Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Sun., Sep. 21
SUBSCRIBE
Serving the community of Ogdensburg, New York
67°F
Related Stories

High School State Rankings

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

The Heuvelton Central Baseball team has earned a number two Class D ranking to head the NAC representation in the New York State Baseball and Softball rankings.

OFA stands 14th in Class B Baseball while Heuvelton and Lisbon stand ninth and 20th in the Class D Softball Poll.

Baseball

(Through May 8)

Class A

1. Wantagh-8 (17-0); 2. Brighton-5 (12-2); 3. Vestal-4 (9-1); 4. Bayport-Blue Point-11 (17-0); 5. Lake Shore-6 (10-1); 6. Garden City-8 (14-3); 7. Eastchester-1 (11-5-1); 8. Troy-2 (12-4); 9. Jamesville-Dewitt-3 (13-2); 10. Grand Island-6 (8-3).

Class B

1. Wellsville-5 (13-0); 2. Fredonia-6 (14-0); 3. Southampton-11 (16-2); 4. Spakenkill-9 (11-1); 5. Rye Neck-1 (13-2); 6. Wayland-Cohocton-5 (11-1); 7. Waverly-4 (10-2); 8. James O’Neill-9 (9-2); 9. Locust Valley-8 (13-3); 10. North Salem-1 (11-3-1); 13. Peru-7 (8-2); 14. Ogdensburg-10 (7-1); 16. Beekmantown-7 (10-3).

Class C

1. Lansing-4 (14-0); 2. Pierson-Bridgehampton-11 (16-1); 3. Little Falls-3 (11-2); 4. Norwood-Norfolk-10 (9-1); 5. Fort Plain-2 (13-2); 6. Caledonia-Mumford-5 (12-1); 7. Hoosic Valley-2 (16-1); 8. Tuckahoe-1 (15-1); 9. Greenwich-2 (14-2); 10. Chester-9 (12-2).

Class D

1. Fort Ann-2 (14-0); 2. Heuvelton-10 (10-0); 3. Smithtown Christian-11 (13-4); 4. Scio-5 (10-0); 5. New York Mills-3 (12-1); 6. Crown Point-7 (6-1); 7. Loudonville Christian-2 (10-2); 8. Coleman Catholic-9 (4-4); 9. Hamilton-3 (8-2); 10. Chazy-7 (6-1); 13. Harrisville-10 (10-2).



Softball

(Through May 5)

Class A

1. Eastchester-1 (9-1); 2. Pittsford Mendon-5 (8-2); 3. Ursuline-1 (10-1); 4. Miller Place-11 (13-2); 5. Cornwall-9 (11-1); 6. Bronx Preston-CHSAA (11-0); 7. Hamburg-6 (9-3); 8. Iroquois-6 (8-1); 9. Eastport-South Manor-11 (13-2); 10. Islip-11 (12-3); 22. Malone-10 (6-0).

Class B

1. Chatham-2 (13-0); 2. Oneonta-4 (11-1); 3. Center Moriches-11 (12-1); 4. Windsor-4 (9-1); 5. Marlboro-9 (11-1); 6. Our Lady of Lourdes-1 (10-1); 7. Taconic Hills-2 (12-1); 8. Solvay-3 (9-0); 9. Depew-6 (13-2); 10. Valhalla-1 (9-2); 22. Saranac-7 (10-2).

Class C

1. Keshequa-5 (9-0); 2. Greenwich-2 (13-2); 3. Cooperstown-3 (11-0); 4. Tuckahoe-1 (9-0); 5. Binghamton Seton-4 (7-4); 6. Elmira Notre Dame-4 (15-1); 7. Sandy Creek-3 (13-1); 8. Bolivar-Richburg-5 (10-0); 9. Mechanicville-2 (10-1); 10. Florida-9 (12-4); 22. St. Lawrence-10 (11-2); 23. Ticonderoga-7 (6-2); 25. Norwood-Norfolk-10 (9-3).

Class D

1. Afton-4 (14-1); 2. Fort Ann-2 (13-0); 3. Oriskany-3 (12-0); 4. Stockbridge Valley-3 (12-1); 5. Forestville-6 (7-1); 6. Deposit-4 (11-2); 7. Ripley-6 (7-1); 8. Hamilton-3 (7-2); 9. Heuvelton-10 (11-2); 10. Crown Point-7 (8-0); 20. (tie) Lisbon-10 (7-2), Minerva-Newcomb-7 (8-0).



Boys Lacrosse

(Through May 5)

Class A

1. Ward Melville-11 (14-0); 2. Chaminade-CHSAA (12-1); 3. Fayetteville-Manlius-3 (13-0); 4. Ithaca-4 (12-1); 5. Orchard Park-6 (9-1); 6. St. Anthony-CHSAA (9-2); 7. Shenendehowa-2 (10-1); 8. Fairport-5 (10-2); 9. Pittsford-5 (11-1); 10. Massapequa-8 (9-2).

Class B

1. Niskayuna-2 (12-0); 2. Yorktown-1 (12-1); 3. Jamesville-DeWitt-3 (13-1); 4. Garden City-8 (9-3); 5. Comsewogue-11 (13-1); 6. Long Beach-8 (12-1); 7. Manhasset-8 (10-3); 8. Canandaigua-5 (9-4); 9. Huntington-11 (11-3); 10. Hamburg-6 (10-2).

Class C

1. Shoreham-Wading River-11 (13-0); 2. Geneva-5 (11-1); 3. Salmon River-10 (9-0); 4. Bronxville-1 (12-1); 5. Friends Academy-8 (11-1); 6. Cold Spring Harbor-8 (10-3); 7. Akron-6 (11-0); 8. Westhill-3 (10-2); 9. Silver Creek-6 (9-2); 10. Cazenovia-3 (10-2); 20. St. Lawrence-10 (8-2).

Honorable Mention: Canton (8-2).

Active win streaks: Shoreham-Wading River – 20; Ward Melville – 14; Fayetteville-Manlius, Johnson City – 13; Niskayuna – 12; Akron – 11; Geneva, Rondout Valley, Shenendehowa – 10.



Girls Lacrosse

(Through May 5)

Class A

1. St. Anthony-CHSAA (10-1); 2. Bay Shore-11 (12-1); 3. Farmingdale-8 (10-2); 4. West Genesee-3 (13-0); 5. Northport-11 (10-4); 6. West Islip-11 (12-2); 7. East Islip-11 (9-5); 8. Half Hollow Hills-11 (9-4); 9. Ward Melville-11 (10-4); 10. West Babylon-11 (8-5).

Class B

1. Garden City-8 (11-0); 2. Manhasset-8 (10-2); 3. Sayville-11 (12-2); 4. Eastport-South Manor-11 (8-4); 5. Syracuse CBA-3 (9-2); 6. Wantagh-8 (8-5); 7. Brighton-5 (10-2); 8. Harborfields-11 (8-4); 9. Westhampton Beach-11 (7-4); 10. Canandaigua-5 (7-5).

Honorable Mention: Watertown (9-1).

Class C

1. Mount Sinai-11 (13-0); 2. Shoreham-Wading River-11 (9-2); 3. Babylon-11 (11-3); 4. Cold Spring Harbor-8 (8-3); 5. Marcellus-3 (10-1); 6. Skaneateles-3 (10-1); 7. Honeoye Falls-Lima-5 (7-4); 8. Bayport-Blue Point-11 (7-6); 9. North Shore-8 (7-7); 10. Waterloo-5 (9-3).

Honorable Mention: Massena (7-2); Watertown Immaculate Heart (7-4).

Connect with Us
OGD on FacebookOGD on Twitter
Thursday 's Covers