Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Fri., Dec. 26
SUBSCRIBE
Serving the community of Ogdensburg, New York
39°F
Related Stories

Schedules, Statistics

PREV
NEXT
ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

Local Schedules

@zAgateSubhead:

The NAC



BOYS LACROSSE

(all games 4:30 p.m. unless noted)

Thursday: Salmon River at C-P.

Friday: Massena at OFA, Saranac Lake at SLC, Potsdam at Canton 6 p.m.

Saturday: Massena at Potsdam 1 p.m.

———-

GIRLS LACROSSE

(all games 4:30 p.m. unless noted)

Thursday: OFA at Canton, Potsdam at Heuvelton, Salmon River at Saranac Lake, Northwood Prep at Massena 5 p.m.

Friday: Potsdam at Canton, Heuvelton at Northwood Prep 5 p.m.

Saturday: OFA at Saranac Lake 11 a.m.

———-

BASEBALL

(all games 4:30 p.m.)

Thursday: Canton at Potsdam, FA at Massena.

Friday: Harrisville at Lisbon 3:30 p.m., SRF at M-W (dh) 3:30 p.m., C-F at Hammond, P-H at B-M (dh) 4 p.m., OFA at Salmon River, E-K at Morristown, H-D at Heuvelton, SLC at Tupper Lake, N-N at Chateaugay.

———-

SOFTBALL

(all games 4:30 p.m. unless noted)

Thursday: Canton at Potsdam (dh) 4 p.m., Massena at FA.

Friday: Harrisville at Lisbon 3:30 p.m., C-P at B-M (dh) 4 p.m., C-F at Hammond 4 p.m., Salmon River at OFA, Potsdam at M-W, SLC at Tupper Lake, N-N at Chateaugay, H-D at Heuvelton.

———-

SPRING TRACK

(all meets 4:15 p.m. unless noted)

Thursday: C-F at Salmon River, Gouverneur at N-N, Potsdam at M-W.

Friday: OFA at Massena.

—————

GOLF

Thursday: Potsdam at OFA.

Friday: Massena at Gouverneur, C-F at B-M, TI at Heuvelton.



The COLLEGES



CLARKSON UNIVERSITY

Baseball

Saturday: At SLU (dh) noon.

Sunday: Home vs. SLU (dh) noon.

———-

Men’s Lacrosse

Friday: Liberty League Playoffs - at SLU 4 p.m.

———-

ST. LAWRENCE UNIVERSITY

Baseball

Saturday: Home vs. Clarkson (dh) noon.

Sunday: At Clarkson (dh) noon

———-

Men’s Lacrosse

Friday: Liberty League Playoffs - home vs. Clarkson 4 p.m.

———-

Softball

Friday: Liberty League Playoffs at UofR - vs. Rensselaer 4:30 p.m.





@zAgateSubhead:Local Boxscores



@zAgateSubhead:College baseball

Utica 6, SUNY Canton 1

Utica 004 001 1 — 6 11 2

Canton 100 000 0 — 1 6 2

Webb (W) and Dinnen; Zelyez (L), Amelotte (5) and Tsiaras.



SUNY Canton 4, Utica 2

Utica 000 200 0 — 2 3 4

Canton 000 112 x — 4 5 1

Szatko, Mannella (3), Jeffers (L,6) and Horning; Legacy (W) and Hill.

Records: Utica (5-23); SUNY Canton (13-23).



Ithaca 15, St. Lawrence 5

St. Lawrence 200 120 000 _ 5 9 4

Ithaca 331 303 02x — 15 13 2

Weitzel (L), Jenkins (2), Dell’Olio (5), Grady (8) and DeLuca; Sanders (W), Colbert (6), Anderson (8), Jasukonis (9) and Caswell.

Records: St. Lawrence (17-14); Ithaca (32-6).



@zAgateSubhead:College men’s lacrosse

SUNYAC TOURNAMENT

Semifinal

SUNY Cortland 16, SUNY Potsdam 5

Potsdam 2 0 0 3 — 5

Cortland 3 8 3 2 — 16

Potsdam: Morrill 1-0, Kunz 0-1, Frost 2-1, Flath 0-1, Bonafede 2-0.

Cortland: Consul 1-2, Rakoczy 1-0, Slavik 2-1, Hopps 4-2, Stavrakis 1-0, Brady 0-1, Casey 1-1, Osborne 1-0, Dunlavey 2-0, Scavone 0-1, Cummings 2-0, Ohman 1-0, Garbarino 0-1.

