Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Fri., Dec. 19
SUBSCRIBE
Serving the community of Ogdensburg, New York
23°F
Related Stories

Saturday sports statistics

PREV
NEXT
ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

Local Schedules

The NAC

BOYS LACROSSE

(all games 4:30 p.m. unless noted)

Tuesday: Canton at C-P, Massena at Saranac Lake, Potsdam at SLC.

Wednesday: OFA at Canton.

———-

GIRLS LACROSSE

(all games 4:30 p.m. unless noted)

Tuesday: Massena at Heuvelton.

Thursday: Heuvelton at Canton, Saranac Lake at Massena, Salmon River at OFA.

———-

BASEBALL

(all games 4:30 p.m.)

Monday: Salmon River at Potsdam (dh) 4 p.m., SRF at SLC (dh) 4 p.m., Canton at OFA, C-F at E-K, Lisbon at Harrisville, M-W at P-H, N-N at B-M.

Tuesday: Gouverneur at Massena, C-F at Heuvelton, E-K at H-D, Lisbon at Morristown.

Wednesday: Salmon River at Peru, M-W at N-N, FA at Canton, Potsdam at OFA, M-W at N-N, Tupper Lake at B-M.

———-

SOFTBALL

(all games 4:30 p.m. unless noted)

Monday: Salmon River at Potsdam (dh) 4 p.m., SRF at SLC (dh) 4 p.m., Massena at Gouverneur, OFA at Canton, C-P at Tupper Lake, M-W at P-H, N-N at B-M, C-F at E-K.

Tuesday: Tupper Lake at Chateaugay, C-P at P-H, C-F at Heuvelton, E-K at H-D, Lisbon at Morristown.

Wednesday: Canton at FA, Potsdam at OFA, M-W at N0N, Tupper Lake at B-M.

———-

SPRING TRACK

(all meets 4:15 p.m. unless noted)

Tuesday: C-F at Gouverneur, Canton at Massena, Tupper Lake at N-N, Potsdam at OFA.

———-

GOLF

(all meets 3 p.m.)

Thursday: Heuvelton at Massena.





The COLLEGES



CLARKSON UNIVERSITY

Baseball

Saturday: At UofR (dh) 1 p.m.

Sunday: At UofR (dh) noon.

———-

SUNY POTSDAM

Men’s Lacrosse

Wednesday: At SUNY Plattsburgh 7 p.m.

———-

Women’s Lacrosse

Tuesday: Home vs. SUNY Cortland 4 p.m.

———-

Softball

Monday: Home vs. SLU (dh) 4 p.m.

Tuesday: Home vs. SUNY Canton (dh) 3:30 p.m.

———-

ST. LAWRENCE UNIVERSITY

Baseball

Sunday: At Rensselaer (dh) noon.

Tuesday: Home vs. Hamilton 4:15 p.m.

———-



Softball

Monday: At SUNY Potsdam (dh) 4 p.m.

Tuesday: Home vs. Elmira (dh) 3 p.m.

———-

SUNY CANTON

Baseball

Sunday: Home vs. Fisher (dh) 1 p.m.

Tuesday: Home vs. SUNYIT (dh) 2 p.m.

Thursday: At Hamilton 4 p.m.

———-

Men’s Lacrosse

Sunday: Home vs. Johnson State 1 p.m.

———-

Women’s Lacrosse

Sunday: At Colby-Sawyer 3 p.m.

Thursday: Home vs. Wesleyan College 4 p.m.

———-

Softball

Sunday: Home vs. Fisher (dh) 1 p.m.

Tuesday: At SUNY Potsdam (dh) 3:30 p.m.



