Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Sat., Aug. 30
SUBSCRIBE
Serving the community of Ogdensburg, New York
59°F
Related Stories

Sports Statistics, Schedule

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

Sports Schedules

The NAC

BOYS LACROSSE

(all games 4:30 p.m. unless noted)

Friday: SLC at Canton, Saranac Lake at OFA, Potsdam at General Brown 6:30 p.m.

———-

GIRLS LACROSSE

(all games 4:30 p.m. unless noted)

Friday: Potsdam at Indian River, OFA at General Brown 5 p.m., Northwood Prep 5 p.m.

———-

BASEBALL

(all games 4:30 p.m.)

Friday: Canton at Gouverneur, Potsdam at FA, OFA at Massena, Morristown at E-K, Tupper Lake at SRF, B-M at M-W, SLC at N-N.

Saturday: Gouverneur at South Jeff 11 a.m., Notre Dame at Harrisville 1 p.m., Watertown Tournament Massena vs. Camden (JCC) 11 a.m., Watertown vs. Carthage (Duffy Fairgrounds), Consolation (JCC) 1:30 p.m., Championship (Duffy Fairgrounds) 1:30 p.m.

———-

SOFTBALL

(all games 4:30 p.m. unless noted)

Friday: Potsdam at FA, Tupper Lake at SRF, B-M at M-W, SLC at N-N, Morristown at E-K.

Saturday: H-D Tournament - C-P vs. H-D 10 a.m., N-N vs. E-K 10 a.m., Championship, noon, Consolation, noon; Indian River Tournament - Harrisville vs. Indian River 11 a.m., Harrisville vs. Gouverneur; SLC Tournament - M-W vs. SLC 11 a.m., Heuvelton vs. M-W 1 p.m., Heuvelton vs. SLC 3 p.m.

———-

SPRING TRACK

(all meets 4:15 p.m. unless noted)

Friday: FA at M-W, Canton at Potsdam, Massena at Gouverneur, Salmon River at Tupper Lake, N-N at OFA.

———-

GOLF

Friday: Potsdam at Massena 3:15 p.m., Gouverneur at FA 3:30 p.m.



The COLLEGES



CLARKSON UNIVERSITY

Baseball

Saturday: Home vs. Renssalaer (dh) 1 p.m.

Sunday: Home vs. Renssaler (dh) noon.

———-

Men’s Lacrosse

Saturday: Home vs. Vassar 1 p.m.

———-

Women’s Lacrosse

Friday: At UofR 4 p.m.

Saturday: At RIT 3 p.m.

———-

SUNY POTSDAM

Men’s Lacrosse

Saturday: At SUNY Cortland 3:30 p.m.

———-

Women’s Lacrosse

Saturday: Home vs. SUNY Buffalo 1 p.m.

———-

Softball

Friday: Home vs. SUNY Fredonia (dh) 3 p.m.

Saturday: Home vs. SUNY Buffalo (dh) noon.

———-

ST. LAWRENCE UNIVERSITY

Baseball

Saturday: Home vs. UofR (dh) 1 p.m.

Sunday: Home vs. UofR (dh) noon.

———-

Men’s Lacrosse

Saturday: At RIT noon.

———-

Women’s Lacrosse

Friday: At RIT 4 p.m.

Saturday: At UofR 2 p.m.

———-

Softball

Friday: At SUNY Canton 4 p.m.

Saturday: Home vs. SUNY Canton (dh) 1 p.m.

———-

SUNY CANTON

Baseball

Saturday: Home vs. St. Joseph’s (dh) noon.

Sunday: At D’Youville (dh) 1 p.m.

———-

Men’s Lacrosse

Saturday: At SUNY Oswego 4 p.m.

———-

Women’s Lacrosse

Sunday: At Alfred 1 p.m.

———-

Softball

Friday: Home vs. SLU 4 p.m.

Saturday: At SLU (dh) 1 p.m.



Local Scoreboard

@zAgateSubhead:College baseball

SUNY Canton 8, Hamilton 7

Canton 012 120 020 — 8 11 5

Hamilton 002 210 002 — 7 14 5

Thomas, MacDonald-Wils (W,3), Rosenthal (S,7) and Ramirez; Henneberger (L), Lane (5), Dreyfuss (7), Crawford (8) and Reinhold.

Records: SUNY Canton (10-19); Hamilton (13-19).



@zAgateSubhead:College women’s lacrosse

Roberts Wesleyan 15, SUNY Canton 11

Roberts Wesleyan: Mueller 1-2, Fox 3-0, Covel 1-0, Marks 2-0, Marr 0-1, Dunn 6-0, Sell 1-0, L. Kendall 1-0.

Canton: Carroll 1-0, Bessette 3-0, Rice 6-1, Goolden 0-3, Poupore 0-1, LaVoie 1-0.

Goalies: Link (RW) 16 saves; Altschuler (Can) 15.

