Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Wed., Jul. 23
SUBSCRIBE
Serving the community of Ogdensburg, New York
72°F
Related Stories

Saturday sports statistics

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

Local Schedules

The NAC

BOYS LACROSSE

(all games 4:30 p.m. unless noted)

Tuesday: Canton at C-P, Massena at Saranac Lake, Potsdam at SLC.

Wednesday: OFA at Canton.

———-

GIRLS LACROSSE

(all games 4:30 p.m. unless noted)

Tuesday: Massena at Heuvelton.

Thursday: Heuvelton at Canton, Saranac Lake at Massena, Salmon River at OFA.

———-

BASEBALL

(all games 4:30 p.m.)

Monday: Salmon River at Potsdam (dh) 4 p.m., SRF at SLC (dh) 4 p.m., Canton at OFA, C-F at E-K, Lisbon at Harrisville, M-W at P-H, N-N at B-M.

Tuesday: Gouverneur at Massena, C-F at Heuvelton, E-K at H-D, Lisbon at Morristown.

Wednesday: Salmon River at Peru, M-W at N-N, FA at Canton, Potsdam at OFA, M-W at N-N, Tupper Lake at B-M.

———-

SOFTBALL

(all games 4:30 p.m. unless noted)

Monday: Salmon River at Potsdam (dh) 4 p.m., SRF at SLC (dh) 4 p.m., Massena at Gouverneur, OFA at Canton, C-P at Tupper Lake, M-W at P-H, N-N at B-M, C-F at E-K.

Tuesday: Tupper Lake at Chateaugay, C-P at P-H, C-F at Heuvelton, E-K at H-D, Lisbon at Morristown.

Wednesday: Canton at FA, Potsdam at OFA, M-W at N0N, Tupper Lake at B-M.

———-

SPRING TRACK

(all meets 4:15 p.m. unless noted)

Tuesday: C-F at Gouverneur, Canton at Massena, Tupper Lake at N-N, Potsdam at OFA.

———-

GOLF

(all meets 3 p.m.)

Thursday: Heuvelton at Massena.





The COLLEGES



CLARKSON UNIVERSITY

Baseball

Saturday: At UofR (dh) 1 p.m.

Sunday: At UofR (dh) noon.

———-

SUNY POTSDAM

Men’s Lacrosse

Wednesday: At SUNY Plattsburgh 7 p.m.

———-

Women’s Lacrosse

Tuesday: Home vs. SUNY Cortland 4 p.m.

———-

Softball

Monday: Home vs. SLU (dh) 4 p.m.

Tuesday: Home vs. SUNY Canton (dh) 3:30 p.m.

———-

ST. LAWRENCE UNIVERSITY

Baseball

Sunday: At Rensselaer (dh) noon.

Tuesday: Home vs. Hamilton 4:15 p.m.

———-



Softball

Monday: At SUNY Potsdam (dh) 4 p.m.

Tuesday: Home vs. Elmira (dh) 3 p.m.

———-

SUNY CANTON

Baseball

Sunday: Home vs. Fisher (dh) 1 p.m.

Tuesday: Home vs. SUNYIT (dh) 2 p.m.

Thursday: At Hamilton 4 p.m.

———-

Men’s Lacrosse

Sunday: Home vs. Johnson State 1 p.m.

———-

Women’s Lacrosse

Sunday: At Colby-Sawyer 3 p.m.

Thursday: Home vs. Wesleyan College 4 p.m.

———-

Softball

Sunday: Home vs. Fisher (dh) 1 p.m.

Tuesday: At SUNY Potsdam (dh) 3:30 p.m.



