Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Sat., Oct. 25
SUBSCRIBE
Serving the community of Ogdensburg, New York
40°F
Related Stories

Schedules, statistics

PREV
NEXT
ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

Local Schedules

@zAgateSubhead:

The NAC



BOYS LACROSSE

(all games 4:30 p.m. unless noted)

Monday: Salmon River at Canton, SLC at OFA, C-P at Saranac Lake.

Tuesday: Salmon River at Potsdam.

Thursday: Canton at Saranac Lake, Massena at Salmon River, C-P at SLC, OFA at Potsdam 7 p.m.

———-

GIRLS LACROSSE

(all games 4:30 p.m. unless noted)

Saturday: OFA at Saranac Lake 11 a.m.

Monday: Saranac Lake at Salmon River, Northwood Prep at Potsdam 5 p.m

Tuesday: Heuvelton at Salmon River. Massena at OFA 7 p.m.

Thursday: Massena at Potsdam 4 p.m., Canton at Salmon River, Saranac Lake at Heuvelton

———-

BASEBALL

(all games 4:30 p.m.)

Monday: N-N at SRF (dh) 4 p.m., OFA at Salmon River, H-D at C-F, P-H at SLC, Chateaugay.

Tuesday: Canton at Massena, Harrisville at C-F, Lisbon at H-D, Heuvelton at Morristown, Tupper Lake at SLC.

Wednesday: Salmon River at FA (dh) 4 p.m., N-N at P-H (dh) 4 p.m., B-M at SRF 4 p.m., Harrisville at Watertown IHC, Gouverneur at Canton, M-W at Chateaugay, Potsdam at Massena.

———-

SOFTBALL

(all games 4:30 p.m. unless noted)

Monday: Canton at Massena 4 p.m., N-N at SRF (dh) 4 p.m., OFA at Salmon River, E-K at Potsdam, P-H at SLC, M-W at C-P, Chateaugay at Tupper Lake, H-D at C-F.

Tuesday: FA at Gouverneur, Tupper Lake at SLC, Harrisville at C-F, Hammond at E-K, Lisbon at H-D, Heuvelton at Morristown.

Wednesday: M-W at Chateaugay (dh) 4 p.m., N-N at P-H (dh) 4 p.m., Potsdam at Massena, Salmon River at FA (Dh), Gouverneur at Canton, SLC at C-P.

———-

SPRING TRACK

(all meets 4:15 p.m. unless noted)

Wednesday: Gouverneur at Tupper Lake, M-W at Massena, N-N at Potsdam.

—————

GOLF

Monday: C-F, Tupper Lake at Salmon River (Cedarview CC); FA at OFA; Potsdam at Gouverneur; Heuvelton at M-W, B-M at N-N (Raymondville).

Tuesday: Potsdam at Northwood Prep.

Wednesday: Heuvelton at C-F, Massena at Potsdam, FA at Gouverneur, E-K at N-N (Raymondville).



The COLLEGES



CLARKSON UNIVERSITY

Baseball

Saturday: At SLU (dh) noon.

Sunday: Home vs. SLU (dh) noon.

———-

Men’s Lacrosse

Sunday: Liberty League Championship Game at RIT noon.

———-

ST. LAWRENCE UNIVERSITY

Baseball

Saturday: Home vs. Clarkson (dh) noon.

Sunday: At Clarkson (dh) noon.

———-

Softball

Saturday: Liberty League Playoffs at Rensselaer vs. Union 10 a.m.

———-

Women’s Lacrosse

Saturday: Liberty League Championship Game at Rensselaer 4 p.m.





@zAgateSubhead:Local Boxscores



@zAgateSubhead:College men’s lacrosse

LIBERTY LEAGUE PLAYOFFS

Semifinal

Clarkson 7, St. Lawrence 5

Clarkson 2 0 1 4 — 7

St. Lawrence 0 1 2 2 — 5

Clarkson: Gold 4-0, Goss 1-0, Stuhlinger 1-0, Nortz 1-0, McCabe 0-1.

St. Lawrence: Hovey 2-1, Vautour 2-0, Fowler 1-0.

Goalies: Cole (Clk) 10 saves; Nuland (SLU) 8.

Records: Clarkson (10-5); St. Lawrence (10-5).



@zAgateSubhead:College women’s lacrosse

LIBERTY LEAGUE PLAYOFFS

Semifinal

St. Lawrence 12, William Smith 11

William Smith: Dexter 1-0, Potter 2-0, Ragan 4-2, West 1-0, Connolly 0-1, Sipple 2-3, Byrne 1-0.

St. Lawrence: Hurley 3-0, Kelley 1-0, Noyes 1-0, Calvelli 1-0, O’Rourke 2-0, VanTassel 1-1, Collins 2-0, Maybee 1-0.

Goalies: Guigli (WS) 8 saves; Cunningham (SLU) 6.

