Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Fri., Nov. 21
SUBSCRIBE
Serving the community of Ogdensburg, New York
25°F
Related Stories

Schedules, Statistics

PREV
NEXT
ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

Local Schedules

@zAgateSubhead:

The NAC



BOYS LACROSSE

(all games 4:30 p.m. unless noted)

Thursday: Potsdam at Salmon River 4 p.m., Northwood Prep at Massena 4 p.m., Canton at SLC.

Friday: OFA at Saranac Lake.

———-

GIRLS LACROSSE

(all games 4:30 p.m. unless noted)

Wednesday: Canton at Heuvelton, Massena at Saranac Lake, OFA at Salmon River.

Friday: Heuvelton at Massena, Saranac Lake at OFA.

————

BASEBALL

(all games 4:30 p.m.)

Wednesday: SRF at Chateaugay (dh) 4 p.m., Canton at FA, C-F at Lisbon, E-K at Heuvelton, Hammond at H-D, Harrisville at Morristown.

Thursday: N-N at M-W 3:30 p.m., OFA at Potsdam, B-M at Tupper Lake.

Friday: SRF at Tupper Lake 4 p.m., Gouverneur at FA, Salmon River at Massena, Morristown at C-F, Lisbon at E-K, Heuvelton at Hammond, H-D at Harrisville, Chateaugay at N-N.

Saturday: P-H at Chateaugay 10 a.m., N-N at SLC 11 a.m.

Sunday: FA vs. OFA (at Clarkson) 5 p.m.

————-

SOFTBALL

(all games 4:30 p.m. unless noted)

Wednesday: SRF at Chateaugay (dh) 4 p.m., FA at Canton, C-F at Lisbon, E-K at Heuvelton, Hammond at H-D, Harrisville at Morristown.

Thursday: N-N at M-W 3:40 p.m., Gouverneur at Canton, OFA at Potsdam, B-M at Tupper Lake, P-H at C-P, E-K at Harrisville.

Friday: SRF at Tupper Lake 4 p.m., Salmon River at Massena, C-P at Chateaugay, Morristown at C-F, Lisbon at E-K, Heuvelton at Hammond, H-D at Harrisville.

Saturday: P-H at Chateaugay (dh) 10 a.m., M-W at B-M 11 a.m., N-N at SLC 11 a.m.

———-

SPRING TRACK

(all meets 4:15 p.m. unless noted)

Wednesday: C-F at OFA, FA at Gouverneur.

Saturday: VanDusen Invitational at OFA 11 a.m.

—————

GOLF

Wednesday: Heuvelton, N-N at Tupper Lake; E-K, C-F at B-M; OFA at Potsdam; Gouverneur at Massena.

Thursday: B-M at E-K (Partridge Run).

Friday: Heuvelton at E-K, OFA at FA, N-N at B-M.





@zAgateSubhead:Local Boxscores





@zAgateSubhead:High school baseball

NORTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Massena 7, Gouverneur 1

Massena 010 102 3 — 7 7 1

Gouverneur 100 000 0 — 1 3 3

Corcoran (W), LaBelle (6) and Paquin; Woods (L) and Waugh.

Records: Massena (7-8, 5-5); Gouverneur (3-8, 3-6).



Chateaugay 6, St. Regis Falls 5

St. Regis Falls 300 02 — 5 8 2

Chateaugay 301 2x — 6 5 2

Cummings (L) and M. Smith; Ashline (W) and Swanston.



Chateaugay 10, St. Regis Falls 7

Chateaugay 012 43 — 10 13 3

St. Regis Falls 240 01 — 7 5 2

Ashline, Holmes (W,3) and C. Smith; Duquette (L) and M. Smith.

Records: St. Regis Falls (1-12); Chateaugay (4-6).



Heuvelton 26, Clifton-Fine 3

Heuvelton 333 476 0 — 26 17 2

Clifton-Fine 110 000 1 — 3 5 5

Martin (W), Scagel (6) and Cobb; Hayes (L), Twyman (5) and Twyman and Kerr.

Records: Heuvelton (12-0); Clifton-Fine (4-8).



Harrisville 13, Edwards-Knox 8

Edwards-Knox 100 200 5 — 8 15 7

Harrisville 114 232 x — 13 16 2

D.Sharlow (L), Randall (4) and Davison; Weaver (W) and Weir.

Records: Edwards-Knox (5-7, 5-5); Harrisville (12-3, 10-2).



