Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Wed., Jul. 30
SUBSCRIBE
Serving the community of Ogdensburg, New York
71°F
Related Stories

Schedules, Statistics

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

Local Schedules

@zAgateSubhead:

The NAC



BOYS LACROSSE

(all games 4:30 p.m. unless noted)

Thursday: Potsdam at Salmon River 4 p.m., Northwood Prep at Massena 4 p.m., Canton at SLC.

Friday: OFA at Saranac Lake.

———-

GIRLS LACROSSE

(all games 4:30 p.m. unless noted)

Wednesday: Canton at Heuvelton, Massena at Saranac Lake, OFA at Salmon River.

Friday: Heuvelton at Massena, Saranac Lake at OFA.

————

BASEBALL

(all games 4:30 p.m.)

Wednesday: SRF at Chateaugay (dh) 4 p.m., Canton at FA, C-F at Lisbon, E-K at Heuvelton, Hammond at H-D, Harrisville at Morristown.

Thursday: N-N at M-W 3:30 p.m., OFA at Potsdam, B-M at Tupper Lake.

Friday: SRF at Tupper Lake 4 p.m., Gouverneur at FA, Salmon River at Massena, Morristown at C-F, Lisbon at E-K, Heuvelton at Hammond, H-D at Harrisville, Chateaugay at N-N.

Saturday: P-H at Chateaugay 10 a.m., N-N at SLC 11 a.m.

Sunday: FA vs. OFA (at Clarkson) 5 p.m.

————-

SOFTBALL

(all games 4:30 p.m. unless noted)

Wednesday: SRF at Chateaugay (dh) 4 p.m., FA at Canton, C-F at Lisbon, E-K at Heuvelton, Hammond at H-D, Harrisville at Morristown.

Thursday: N-N at M-W 3:40 p.m., Gouverneur at Canton, OFA at Potsdam, B-M at Tupper Lake, P-H at C-P, E-K at Harrisville.

Friday: SRF at Tupper Lake 4 p.m., Salmon River at Massena, C-P at Chateaugay, Morristown at C-F, Lisbon at E-K, Heuvelton at Hammond, H-D at Harrisville.

Saturday: P-H at Chateaugay (dh) 10 a.m., M-W at B-M 11 a.m., N-N at SLC 11 a.m.

———-

SPRING TRACK

(all meets 4:15 p.m. unless noted)

Wednesday: C-F at OFA, FA at Gouverneur.

Saturday: VanDusen Invitational at OFA 11 a.m.

—————

GOLF

Wednesday: Heuvelton, N-N at Tupper Lake; E-K, C-F at B-M; OFA at Potsdam; Gouverneur at Massena.

Thursday: B-M at E-K (Partridge Run).

Friday: Heuvelton at E-K, OFA at FA, N-N at B-M.





@zAgateSubhead:Local Boxscores





@zAgateSubhead:High school baseball

NORTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Massena 7, Gouverneur 1

Massena 010 102 3 — 7 7 1

Gouverneur 100 000 0 — 1 3 3

Corcoran (W), LaBelle (6) and Paquin; Woods (L) and Waugh.

Records: Massena (7-8, 5-5); Gouverneur (3-8, 3-6).



Chateaugay 6, St. Regis Falls 5

St. Regis Falls 300 02 — 5 8 2

Chateaugay 301 2x — 6 5 2

Cummings (L) and M. Smith; Ashline (W) and Swanston.



Chateaugay 10, St. Regis Falls 7

Chateaugay 012 43 — 10 13 3

St. Regis Falls 240 01 — 7 5 2

Ashline, Holmes (W,3) and C. Smith; Duquette (L) and M. Smith.

Records: St. Regis Falls (1-12); Chateaugay (4-6).



Heuvelton 26, Clifton-Fine 3

Heuvelton 333 476 0 — 26 17 2

Clifton-Fine 110 000 1 — 3 5 5

Martin (W), Scagel (6) and Cobb; Hayes (L), Twyman (5) and Twyman and Kerr.

Records: Heuvelton (12-0); Clifton-Fine (4-8).



Harrisville 13, Edwards-Knox 8

Edwards-Knox 100 200 5 — 8 15 7

Harrisville 114 232 x — 13 16 2

D.Sharlow (L), Randall (4) and Davison; Weaver (W) and Weir.

