Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown Daily Times
The Journal
Daily Courier-Observer
NNY Ads
NNY Business
NNY Living
Malone Telegram
Wed., Apr. 16
SUBSCRIBE
Serving the community of Ogdensburg, New York
29°F
Related Stories

Schedules, Statistics

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

Local Schedules

The NAC

BOYS LACROSSE

(all games 4:30 p.m. unless noted)

Thursday: Salmon River at C-P.

Friday: Massena at OFA, Saranac Lake at SLC, Potsdam at Canton 6 p.m.

Saturday: Massena at Potsdam 1 p.m.

———-

GIRLS LACROSSE

(all games 4:30 p.m. unless noted)

Thursday: OFA at Canton, Potsdam at Heuvelton, Salmon River at Saranac Lake, Northwood Prep at Massena 5 p.m.

Friday: Potsdam at Canton, Heuvelton at Northwood Prep 5 p.m.

Saturday: OFA at Saranac Lake 11 a.m.

———-

BASEBALL

(all games 4:30 p.m.)

Thursday: Canton at Potsdam, FA at Massena.

Friday: Harrisville at Lisbon 3:30 p.m., SRF at M-W (dh) 3:30 p.m., C-F at Hammond, P-H at B-M (dh) 4 p.m., OFA at Salmon River, E-K at Morristown, H-D at Heuvelton, SLC at Tupper Lake, N-N at Chateaugay.

———-

SOFTBALL

(all games 4:30 p.m. unless noted)

Thursday: Canton at Potsdam (dh) 4 p.m., Massena at FA.

Friday: Harrisville at Lisbon 3:30 p.m., C-P at B-M (dh) 4 p.m., C-F at Hammond 4 p.m., Salmon River at OFA, Potsdam at M-W, SLC at Tupper Lake, N-N at Chateaugay, H-D at Heuvelton.

———-

SPRING TRACK

(all meets 4:15 p.m. unless noted)

Thursday: C-F at Salmon River, Gouverneur at N-N, Potsdam at M-W.

Friday: OFA at Massena.

—————

GOLF

Thursday: Potsdam at OFA.

Friday: Massena at Gouverneur, C-F at B-M, TI at Heuvelton.

The COLLEGES

CLARKSON UNIVERSITY

Baseball

Saturday: At SLU (dh) noon.

Sunday: Home vs. SLU (dh) noon.

———-

Men’s Lacrosse

Friday: Liberty League Playoffs - at SLU 4 p.m.

———-

ST. LAWRENCE UNIVERSITY

Baseball

Saturday: Home vs. Clarkson (dh) noon.

Sunday: At Clarkson (dh) noon

———-

Men’s Lacrosse

Friday: Liberty League Playoffs - home vs. Clarkson 4 p.m.

———-

Softball

Friday: Liberty League Playoffs at UofR - vs. Rensselaer 4:30 p.m.

Local Boxscores

College baseball

Utica 6, SUNY Canton 1

Utica 004 001 1 — 6 11 2

Canton 100 000 0 — 1 6 2

Webb (W) and Dinnen; Zelyez (L), Amelotte (5) and Tsiaras.

SUNY Canton 4, Utica 2

Utica 000 200 0 — 2 3 4

Canton 000 112 x — 4 5 1

Szatko, Mannella (3), Jeffers (L,6) and Horning; Legacy (W) and Hill.

Records: Utica (5-23); SUNY Canton (13-23).

Ithaca 15, St. Lawrence 5

St. Lawrence 200 120 000 _ 5 9 4

Ithaca 331 303 02x — 15 13 2

Weitzel (L), Jenkins (2), Dell’Olio (5), Grady (8) and DeLuca; Sanders (W), Colbert (6), Anderson (8), Jasukonis (9) and Caswell.

Records: St. Lawrence (17-14); Ithaca (32-6).

College men’s lacrosse

SUNYAC TOURNAMENT

Semifinal

SUNY Cortland 16, SUNY Potsdam 5

Potsdam 2 0 0 3 — 5

Cortland 3 8 3 2 — 16

Potsdam: Morrill 1-0, Kunz 0-1, Frost 2-1, Flath 0-1, Bonafede 2-0.