Madrid-Waddington 10, Parishville-Hopkinton 3

Parishville-Hopkinton 002 000 1 — 3 6 4

Madrid-Waddington 402 220 x — 10 9 4

Snell (L) and Doyle; Brock (W) and Barney.

Records: Parishville-Hopkinton (5-9); Madrid-Waddington (5-4).



Norwood-Norfolk 4, Brushton-Moria 2

Brushton-Moira 001 010 0 — 2 6 2

Norwood-Norfolk 021 010 — 4 6 2

Martin (L) and Aubrey; Kovach, Smith (W, 4) and McIntyre, Sawyer (5).

Records: Brushton-Moira (8-3); Norwood-Norfolk (12-1, 10-0).



@zAgateSubhead:High school golf

NORTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Madrid-Waddington 5, Salmon River 0

(at TwinBrooks, par 36)

Salmon River: Roundpoint 43, Lamb 47, Tarbell 47, Bero 55, Thomas 55.

M-Waddington: Mott 42, Hammond 46, Pickering 44. Lawrence 50, Gagnon 49.

Records: Salmon River (4-4-1); Madrid-Waddington (8-0-1).



@zAgateSubhead:High school boys lacrosse

NORTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Massena 19, Saranac Lake 9

Saranac Lake 3 0 4 2 — 9

Massena 6 4 2 7 — 19

Saranac Lake: Stevens 2-0, Pickering 4-1, Holmes 1-0, Dillabough 1-0, Urquhart 1-0.

Massena: Phillips 8-3, Mitchell 4-2, Rourke 2-1, Tarbell 1-3, Simms 1-0, Mullin 0-1, Moffitt 1-0.

Goalies: Burpoe (S) 15 saves, Merrill 5; Cooke (M) 13.

Records: Saranac Lake (3-11, 3-10); Massena (9-6, 8-6).



St. Lawrence 17, Potsdam 5

St. Lawrence 6 4 3 4 — 17

Potsdam 1 1 1 2 — 5

St. Lawrence: Burninghausen 4-0, L. Arquiett 4-3, Burns 3-0, Baldwin 4-2, I. Lynch 2-5, Simonds 0-1.

Potsdam: A. Lewis 3-0, Grant 1-0, Stone 0-1, Woods 1-0 Caamano 1-0.

Goalies: Kocsis (S) 12 saves; Cardinal (P) 10, Palmer (P) 3.

Records: St. Lawrence (11-2); Potsdam (7-8, 6-7).



Canton 12, Colton-Pierrepont 6

C-Pierrepont: Dominy 4-0, Green 1-0, Paul 1-0.

Canton: Facey 3-0, J. Pierson 3-0, Elberty 2-2, Rodee 1-1, VanBibber 2-0, Thrasher 1-0, Huaitt 0-1, Zeller 0-1.

Goalies: Miller (C-P) 15 saves; Gibson (C) 2, McCormick (C) 2.

Records: Colton-Pierrepont (0-15, 0-14); Canton (10-4).



@zAgateSubhead:High school softball

NORTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Brushton-Moira 6, Norwood-Norfolk 0

Brushton-Moira 220 000 2 — 6 9 0

Norwood-Norfolk 000 000 0 — 0 3 4

O’Connor (W) and Traynor; Ames (L) and Weaver.

Records: Brushton-Moira (9-4); Norwood-Norfolk (13-3, 10-3).



Canton 28, Potsdam 0

Potsdam 000 00 — 0 1 5

Canton (14)90 5x — 28 11 0

Emerson (L) and Green; Pearson (W) and Smith.



Canton 31, Potsdam 5

Canton 38(10) 64 — 31 17 3

Potsdam 102 11 — 5 1 2

Pearson (W), Bailey (4) and Rexford, Smith; Green (L), Oney, Green and Mason.

Records: Potsdam (1-12, 1-9); Canton (6-5, 6-3).



Colton-Pierrepont 20, Tupper Lake 0

Tupper Lake 000 00 — 0 1 4

Colton-Pierrepont 541 (11)x — 20 9 1

Staves (L) and Weigart; Johnson (W) and Gilbert, Morgan (5).

Records: Tupper Lake (0-13); Colton-Pierrepont (7-8, 7-6).



Parishville-Hopkinton 14, Madrid-Waddington 12

Parishville-Hopkinton 221 117 0 — 14 10 4

Madrid-Waddington 221 150 0 — 12 14 7

White (W) and Converse; Cryderman (L) and Marcellus.