Records: Edwards-Knox (5-7, 5-5); Harrisville (12-3, 10-2).



Madrid-Waddington 10, Parishville-Hopkinton 3

Parishville-Hopkinton 002 000 1 — 3 6 4

Madrid-Waddington 402 220 x — 10 9 4

Snell (L) and Doyle; Brock (W) and Barney.

Records: Parishville-Hopkinton (5-9); Madrid-Waddington (5-4).



Norwood-Norfolk 4, Brushton-Moria 2

Brushton-Moira 001 010 0 — 2 6 2

Norwood-Norfolk 021 010 — 4 6 2

Martin (L) and Aubrey; Kovach, Smith (W, 4) and McIntyre, Sawyer (5).

Records: Brushton-Moira (8-3); Norwood-Norfolk (12-1, 10-0).



@zAgateSubhead:High school golf

NORTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Madrid-Waddington 5, Salmon River 0

(at TwinBrooks, par 36)

Salmon River: Roundpoint 43, Lamb 47, Tarbell 47, Bero 55, Thomas 55.

M-Waddington: Mott 42, Hammond 46, Pickering 44. Lawrence 50, Gagnon 49.

Records: Salmon River (4-4-1); Madrid-Waddington (8-0-1).



@zAgateSubhead:High school boys lacrosse

NORTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Massena 19, Saranac Lake 9

Saranac Lake 3 0 4 2 — 9

Massena 6 4 2 7 — 19

Saranac Lake: Stevens 2-0, Pickering 4-1, Holmes 1-0, Dillabough 1-0, Urquhart 1-0.

Massena: Phillips 8-3, Mitchell 4-2, Rourke 2-1, Tarbell 1-3, Simms 1-0, Mullin 0-1, Moffitt 1-0.

Goalies: Burpoe (S) 15 saves, Merrill 5; Cooke (M) 13.

Records: Saranac Lake (3-11, 3-10); Massena (9-6, 8-6).



St. Lawrence 17, Potsdam 5

St. Lawrence 6 4 3 4 — 17

Potsdam 1 1 1 2 — 5

St. Lawrence: Burninghausen 4-0, L. Arquiett 4-3, Burns 3-0, Baldwin 4-2, I. Lynch 2-5, Simonds 0-1.

Potsdam: A. Lewis 3-0, Grant 1-0, Stone 0-1, Woods 1-0 Caamano 1-0.

Goalies: Kocsis (S) 12 saves; Cardinal (P) 10, Palmer (P) 3.

Records: St. Lawrence (11-2); Potsdam (7-8, 6-7).



Canton 12, Colton-Pierrepont 6

C-Pierrepont: Dominy 4-0, Green 1-0, Paul 1-0.

Canton: Facey 3-0, J. Pierson 3-0, Elberty 2-2, Rodee 1-1, VanBibber 2-0, Thrasher 1-0, Huaitt 0-1, Zeller 0-1.

Goalies: Miller (C-P) 15 saves; Gibson (C) 2, McCormick (C) 2.

Records: Colton-Pierrepont (0-15, 0-14); Canton (10-4).



@zAgateSubhead:High school softball

NORTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Brushton-Moira 6, Norwood-Norfolk 0

Brushton-Moira 220 000 2 — 6 9 0

Norwood-Norfolk 000 000 0 — 0 3 4

O’Connor (W) and Traynor; Ames (L) and Weaver.

Records: Brushton-Moira (9-4); Norwood-Norfolk (13-3, 10-3).



Canton 28, Potsdam 0

Potsdam 000 00 — 0 1 5

Canton (14)90 5x — 28 11 0

Emerson (L) and Green; Pearson (W) and Smith.



Canton 31, Potsdam 5

Canton 38(10) 64 — 31 17 3

Potsdam 102 11 — 5 1 2

Pearson (W), Bailey (4) and Rexford, Smith; Green (L), Oney, Green and Mason.

Records: Potsdam (1-12, 1-9); Canton (6-5, 6-3).



Colton-Pierrepont 20, Tupper Lake 0

Tupper Lake 000 00 — 0 1 4

Colton-Pierrepont 541 (11)x — 20 9 1

Staves (L) and Weigart; Johnson (W) and Gilbert, Morgan (5).

Records: Tupper Lake (0-13); Colton-Pierrepont (7-8, 7-6).