Cortland: Consul 1-2, Rakoczy 1-0, Slavik 2-1, Hopps 4-2, Stavrakis 1-0, Brady 0-1, Casey 1-1, Osborne 1-0, Dunlavey 2-0, Scavone 0-1, Cummings 2-0, Ohman 1-0, Garbarino 0-1.

Goalies: Sloma (P) 4 saves, Doyle (P) 0, Duffy (P) 6, Corcoran (P) 1; Kaminski (C) 4, Mahle (C) 4, Quinn (C) 0.

Records: SUNY Potsdam (6-8); SUNY Cortland (16-0).

SUNY Canton, Lyndon State 4

Canton 6 7 5 2 — 20

Lyndon State 2 0 1 1 — 4

Canton: Pratt 1-1, Thompson 6-1, Connelly 2-1, DiTullio 1-2, Gruneisen 0-1, Cardiff 1-2, Andrus 1-1, Gamble 3-1, Nowak 1-0, Boyce 0-1, Caswell 0-1, Spadaccini 0-1, Matthews 1-0, Brangman 3-0.

Lyndon State: Young 0-1, Rivard 1-0, Crupi 1-0, Patten 2-2.

Goalies: Hammond (Can) 3 saves, Spuck (Can) 5; Reynolds (LS) 0, Strange (LS) 21.

Records: SUNY Canton (6-6); Lyndon State (1-12).

College softball

St. Lawrence 5, Hamilton 4

St. Lawrence 140 000 0 — 5 8 3

Hamilton 000 040 0 — 4 9 2

Plimpton (W), McGinley (S,5) and Cavellier; Leonard (L) and Miller.

St. Lawrence 8, Hamilton 3

St. Lawrence 140 201 0 — 8 13 2

Hamilton 000 101 1 — 3 10 5

McGinley (W) and Cavellier; Appel (L), Leonard (3) and Miller.

Records: St. Lawrence (20-15); Hamilton (13-21).

High school baseball

NORTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

OFA 9, Gouverneur 2

Gouverneur 000 020 0 — 2 7 3

OFA 030 312 x — 9 13 2

Farrell (W) and Tayler; Woods (L), Besaw (4) and Waugh.

Records: Gouverneur (1-6); OFA (5-1).

St. Lawrence 11, Chateaugay 0

Chateaugay 000 00 — 0 1 2

St. Lawrence 551 0x — 11 5 1

Smith (L), Gibson (4) and Couran; Tabor (W) and LaBarge.

St. Lawrence 14, Chateaugay 4

St. Lawrence 350 33 — 14 13 2

Chateaugay 400 00 — 4 2 1

Ramsdell, St. Hilaire (W, 1) and Francis; Gibson (L) and Swanston.

Records: Chateaugay (1-4); St. Lawrence (5-3, 5-2).

Madrid-Waddington 4, Tupper Lake 1

Tupper Lake 000 10 — 1 3 0

Madrid-Waddington 012 1x — 4 4 0

Larson (L) and Duchaime; G. Thompson (W) and Barney.

Madrid-Waddington 8, Tupper Lake 2

Madrid-Waddington 100 16 — 8 5 1

Tupper Lake 001 10 — 2 4 2

Hunt (W) and Barney; Gaginer (L) and Duchaime.

Records: Tupper Lake (2-5); Madrid-Waddington (4-3).

Morristown 21, Hermon-DeKalb 0

Hermon-DeKalb 000 000 0 — 0 2 4

Morristown 666 320 x — 21 17 0

Weller (L), Hance (3) and Matthews; Fox (W), Delosh (5), King (7) and VanArnam.

Records: Hermon-DeKalb (1-8); Morristown (6-2).

Lisbon 7, Hammond 1

Lisbon 310 021 0 — 7 6 1

Hammond 100 000 0 — 1 2 4

Turri (W) and Darcy; Martin (L), Tully (7) and Sherron.

Records: Lisbon (2-6); Hammond (2-6).

Heuvelton 21, Harrisville 5

Heuvelton 300 324 0 — 14 21 0

Harrisville 202 100 0 — 5 5 2

Palmer, Holland (Win, 2) and Cobb; Weaver (L), Hartle (6) and Weir.

Records: Heuvelton (8-0); Harrisville (9-2, 7-2).

