Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Thu., Oct. 2
SUBSCRIBE
Serving the community of Ogdensburg, New York
50°F
Related Stories

Schedules, Statistics

PREV
NEXT
ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

Local Schedules

@zAgateSubhead:

The NAC



BOYS LACROSSE

(all games 4:30 p.m. unless noted)

Thursday: Canton at Saranac Lake, Massena at Salmon River, C-P at SLC, OFA at Potsdam 7 p.m.

Friday: Northwood Prep at Potsdam 5 p.m.

Saturday: Northwood Prep at Saranac Lake 10 a.m., C-P at Indian River 10 a.m., Massena at Potsdam 10:30 a.m.

———-

GIRLS LACROSSE

(all games 4:30 p.m. unless noted)

Thursday: Massena at Potsdam 4 p.m., Canton at Salmon River, Saranac Lake at Heuvelton.

Friday: Salmon River at Canton, Massena vs. Central Square (At South Jeff) 5 p.m., OFA at Northwood Prep 5 p.m., Heuvelton at Potsdam 7 p.m.

————

BASEBALL

(all games 4:30 p.m.)

Wednesday: Salmon River at FA (dh) 4 p.m., N-N at P-H (dh) 4 p.m., B-M at SRF 4 p.m., Harrisville at Watertown IHC, Gouverneur at Canton, M-W at Chateaugay, Potsdam at Massena 4 p.m.

Thursday: Massena at FA 3:30 p.m., Salmon River at Gouverneur, E-K at Harrisville, Hammond at Morristown, Heuvelton at Lisbon.

Friday: OFA at FA, Salmon River at Canton (SUNY Canton), P-H at Tupper Lake.

Saturday: Salmon River at Chateaugay 10 a.m., OFA Tournament - OFA vs. Canton 1 p.m., M-W vs. B-M 1 p.m.; Consolation 3 p.m., Championship 3 p.m.

————-

SOFTBALL

(all games 4:30 p.m. unless noted)

Wednesday: M-W at Chateaugay (dh) 4 p.m., N-N at P-H (dh) 4 p.m., Potsdam at Massena, Salmon River at FA (Dh), Gouverneur at Canton, SLC at C-P.

Thursday: Potsdam at N-N 3:45 p.m., Salmon River at Gouverneur, E-K at Harrisville, Hammond at Morristown, Heuvelton at Lisbon.

Friday: Potsdam at Gouverneur (dh) 4 p.m., SRF at -W (dh) 4 p.m., OFA at FA, Salmon River at Canton, B-M at SLC, P-H at Tupper Lake, C-P at Chateaugay, E-K at Morristown.

Saturday: Heuvelton Tournament - Massena vs. Canton 10 a.m., OFA vs. Heuvelton 10 a.m., Canton vs. OFA noon, Massena vs. Heuvelton noon.

———-

SPRING TRACK

(all meets 4:15 p.m. unless noted)

Wednesday: Gouverneur at Tupper Lake, M-W at Massena, N-N at Potsdam.

Friday: Canton at N-N.

Saturday: Invitational at M-W 11 a.m.

—————

GOLF

Wednesday: Heuvelton at C-F, Massena at Potsdam, FA at Gouverneur, E-K at N-N (Raymondville).

Friday: OFA at Massena, Potsdam at FA.



The COLLEGES



ST. LAWRENCE UNIVERSITY

Baseball

Friday: Liberty League Playoffs at Union (double-elimination) vs. Union, noon; Vassar vs. Union 3:30 p.m.





@zAgateSubhead:Local Boxscores



@zAgateSubhead:High school baseball





NORTHERN ATHLETIC

ONFERENCE

Massena 19, Canton 7

Canton 110 220 1 — 7 11 1

Massena 233 470 x — 19 16 3

Hayes (L), Slack (4) and Corbine; Haas (W), LaBelle (5) and Paquin.

Records: Canton (1-7); Massena (5-7, 3-4).



St. Lawrence 3, Tupper Lake 0

Tupper Lake 000 000 0 — 0 1 3

St. Lawrence 201 000 x — 3 6 1

Keniston (L) and Duchaire; Savage (W) and LaBarge.

Records: Tupper Lake (2-8); St. Lawrence (7-4, 7-3).



Edwards-Knox 10, Hammond 2

Hammond 000 200 0 — 2 5 3

Edwards-Knox 032 041 x — 10 11 1

Tulley (L) and Sherron; Hall (W), Sharpstene (5) and Sharpstene/Row-5.

Records: Hammond (3-8); Edwards-Knox (5-6, 5-4).