HS Spring Standings



BASEBALL

CENTRAL

W L O’all

Massena 0 1 1-2

Malone 1 0 1-1

Potsdam 2 0 3-1

OFA 0 1 0-1

Gouverneur 0 0 0-1

Salmon River 1 0 1-0

Canton 0 2 0-2



EAST

W L O’all

Madrid-Waddington 1 0 1-0

Parishville-Hopkinton 0 1 0-1

Chateaugay 1 1 1-1

Tupper Lake 1 1 1-1

St. Regis Falls

Norwood-Norfolk 0 0 2-0

Brushton-Moira 1 1 1-1

St. Lawrence 1 1 1-2



WEST

W L O’all

Morristown 2 1 2-1

Heuvelton 4 0 4-0

Harrisville 2 1 2-1

Clifton-Fine 1 1 1-1

Lisbon 1 2 1-2

Hammond 1 2 1-2

Hermon-DeKalb 0 4 0-4

Edwards-Knox 1 1 1-1



SOFTBALL

CENTRAL

W L O’all

OFA 1 1 1-1

Malone 2 0 2-0

Massena 1 1 1-1

Gouverneur 0 1 0-2

Potsdam 0 1 0-1

Canton 1 0 1-2

Salmon River 0 1 0-1



NORTH

W L O’all

St. Lawrence 1 0 1-0

Brushton-Moira 2 1 2-1

Norwood-Norfolk 0 1 0-1

Tupper Lake 0 1 0-1

Madrid-Waddington 0 1 0-1



EAST

W L O’all

Parishville-Hopkinton 3 0 3-0

Chateaugay 1 0 1-0

Colton-Pierrepont 2 1 2-1

St. Regis Falls 0 4 0-4



WEST

W L O’all

Heuvelton 4 0 4-0

Morristown 0 3 0-3

Hermon-DeKalb 1 3 1-3

Harrisville 1 2 1-2

Lisbon 2 1 2-1

Hammond 1 1 1-1

Clifton-Fine 1 1 1-1

Edwards-Knox 1 0 1-0



BOYS LACROSSE

W L O’all

Salmon River 5 0 5-0

Canton 3 1 3-1

Massena 2 3 2-3

St. Lawrence 4 1 4-1

Potsdam 3 2 3-2

OFA 1 3 1-3

Saranac Lake 1 4 1-4

Colton-Pierrepont 0 5 0-6



GIRLS LACROSSE

WLO’all

Massena 2 1 2-1

Potsdam 3 0 3-2

Canton 1 2 1-2

OFA 1 2 1-4

Saranac Lake 1 1 1-1

Heuvelton 1 2 1-3

Salmon River 0 1 0-2



BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

W L T

Malone 1 0 0

Potsdam

OFA

Massena

Norwood-Norfolk

Gouverneur

Madrid-Waddington

Canton 0 1 0

Tupper Lake

Salmon River

Clifton-Fine



GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

W L T

Canton 1 0 0

Malone 0 1 0

Madrid-Waddington

Norwood-Norfolk

OFA

Massena

Potsdam

Gouverneur

Tupper Lake

Salmon River

Clifton-Fine

North Scores

@zAgateSubhead:College baseball

Rensselaer 2, St. Lawrence 1

St. Lawrence 000 001 0 — 1 3 1

Rensselaer 010 100 x — 2 5 0

Riley (L) and Fish; Campisi (W) and Kozak.



Rensselaer 16, St. Lawrence 5

St. Lawrence 200 001 002 — 5 10 2

Rensselaer 306 012 13x — 16 20 1

Schreyack (L), Dell’Olio (3), Fernandez (8) and DeLuca; Conroy, Echeverria (W,2), Schiavone (7) and Kozak.

Records: St. Lawrence (13-10, 7-7); Rensselaer (19-7, 11-5).



Rochester 3, Clarkson 2

Clarkson 000 200 0 — 2 4 1

Rochester 200 100 x — 3 5 0

Chudy (L) and Jenack; Menke (W), Diller (S,7) and Schultz.



Clarkson 13, Rochester 11 (12)

Clarkson 100 004 312 002 — 13 22 0

Rochester 000 521 030 000 — 11 18 2

Roma, Padrazo (6), Mattingly (W,8) and Beninati; Cool, Schulman (6), Petito (7), McGowan (7), Diller (L,9) and Schultz.

Records: Clarkson (10-15, 7-9); Rochester (13-15, 7-9).



Fisher 10, SUNY Canton 9

Fisher 000 033 4 — 10 10 3

Canton 100 401 3 — 9 6 2

Tangherlini, Melo-Reyes (W,4), Velez (7), Cantu (7) and Ramon; Hunneyman, MacDonald-Wils (5), Rosenthal (L,5) and Ramirez.

Records: Fisher (30-14); SUNY Canton (6-17).



Jefferson CC 13, Clinton CC 7

Clinton CC 000 301 3 — 7 5 5

Jefferson CC 601 222 x — 13 15 4

Merrill (L) and Roenbeck; Amann (W), Mera (7), Mosher and Parker.



Clinton CC 100 00 — 1 7 2

Jefferson CC 3(14)2 10 — 20 11 0

Tulosky (L), Leta (3) and Roenbeck; Delaney (W), Weller (5) and Hardie, Martin (2)

Records: Clinton CC (1-11); Jefferson CC (14-11, 8-2).



@zAgateSubhead:College men’s lacrosse

St. Lawrence 12, Rensselaer 3

Renssealer 0 2 0 1 — 3

St. Lawrence 3 2 2 5 — 12

RPI: Valero 2-0, Hey 1-1, Rudy 0-1, Sarson 0-1.

