Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Mon., Jul. 28
SUBSCRIBE
Serving the community of Ogdensburg, New York
60°F
Related Stories

Sports Statistics, Schedule

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

Local Schedules

@zAgateSubhead:

The NAC



BOYS LACROSSE

(all games 4:30 p.m. unless noted)

Wednesday: OFA at Canton.

Friday: SLC at Canton, Saranac Lake at OFA, Potsdam at General Brown 6:30 p.m.

———-

GIRLS LACROSSE

(all games 4:30 p.m. unless noted)

Thursday: Heuvelton at Canton, Saranac Lake at Massena, Salmon River at OFA.

Friday: Potsdam at Indian River, OFA at General Brown 5 p.m., Northwood Prep 5 p.m.

———-

BASEBALL

(all games 4:30 p.m.)

Thursday: SLC at P-H, Lisbon at C-F, Heuvelton at E-K, H-D at Hammond, Morristown at Harrisville.

Friday: Canton at Gouverneur, Potsdam at FA, OFA at Massena, Morristown at E-K, Tupper Lake at SRF, B-M at M-W, SLC at N-N.

Saturday: Gouverneur at South Jeff 11 a.m., Notre Dame at Harrisville 1 p.m., Watertown Tournament Massena vs. Camden (JCC) 11 a.m., Watertown vs. Carthage (Duffy Fairgrounds), Consolation (JCC) 1:30 p.m., Championship (Duffy Fairgrounds) 1:30 p.m.

———-

SOFTBALL

(all games 4:30 p.m. unless noted)

Thursday: Massena at OFA, SLC at P-H, Lisbon at C-F, Heuvelton at E-K, H-D at Hammond, Morristown at Harrisville.

Friday: Potsdam at FA, Tupper Lake at SRF, B-M at M-W, SLC at N-N, Morristown at E-K.

Saturday: H-D Tournament - C-P vs. H-D 10 a.m., N-N vs. E-K 10 a.m., Championship, noon, Consolation, noon; Indian River Tournament - Harrisville vs. Indian River 11 a.m., Harrisville vs. Gouverneur; SLC Tournament - M-W vs. SLC 11 a.m., Heuvelton vs. M-W 1 p.m., Heuvelton vs. SLC 3 p.m.

———-

SPRING TRACK

(all meets 4:15 p.m. unless noted)

Friday: FA at M-W, Canton at Potsdam, Massena at Gouverneur, Salmon River at Tupper Lake, N-N at OFA.

———-

GOLF

Thursday: Heuvelton at Massena 3 p.m.

Friday: Potsdam at Massena 3:15 p.m., Gouverneur at FA 3:30 p.m.





The COLLEGES



CLARKSON UNIVERSITY

Baseball

Saturday: Home vs. Renssalaer (dh) 1 p.m.

Sunday: Home vs. Renssaler (dh) noon.

———-

Men’s Lacrosse

Saturday: Home vs. Vassar 1 p.m.

———-

Women’s Lacrosse

Friday: At UofR 4 p.m.

Saturday: At RIT 3 p.m.

———-

SUNY POTSDAM

Men’s Lacrosse

Saturday: At SUNY Cortland 3:30 p.m.

———-

Women’s Lacrosse

Saturday: Home vs. SUNY Buffalo 1 p.m.

———-

Softball

Friday: Home vs. SUNY Fredonia (dh) 3 p.m.

Saturday: Home vs. SUNY Buffalo (dh) noon.

———-

ST. LAWRENCE UNIVERSITY

Baseball

Saturday: Home vs. UofR (dh) 1 p.m.

Sunday: Home vs. UofR (dh) noon.

———-

Men’s Lacrosse

Saturday: At RIT noon.

———-

Women’s Lacrosse

Friday: At RIT 4 p.m.

Saturday: At UofR 2 p.m.

———-

Softball

Friday: At SUNY Canton 4 p.m.

Saturday: Home vs. SUNY Canton (dh) 1 p.m.

———-

SUNY CANTON

Baseball

Thursday: At Hamilton 4 p.m.

Saturday: Home vs. St. Joseph’s (dh) noon.

Sunday: At D’Youville (dh) 1 p.m.

