Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Sat., Nov. 1
SUBSCRIBE
Serving the community of Ogdensburg, New York
39°F
Related Stories

Sports Statistics, Schedule

PREV
NEXT
ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

Sports Schedules

The NAC

BOYS LACROSSE

(all games 4:30 p.m. unless noted)

Friday: SLC at Canton, Saranac Lake at OFA, Potsdam at General Brown 6:30 p.m.

———-

GIRLS LACROSSE

(all games 4:30 p.m. unless noted)

Friday: Potsdam at Indian River, OFA at General Brown 5 p.m., Northwood Prep 5 p.m.

———-

BASEBALL

(all games 4:30 p.m.)

Friday: Canton at Gouverneur, Potsdam at FA, OFA at Massena, Morristown at E-K, Tupper Lake at SRF, B-M at M-W, SLC at N-N.

Saturday: Gouverneur at South Jeff 11 a.m., Notre Dame at Harrisville 1 p.m., Watertown Tournament Massena vs. Camden (JCC) 11 a.m., Watertown vs. Carthage (Duffy Fairgrounds), Consolation (JCC) 1:30 p.m., Championship (Duffy Fairgrounds) 1:30 p.m.

———-

SOFTBALL

(all games 4:30 p.m. unless noted)

Friday: Potsdam at FA, Tupper Lake at SRF, B-M at M-W, SLC at N-N, Morristown at E-K.

Saturday: H-D Tournament - C-P vs. H-D 10 a.m., N-N vs. E-K 10 a.m., Championship, noon, Consolation, noon; Indian River Tournament - Harrisville vs. Indian River 11 a.m., Harrisville vs. Gouverneur; SLC Tournament - M-W vs. SLC 11 a.m., Heuvelton vs. M-W 1 p.m., Heuvelton vs. SLC 3 p.m.

———-

SPRING TRACK

(all meets 4:15 p.m. unless noted)

Friday: FA at M-W, Canton at Potsdam, Massena at Gouverneur, Salmon River at Tupper Lake, N-N at OFA.

———-

GOLF

Friday: Potsdam at Massena 3:15 p.m., Gouverneur at FA 3:30 p.m.



The COLLEGES



CLARKSON UNIVERSITY

Baseball

Saturday: Home vs. Renssalaer (dh) 1 p.m.

Sunday: Home vs. Renssaler (dh) noon.

———-

Men’s Lacrosse

Saturday: Home vs. Vassar 1 p.m.

———-

Women’s Lacrosse

Friday: At UofR 4 p.m.

Saturday: At RIT 3 p.m.

———-

SUNY POTSDAM

Men’s Lacrosse

Saturday: At SUNY Cortland 3:30 p.m.

———-

Women’s Lacrosse

Saturday: Home vs. SUNY Buffalo 1 p.m.

———-

Softball

Friday: Home vs. SUNY Fredonia (dh) 3 p.m.

Saturday: Home vs. SUNY Buffalo (dh) noon.

———-

ST. LAWRENCE UNIVERSITY

Baseball

Saturday: Home vs. UofR (dh) 1 p.m.

Sunday: Home vs. UofR (dh) noon.

———-

Men’s Lacrosse

Saturday: At RIT noon.

———-

Women’s Lacrosse

Friday: At RIT 4 p.m.

Saturday: At UofR 2 p.m.

———-

Softball

Friday: At SUNY Canton 4 p.m.

Saturday: Home vs. SUNY Canton (dh) 1 p.m.

———-

SUNY CANTON

Baseball

Saturday: Home vs. St. Joseph’s (dh) noon.

Sunday: At D’Youville (dh) 1 p.m.

———-

Men’s Lacrosse

Saturday: At SUNY Oswego 4 p.m.

———-

Women’s Lacrosse

Sunday: At Alfred 1 p.m.

———-

Softball

Friday: Home vs. SLU 4 p.m.

Saturday: At SLU (dh) 1 p.m.



Local Scoreboard

@zAgateSubhead:College baseball

SUNY Canton 8, Hamilton 7

Canton 012 120 020 — 8 11 5

Hamilton 002 210 002 — 7 14 5

Thomas, MacDonald-Wils (W,3), Rosenthal (S,7) and Ramirez; Henneberger (L), Lane (5), Dreyfuss (7), Crawford (8) and Reinhold.

Records: SUNY Canton (10-19); Hamilton (13-19).



@zAgateSubhead:College women’s lacrosse

Roberts Wesleyan 15, SUNY Canton 11

Roberts Wesleyan: Mueller 1-2, Fox 3-0, Covel 1-0, Marks 2-0, Marr 0-1, Dunn 6-0, Sell 1-0, L. Kendall 1-0.

Canton: Carroll 1-0, Bessette 3-0, Rice 6-1, Goolden 0-3, Poupore 0-1, LaVoie 1-0.

Goalies: Link (RW) 16 saves; Altschuler (Can) 15.

Halftime: Roberts Wesleyan 10, SUNY Canton 5.

Records: Roberts Wesleyan (7-7); SUNY Canton (5-8).



