr.), Ronni Ehlers (Sr.), Cheyenne Fraser (Sr.), Gabby Hartley (Sr.), Patricia Hayes (Sr.), Shawna Burdick (Jr.), Kathleen Cavanaugh (Jr.), Sage Galarneau (Jr.), Nicolette Manning (Jr.), Kat Olmstead (Jr.), Alyssa Raymond (Jr.), Miranda Rys (Jr.), Cheryl Staats (Jr.), Kelsie Staats (Jr.), Ali Swiernik (Jr.), Gaelyn Bronson (So.), Mary Faduski (So.), Mckenzie Haas (So.), MacKenzie Kent (So.), Maggie Lowe (So.), Alexis Olmstead (So.), Zoe Shepherd (So.), Chloe Stinebrickner (So.), Natika Walters (So.), Morgan Austin (Fr.), Sierra Corbett (Fr.), Kiana Cummings (Fr.), Jenna Dailey (Fr.), Brooke Durgan (Fr.), Ashley Hastwell (Fr.), Lindsey Hastwell (Fr.), Heather Hayes (Fr.), Jenna Matuszczak (Fr.), Christina Platt (Fr.), Jenna Rogers (Fr.), Hannah Rook (Fr.), Heather Tripp (Fr.), Mckayla West (Fr.), Ashley York (Fr.), Morgan Burd (8th), Kayla Cavanaugh (8th), Jordan Lehman (8th), Mikala McMinn (8th), Emily Walters (8th).

Commenting rules:
  1. Stick to the topic of the article/letter/editorial.
  2. When responding to issues raised by other commenters, do not engage in personal attacks or name-calling.
  3. Comments that include profanity/obscenities or are libelous in nature will be removed without warning.
Violators' commenting privileges may be revoked indefinitely. By commenting you agree to our full Terms of Use.
Giveaway
Syracuse Football Tickets Giveaway
Connect with Us
OGD on FacebookOGD on Twitter
Thursday 's Covers