Halftime: St. Lawrence 8, William Smith 3.

Records: William Smith (10-7); St. Lawrence (12-5).



@zAgateSubhead:College softball

LIBERTY LEAGUE PLAYOFFS

(double-elimination at Rochester)

Game 2

Rensselaer 1, St. Lawrence 0

St. Lawrence 000 000 0 — 0 3 1

Rensselaer 001 000 x — 1 3 1

Plimpton (L) and Cavellier; Weltzin (W) and Ten Eyck.

Records: St. Lawrence (21-16); Rensselaer (24-14).



@zAgateSubhead:College womens’ tennis

LIBERTY LEAGUE TOURNAMENT

(at Rochester)

Quarterfinal

St. Lawrence 6, RIT 0

Singles: Vandenbeemt (S) def. McGrail 6-1, 6-2; Geer (S) def. Arciniegas 6-0, 6-3; Murphy (S) def. Kaylor 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Vanbeemt/Murphy (S) def. Antelo/McGrail 9-8 (7-3); McNeal/Geer (S) def. Amari/Rice 8-2; Arroyo/Miller (S) def. Barnstein/Smith 8-0.

Records: RIT (1-8); St. Lawrence (9-5).



@zAgateSubhead:High school baseball

NORTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

St. Regis Falls 2, Madrid-Waddington 1

St. Regis Falls 000 20 — 2 2 0

Madrid-Waddington 000 01 — 1 4 2

Cummings (W) and Smith; Crump (L) and Barney.



Madrid-Waddington 12, St. Regis Falls 2

Madrid-Waddington 410 52 — 12 6 1

St. Regis Falls 000 02 — 2 3 1

VanBuren (W) and Barney; Cummings (L) and Smith.

Records: St. Regis Falls (1-4); Madrid-Waddington (3-4).



St. Lawrence 9, Tupper Lake 0

St. Lawrence Central 302 010 3 — 9 3 1

Tupper Lake 000 000 0 — 0 1 12

Euto (W) and LeBarge; Keniston (L), Gaginer (6) and Duchaime.

Records: St. Lawrence (6-3, 6-2); Tupper Lake (2-6).



Harrisville 11, Lisbon 3

Harrisville 045 010 1 — 11 11 0

Lisbon 021 000 0 — 3 6 3

Dreythaler (W) and Weir; Arduine (L), Turri (5), Kelly (7) and Darcy.

Records: Harrisville (10-2, 8-2); Lisbon (2-7).



Clifton-Fine 8, Hammond 5

Clifton-Fine 330 02 — 8 10 1

Hammond 400 10 — 5 9 1

Russell (W) and Twyman; Tully (L), Martin (2) and Sherron.



Hammond 13, Clifton-Fine 4

Hammond 240 43 — 13 10 1

Clifton-Fine 220 00 — 4 3 2

N. Martin, C. Martin (2) and Sherron; Russell (L) and Twyman.

Records: Clifton-Fine (3-6); Hammond (3-7).



OFA 24, Salmon River 1

Salmon River 000 10 — 1 1 3

OFA 866 4x — 24 23 2

J. Gray (L) and Bigness; B. LaRose (W), Kinnon LaRose (5) and Tayler, Lalone (4).

Records: Salmon River (1-5, 1-4); OFA (6-1).



Heuvelton 16, Hermon-DeKalb 0

H-DeKalb 000 000 0 — 0 1 4

Heuvelton 726 010 x — 16 22 0

Burwell (L) and Woodrow; Martin (W) and Cobb.

Records: Hermon-DeKalb (1-9); Heuvelton (9-0).



Norwood-Norfolk 18, Chateaugay 7

N-Norfolk 322 245 — 18 18 4

Chateaugay 000 250 — 7 4 7

Kovach (W), Harvey (4), LaBar (5) and Sawyer, MacIntire (5).

Records: Norwood-Norfolk (7-1, 5-0); Chateaugay (1-5).



@zAgateSubhead:High school golf

NORTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Tupper Lake 4, Heuvelton 1

Tupper Lake 3, Norwood-Norfolk 2

Heuvelton 3, Norwood-Norfolk 2

(at Gilbert Greens GC, par 36)

Norwood-Norfolk: Ryan Thomas 44, Brandon Palmer 70, Kyle Bond 55, Tyler Cotter 51, Austin Ward 67.

Tupper Lake: Rhiley Amell 47, Josh Pickering 47, Hudson Sparks 50, Alex Lewis 58, Tyler Clark 50.

Heuvelton: Lucas Harper 56, Jack Tennant 46, Will Tennant 52, Dedrick Johnson 62, Dakota Williard 63.

Records: Tupper Lake (4-1); Norwood-Norfolk (3-3); Heuvelton (2-1).



Massena 226, Gouverneur 257

(at Gouverneur CC, par 36)

Massena: Hunter Francis 34, Shane Tarbell 55, Tyler Sunday 47, Mark Bender 58, Kendrick Swamp 43, Brenden Dobbins 47.