Parishville-Hopkinton 14, Madrid-Waddington 12

Parishville-Hopkinton 221 117 0 — 14 10 4

Madrid-Waddington 221 150 0 — 12 14 7

White (W) and Converse; Cryderman (L) and Marcellus.

Records: Parishville-Hopkinton (5-9); Madrid-Waddington (5-4).



Heuvelton 9, Clifton-Fine 3

Heuvelton 140 000 4 — 9 8 2

Clifton-Fine 001 110 0 — 3 3 3

McCormick (W), Tallman (5) and Thornhill; Meek (L) and Kerr.

Records: Heuvelton (14-2, 12-0); Clifton-Fine (2-10).



NONLEAGUE

St. Lawrence 8, Malone 7

Malone 000 302 200 — 7 6 3

St. Lawrence 111 100 301 — 8 11 3

Sharlow, McCauley (7), Sharlow (L,9) and Fountain; Thayer (W) and Agans.

Records: Malone (10-1); St. Lawrence (17-2).



@zAgateSubhead:High school boys track and field

NORTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Potsdam 111, Massena 108

Potsdam 130, Tupper Lake 33

Massena 160 1/2, Tupper Lake 33 1/2

3,200 relay: Pot (Lee, Ononye, Perrier, Vinson) 9:35.19, Mas; 110 hurdles: Clark (P) 17.84; 100: Robertson (P) 11.86, Kremar (M), Hobbs (P); 1,600: Vinson (P) 4:38.62, Nichols (M), Shaheen (T); 400 relay: Pot (Clark, Hobbs, Ononye, Perrier) 46.55, Mas; 400: Nicholson (M) 55.81, Lee (P), Fennell (M); 400 hurdles: Clark (P) 1:04.34, Kormanyos (M), Burley (M); 800: Vinson (P) 2:05.74, Nichols (M), Fregoe (M); 200: Robertson (P) 24.03, Nicholson (M), Ononye (P); 3,200: Henrie (M) 12:31.22, Harvey (M), Perrine (M); 1,600 relay: Pot (Hobbs, Lee, Perrier, Robertson), Mas; Shot put: Robart (P) 35-2, Crary (P), Hanson (M); Discus: Crary (P) 117-6, Hanson (M), LeCuyer (M); Long jump: Kremar (M) 17-7, Merrill (P), McClary (M); Triple jump: Clark (P) 35-9 3/4, Nicholson (M), Feffee (M); High jump: Merrill (P) 5-2, Roussel (TL).

Records: Massena (4-5); Potsdam (5-5); Tupper Lake (0-9).



@zAgateSubhead:High school girls track and field

NORTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Massena 166, Potsdam 148

Massena 187, Tupper Lake 73

Potsdam 187, Tupper Lake 77

3,200 relay: Mas (Mott, Richards, Russell, Tyo) 11:55.55, Pot; 100 hurdles: Boudreau (M) 19.93, Lazore (M), Burnham (M); 100: Fortier (T) 13.63, Drechsel (P), Lamica (M); 1,500: Dow (P) 5:39.11, Amell (P), Brownell (P); 400 relay: Mas (Dix, Johnson, Lamica, Thompson) 57.14, Pot, Mas; 400: T. Klossner (T) 1:07.14, Drechsel (P), Lewis (M); 400 hurdles: Lazore (M) 1:21.56, Hildreth (P), LePage (M); 800: Dow (P) 2:46.85, Amell (P), Sandvoss (M); 200: Fortier (T) 27.82, Lamica (M), Drechsel (P); 3,000: Choong (P) 12:34.53, Mott (M), Amell (P); 1,600 relay: Pot (Dow, Hildreth, Love, Pierce) 4:44.93, Mas; Shot put: Zurek (T) 32-6, Cunningham (M), Trombley (T); Discus: Zurek (T) 92-5, Cunningham (M), Thompson (M); Long jump: Ormsby (T) 16-0 1/2, Drechsel (P), H. Klossner (T); Triple jump: Ormsby (T) 33-9 1/2, Johnson (M), Hildreth (P); High jump: Lamica (M) & Lazore (M) 4-10, Boudreau (M).

Records: Massena (6-3); Tupper Lake (1-9); Potsdam (3-5-1).

Connect with Us
OGD on FacebookOGD on Twitter
Tuesday 's Covers
Frontpage
Sports cover
Our Community cover