Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Tue., Sep. 30
SUBSCRIBE
Serving the community of Ogdensburg, New York
57°F
Related Stories

Schedules, statistics

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

Local Schedules

@zAgateSubhead:

The NAC



BOYS LACROSSE

(all games 4:30 p.m. unless noted)

Monday: Salmon River at Canton, SLC at OFA, C-P at Saranac Lake.

Tuesday: Salmon River at Potsdam.

Thursday: Canton at Saranac Lake, Massena at Salmon River, C-P at SLC, OFA at Potsdam 7 p.m.

———-

GIRLS LACROSSE

(all games 4:30 p.m. unless noted)

Saturday: OFA at Saranac Lake 11 a.m.

Monday: Saranac Lake at Salmon River, Northwood Prep at Potsdam 5 p.m

Tuesday: Heuvelton at Salmon River. Massena at OFA 7 p.m.

Thursday: Massena at Potsdam 4 p.m., Canton at Salmon River, Saranac Lake at Heuvelton

———-

BASEBALL

(all games 4:30 p.m.)

Monday: N-N at SRF (dh) 4 p.m., OFA at Salmon River, H-D at C-F, P-H at SLC, Chateaugay.

Tuesday: Canton at Massena, Harrisville at C-F, Lisbon at H-D, Heuvelton at Morristown, Tupper Lake at SLC.

Wednesday: Salmon River at FA (dh) 4 p.m., N-N at P-H (dh) 4 p.m., B-M at SRF 4 p.m., Harrisville at Watertown IHC, Gouverneur at Canton, M-W at Chateaugay, Potsdam at Massena.

———-

SOFTBALL

(all games 4:30 p.m. unless noted)

Monday: Canton at Massena 4 p.m., N-N at SRF (dh) 4 p.m., OFA at Salmon River, E-K at Potsdam, P-H at SLC, M-W at C-P, Chateaugay at Tupper Lake, H-D at C-F.

Tuesday: FA at Gouverneur, Tupper Lake at SLC, Harrisville at C-F, Hammond at E-K, Lisbon at H-D, Heuvelton at Morristown.

Wednesday: M-W at Chateaugay (dh) 4 p.m., N-N at P-H (dh) 4 p.m., Potsdam at Massena, Salmon River at FA (Dh), Gouverneur at Canton, SLC at C-P.

———-

SPRING TRACK

(all meets 4:15 p.m. unless noted)

Wednesday: Gouverneur at Tupper Lake, M-W at Massena, N-N at Potsdam.

—————

GOLF

Monday: C-F, Tupper Lake at Salmon River (Cedarview CC); FA at OFA; Potsdam at Gouverneur; Heuvelton at M-W, B-M at N-N (Raymondville).

Tuesday: Potsdam at Northwood Prep.

Wednesday: Heuvelton at C-F, Massena at Potsdam, FA at Gouverneur, E-K at N-N (Raymondville).



The COLLEGES



CLARKSON UNIVERSITY

Baseball

Saturday: At SLU (dh) noon.

Sunday: Home vs. SLU (dh) noon.

———-

Men’s Lacrosse

Sunday: Liberty League Championship Game at RIT noon.

———-

ST. LAWRENCE UNIVERSITY

Baseball

Saturday: Home vs. Clarkson (dh) noon.

Sunday: At Clarkson (dh) noon.

———-

Softball

Saturday: Liberty League Playoffs at Rensselaer vs. Union 10 a.m.

———-

Women’s Lacrosse

Saturday: Liberty League Championship Game at Rensselaer 4 p.m.





@zAgateSubhead:Local Boxscores



@zAgateSubhead:College men’s lacrosse

LIBERTY LEAGUE PLAYOFFS

Semifinal

Clarkson 7, St. Lawrence 5

Clarkson 2 0 1 4 — 7

St. Lawrence 0 1 2 2 — 5

Clarkson: Gold 4-0, Goss 1-0, Stuhlinger 1-0, Nortz 1-0, McCabe 0-1.

St. Lawrence: Hovey 2-1, Vautour 2-0, Fowler 1-0.

Goalies: Cole (Clk) 10 saves; Nuland (SLU) 8.

Records: Clarkson (10-5); St. Lawrence (10-5).



@zAgateSubhead:College women’s lacrosse

LIBERTY LEAGUE PLAYOFFS

Semifinal

St. Lawrence 12, William Smith 11

William Smith: Dexter 1-0, Potter 2-0, Ragan 4-2, West 1-0, Connolly 0-1, Sipple 2-3, Byrne 1-0.

St. Lawrence: Hurley 3-0, Kelley 1-0, Noyes 1-0, Calvelli 1-0, O’Rourke 2-0, VanTassel 1-1, Collins 2-0, Maybee 1-0.