Harrisville 15, Clifton-Fine 3

Harrisville 409 000 2 — 15 15 2

Clifton-Fine 000 201 0 — 3 5 4

Weaver (W) and Hartle; Kerr (L), Hayes (3) and Twyman.

Records: Harrisville (11-2, 9-2); Clifton-Fine (4-7).



Lisbon 16, Hermon-DeKalb 1

Lisbon 004 302 7 — 16 10 1

Hermon-DeKalb 010 000 0 — 1 1 5

Duprey (W), Kelly (6) and Darcy; Weller (L) and Woodrow.

Records: Lisbon (3-7); Hermon-DeKalb (1-11).



Heuvelton 12, Morristown 3

Heuvelton 002 064 0 — 12 12 2

Morristown 000 210 0 — 3 7 4

Palmer, Holland (W, 4) and Cobb; Delosh (L), Simmons (6) and VanArnam.

Records: Heuvelton (10-0); Morristown (7-3).



@zAgateSubhead:High school boys lacrosse

NORTHERN ATHLETIC

CONFERENCE

Salmon River 12, Potsdam 8

Salmon River 2 5 2 3 — 12

Potsdam 1 4 3 1 — 8

Salmon River: Thomas 4-0, David 0-1, Day 1-3, K. Tarbell 2-3, Lewis 3-0, Square 1-0, Sunday 1-0.

Potsdam: Hart 2-0, Grant 2-0, Kilgore 2-0, Varney 2-0, Lewis 1-1, Stone 0-1, Maresca 0-1.

Goalies: Johnson (S) 12 saves; Cardinal (P) 10.

Records: Salmon River (11-0); Potsdam (5-6, 5-5).



@zAgateSubhead:High school girls lacrosse

NORTHERN ATHLETIC

CONFERENCE

Massena 12, OFA 8

Massena: Francis 4-0, Casey 4-0, Valancius 3-0, Leary 1-0.

OFA: Anna Couperous 1-0, Sheppard 1-1, Bresett 4-1, Hoover 0-1, Garrison 0-1, Shaver 1-0, Holmes 1-0.

Goalies: Love (M) 9 saves, Chase (O) 11.

Halftime: Massena 6, OFA 5.

Records: Massena (8-2. 7-1); OFA (3-9, 3-6).



Heuvelton 14, Salmon River 10

Heuvelton: Sovie 7-0, O. St. Pierre 2-0, K. Lashomb 2-0, A. Piercey 2-0, K. Piercey 1-0.

Salmon River: T. Barnes 3-0, Ky Thompson 2-0, J. Mitchell 1-0, V. Thompson 1-0, S. Chubb 1-0, Ka. Ransom 1-0.

Goalies: Heather Thompson (H) 7 saves; Tarbell (SR) 12.

Halftime: Heuvelton 7, Salmon River 4.

Records: Heuvelton (3-7, 2-6); Salmon River (0-8, 0-7).



@zAgateSubhead:High school softball

NORTHERN ATHLETIC

CONFERENCE

Malone 21, Gouverneur 0

Malone 0(10)2 28 — 21 21 1

Gouverneur 000 00 — 0 2 5

McCauley (W) and Fountain; Bishop (L), Rowe (3) and Andrews.

Records: Malone (7-0); Gouverneur (2-7, 1-5).



Hammond 15, Edwards-Knox 9

Hammond 242 520 0 — 15 12 9

Edwards-Knox 041 013 0 — 9 6 6

Horton (W) and Bush; LeBarge (L), M. Bacon (5) and Ellison/D. Bacon-5.

Records: Hammond (7-4); Edwards-Knox (7-5, 5-4).



Lisbon 13, Hermon-DeKalb 11

Lisbon 416 010 1 — 13 11 5

Hermon-DeKalb 601 000 4 — 11 15 3

Murray (W) and Sovie; MacKay (L) and Co. Davis.

Records: Lisbon (8-2); Hermon-DeKalb (3-11, 2-10).



Heuvelton 24, Morristown 2

Heuvelton 23(10) 72 — 24 17 2

Morristown 002 00 — 2 3 5

Weidner (W), McCormick (5) and H. Thornhill; Piercey (L) and Troiano.

Records: Heuvelton (12-2, 10-0); Morristown (2-7).



St. Lawrence 20, Tupper Lake 2

Tupper Lake 000 02 — 2 3 1

St. Lawrence 0(14)6 0x — 20 18 1

McLear (L), Zurek (5) and Kulzer; Thayer (W), Newtown (4) and Agans.

Records: Tupper Lake (0-11); St. Lawrence (12-2, 10-1).

Giveaway
Syracuse Football Tickets Giveaway
Connect with Us
OGD on FacebookOGD on Twitter
Tuesday 's Covers
-->