@zAgateSubhead:High school baseball

NORTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Heuvelton 17, Edwards-Knox 2

Heuvelton 501 461 — 17 15 2

Edwards-Knox 000 011 — 2 6 4

Palmer (W), Holland (5) and Cobb; Sharpstene (L), Rowe (3), Sharlow (5), Hall (6) and Clark.

Records: Heuvelton (6-0); Edwards-Knox (2-2).



St. Lawrence Central 18, Parishville-Hopkinton 2

St. Lawrence 362 07 — 18 19 0

Parishville-Hopkinton 000 02 — 2 4 6

Ramsdell (W), St. Hilare (4) and Taber; Snell (L) and Doyle.

Records: St. Lawrence (1-3, 1-2); Parishville-Hopkinton (2-3).



Hammond 7, Hermon-DeKalb 6

Hermon-DeKalb 002 310 0 — 6 7 5

Hammond 012 002 2 — 7 11 4

Weller (L) and Matthews; C. Martin, B. Tulley (4), C. Martin (W, 6) and Sherron.

Records: Hermon-DeKalb (1-6); Hammond (2-4).



Harrisville 9, Morristown 5

Morristown 221 000 0 — 5 11 2

Harrisville 302 040 x — 9 17 1

Fox (L) and Marshall; Hartle (W), Weaver (6) and Dreythaler.

Records: Morristown (3-2); Harrisville (6-1).



Clifton-Fine 17, Lisbon 16

Lisbon 404 404 00 — 16 15 4

Clifton-Fine 511 144 01 — 17 20 6

Duprey, Arduine (4), Turri (L, 7) and Darcy; Russell, Kerr (W, 6) and Twyman.

Records: Lisbon (1-5); Clifton-Fine (2-3).

@zAgateSubhead:High school girls lacrosse

NORTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Canton 13, Heuvelton 5

Heuvelton: Sovie 3-0, Piercey 1-1, M. St. Pierre 1-0.

Canton: R. Huntley 3-2, T. Knight 3-1, Noble 2-2, Kenny 2-1, McMasters 1-1, Boak 1-0, M. Huntley 1-0, Nee 0-1, Bartlett 0-1.

Goalies: Thompson (H) 8 saves; Howard (C) 6 saves.

Halftime: Canton 7, Heuvelton 3.

Records: Heuvelton (1-5, 1-4); Canton (3-2).



OFA 15, Salmon River 5

Salmon River: J. Mitchell 2-0, J. Thompson 1-0, V. Thompson 2-0.

OFA: Sheppard 4-4, Hoover 1-1, Holmes 2-0, Bresett 2-1, Shaver 1-0, Hammond 3-0, Cordwell 0-1, Garrison 2-0.

Goalies: Pike (SR) 6; Chase & Foster (OFA) 6.

Halftime: OFA 8, Salmon River 5.

Records: Salmon River (0-4, 0-3); OFA (2-5, 2-3).



@zAgateSubhead:High school softball

NORTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Heuvelton 14, Edwards-Knox 3

Heuvelton 410 300 6 — 14 13 4

Edwards-Knox 001 002 0 — 3 1 9

Tallman (W), Donnelly (5) and H. Thornhill; LeBarge (L) and Ellison.

Records: Heuvelton (6-0); Edwards-Knox (3-1).



Harrisville 24, Morristown 9

Morristown 121 23 — 9 9 3

Harrisville (16)00 71 — 24 15 2

Piercey (L) and Troiano; Weaver (W) and Rounds.

Records: Morristown (0-5); Harrisville (3-4).



Lisbon 14, Clifton-Fine 4

Lisbon 712 000 4 — 14 11 1

Clifton-Fine 300 001 0 — 4 9 4

Murray (W) and Sovie; Meek (L) and Kerr.

Records: Lisbon (5-1); Clifton-Fine (1-4).



Hammond 19, Hermon-DeKalb 17

Hermon-DeKalb 416 230 1 — 17 16 3

Hammond 003 628 x — 19 12 3

Harrington (L) and Davis; Horton (W) and Bush.

Records: Hermon-DeKalb (1-5); Hammond (3-2).

St. Lawrence Central 18, Parishville-Hopkinton 0

St. Lawrence 362 07 — 18 19 0

Parishville-Hopkinton 000 00 — 0 5 3

Thayer (W) and Agan; White (L) and Converse.

Records: St. Lawrence (2-0); Parishville-Hopkinton (3-3).

Massena 11, OFA 8

Massena 012 304 1 — 11 7 3

OFA 004 300 1 — 8 8 4

Conto (W) and Streeter, B. Barr (L) and F. Barr, Ahrens (3).

Records: Massena (2-2); OFA (3-2).

Commenting rules:
  1. Stick to the topic of the article/letter/editorial.
  2. When responding to issues raised by other commenters, do not engage in personal attacks or name-calling.
  3. Comments that include profanity/obscenities or are libelous in nature will be removed without warning.
Violators' commenting privileges may be revoked indefinitely. By commenting you agree to our full Terms of Use.
Giveaway
Syracuse Football Tickets Giveaway
Connect with Us
OGD on FacebookOGD on Twitter
Thursday 's Covers