Goalies: Sloma (P) 4 saves, Doyle (P) 0, Duffy (P) 6, Corcoran (P) 1; Kaminski (C) 4, Mahle (C) 4, Quinn (C) 0.

Records: SUNY Potsdam (6-8); SUNY Cortland (16-0).



SUNY Canton, Lyndon State 4

Canton 6 7 5 2 — 20

Lyndon State 2 0 1 1 — 4

Canton: Pratt 1-1, Thompson 6-1, Connelly 2-1, DiTullio 1-2, Gruneisen 0-1, Cardiff 1-2, Andrus 1-1, Gamble 3-1, Nowak 1-0, Boyce 0-1, Caswell 0-1, Spadaccini 0-1, Matthews 1-0, Brangman 3-0.

Lyndon State: Young 0-1, Rivard 1-0, Crupi 1-0, Patten 2-2.

Goalies: Hammond (Can) 3 saves, Spuck (Can) 5; Reynolds (LS) 0, Strange (LS) 21.

Records: SUNY Canton (6-6); Lyndon State (1-12).



@zAgateSubhead:College softball

St. Lawrence 5, Hamilton 4

St. Lawrence 140 000 0 — 5 8 3

Hamilton 000 040 0 — 4 9 2

Plimpton (W), McGinley (S,5) and Cavellier; Leonard (L) and Miller.



St. Lawrence 8, Hamilton 3

St. Lawrence 140 201 0 — 8 13 2

Hamilton 000 101 1 — 3 10 5

McGinley (W) and Cavellier; Appel (L), Leonard (3) and Miller.

Records: St. Lawrence (20-15); Hamilton (13-21).



@zAgateSubhead:High school baseball

NORTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

OFA 9, Gouverneur 2

Gouverneur 000 020 0 — 2 7 3

OFA 030 312 x — 9 13 2

Farrell (W) and Tayler; Woods (L), Besaw (4) and Waugh.

Records: Gouverneur (1-6); OFA (5-1).



St. Lawrence 11, Chateaugay 0

Chateaugay 000 00 — 0 1 2

St. Lawrence 551 0x — 11 5 1

Smith (L), Gibson (4) and Couran; Tabor (W) and LaBarge.



St. Lawrence 14, Chateaugay 4

St. Lawrence 350 33 — 14 13 2

Chateaugay 400 00 — 4 2 1

Ramsdell, St. Hilaire (W, 1) and Francis; Gibson (L) and Swanston.

Records: Chateaugay (1-4); St. Lawrence (5-3, 5-2).



Madrid-Waddington 4, Tupper Lake 1

Tupper Lake 000 10 — 1 3 0

Madrid-Waddington 012 1x — 4 4 0

Larson (L) and Duchaime; G. Thompson (W) and Barney.



Madrid-Waddington 8, Tupper Lake 2

Madrid-Waddington 100 16 — 8 5 1

Tupper Lake 001 10 — 2 4 2

Hunt (W) and Barney; Gaginer (L) and Duchaime.

Records: Tupper Lake (2-5); Madrid-Waddington (4-3).



Morristown 21, Hermon-DeKalb 0

Hermon-DeKalb 000 000 0 — 0 2 4

Morristown 666 320 x — 21 17 0

Weller (L), Hance (3) and Matthews; Fox (W), Delosh (5), King (7) and VanArnam.

Records: Hermon-DeKalb (1-8); Morristown (6-2).



Lisbon 7, Hammond 1

Lisbon 310 021 0 — 7 6 1

Hammond 100 000 0 — 1 2 4

Turri (W) and Darcy; Martin (L), Tully (7) and Sherron.

Records: Lisbon (2-6); Hammond (2-6).



Heuvelton 21, Harrisville 5

Heuvelton 300 324 0 — 14 21 0

Harrisville 202 100 0 — 5 5 2

Palmer, Holland (Win, 2) and Cobb; Weaver (L), Hartle (6) and Weir.

Records: Heuvelton (8-0); Harrisville (9-2, 7-2).



Edwards-Knox 8, Clifton-Fine 3

Edwards-Knox 000 017 0 — 8 13 3

Clifton-Fine 201 000 0 — 3 9 2

Sharlow, Clark (W, 5), and Clark/Rowe-5; Russell (L), Kerr (6) and Twyman.