HS Spring Standings



BASEBALL

CENTRAL

W L O’all

Massena 0 1 1-2

Malone 1 0 1-1

Potsdam 2 0 3-1

OFA 0 1 0-1

Gouverneur 0 0 0-1

Salmon River 1 0 1-0

Canton 0 2 0-2



EAST

W L O’all

Madrid-Waddington 1 0 1-0

Parishville-Hopkinton 0 1 0-1

Chateaugay 1 1 1-1

Tupper Lake 1 1 1-1

St. Regis Falls

Norwood-Norfolk 0 0 2-0

Brushton-Moira 1 1 1-1

St. Lawrence 1 1 1-2



WEST

W L O’all

Morristown 2 1 2-1

Heuvelton 4 0 4-0

Harrisville 2 1 2-1

Clifton-Fine 1 1 1-1

Lisbon 1 2 1-2

Hammond 1 2 1-2

Hermon-DeKalb 0 4 0-4

Edwards-Knox 1 1 1-1



SOFTBALL

CENTRAL

W L O’all

OFA 1 1 1-1

Malone 2 0 2-0

Massena 1 1 1-1

Gouverneur 0 1 0-2

Potsdam 0 1 0-1

Canton 1 0 1-2

Salmon River 0 1 0-1



NORTH

W L O’all

St. Lawrence 1 0 1-0

Brushton-Moira 2 1 2-1

Norwood-Norfolk 0 1 0-1

Tupper Lake 0 1 0-1

Madrid-Waddington 0 1 0-1



EAST

W L O’all

Parishville-Hopkinton 3 0 3-0

Chateaugay 1 0 1-0

Colton-Pierrepont 2 1 2-1

St. Regis Falls 0 4 0-4



WEST

W L O’all

Heuvelton 4 0 4-0

Morristown 0 3 0-3

Hermon-DeKalb 1 3 1-3

Harrisville 1 2 1-2

Lisbon 2 1 2-1

Hammond 1 1 1-1

Clifton-Fine 1 1 1-1

Edwards-Knox 1 0 1-0



BOYS LACROSSE

W L O’all

Salmon River 5 0 5-0

Canton 3 1 3-1

Massena 2 3 2-3

St. Lawrence 4 1 4-1

Potsdam 3 2 3-2

OFA 1 3 1-3

Saranac Lake 1 4 1-4

Colton-Pierrepont 0 5 0-6



GIRLS LACROSSE

WLO’all

Massena 2 1 2-1

Potsdam 3 0 3-2

Canton 1 2 1-2

OFA 1 2 1-4

Saranac Lake 1 1 1-1

Heuvelton 1 2 1-3

Salmon River 0 1 0-2



BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

W L T

Malone 1 0 0

Potsdam

OFA

Massena

Norwood-Norfolk

Gouverneur

Madrid-Waddington

Canton 0 1 0

Tupper Lake

Salmon River

Clifton-Fine



GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

W L T

Canton 1 0 0

Malone 0 1 0

Madrid-Waddington

Norwood-Norfolk

OFA

Massena

Potsdam

Gouverneur

Tupper Lake

Salmon River

Clifton-Fine

North Scores

@zAgateSubhead:College baseball

Rensselaer 2, St. Lawrence 1

St. Lawrence 000 001 0 — 1 3 1

Rensselaer 010 100 x — 2 5 0

Riley (L) and Fish; Campisi (W) and Kozak.



Rensselaer 16, St. Lawrence 5

St. Lawrence 200 001 002 — 5 10 2

Rensselaer 306 012 13x — 16 20 1

Schreyack (L), Dell’Olio (3), Fernandez (8) and DeLuca; Conroy, Echeverria (W,2), Schiavone (7) and Kozak.

Records: St. Lawrence (13-10, 7-7); Rensselaer (19-7, 11-5).



Rochester 3, Clarkson 2

Clarkson 000 200 0 — 2 4 1

Rochester 200 100 x — 3 5 0

Chudy (L) and Jenack; Menke (W), Diller (S,7) and Schultz.



Clarkson 13, Rochester 11 (12)

Clarkson 100 004 312 002 — 13 22 0

Rochester 000 521 030 000 — 11 18 2

Roma, Padrazo (6), Mattingly (W,8) and Beninati; Cool, Schulman (6), Petito (7), McGowan (7), Diller (L,9) and Schultz.

Records: Clarkson (10-15, 7-9); Rochester (13-15, 7-9).



Fisher 10, SUNY Canton 9

Fisher 000 033 4 — 10 10 3

Canton 100 401 3 — 9 6 2

Tangherlini, Melo-Reyes (W,4), Velez (7), Cantu (7) and Ramon; Hunneyman, MacDonald-Wils (5), Rosenthal (L,5) and Ramirez.

Records: Fisher (30-14); SUNY Canton (6-17).



Jefferson CC 13, Clinton CC 7

Clinton CC 000 301 3 — 7 5 5

Jefferson CC 601 222 x — 13 15 4

Merrill (L) and Roenbeck; Amann (W), Mera (7), Mosher and Parker.



Clinton CC 100 00 — 1 7 2

Jefferson CC 3(14)2 10 — 20 11 0

Tulosky (L), Leta (3) and Roenbeck; Delaney (W), Weller (5) and Hardie, Martin (2)

Records: Clinton CC (1-11); Jefferson CC (14-11, 8-2).



@zAgateSubhead:College men’s lacrosse

St. Lawrence 12, Rensselaer 3

Renssealer 0 2 0 1 — 3

St. Lawrence 3 2 2 5 — 12

RPI: Valero 2-0, Hey 1-1, Rudy 0-1, Sarson 0-1.