Goalies: Guigli (WS) 8 saves; Cunningham (SLU) 6.

Halftime: St. Lawrence 8, William Smith 3.

Records: William Smith (10-7); St. Lawrence (12-5).



@zAgateSubhead:College softball

LIBERTY LEAGUE PLAYOFFS

(double-elimination at Rochester)

Game 2

Rensselaer 1, St. Lawrence 0

St. Lawrence 000 000 0 — 0 3 1

Rensselaer 001 000 x — 1 3 1

Plimpton (L) and Cavellier; Weltzin (W) and Ten Eyck.

Records: St. Lawrence (21-16); Rensselaer (24-14).



@zAgateSubhead:College womens’ tennis

LIBERTY LEAGUE TOURNAMENT

(at Rochester)

Quarterfinal

St. Lawrence 6, RIT 0

Singles: Vandenbeemt (S) def. McGrail 6-1, 6-2; Geer (S) def. Arciniegas 6-0, 6-3; Murphy (S) def. Kaylor 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Vanbeemt/Murphy (S) def. Antelo/McGrail 9-8 (7-3); McNeal/Geer (S) def. Amari/Rice 8-2; Arroyo/Miller (S) def. Barnstein/Smith 8-0.

Records: RIT (1-8); St. Lawrence (9-5).



@zAgateSubhead:High school baseball

NORTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

St. Regis Falls 2, Madrid-Waddington 1

St. Regis Falls 000 20 — 2 2 0

Madrid-Waddington 000 01 — 1 4 2

Cummings (W) and Smith; Crump (L) and Barney.



Madrid-Waddington 12, St. Regis Falls 2

Madrid-Waddington 410 52 — 12 6 1

St. Regis Falls 000 02 — 2 3 1

VanBuren (W) and Barney; Cummings (L) and Smith.

Records: St. Regis Falls (1-4); Madrid-Waddington (3-4).



St. Lawrence 9, Tupper Lake 0

St. Lawrence Central 302 010 3 — 9 3 1

Tupper Lake 000 000 0 — 0 1 12

Euto (W) and LeBarge; Keniston (L), Gaginer (6) and Duchaime.

Records: St. Lawrence (6-3, 6-2); Tupper Lake (2-6).



Harrisville 11, Lisbon 3

Harrisville 045 010 1 — 11 11 0

Lisbon 021 000 0 — 3 6 3

Dreythaler (W) and Weir; Arduine (L), Turri (5), Kelly (7) and Darcy.

Records: Harrisville (10-2, 8-2); Lisbon (2-7).



Clifton-Fine 8, Hammond 5

Clifton-Fine 330 02 — 8 10 1

Hammond 400 10 — 5 9 1

Russell (W) and Twyman; Tully (L), Martin (2) and Sherron.



Hammond 13, Clifton-Fine 4

Hammond 240 43 — 13 10 1

Clifton-Fine 220 00 — 4 3 2

N. Martin, C. Martin (2) and Sherron; Russell (L) and Twyman.

Records: Clifton-Fine (3-6); Hammond (3-7).



OFA 24, Salmon River 1

Salmon River 000 10 — 1 1 3

OFA 866 4x — 24 23 2

J. Gray (L) and Bigness; B. LaRose (W), Kinnon LaRose (5) and Tayler, Lalone (4).

Records: Salmon River (1-5, 1-4); OFA (6-1).



Heuvelton 16, Hermon-DeKalb 0

H-DeKalb 000 000 0 — 0 1 4

Heuvelton 726 010 x — 16 22 0

Burwell (L) and Woodrow; Martin (W) and Cobb.

Records: Hermon-DeKalb (1-9); Heuvelton (9-0).



Norwood-Norfolk 18, Chateaugay 7

N-Norfolk 322 245 — 18 18 4

Chateaugay 000 250 — 7 4 7

Kovach (W), Harvey (4), LaBar (5) and Sawyer, MacIntire (5).

Records: Norwood-Norfolk (7-1, 5-0); Chateaugay (1-5).



@zAgateSubhead:High school golf

NORTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Tupper Lake 4, Heuvelton 1

Tupper Lake 3, Norwood-Norfolk 2

Heuvelton 3, Norwood-Norfolk 2

(at Gilbert Greens GC, par 36)

Norwood-Norfolk: Ryan Thomas 44, Brandon Palmer 70, Kyle Bond 55, Tyler Cotter 51, Austin Ward 67.

Tupper Lake: Rhiley Amell 47, Josh Pickering 47, Hudson Sparks 50, Alex Lewis 58, Tyler Clark 50.

Heuvelton: Lucas Harper 56, Jack Tennant 46, Will Tennant 52, Dedrick Johnson 62, Dakota Williard 63.

Records: Tupper Lake (4-1); Norwood-Norfolk (3-3); Heuvelton (2-1).