Records: Edwards-Knox (4-3); Clifton-Fine (2-5).



NONLEAGUE

Potsdam 7, Norwood-Norfolk 1

N-Norfolk 000 010 0 — 1 5 4

Potsdam 000 052 x — 7 7 4

Smith (L), Kovach (5) and MacIntire; Coleman (W) and Ace.

Records: Norwood-Norfolk (6-1); Potsdam (7-2).



Saranac Central 6, Salmon River 5

Salmon River 200 000 3 — 5 7 6

Saranac 300 200 1 — 6 5 1

B. Gray (L)and Z. Smith. Keysor, Stanton (W,5) and Goslin.

Records: Salmon River (1-4); Saranac (5-5).



@zAgateSubhead:High school golf

NORTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Tupper Lake 4, Edwards-Knox 1

(at Partridge Run CG, par 36)

Tupper Lake: Riley Arnell 53, Josh Pickering 64, Hudson Spark 46, Alex Lewis 55, Tyler Clark 58, Nick Dakette 59.

Edwards-Knox: Hunter Tuttle 48, Zachary Allen 68, Richard Finnerty 75, Ross Curley 64, Derrick Cutway 82, Caleb Rowe 71.

Records: Tupper Lake (2-1); Edwards-Knox (0-3).



Norwood-Norfolk 5, Madrid-Waddington 0

Madrid-Waddington 3 1/2, Norwood-Norfolk 1 1/2

Madrid-Waddington 5, Clifton-Fine 0

(at Raymondville CC, par 36)

M-W: Jeff Mott 43, Kyle Bent 45, Alex Hammond 46, Kaiden Pickering 52, Wade Morris 54, T.J. Gagnon 62.

N-N: Ryan Thomas 43, Brandon Palmer 54, Jacob Levison 47, Kyle Bond 56, Ty Cotter 48, Austin Ward 55.

C-F: Vincent Dowling 46, Matthew Peabody 60, Seth Robert 81, Chad Kerr 59, Austin Malone 61, Eric Szlamzcymski 70.

Records: Clifton-Fine (0-3); Norwood-Norfolk (3-1); Madrid-Waddington (4-0).



OFA 196, Gouverneur 243

(at Gouverneur CC, par 36)

OFA: Conor Hannan 36, Brandon Mullin 37, Dylan Binion 36, Jed McRoberts 44, Tristan Moore 43, Alec Manke 50.

Gouverneur: Cody Bishop 55, Shane Stevens 49, Eugene Bishop 45, Cole Newvine 46, Alex Prespare 51, David Sweet 52.

Records: OFA (2-0); Gouverneur (0-2).



@zAgateSubhead:High school boys lacrosse

NORTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

St. Lawrence 12, Massena 11

St. Lawrence 3 3 0 6 — 12

Massena 1 4 5 1 — 11

St. Lawrence: Baldwin 2-1, Burninghausen 1-1, Burns 4-1, Simonds 0-1, I. Lynch 2-1, L. Arquiett 3-1, Sutton 0-1.

Massena: Broderick 3-1, Tarbell 1-3, Rourke 3-1, Henrie 1-4, Mitchell 2-1, Driscoll 1-0, Blair 0-1.

Goalies: Kocsis (S) 17 saves; Cooke (M) 14.

Records: St. Lawrence (7-2); Massena (5-5, 4-5).



Salmon River 20, Saranac Lake 3

Saranac Lake 1 0 1 1 — 3

Salmon River 3 8 7 2 — 20

Saranac Lake: Urquhart 1-1, Pickering 2-0, Deguay 0-1.

Salmon River: K. Tarbell 4-1, Thomas 4-6, T. Tarbell 1-0, David 2-1, Day 2-4, Lewis 0-1, K. Lazore 4-0, Square 1-0, Sunday 1-0, Lazore 1-0.

Goalies: Burpoe (SL) 19 saves, Merrill (SL) 5; Oakes (SR) 5, Peters (SR) 7.

Records: Saranac Lake (2-7); Salmon River (8-0).



Canton 13, OFA 2

Canton 1 1 5 6 — 13

OFA 0 0 2 0 — 2

Canton: Facey 3-1, Moore 2-0, Glasgow 0-1, VanBibber 3-1, Sanderson 2-1, Elberty 1-3, Pierson 1-0, Jay proulx 0-1, Emerson 0-1, Rodee 0-1, Yerdon 1-1.