Records: Parishville-Hopkinton (5-9); Madrid-Waddington (5-4).



Heuvelton 9, Clifton-Fine 3

Heuvelton 140 000 4 — 9 8 2

Clifton-Fine 001 110 0 — 3 3 3

McCormick (W), Tallman (5) and Thornhill; Meek (L) and Kerr.

Records: Heuvelton (14-2, 12-0); Clifton-Fine (2-10).



NONLEAGUE

St. Lawrence 8, Malone 7

Malone 000 302 200 — 7 6 3

St. Lawrence 111 100 301 — 8 11 3

Sharlow, McCauley (7), Sharlow (L,9) and Fountain; Thayer (W) and Agans.

Records: Malone (10-1); St. Lawrence (17-2).



@zAgateSubhead:High school boys track and field

NORTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Potsdam 111, Massena 108

Potsdam 130, Tupper Lake 33

Massena 160 1/2, Tupper Lake 33 1/2

3,200 relay: Pot (Lee, Ononye, Perrier, Vinson) 9:35.19, Mas; 110 hurdles: Clark (P) 17.84; 100: Robertson (P) 11.86, Kremar (M), Hobbs (P); 1,600: Vinson (P) 4:38.62, Nichols (M), Shaheen (T); 400 relay: Pot (Clark, Hobbs, Ononye, Perrier) 46.55, Mas; 400: Nicholson (M) 55.81, Lee (P), Fennell (M); 400 hurdles: Clark (P) 1:04.34, Kormanyos (M), Burley (M); 800: Vinson (P) 2:05.74, Nichols (M), Fregoe (M); 200: Robertson (P) 24.03, Nicholson (M), Ononye (P); 3,200: Henrie (M) 12:31.22, Harvey (M), Perrine (M); 1,600 relay: Pot (Hobbs, Lee, Perrier, Robertson), Mas; Shot put: Robart (P) 35-2, Crary (P), Hanson (M); Discus: Crary (P) 117-6, Hanson (M), LeCuyer (M); Long jump: Kremar (M) 17-7, Merrill (P), McClary (M); Triple jump: Clark (P) 35-9 3/4, Nicholson (M), Feffee (M); High jump: Merrill (P) 5-2, Roussel (TL).

Records: Massena (4-5); Potsdam (5-5); Tupper Lake (0-9).



@zAgateSubhead:High school girls track and field

NORTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Massena 166, Potsdam 148

Massena 187, Tupper Lake 73

Potsdam 187, Tupper Lake 77

3,200 relay: Mas (Mott, Richards, Russell, Tyo) 11:55.55, Pot; 100 hurdles: Boudreau (M) 19.93, Lazore (M), Burnham (M); 100: Fortier (T) 13.63, Drechsel (P), Lamica (M); 1,500: Dow (P) 5:39.11, Amell (P), Brownell (P); 400 relay: Mas (Dix, Johnson, Lamica, Thompson) 57.14, Pot, Mas; 400: T. Klossner (T) 1:07.14, Drechsel (P), Lewis (M); 400 hurdles: Lazore (M) 1:21.56, Hildreth (P), LePage (M); 800: Dow (P) 2:46.85, Amell (P), Sandvoss (M); 200: Fortier (T) 27.82, Lamica (M), Drechsel (P); 3,000: Choong (P) 12:34.53, Mott (M), Amell (P); 1,600 relay: Pot (Dow, Hildreth, Love, Pierce) 4:44.93, Mas; Shot put: Zurek (T) 32-6, Cunningham (M), Trombley (T); Discus: Zurek (T) 92-5, Cunningham (M), Thompson (M); Long jump: Ormsby (T) 16-0 1/2, Drechsel (P), H. Klossner (T); Triple jump: Ormsby (T) 33-9 1/2, Johnson (M), Hildreth (P); High jump: Lamica (M) & Lazore (M) 4-10, Boudreau (M).

Records: Massena (6-3); Tupper Lake (1-9); Potsdam (3-5-1).

Commenting rules:
  1. Stick to the topic of the article/letter/editorial.
  2. When responding to issues raised by other commenters, do not engage in personal attacks or name-calling.
  3. Comments that include profanity/obscenities or are libelous in nature will be removed without warning.
Violators' commenting privileges may be revoked indefinitely. By commenting you agree to our full Terms of Use.
Giveaway
Syracuse Football Tickets Giveaway
Connect with Us
OGD on FacebookOGD on Twitter
Thursday 's Covers