Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown Daily Times
The Journal
Daily Courier-Observer
NNY Ads
NNY Business
NNY Living
Malone Telegram
Sun., Apr. 20
SUBSCRIBE
Serving the community of Ogdensburg, New York
28°F
Related Stories

FL roundup: LaLone’s no-hitter powers Spartans in softball

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

ADAMS CENTER — Brooke LaLone threw a no-hitter to power the South Jefferson softball team to a 4-0 Frontier League crossover victory over Beaver River on Wednesday.

LaLone tallied 14 strikeouts and issued just one walk. The senior ace also doubled, singled and drove in two runs for the Spartans (3-0 overall and league). Jackie Decker added a pair of singles.

Dallas Briot pitched a complete game for the Beavers (0-3).

INDIAN RIVER 10, CARTHAGE 5

Kammika Barnes allowed only three hits and went 3-for-4 with three stolen bases as the Warriors beat the Comets for an “A” Division win at Philadelphia.

Ashley Dobmeier drove in three runs for Indian River (1-2). Kelly Hunneyman slapped a two-run single for Carthage (0-2).

A-P-W 2, SANDY CREEK 1

Katie Palmer doubled, singled and drove in a run to pace the Rebels over the Comets in a crossover game in Parish.

Winning pitcher Tori Stanton scattered five hits and struck out three for Altmar-Parish-Williamstown (1-1).

Losing pitcher Chelsea Claflin tossed a two-hitter, striking out seven for Sandy Creek (1-1). Kylee Martin doubled in a run for the Comets.

GENERAL BROWN 16, THOUSAND ISLANDS 5

Katie Pitkin struck out 12 and surrendered five hits in a complete-game victory and went 2-for-4 at the plate with a double and two RBIs as the Lions got a crossover win in Glen Park.

Hope VanBrocklin and Rhea Pitkin each drove in three runs for General Brown (3-0). VanBrocklin went 3-for-3 with a double and a triple.

Lindsay Barton hit a home run and her sister, Allie, doubled for Thousand Islands (0-1).

COPENHAGEN 11, SACKETS HARBOR 5

Brooke Spaulding blasted two home runs and added a double as the Golden Knights won a “D” Division game over the host Patriots (1-2).

Spaulding also struck out 11 batters in a complete game for Copenhagen (1-1). Rachel Muncy went 3-for-4 with two triples and Alicia Evans added a two-run double.

LAFARGEVILLE 17-18, LYME 2-7

Jarika Nuffer went 6-for-8 on the day and drove in seven runs to pace the Red Knights to a “D” Division doubleheader sweep in LaFargeville.

Nuffer doubled twice, singled and knocked in four runs in the opener for LaFargeville (3-0) and tripled, doubled, singled and drove in three runs in the nightcap.

Winner Amber Klock fired a one-hitter, striking out 10 in the first game for the Red Knights. Lauren Labiendo doubled and drove in two runs for LaFargeville in the opener and doubled in the second game.

In the second game, Klock who was credited with her second win of the day, doubled twice and drove in two runs.

ALEXANDRIA 25, BELLEVILLE HENDERSON 4

Amanda Lingenfelter, Lorraine Beard and Jennie Spooner each produced two hits, including a double, to help lead the Purple Ghosts (2-0) to a “D” Division victory over the Panthers (0-2) at Belleville.

WATERTOWN 19, GOUVERNEUR 9

Teniesha Gulledge supplied three hits to help fuel the Cyclones to a nonleague victory at Gouverneur.

Destiny Cronce added three hits, including a double, for Watertown (1-1). Gouverneur fell to 0-2.

EDWARDS-KNOX 13, HARRISVILLE 11

Makayla Bacon had three hits, including a double, as the Cougars (1-0) beat the Pirates during a West Division game in Russell.

Dakotah Bacon and Harleigh LeBarge both singled twice for Edwards-Knox.

Jena Soper had four hits, including a home run, for the Pirates (1-2).

BASEBALL

CARTHAGE 7, INDIAN RIVER 1

Danny Granger struck out seven and added a pair of hits as the Comets used a four-run first to down the Warriors (1-2) in an “A” Divsion game at Philadelphia.

Andrew Smith went 2-for-3 with a double for Carthage (2-1, 2-0).

BELLEVLLE HENDERSON 12, ALEXANDRIA 1

Tyler Bast fired a one-hitter while striking out 11 without a walk to pace the Panthers to a “D” Division winh in Belleville.

Brendan Moore singled twice and scored three runs for Belleville Henderson (2-0), which led 10-0 through three innings.

Colton Ramsdell and Charlie Moore chipped in with two singles each for the Panthers against the Purple Ghosts (0-2).

COPENHAGEN 4, SACKETS HARBOR 3

Winner Logan Marlof and Brandon Moser combined on a four-hitter with Moser recording a strikeout with the potential tying run on second base to notch the save as the Golden Knights edged the Patriots in a “D” Division game in Sackets Harbor.

Brandon Selley and Cody Petrus each tripled, singled and drove in a run for Copenhagen (2-0, 2-0), with Selley scoring the go-ahead run in the sixth.

Chase Urbanowicz doubled, singled and knocked in a run for Sackets Harbor (1-2, 1-2) and pitcher Billy Newcombe struck out 13 in a complete game.