Edwards-Knox 8, Clifton-Fine 3

Edwards-Knox 000 017 0 — 8 13 3

Clifton-Fine 201 000 0 — 3 9 2

Sharlow, Clark (W, 5), and Clark/Rowe-5; Russell (L), Kerr (6) and Twyman.

Records: Edwards-Knox (4-3); Clifton-Fine (2-5).

NONLEAGUE

Potsdam 7, Norwood-Norfolk 1

N-Norfolk 000 010 0 — 1 5 4

Potsdam 000 052 x — 7 7 4

Smith (L), Kovach (5) and MacIntire; Coleman (W) and Ace.

Records: Norwood-Norfolk (6-1); Potsdam (7-2).

Saranac Central 6, Salmon River 5

Salmon River 200 000 3 — 5 7 6

Saranac 300 200 1 — 6 5 1

B. Gray (L)and Z. Smith. Keysor, Stanton (W,5) and Goslin.

Records: Salmon River (1-4); Saranac (5-5).

High school golf

NORTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Tupper Lake 4, Edwards-Knox 1

(at Partridge Run CG, par 36)

Tupper Lake: Riley Arnell 53, Josh Pickering 64, Hudson Spark 46, Alex Lewis 55, Tyler Clark 58, Nick Dakette 59.

Edwards-Knox: Hunter Tuttle 48, Zachary Allen 68, Richard Finnerty 75, Ross Curley 64, Derrick Cutway 82, Caleb Rowe 71.

Records: Tupper Lake (2-1); Edwards-Knox (0-3).

Norwood-Norfolk 5, Madrid-Waddington 0

Madrid-Waddington 3 1/2, Norwood-Norfolk 1 1/2

Madrid-Waddington 5, Clifton-Fine 0

(at Raymondville CC, par 36)

M-W: Jeff Mott 43, Kyle Bent 45, Alex Hammond 46, Kaiden Pickering 52, Wade Morris 54, T.J. Gagnon 62.

N-N: Ryan Thomas 43, Brandon Palmer 54, Jacob Levison 47, Kyle Bond 56, Ty Cotter 48, Austin Ward 55.

C-F: Vincent Dowling 46, Matthew Peabody 60, Seth Robert 81, Chad Kerr 59, Austin Malone 61, Eric Szlamzcymski 70.

Records: Clifton-Fine (0-3); Norwood-Norfolk (3-1); Madrid-Waddington (4-0).

OFA 196, Gouverneur 243

(at Gouverneur CC, par 36)

OFA: Conor Hannan 36, Brandon Mullin 37, Dylan Binion 36, Jed McRoberts 44, Tristan Moore 43, Alec Manke 50.

Gouverneur: Cody Bishop 55, Shane Stevens 49, Eugene Bishop 45, Cole Newvine 46, Alex Prespare 51, David Sweet 52.

Records: OFA (2-0); Gouverneur (0-2).

High school boys lacrosse

NORTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

St. Lawrence 12, Massena 11

St. Lawrence 3 3 0 6 — 12

Massena 1 4 5 1 — 11

St. Lawrence: Baldwin 2-1, Burninghausen 1-1, Burns 4-1, Simonds 0-1, I. Lynch 2-1, L. Arquiett 3-1, Sutton 0-1.

Massena: Broderick 3-1, Tarbell 1-3, Rourke 3-1, Henrie 1-4, Mitchell 2-1, Driscoll 1-0, Blair 0-1.

Goalies: Kocsis (S) 17 saves; Cooke (M) 14.

Records: St. Lawrence (7-2); Massena (5-5, 4-5).

Salmon River 20, Saranac Lake 3

Saranac Lake 1 0 1 1 — 3

Salmon River 3 8 7 2 — 20

Saranac Lake: Urquhart 1-1, Pickering 2-0, Deguay 0-1.

Salmon River: K. Tarbell 4-1, Thomas 4-6, T. Tarbell 1-0, David 2-1, Day 2-4, Lewis 0-1, K. Lazore 4-0, Square 1-0, Sunday 1-0, Lazore 1-0.

Goalies: Burpoe (SL) 19 saves, Merrill (SL) 5; Oakes (SR) 5, Peters (SR) 7.

Records: Saranac Lake (2-7); Salmon River (8-0).