OFA: Garrison 2-0, Roddy 0-1.

Goalies: Gibson (C) 5 saves, Lawrence (O) 14.

Records: Canton (7-2); OFA (2-7).



Potsdam 10, Colton-Pierrepont 5

C-P 1 2 0 2 - 5

Potsdam 2 3 3 2 - 10

C-P: Dominy 1-2, Holden 2-1, Green 1-0, Whalen 1-0.

Potsdam: Woos 1-0, Grant 1-0, Lewis 3-1, Kilgore 5-0, Stone 0-1, O’Gorman 0-1, Hart 0-2, Varney 0-1.

Goalies: Miller (C) 17 saves; Cardinal (P) 6 saves.

Records: Colton-Pierrepont (0-10, 0-9); Potsdam (5-4, 5-3).



@zAgateSubhead:High school softball

NORTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Norwood-Norfolk 11, Colton-Pierrepont 0

C-Pierrepont 000 000 0 — 0 2 1

N-Norfolk 012 404 x — 11 13 0

Johnson (L) and Ke. Gilbert; Ames (W) and Weaver.

Records: Colton-Pierrepont (5-5, 5-3); Norwood-Norfolk (7-1, 5-1).



Morristown 21, Hermon-DeKalb 6

Hermond-DeKalb 202 020 — 6 6 3

Morristown 401 861 — 21 11 1

J. Gotham (L), MacKay (5) and Davis; Piercey (W) and Troiano.

Records: Hermon-DeKalb (2-8, 1-7); Morristown (2-6).



Hammond 12, Lisbon 3

Lisbon 100 200 0 — 3 6 1

Hammond 011 640 x — 12 20 1

Baldock (L) and Sovie; Horton (W) and Bush.

Records: Lisbon (6-2); Hammond (5-3).



Heuvelton 11, Harrisville 3

Heuvelton 115 002 2 — 11 18 2

Harrisville 010 010 1 — 3 3 3

McCormick (W), Tallman (6) and Thornhill; Matott (L) and Rounds.

Records: Heuvelton (9-1, 8-0); Harrisville (4-7, 4-5).



St. Lawrence 4, Chateaugay 0

Chateaugay 000 000 — 0 1 1

St. Lawrence 000 31x — 4 7 1

Thayer (W) and Agans; Bouyea (L) and Doyea.



St. Lawrence 17, Chateaugay 3

St. Lawrence 381 051 0 — 17 11 2

Chateaugay 000 030 0 — 3 5 1

Newtown (W) and Agans; Young (L) and Cool.

Records: Chateaugay (2-3); St. Lawrence (9-2, 7-1).



Edwards-Knox 23, Clifton-Fine 3

Edwards-Knox 3(10)3 07 — 23 13 2

Clifton-Fine 200 01 — 3 6 4

LeBarge (W) and Ellison; Meek (L) and Kerr.

Records: Edwards-Knox (6-4, 5-3); Clifton-Fine (1-6).



Madrid-Waddington 13, Tupper Lake 4

Tupper Lake 011 11 — 4 5 5

Madrid-Waddington 912 1x — 13 8 2

McLear (L) and Kulzer; Cryderman (W) and Upstrom.



Madrid-Waddington 13, Tupper Lake 0

Madrid-Waddington 212 35 — 13 9 2

Tupper Lake 000 00 — 0 0 3

Cryderman (W) and Upstrom; Zurek (L) and Kulzer.

Records: Tupper Lake (0-8); Madrid-Waddington (3-6, 3-5).



OFA 16, Gouverneur 5

OFA 206 431 0 — 16 18 2

Gouverneur 100 200 2 — 5 8 4

B. Barr (W) and Ahrens; Bishop (L), Rowe (4) and Lay.

Records: OFA (4-2); Gouverneur (2-6, 1-4).

Commenting rules:
  1. Stick to the topic of the article/letter/editorial.
  2. When responding to issues raised by other commenters, do not engage in personal attacks or name-calling.
  3. Comments that include profanity/obscenities or are libelous in nature will be removed without warning.
Violators' commenting privileges may be revoked indefinitely. By commenting you agree to our full Terms of Use.
Giveaway
Syracuse Football Tickets Giveaway
Connect with Us
OGD on FacebookOGD on Twitter
Thursday 's Covers