Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Thu., Aug. 28
SUBSCRIBE
Serving the community of Ogdensburg, New York
61°F
Related Stories

Potsdam golfers down Massena; Salmon River sweeps past N-N, E-K

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

POTSDAM - The Potsdam Central golf team sbounced back from a non-league loss in Lake Placid to Northwood Prep on Tuesday by claiming an NAC Division I win over Massena Central at the Potsdam Town and Country Club on Wednesday.

Dan Cruikshank shot a low round of 39 for the Sandstoners, who outshot the Raiders 221-238 in a meet that was completed in a steady late afternoon downpour. Konnor Bigwarfe chipped in a 40 followed by Dan Stone (45), Ryan McDonald (46) and Aidon Clouthier (51) while Zach McDonald posted a non-scoring McDonald 57.

The duo of Hunter Francis and Hendrick Swamp anchored the Massena effort with rounds of 39. Brendon Dobbins and Taylor Foster each carded 53’s followed by Shane Tarbell with a 54 while Ivan Delosh shot a non-scoring 61.

The Sandstoners host Franklin Academy on Monday while the Raiders play host to OFA at the Massena Country Club.

The other Division I meet on Wednesday saw FA outshoot host Gouverneur 224-241.

DIVISION II

In the Division II meets on Wednesday, Salmon River swept a tri-meet against Norwood-Norfolk and Edwards-Knox, Madrid-Waddington moved to 6-0-1 with a win over Brushton-Moira (3-2) and tie against host Tupper Lake (2.5-2.5) while Heuvelton beat Clifton-Fine 4-1.

MEET AT CEDARVIEW

At Cederview in Helena, the host Shamrocks turned back N-N 3-2 and E-K 4-1. The Flyers downed E-K 4-1 to salvage a split.

Hunter Tuttle shot the medalist round of the meet with a 45 to account for the lone point in both matches for E-K, beating Salmon River’s T.J. Roundpoint (49) and N-N’s Ryan Thomas (47) in the first threesome.

Sweeping their matches for the host Shamrocks were Rasentonkwa Tarbell, who shot a 48 to beat N-N’s Ty Cotter (52) and Zach Allen (63) of E-K in the second match, Jacob Bero, who carded a 50 to down Kyle Bond (55) of N-N and Caleb Rowe (61) of E-K in the third trio, and Logan Lamb, who fired a season-best round of 44 to sweep Isaac Barkley (62) of N-N and Ross Curley (66) of E-K. in the fourth match.

Playing in the fifth threesome, Brandon Palmer had the medalist round for the Flyers with a 46 which earned him a sweep over Salmon River’s Austin Comins (62) and Derreck Cutway (72) of E-K.

Playing as alternates, Austin Wood shot a 51 for the Flyers and Evan Swamp carded a 56 for the Shamrocks. Each team also fielded a golfer in the girls division where Jayden Young of N-N led the way with a 53 followed by Kasemakhoe David (53) and E-K’s Catherine Curley (56).

The Shamrocks are slated play in a multi-team meet at the Massena Country Club this afternoon along with Clifton-Fine, Tupper Lake and E-K. Massena will be the host site for this year’s Section 10 Championships May 23-25. The Flyers are due to play a tri-meet in Star Lake against host Clifton-Fine and Madrid-Waddington on Monday.

MEET AT TUPPER LAKE

Devin Delisle was medalist of the day carding a 39 for the Panthers in the No. 1 spot. Delisle edged M-W co-medalist Jeff Mott, who eagled the par 5 opening hole in firing a 47, and topped Rhiley Amell ,who won against Mott with a 41.

Alex Hammond, who also shot a 47 to finish as M-W’s co-medalist, tied TL’s Hudson Sparks (47) and beat Hunter Russell of B-M (49) in the No. 2 position.

Kaden Pickering swept his matches for M-W in the No. 3 spot with a 49 to beat Josh Pickering (53) of Tupper Lake and Matt Niles (55) of B-M.

Wade Lawernce, in the fifth spot, beat Ben Geiger of Tupper Lake 50-57 and Mike LaBare of B-M 50-66. Lawrence birdied the fifth hole. Tyler Clark won his match for Tupper Lake in the No. 4 spot over M-W’s Jacob Seguin and Nate Niles 53-59-55.

Mary Young of M-W and Katie Stuart of Tupper Lake each carded 60’s in the girls match.

Connect with Us
OGD on FacebookOGD on Twitter
Thursday 's Covers