Gouverneur: Cade Stevens 46, Cole Newvine 52, Alex Prespare 54, Daniel Sweet 50, Kacy Barley, Cody Hartle 55.

Records: Massena (1-2); Gouverneur (0-3).





@zAgateSubhead:High school boys lacrosse

NORTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Massena 11, OFA 5

Massena 2 3 6 1 — 11

OFA 1 1 1 2 — 5

Massena: Perry 2-0, Tarbell 1-3, Rourke 4-2, Phillips 1-0, Mitchell 2-2, Henrie 1-0.

OFA: Perrigo 2-0, McCormick 1-2, Garrison 2-0.

Goalies: Cooke (M) 5 saves, Lawrence (O) 11.

Records: Massena (6-5, 5-5); OFA (2-8, 2-7).



St. Lawrence 10, Saranac Lake 3

Saranac Lake 1 1 1 0 — 3

St. Lawrence 3 2 1 4 — 10

Saranac Lake: Stevens 1-1, Holmes 1-0, Urquhart 1-0, Noel 0-1.

St. Lawrence: I. Lynch 3-01, Baldwin 2-2, L. Arquiett 2-1, Burns 1-1, S. Arquiett 1-0, Burninghausen 1-0, Brownell 0-1, Kocsis 0-1.

Goalies: Burpoe (SLK) 20 saves; Kocsis (SLC) 11.

Records: Saranac Lake (2-8); St. Lawrence (8-2).



@zAgateSubhead:High school girls lacrosse

NORTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Potsdam 12, Canton 7

Potsdam: Rishe 4-0, Miller 2-2, Tardelli 2-0, Cole 2-1, Drechsel 2-0.

Canton: Boak 2-0, Noble 2-0, Lapinsky 1-1, Knight 1-0, R. Huntley 1-0, Frank 0-1.

Goalies: Bloom (P) 6 saves; Howard (C) 6.

Halftime: Potsdam 8, Canton 2.

Records: Potsdam (8-3, 8-0); Canton (5-4, 4-4).



@zAgateSubhead:High school softball

NORTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Lisbon 15, Harrisville 8

Harrisville 000 112 4 — 8 7 3

Lisbon (11)10 102 x — 15 15 3

Weaver (L) and Rounds; Murray (W) and Sovie and Green (7).

Records: Harrisville (4-8, 4-6); Lisbon (7-2).



Heuvelton 17, Hermon-DeKalb 4

Hermon-DeKalb 040 000 0 – 4 3 3

Heuvelton 582 200 x — 17 14 2

Harrington (L) and Davis; Tallman (W), Weidner (5) and H. Thornhill.

Records: Hermon-DeKalb (2-10, 1-9); Heuvelton (10-1, 9-0).



Clifton-Fine 4, Hammond 2

Clifton-Fine 004 00 — 4 5 0

Hammond 011 00 — 2 6 0

Meek (W) and Kerr; Horton (L) and Bush.



Hammond 16, Clifton-Fine 2

Hammond 452 50 — 16 16 1

Clifton-Fine 011 00 — 2 4 3

Horton (W) and Bush; Meek (L) and Kerr.

Records: Clfiton-Fine (2-7); Hammond (6-4).



Brushton-Moira 2, Colton-Pierrepont 1

C-Pierrepont 000 01 — 1 0 1

B-Moira 001 1x — 2 3 2

Johnson (L) and Ken. Gilbert. O’Connor (W) and Traynor.



Brushton-Moira 5, Colton-Pierrepont 3

B-Moira 100 04 — 5 8 3

C-Pierrepont 010 02 — 3 4 1

O’Connor (W) and Traynor. Johnson (L) and Ken. Gilbert.

Records: Colton-Pierrepont (5-7, 5-5); Brushton-Moira (8-3).



OFA 21, Salmon River 2

Salmon River 200 00 — 2 3 3

OFA (15)01 5x — 21 17 0

Taylor (L) and White; B. Barr (W), F Barr (2) and Ahrens.

Records: Salmon River (1-4); OFA (5-2).



NONLEAGUE

Madrid-Waddington 16, Potsdam 1

Potsdam 000 010 — 1 5 6

Madrid-Waddington 144 231 — 16 14 3

Cryderman (W) and T. Marcellus.

Records: Potsdam (1-5); Madrid-Waddington (4-6).

Commenting rules:
  1. Stick to the topic of the article/letter/editorial.
  2. When responding to issues raised by other commenters, do not engage in personal attacks or name-calling.
  3. Comments that include profanity/obscenities or are libelous in nature will be removed without warning.
Violators' commenting privileges may be revoked indefinitely. By commenting you agree to our full Terms of Use.
Giveaway
Syracuse Football Tickets Giveaway
Connect with Us
OGD on FacebookOGD on Twitter
Thursday 's Covers