SLU: Fowler 3-0, Frelinghuysen 2-0, Lynch 2-0, Garfield 1-0, Johnson 1-0, Hovey 1-0, Scullen 1-0, Ryder 1-0, Ingram 0-1.

Goalies: Castronovo (RPI) 3 saves, Manchester (RPI) 1; Nuland (SLU) 8, Goeke (SLU) 0.

Records: Rensselaer (5-8, 1-5); St. Lawrence (10-3, 5-0).



SUNY Cortland 12, Clarkson 6

Clarkson 2 1 1 2 — 6

Cortland 7 2 1 2 — 12

Clarkson: Goss 2-0, Shearin 1-0, Gold 1-0, Broomfield 1-0, Paprocki 1-0, Herrington 0-3.

Cortland: Hopps 3-2, Slavik 3-2, Rakoczy 2-1, Consul 2-0, Stravrakis 1-0, Baldwin 1-0, Casey 0-1.

Goalies: Cole (Clk) 10 saves; Kaminski (Cor) 11, Mahle (Cor) 1.

Records: Clarkson (8-5); SUNY Cortland (13-0).



SUNY Potsdam 11, SUNY Geneseo 10

Geneseo 3 2 4 1 — 10

Potsdam 4 1 2 4 — 11

Geneseo: Aziz 1-0, Cregan 1-3, Thompson 2-1, Burgess 2-0, Lawless 3-0, Yehl 1-0, Topping 0-1.

Potsdam: Morrill 2-0, Kunz 3-3, Frost 1-0, Kennedy 1-0, Sloma 1-0, Seager 0-2, Flath 1-1, Fremont 0-1, Doherty 2-0.

Goalies: Zaremba (Gen) 9 saves; Sloma (Pot) 3, Duffy (Pot) 9.

Records: SUNY Geneseo (5-6, 2-2); SUNY Potsdam (6-5, 2-2).



Castleton 18, SUNY Canton 5

Castleton 4 5 6 3 — 18

Canton 2 0 2 1 — 5

Castleton: Denny 0-1, Green 2-0, Davidson 1-2, Devold 1-0, Roberts 0-1, Hunt 3-3, Barrett 0-1, Bailey 1-1, Brands 1-0, Bourneuf 2-0, Patterson 1-0, King 1-3, Saulsbury 1-0, Nota 1-0, Stuhler 2-0, Swarter 1-1.

Canton: Connelly 1-1, DiTullio 1-0, Gamble 2-0, Caswell 0-2, Gleason 1-1.

Goalies: Latulippe (Cas) 18 saves; Spuck (Can) 9, Hammond (Can) 1.

Records: Castleton (11-3); SUNY Canton (4-5).



Jefferson CC 7, Mohawk Valley CC 5

JCC: Spooner 3-1, Lazore 1-3, Scordo 2-0, Hall 1-0, D. Damon 0-1, Primicias 0-1, M. Damon 0-1.

Goalie: Wiltse (JCC) 14 saves.

Records: Jefferson (2-9); Mohawk Valley (1-11).



@zAgateSubhead:College women’s lacrosse

SUNY Fredonia 18, SUNY Potsdam 4

Potsdam: Weigel 0-1, Blake 1-0, Boshart 2-0, Petit 0-1, Wall 1-0.

Fredonia: Edson 3-0, Fox 2-2, Cussins 1-3, Kleine 1-2, Bruton 1-0, Reinis 6-0, Glagolev 2-2, Jones 1-0, Kotas 1-0.

Goalies: Chmiel (Pot) 9 saves; Chiesa (Fre) 3.

Halftime: SUNY Fredonia 9, SUNY Potsdam 3.

Records: SUNY Potsdam (4-8, 1-5); SUNY Fredonia (14-0, 6-0).



Jefferson CC 10, CCBC Essex 9

Essex: Grudzien 4-0, Bowman 3-0, Stevens 1-0, Liberto 1-0

JCC: Gardner 3-0, Brady 2-1, Recor 2-0, Mead 1-0, Navarra 1-0, Rajner 1-0, Hart 0-1

Goalies: Bilz (Essex) 13 saves: Kirch (JCC) 10

Halftime: Jefferson CC 9, Essex 3

Records: Jefferson CC (5-2).



@zAgateSubhead:College softball

St. Lawrence 8, Skidmore 5

St. Lawrence 100 104 2 — 8 12 3

Skidmore 000 140 0 — 5 7 4

Plimpton (W) and Cavellier; Sorochka (L) and Brown.



St. Lawrence 9, Skidmore 0

St. Lawrence 231 21 — 9 10 0

Skidmore 000 00 — 0 2 3

McGinley (W) and Cavellier; Schwartz (L), Fishkin (4) and Brown.