———-

Men’s Lacrosse

Saturday: At SUNY Oswego 4 p.m.

———-

Women’s Lacrosse

Thursday: Home vs. Wesleyan College 4 p.m.

Sunday: At Alfred 1 p.m.

———-

Softball

Friday: Home vs. SLU 4 p.m.

Saturday: At SLU (dh) 1 p.m.





@zAgateSubhead:College men’s lacrosse

SUNY Plattsburgh 15, SUNY Potsdam 9

Potsdam 2 2 3 2 — 9

Plattsburgh 2 4 4 5 — 15

Potsdam: Nicholas 2-0, Morrill 1-0, Kunz 1-1, Kennedy 1-0, Seager 11, Flath 2-2, Bonafede 1-0, Logan 0-1.

Plattsburgh: Lawrence 3-2, Damm 2-0, Kramer 2-0, McClelland 2-1, Travers 3-0, Read 1-0, Duggan 1-2, Pafundi 1-0.

Goalies: Sloma (Pot) 16 saves, Duffy (Pot) 2; Gehring (Pla) 12.

Records: SUNY Potsdam (6-6, 2-3); SUNY Potsdam (12-3, 4-1).



@zAgateSubhead:High school baseball

NORTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Norwood-Norfolk 4, Madrid-Waddington 0

Madrid-Waddington 000 000 0 — 0 4 2

Norwood-Norfolk 111 010 x — 4 6 1

Thompson (L) and Barney; Kovach (W), Short (6) and McIntyre.

Records: Madrid-Waddington (2-1); Norwood-Norfolk (4-0. 2-0).



Malone 14, Canton 3

Malone (10)00 112 0 — 14 13

Canton 000 003 0 — 3 5

LaMay (W) and Perry; Av. Slack (L), Al. Slack (4), Juice (7) and Holmes.

Records: Malone (2-1, 2-0); Canton (0-4).



OFA 3, Potsdam 1

Potsdam 010 000 0 — 1 1 1

OFA 200 100 x — 3 4 1

Miller (L) and Ace; Pinkerton (W) and Tayler.

Records: Potsdam (5-2, 4-1); OFA (2-1).



@zAgateSubhead:High school boys lacrosse

NORTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Canton 12, OFA 5

OFA 0 3 0 3 — 5

Canton 2 1 7 2 — 12

OFA: N. Perrigo 5-0, Au. Putman 0-1, Garrision 0-1, McCormick 0-2.

Canton: VanBibber 6-1, Rodee 2-1, Caldwell 2-0, Glasglow 1-0, Emerson 1-0, Elberty 1-0, Pierson 0-3, Trasher 0-2.

Goalies: Gibson (C) 7 saves; McCormick (C) 1 save; Lawrence (OFA) 12 saves.

Records: OFA (1-5), Canton (5-1)



@zAgateSubhead:High school softball

NORTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Norwood-Norfolk 10, Madrid-Waddington 2

M-Waddington 000 000 2 — 2 3 2

N-Norfolk 041 023 x — 10 12 2

Cryderman (L) and Upstrom; Ames (W) and Weaver.

Records: Madrid-Waddington (1-2); Norwood-Norfolk (2-1).



OFA 25, Potsdam 0

Potsdam 000 00 — 0 3 4

OFA 826 09 — 25 13 0

Emerson (L) and Green; F. Barr (W) and Ahrens.

Records: Potsdam (1-3); OFA (3-1).



Brushton-Moira 18, Tupper Lake 2

Tupper Lake 010 100 — 2 5 8

B-Moira 300 366 — 18 11 2

McLear (L), Zurek (5) and Kulzer; O’Connor (W) and Traynor.

Records; Tupper Lake (0-4); Brushton-Moira (3-2).



Malone 5, Canton 1

Canton 100 000 0 — 1 2 1

Malone 201 002 x — 5 9 0

Pearson (L) and Smith; Sharlow (W), McCauley (6) and Fountain, Heden (3).

Records: Canton (1-4, 1-2); Malone (3-0).

Connect with Us
OGD on FacebookOGD on Twitter
Thursday 's Covers
Frontpage
Sports cover
Our Community cover