Halftime: Roberts Wesleyan 10, SUNY Canton 5.

Records: Roberts Wesleyan (7-7); SUNY Canton (5-8).



@zAgateSubhead:High school baseball

NORTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Heuvelton 17, Edwards-Knox 2

Heuvelton 501 461 — 17 15 2

Edwards-Knox 000 011 — 2 6 4

Palmer (W), Holland (5) and Cobb; Sharpstene (L), Rowe (3), Sharlow (5), Hall (6) and Clark.

Records: Heuvelton (6-0); Edwards-Knox (2-2).



St. Lawrence Central 18, Parishville-Hopkinton 2

St. Lawrence 362 07 — 18 19 0

Parishville-Hopkinton 000 02 — 2 4 6

Ramsdell (W), St. Hilare (4) and Taber; Snell (L) and Doyle.

Records: St. Lawrence (1-3, 1-2); Parishville-Hopkinton (2-3).



Hammond 7, Hermon-DeKalb 6

Hermon-DeKalb 002 310 0 — 6 7 5

Hammond 012 002 2 — 7 11 4

Weller (L) and Matthews; C. Martin, B. Tulley (4), C. Martin (W, 6) and Sherron.

Records: Hermon-DeKalb (1-6); Hammond (2-4).



Harrisville 9, Morristown 5

Morristown 221 000 0 — 5 11 2

Harrisville 302 040 x — 9 17 1

Fox (L) and Marshall; Hartle (W), Weaver (6) and Dreythaler.

Records: Morristown (3-2); Harrisville (6-1).



Clifton-Fine 17, Lisbon 16

Lisbon 404 404 00 — 16 15 4

Clifton-Fine 511 144 01 — 17 20 6

Duprey, Arduine (4), Turri (L, 7) and Darcy; Russell, Kerr (W, 6) and Twyman.

Records: Lisbon (1-5); Clifton-Fine (2-3).

@zAgateSubhead:High school girls lacrosse

NORTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Canton 13, Heuvelton 5

Heuvelton: Sovie 3-0, Piercey 1-1, M. St. Pierre 1-0.

Canton: R. Huntley 3-2, T. Knight 3-1, Noble 2-2, Kenny 2-1, McMasters 1-1, Boak 1-0, M. Huntley 1-0, Nee 0-1, Bartlett 0-1.

Goalies: Thompson (H) 8 saves; Howard (C) 6 saves.

Halftime: Canton 7, Heuvelton 3.

Records: Heuvelton (1-5, 1-4); Canton (3-2).



OFA 15, Salmon River 5

Salmon River: J. Mitchell 2-0, J. Thompson 1-0, V. Thompson 2-0.

OFA: Sheppard 4-4, Hoover 1-1, Holmes 2-0, Bresett 2-1, Shaver 1-0, Hammond 3-0, Cordwell 0-1, Garrison 2-0.

Goalies: Pike (SR) 6; Chase & Foster (OFA) 6.

Halftime: OFA 8, Salmon River 5.

Records: Salmon River (0-4, 0-3); OFA (2-5, 2-3).



@zAgateSubhead:High school softball

NORTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Heuvelton 14, Edwards-Knox 3

Heuvelton 410 300 6 — 14 13 4

Edwards-Knox 001 002 0 — 3 1 9

Tallman (W), Donnelly (5) and H. Thornhill; LeBarge (L) and Ellison.

Records: Heuvelton (6-0); Edwards-Knox (3-1).



Harrisville 24, Morristown 9

Morristown 121 23 — 9 9 3

Harrisville (16)00 71 — 24 15 2

Piercey (L) and Troiano; Weaver (W) and Rounds.

Records: Morristown (0-5); Harrisville (3-4).



Lisbon 14, Clifton-Fine 4

Lisbon 712 000 4 — 14 11 1

Clifton-Fine 300 001 0 — 4 9 4

Murray (W) and Sovie; Meek (L) and Kerr.

Records: Lisbon (5-1); Clifton-Fine (1-4).



Hammond 19, Hermon-DeKalb 17

Hermon-DeKalb 416 230 1 — 17 16 3

Hammond 003 628 x — 19 12 3

Harrington (L) and Davis; Horton (W) and Bush.

Records: Hermon-DeKalb (1-5); Hammond (3-2).

St. Lawrence Central 18, Parishville-Hopkinton 0

St. Lawrence 362 07 — 18 19 0

Parishville-Hopkinton 000 00 — 0 5 3

Thayer (W) and Agan; White (L) and Converse.

Records: St. Lawrence (2-0); Parishville-Hopkinton (3-3).

Massena 11, OFA 8

Massena 012 304 1 — 11 7 3

OFA 004 300 1 — 8 8 4

Conto (W) and Streeter, B. Barr (L) and F. Barr, Ahrens (3).

Records: Massena (2-2); OFA (3-2).

Connect with Us
OGD on FacebookOGD on Twitter
Thursday 's Covers