Records: St. Lawrence (14-11, 6-4); Skidmore (9-25, 1-9).



SUNY Canton 6, Fisher 1

Fisher 000 010 0 — 1 4 0

Canton 102 300 x — 6 6 0

Vega (L) and Maldonado; Gibson (W) and Fenti.

Records: Fisher (2-22); SUNY Canton (11-17).



@zAgateSubhead:High school baseball



NONLEAGUE

Norwood-Norfolk 12, Potsdam 6

Potsdam 200 200 2 — 6 6 3

Norwood-Norfolk 514 020 x — 12 4 3

Keleher (L), Clark (4) and Ace; Kovach, Short (W, 4) and McIntyre

Records: Potsdam (3-1); Norwood-Norfolk (2-0).



@zAgateSubhead:High school boys lacrosse

NORTHERN ATHLETIC

CONFERENCE

Canton 15, Saranac Lake 3

Saranac Lake 1 0 1 1 — 3

Canton 9 4 1 1 — 15

SL: Pickering 2-0, team 1-0.

Canton: VanBibber 2-2, Rodee 2-0, Pierson 2-0, Facey 2-0, Moore 2-0, Emerson 2-0, Caldwell 1-0, Thrasher 1-0, Huiatt 1-0, Glasglow 0-2.

Goalies; Burope (SL) 14 saves; Gibson (C) 4.

Records: Saranac Lake (1-4); Canton (3-1).



Potsdam 6, OFA 3

Potsdam 2 1 1 2 — 6

OFA 1 1 1 0 — 3

Potsdam: Kilgore 2-0, O’Gorman 2-0, Grant 1-0, Lewis 1-0, Varney 0-5, Hart 0-1.

OFA: Perrigo 2-1, Roddy 1-0.

Goalies: Cardinal 9 (Pot) saves; Lawrence (OFA) 12.

Records: Potsdam (3-2); OFA (1-3).



St. Lawrence 10, Colton-Pierrepont 5

St. Lawrence 2 3 4 1 — 10

C-Pierrepont 1 1 2 1 — 5

SLC: B.Baldwin 2-2, I. Lunch 2-1, L. Arquiett 2-1, C. Burns 2-0, S. Burns 1-1, Berninghausen 1-1, Simons 0-1.

C-P: Angleberger 2-0, Green 1-1, Royce 1-1, Holden 1-0.

Goalies: Kocsis (SLC) 6 saves; Miller (C-P) 10.

Records: St. Lawrence (4-1); Colton-Pierrepont (0-6, 0-5).



Salmon River 15, Massena 3

Salmon River 3 5 3 4 — 12

Massena 1 2 0 0 — 3

SR: S. Thomas 3-0, Day 1-3, Tarbell 1-3, Lewis 2-1, S. Sunday 1-1, Oakes 3-0, Square 1-1, Tarbell 1-0.

Massena: Kassian 1-1, Phillips 0-1, Rourke 1-0, Tarbell 1-0, Mitchell 0-1.

Goalies: Cooke (M) 13 saves; Johnson (SR) 8.

Records: Salmon River (5-0); Massena (2-3).



@zAgateSubhead:High school girls lacrosse

NORTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Canton 12, OFA 6

Canton: Huntley 5-0, Lapinski 0-1, Pinckney 2-0, Kenny 0-1, Knight 2-1, Noble 2-1.

OFA: Sheppard 2-0, Shaver 1-1, Bresett 2-0, Holmes 1-1, Shaver 0-1.

Halftime: Canton 5, OFA 3.

Goalies: Howard (C) 11 saves; Foster (O) 13.

Records: Canton (1-2); OFA (1-4, 1-2).



NONLEAGUE



Potsdam 18, General Brown 0

General Brown: Fazio 6-3, Peebles 3-2, Primicias 3-0, Amell 3-0, O’Connor 2-0, Eager 1-0, Rowland 0-7, Comins 0-1, Rosette 0-1.

Goalies: H. Drechsel (Potsdam) 11 saves; Ambrose (GB) 3, Longamore (GB) 2.

Halftime: Potsdam 12, General Brown 0.

Records: Potsdam (3-2); General Brown (4-2).

National

Sports Stats

Commenting rules:
  1. Stick to the topic of the article/letter/editorial.
  2. When responding to issues raised by other commenters, do not engage in personal attacks or name-calling.
  3. Comments that include profanity/obscenities or are libelous in nature will be removed without warning.
Violators' commenting privileges may be revoked indefinitely. By commenting you agree to our full Terms of Use.
Giveaway
Syracuse Football Tickets Giveaway
Connect with Us
OGD on FacebookOGD on Twitter
Thursday 's Covers