Massena 226, Gouverneur 257

(at Gouverneur CC, par 36)

Massena: Hunter Francis 34, Shane Tarbell 55, Tyler Sunday 47, Mark Bender 58, Kendrick Swamp 43, Brenden Dobbins 47.

Gouverneur: Cade Stevens 46, Cole Newvine 52, Alex Prespare 54, Daniel Sweet 50, Kacy Barley, Cody Hartle 55.

Records: Massena (1-2); Gouverneur (0-3).





@zAgateSubhead:High school boys lacrosse

NORTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Massena 11, OFA 5

Massena 2 3 6 1 — 11

OFA 1 1 1 2 — 5

Massena: Perry 2-0, Tarbell 1-3, Rourke 4-2, Phillips 1-0, Mitchell 2-2, Henrie 1-0.

OFA: Perrigo 2-0, McCormick 1-2, Garrison 2-0.

Goalies: Cooke (M) 5 saves, Lawrence (O) 11.

Records: Massena (6-5, 5-5); OFA (2-8, 2-7).



St. Lawrence 10, Saranac Lake 3

Saranac Lake 1 1 1 0 — 3

St. Lawrence 3 2 1 4 — 10

Saranac Lake: Stevens 1-1, Holmes 1-0, Urquhart 1-0, Noel 0-1.

St. Lawrence: I. Lynch 3-01, Baldwin 2-2, L. Arquiett 2-1, Burns 1-1, S. Arquiett 1-0, Burninghausen 1-0, Brownell 0-1, Kocsis 0-1.

Goalies: Burpoe (SLK) 20 saves; Kocsis (SLC) 11.

Records: Saranac Lake (2-8); St. Lawrence (8-2).



@zAgateSubhead:High school girls lacrosse

NORTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Potsdam 12, Canton 7

Potsdam: Rishe 4-0, Miller 2-2, Tardelli 2-0, Cole 2-1, Drechsel 2-0.

Canton: Boak 2-0, Noble 2-0, Lapinsky 1-1, Knight 1-0, R. Huntley 1-0, Frank 0-1.

Goalies: Bloom (P) 6 saves; Howard (C) 6.

Halftime: Potsdam 8, Canton 2.

Records: Potsdam (8-3, 8-0); Canton (5-4, 4-4).



@zAgateSubhead:High school softball

NORTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Lisbon 15, Harrisville 8

Harrisville 000 112 4 — 8 7 3

Lisbon (11)10 102 x — 15 15 3

Weaver (L) and Rounds; Murray (W) and Sovie and Green (7).

Records: Harrisville (4-8, 4-6); Lisbon (7-2).



Heuvelton 17, Hermon-DeKalb 4

Hermon-DeKalb 040 000 0 – 4 3 3

Heuvelton 582 200 x — 17 14 2

Harrington (L) and Davis; Tallman (W), Weidner (5) and H. Thornhill.

Records: Hermon-DeKalb (2-10, 1-9); Heuvelton (10-1, 9-0).



Clifton-Fine 4, Hammond 2

Clifton-Fine 004 00 — 4 5 0

Hammond 011 00 — 2 6 0

Meek (W) and Kerr; Horton (L) and Bush.



Hammond 16, Clifton-Fine 2

Hammond 452 50 — 16 16 1

Clifton-Fine 011 00 — 2 4 3

Horton (W) and Bush; Meek (L) and Kerr.

Records: Clfiton-Fine (2-7); Hammond (6-4).



Brushton-Moira 2, Colton-Pierrepont 1

C-Pierrepont 000 01 — 1 0 1

B-Moira 001 1x — 2 3 2

Johnson (L) and Ken. Gilbert. O’Connor (W) and Traynor.



Brushton-Moira 5, Colton-Pierrepont 3

B-Moira 100 04 — 5 8 3

C-Pierrepont 010 02 — 3 4 1

O’Connor (W) and Traynor. Johnson (L) and Ken. Gilbert.

Records: Colton-Pierrepont (5-7, 5-5); Brushton-Moira (8-3).



OFA 21, Salmon River 2

Salmon River 200 00 — 2 3 3

OFA (15)01 5x — 21 17 0

Taylor (L) and White; B. Barr (W), F Barr (2) and Ahrens.

Records: Salmon River (1-4); OFA (5-2).



NONLEAGUE

Madrid-Waddington 16, Potsdam 1

Potsdam 000 010 — 1 5 6

Madrid-Waddington 144 231 — 16 14 3

Cryderman (W) and T. Marcellus.

Records: Potsdam (1-5); Madrid-Waddington (4-6).

Giveaway
Syracuse Football Tickets Giveaway
Connect with Us
OGD on FacebookOGD on Twitter
Thursday 's Covers