Canton 13, OFA 2

Canton 1 1 5 6 — 13

OFA 0 0 2 0 — 2

Canton: Facey 3-1, Moore 2-0, Glasgow 0-1, VanBibber 3-1, Sanderson 2-1, Elberty 1-3, Pierson 1-0, Jay proulx 0-1, Emerson 0-1, Rodee 0-1, Yerdon 1-1.

OFA: Garrison 2-0, Roddy 0-1.

Goalies: Gibson (C) 5 saves, Lawrence (O) 14.

Records: Canton (7-2); OFA (2-7).

Potsdam 10, Colton-Pierrepont 5

C-P 1 2 0 2 - 5

Potsdam 2 3 3 2 - 10

C-P: Dominy 1-2, Holden 2-1, Green 1-0, Whalen 1-0.

Potsdam: Woos 1-0, Grant 1-0, Lewis 3-1, Kilgore 5-0, Stone 0-1, O’Gorman 0-1, Hart 0-2, Varney 0-1.

Goalies: Miller (C) 17 saves; Cardinal (P) 6 saves.

Records: Colton-Pierrepont (0-10, 0-9); Potsdam (5-4, 5-3).

High school softball

NORTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Norwood-Norfolk 11, Colton-Pierrepont 0

C-Pierrepont 000 000 0 — 0 2 1

N-Norfolk 012 404 x — 11 13 0

Johnson (L) and Ke. Gilbert; Ames (W) and Weaver.

Records: Colton-Pierrepont (5-5, 5-3); Norwood-Norfolk (7-1, 5-1).

Morristown 21, Hermon-DeKalb 6

Hermond-DeKalb 202 020 — 6 6 3

Morristown 401 861 — 21 11 1

J. Gotham (L), MacKay (5) and Davis; Piercey (W) and Troiano.

Records: Hermon-DeKalb (2-8, 1-7); Morristown (2-6).

Hammond 12, Lisbon 3

Lisbon 100 200 0 — 3 6 1

Hammond 011 640 x — 12 20 1

Baldock (L) and Sovie; Horton (W) and Bush.

Records: Lisbon (6-2); Hammond (5-3).

Heuvelton 11, Harrisville 3

Heuvelton 115 002 2 — 11 18 2

Harrisville 010 010 1 — 3 3 3

McCormick (W), Tallman (6) and Thornhill; Matott (L) and Rounds.

Records: Heuvelton (9-1, 8-0); Harrisville (4-7, 4-5).

St. Lawrence 4, Chateaugay 0

Chateaugay 000 000 — 0 1 1

St. Lawrence 000 31x — 4 7 1

Thayer (W) and Agans; Bouyea (L) and Doyea.

St. Lawrence 17, Chateaugay 3

St. Lawrence 381 051 0 — 17 11 2

Chateaugay 000 030 0 — 3 5 1

Newtown (W) and Agans; Young (L) and Cool.

Records: Chateaugay (2-3); St. Lawrence (9-2, 7-1).

Edwards-Knox 23, Clifton-Fine 3

Edwards-Knox 3(10)3 07 — 23 13 2

Clifton-Fine 200 01 — 3 6 4

LeBarge (W) and Ellison; Meek (L) and Kerr.

Records: Edwards-Knox (6-4, 5-3); Clifton-Fine (1-6).

Madrid-Waddington 13, Tupper Lake 4

Tupper Lake 011 11 — 4 5 5

Madrid-Waddington 912 1x — 13 8 2

McLear (L) and Kulzer; Cryderman (W) and Upstrom.

Madrid-Waddington 13, Tupper Lake 0

Madrid-Waddington 212 35 — 13 9 2

Tupper Lake 000 00 — 0 0 3

Cryderman (W) and Upstrom; Zurek (L) and Kulzer.

Records: Tupper Lake (0-8); Madrid-Waddington (3-6, 3-5).

OFA 16, Gouverneur 5

OFA 206 431 0 — 16 18 2

Gouverneur 100 200 2 — 5 8 4

B. Barr (W) and Ahrens; Bishop (L), Rowe (4) and Lay.

Records: OFA (4-2); Gouverneur (2-6, 1-4).

Connect with Us
OGD on FacebookOGD on Twitter
Tuesday 's Covers
Frontpage
Sports cover
Our Community cover
Reader Rewards
Reader Rewards