LOWVILLE 6, SOUTH LEWIS 4

Connor Fayle hurled a three-hitter, striking out seven, to pace the Red Raiders to a “C” Division win in Lowville.

Catcher Cody Branagan doubled, singled and knocked in a run for Lowville (1-1).

Fayle also singled twice and drove in a run for the Red Raiders. Hunter Jones tripled for the Falcons (2-1).

THOUSAND ISLANDS 14, GENERAL BROWN 5

Brentyn Horton doubled, singled twice, and drove in two runs to pace the Vikings to a crossover win in Dexter.

Winner Bennitt Donnelly also singled three times and knocked in a run for Thousand Islands (2-1). Cameron Robbins and Chase Boyer each singled twice and drove in a run for the Vikings.

Erik Wollum and Mark Corey had two singles each for the Lions (0-4, 0-3).

BEAVER RIVER 8, SOUTH JEFFERSON 2

Sam Widrick struck out 12 in a complete-game three-hitter to lead the Beavers to a crossover victory0 in Adams.

Brandon DeLong delivered a three-run double in the fifth for Beaver River (2-1). Marcus Shelmidine doubled and knocked in a run for South Jefferson (1-2).

SANDY CREEK 33, A-P-W 5

Alex Lococo went 4-for-4 and scored four runs to help pace the Comets to a crossover victory at Parish.

Taylor Skellington doubled and singled for A-P-W (0-2), and Ronnie Priest had two singles.

LAFARGEVILLE 5, LYME 4

Ethan Johnson singled and tripled as the Red Knights outlasted the Indians in a “D” Division game in LaFargeville.

Game two was suspended in the fifth inning with LaFargeville (2-0) leading 14-2. Caden Sanford stroked a two-run single for Lyme (0-2) in game one.

WATERTOWN 17, GOUVERNEUR 3

Ryan Bajjaly went 3-for-5 with three RBI as the host Cyclones beat the Wildcats in a nonleague game.

Jared Bellinger and Steven Hatchell drove in two runs apiece for Watertown (3-2).

HARRISVILLE 4, EDWARDS-KNOX 1

Justin Hartle drove in two runs with a double in the first inning to lead Harrisville (2-1) past the Cougars in a West Division game in Russell.

Nick Davison had two hits for Edwards-Knox (0-1).

GIRLS LACROSSE

SOUTH JEFFERSON 9, CARTHAGE 4

Morgan Alexander scored four goals as the Spartans won a Frontier League matchup in Adams.

Clarissa Perry provided two goals and an assist, and Courtney Zeigler made five saves for South Jefferson (4-1, 1-1).

Rebecca Abbott had six saves for Carthage (1-2, 1-1).

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

INDIAN RIVER 87, SOUTH LEWIS 54

Shelton Williams captured the 400-meter run and the high jump, and contributed to the first-place 1,600 and 3,200 relays to help power the Warriors to a season-opening FL win at Philadelphia.

Felix Garcia (400 hurdles) and Austin Millisor (800) each won an event and ran on the two distance relays for Indian River.

Dominic Sabatini (pole vault) and Hunter Fenton (discus) won an event and contributed to the winning 400 relay for South Lewis.

TYLER LEADS SPARTANS TO SWEEP

Nick Tyler won the 800, 1,600 and 3,200 runs and was a part of the first-place 3,200 relay as South Jefferson earned season-opening FL wins over Beaver River, 78-63, and A-P-W, 95-45, at Adams Center. Beaver River beat A-P-W, 87-50.

Cody Updike captured the 110 and 400 hurdles, and Adam Schneider took the shot put and discus for Beaver River.

Joe Carusone claimed the 100, 200, long jump and triple jump for A-P-W.

CARTHAGE IS DOUBLE WINNER

Andrew Lauber claimed the 110 and 400 hurdles and ran on the winning 1,600 relay to help Carthage secure season-opening FL wins over Watertown, 92-49, and Sandy Creek, 114-27. Watertown defeated Sandy Creek, 93-44.

Jhon Delius won the 200 and 400, and Mathew Olney took the high jump and triple jump for Watertown.

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

WARRIORS SWEEP OPENER

Taylor Baynham captured the 100-meter dash and the triple jump and anchored two first-place relays as Indian River defeated A-P-W, 88-44, and Watertown, 116-15, in a season-opening FL meet at Watertown High School. A-P-W beat Watertown, 87-40.

Elizabeth Kolodgy won the shot put and discus for Indian River. Kylee Bartlett claimed the 100 hurdles, long jump and high jump for A-P-W. Gabby Thompson of Immaculate Heart Central took the 1,500 and 3,000.

RED RAIDERS SHINE AT OPENER

Ellory Roberts won the shot put, discus and the 100 dash and anchored the fastest 400 relay as Lowville posted victories over Carthage, 72-51, and Sandy Creek, 98-16, in a season-opening FL meet on Tuesday at Carthage.

Carthage beat Sandy Creek, 111-12.

Connect with Us
OGD on FacebookOGD on Twitter
Thursday 's Covers
Frontpage
Sports cover
Our Community cover
Reader Rewards
Reader Rewards