SLU: Fowler 3-0, Frelinghuysen 2-0, Lynch 2-0, Garfield 1-0, Johnson 1-0, Hovey 1-0, Scullen 1-0, Ryder 1-0, Ingram 0-1.

Goalies: Castronovo (RPI) 3 saves, Manchester (RPI) 1; Nuland (SLU) 8, Goeke (SLU) 0.

Records: Rensselaer (5-8, 1-5); St. Lawrence (10-3, 5-0).



SUNY Cortland 12, Clarkson 6

Clarkson 2 1 1 2 — 6

Cortland 7 2 1 2 — 12

Clarkson: Goss 2-0, Shearin 1-0, Gold 1-0, Broomfield 1-0, Paprocki 1-0, Herrington 0-3.

Cortland: Hopps 3-2, Slavik 3-2, Rakoczy 2-1, Consul 2-0, Stravrakis 1-0, Baldwin 1-0, Casey 0-1.

Goalies: Cole (Clk) 10 saves; Kaminski (Cor) 11, Mahle (Cor) 1.

Records: Clarkson (8-5); SUNY Cortland (13-0).



SUNY Potsdam 11, SUNY Geneseo 10

Geneseo 3 2 4 1 — 10

Potsdam 4 1 2 4 — 11

Geneseo: Aziz 1-0, Cregan 1-3, Thompson 2-1, Burgess 2-0, Lawless 3-0, Yehl 1-0, Topping 0-1.

Potsdam: Morrill 2-0, Kunz 3-3, Frost 1-0, Kennedy 1-0, Sloma 1-0, Seager 0-2, Flath 1-1, Fremont 0-1, Doherty 2-0.

Goalies: Zaremba (Gen) 9 saves; Sloma (Pot) 3, Duffy (Pot) 9.

Records: SUNY Geneseo (5-6, 2-2); SUNY Potsdam (6-5, 2-2).



Castleton 18, SUNY Canton 5

Castleton 4 5 6 3 — 18

Canton 2 0 2 1 — 5

Castleton: Denny 0-1, Green 2-0, Davidson 1-2, Devold 1-0, Roberts 0-1, Hunt 3-3, Barrett 0-1, Bailey 1-1, Brands 1-0, Bourneuf 2-0, Patterson 1-0, King 1-3, Saulsbury 1-0, Nota 1-0, Stuhler 2-0, Swarter 1-1.

Canton: Connelly 1-1, DiTullio 1-0, Gamble 2-0, Caswell 0-2, Gleason 1-1.

Goalies: Latulippe (Cas) 18 saves; Spuck (Can) 9, Hammond (Can) 1.

Records: Castleton (11-3); SUNY Canton (4-5).



Jefferson CC 7, Mohawk Valley CC 5

JCC: Spooner 3-1, Lazore 1-3, Scordo 2-0, Hall 1-0, D. Damon 0-1, Primicias 0-1, M. Damon 0-1.

Goalie: Wiltse (JCC) 14 saves.

Records: Jefferson (2-9); Mohawk Valley (1-11).



@zAgateSubhead:College women’s lacrosse

SUNY Fredonia 18, SUNY Potsdam 4

Potsdam: Weigel 0-1, Blake 1-0, Boshart 2-0, Petit 0-1, Wall 1-0.

Fredonia: Edson 3-0, Fox 2-2, Cussins 1-3, Kleine 1-2, Bruton 1-0, Reinis 6-0, Glagolev 2-2, Jones 1-0, Kotas 1-0.

Goalies: Chmiel (Pot) 9 saves; Chiesa (Fre) 3.

Halftime: SUNY Fredonia 9, SUNY Potsdam 3.

Records: SUNY Potsdam (4-8, 1-5); SUNY Fredonia (14-0, 6-0).



Jefferson CC 10, CCBC Essex 9

Essex: Grudzien 4-0, Bowman 3-0, Stevens 1-0, Liberto 1-0

JCC: Gardner 3-0, Brady 2-1, Recor 2-0, Mead 1-0, Navarra 1-0, Rajner 1-0, Hart 0-1

Goalies: Bilz (Essex) 13 saves: Kirch (JCC) 10

Halftime: Jefferson CC 9, Essex 3

Records: Jefferson CC (5-2).



@zAgateSubhead:College softball

St. Lawrence 8, Skidmore 5

St. Lawrence 100 104 2 — 8 12 3

Skidmore 000 140 0 — 5 7 4

Plimpton (W) and Cavellier; Sorochka (L) and Brown.



St. Lawrence 9, Skidmore 0

St. Lawrence 231 21 — 9 10 0

Skidmore 000 00 — 0 2 3

McGinley (W) and Cavellier; Schwartz (L), Fishkin (4) and Brown.

Records: St. Lawrence (14-11, 6-4); Skidmore (9-25, 1-9).



SUNY Canton 6, Fisher 1

Fisher 000 010 0 — 1 4 0

Canton 102 300 x — 6 6 0

Vega (L) and Maldonado; Gibson (W) and Fenti.

Records: Fisher (2-22); SUNY Canton (11-17).



@zAgateSubhead:High school baseball



NONLEAGUE

Norwood-Norfolk 12, Potsdam 6

Potsdam 200 200 2 — 6 6 3

Norwood-Norfolk 514 020 x — 12 4 3

Keleher (L), Clark (4) and Ace; Kovach, Short (W, 4) and McIntyre

Records: Potsdam (3-1); Norwood-Norfolk (2-0).



@zAgateSubhead:High school boys lacrosse

NORTHERN ATHLETIC

CONFERENCE

Canton 15, Saranac Lake 3

Saranac Lake 1 0 1 1 — 3

Canton 9 4 1 1 — 15

SL: Pickering 2-0, team 1-0.

Canton: VanBibber 2-2, Rodee 2-0, Pierson 2-0, Facey 2-0, Moore 2-0, Emerson 2-0, Caldwell 1-0, Thrasher 1-0, Huiatt 1-0, Glasglow 0-2.

Goalies; Burope (SL) 14 saves; Gibson (C) 4.

Records: Saranac Lake (1-4); Canton (3-1).



Potsdam 6, OFA 3

Potsdam 2 1 1 2 — 6

OFA 1 1 1 0 — 3

Potsdam: Kilgore 2-0, O’Gorman 2-0, Grant 1-0, Lewis 1-0, Varney 0-5, Hart 0-1.

OFA: Perrigo 2-1, Roddy 1-0.

Goalies: Cardinal 9 (Pot) saves; Lawrence (OFA) 12.

Records: Potsdam (3-2); OFA (1-3).



St. Lawrence 10, Colton-Pierrepont 5

St. Lawrence 2 3 4 1 — 10

C-Pierrepont 1 1 2 1 — 5

SLC: B.Baldwin 2-2, I. Lunch 2-1, L. Arquiett 2-1, C. Burns 2-0, S. Burns 1-1, Berninghausen 1-1, Simons 0-1.

C-P: Angleberger 2-0, Green 1-1, Royce 1-1, Holden 1-0.

Goalies: Kocsis (SLC) 6 saves; Miller (C-P) 10.

Records: St. Lawrence (4-1); Colton-Pierrepont (0-6, 0-5).



Salmon River 15, Massena 3

Salmon River 3 5 3 4 — 12

Massena 1 2 0 0 — 3

SR: S. Thomas 3-0, Day 1-3, Tarbell 1-3, Lewis 2-1, S. Sunday 1-1, Oakes 3-0, Square 1-1, Tarbell 1-0.

Massena: Kassian 1-1, Phillips 0-1, Rourke 1-0, Tarbell 1-0, Mitchell 0-1.

Goalies: Cooke (M) 13 saves; Johnson (SR) 8.

Records: Salmon River (5-0); Massena (2-3).



@zAgateSubhead:High school girls lacrosse

NORTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Canton 12, OFA 6

Canton: Huntley 5-0, Lapinski 0-1, Pinckney 2-0, Kenny 0-1, Knight 2-1, Noble 2-1.

OFA: Sheppard 2-0, Shaver 1-1, Bresett 2-0, Holmes 1-1, Shaver 0-1.

Halftime: Canton 5, OFA 3.

Goalies: Howard (C) 11 saves; Foster (O) 13.

Records: Canton (1-2); OFA (1-4, 1-2).



NONLEAGUE



Potsdam 18, General Brown 0

General Brown: Fazio 6-3, Peebles 3-2, Primicias 3-0, Amell 3-0, O’Connor 2-0, Eager 1-0, Rowland 0-7, Comins 0-1, Rosette 0-1.

Goalies: H. Drechsel (Potsdam) 11 saves; Ambrose (GB) 3, Longamore (GB) 2.

Halftime: Potsdam 12, General Brown 0.

Records: Potsdam (3-2); General Brown (4-2).

National

Sports Stats

Connect with Us
OGD on FacebookOGD on Twitter
Tuesday 's Covers
Frontpage
Sports cover
Our Community cover