Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown Daily Times
The Journal
Daily Courier-Observer
NNY Ads
NNY Business
NNY Living
Malone Telegram
Sat., Jul. 12
SUBSCRIBE
Serving the community of Ogdensburg, New York
79°F
Related Stories

Schedules, statistics

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

Local Schedules

@zAgateSubhead:

The NAC



BOYS LACROSSE

(all games 4:30 p.m. unless noted)

Thursday: Potsdam at Salmon River 4 p.m., Northwood Prep at Massena 4 p.m., Canton at SLC.

Friday: OFA at Saranac Lake.

———-

GIRLS LACROSSE

(all games 4:30 p.m. unless noted)

Friday: Heuvelton at Massena, Saranac Lake at OFA.

————

BASEBALL

(all games 4:30 p.m.)

Thursday: N-N at M-W 3:30 p.m., OFA at Potsdam, B-M at Tupper Lake.

Friday: SRF at Tupper Lake 4 p.m., Gouverneur at FA, Salmon River at Massena, Morristown at C-F, Lisbon at E-K, Heuvelton at Hammond, H-D at Harrisville, Chateaugay at N-N.

Saturday: P-H at Chateaugay 10 a.m., N-N at SLC 11 a.m.

Sunday: FA vs. OFA (at Clarkson) 5 p.m.

————-

SOFTBALL

(all games 4:30 p.m. unless noted)

Thursday: N-N at M-W 3:30 p.m., Gouverneur at Canton, OFA at Potsdam, B-M at Tupper Lake, P-H at C-P, E-K at Harrisville.

Friday: SRF at Tupper Lake 4 p.m., Salmon River at Massena, C-P at Chateaugay, Morristown at C-F, Lisbon at E-K, Heuvelton at Hammond, H-D at Harrisville.

Saturday: P-H at Chateaugay (dh) 10 a.m., M-W at B-M 11 a.m., N-N at SLC 11 a.m.

———-

SPRING TRACK

(all meets 4:15 p.m. unless noted)

Saturday: VanDusen Invitational at OFA 11 a.m.

—————

GOLF

Thursday: B-M at E-K (Partridge Run).

Friday: Heuvelton at E-K, Gouverneur at Massena, OFA at FA, N-N at B-M.





@zAgateSubhead:Local Boxscores



@zAgateSubhead:High school baseball

NORTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Malone 10, Canton 6

Canton 204 000 0 — 6 6 9

Malone 220 015 x — 10 9 6

Corbine, Hayes (L,6), Palumbo (6) and Stone. Lamay, Gravell (W,4) and Perry.

Records: Canton (2-10); Malone (9-4, 7-3).



Potsdam 25, Gouverneur 0

Gouverneur 000 000 0 — 0 1 11

Potsdam 445 660 x — 25 23 0

Ayen (L), Bullock (4), McEathron (6) and Waugh; Miller (W) and Ace.

Records: Gouverneur (3-9, 3-7); Potsdam (11-2, 9-1).



Hammond 10, Hermon-DeKalb 6

Hammond 001 203 4 — 10 6 3

Hermon-DeKalb 120 000 3 — 6 5 4

C. Martin (W), Tulley (7) and Sherron; Weller (L), Hance (5) and Perry.

Records: Hammond (4-9); Hermon-DeKalb (0-12).



Harrisville 15, Morristown 6

Harrisville 470 002 2 — 15 15 2

Morristown 005 010 0 — 6 13 5

Hartle (W) and Weir; Delosh (L), Fox (4) and K. VanArnam.

Records: Harrisville (13-3, 11-2); Morristown (9-4).



Heuvelton 10, Edwards-Knox 0

Edwards-Knox 000 000 0 — 0 6 4

Heuvelton 010 423 x — 10 14 1

N. Davison (L), Dandrow (5), Hall (6) and Ellison; Power (W) and Cobb.

Records: Edwards-Knox (5-8, 5-6); Heuvelton (13-0).



Clifton-Fine 10, Lisbon 4

Clifton-Fine 401 211 1 — 10 7 3

Lisbon 012 100 0 — 4 8 7

Russell (W) and Twyman, Arduine (L), Kelley (6) and Darcy.

Records: Clifton-Fine (5-8); Lisbon (3-10).



@zAgateSubhead:High school golf

NORTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Potsdam 213, OFA 227

(at Potsdam TCC, par 36)

OFA: Conor Hannan 43, Brandon Mullin 44, Dillon Binion 43, Jed McRoberts 46, Alex Manke 51.

Potsdam: Ryan McDonald 45, Dan Stone 45, Aidon Clothier 42, Konnor Bigwarfe 40, Dan Cruikshank 40.

Records: OFA (7-0); Potsdam (5-3).



@zAgateSubhead:High school girls lacrosse

NORTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Massena 21, Saranac Lake 5

Massena: Francis 5-4, Jacobs 6-1, Hans 1-0, Casey 2-0, Valancius 2-1, Premo 1-0, Leary 1-0, Rusaw 1-1, Pyke 0-2, O’Connell 2-0.

Saranac Lake: Woodruff 2-0, Munn 1-0, McDonough 1-0, Sulman 1-0.

Goalies: Love (M) 4 saves, Beckstead 3; Snyder (S) 6, Decker 1.

Halftime: Massena 15, Saranac Lake 3.

Records: Massena (12-3, 10-1); Saranac Lake (5-6).



OFA 19, Salmon River 12

OFA: Sheppard 4-6, Bresett 3-3, Comeau 3-0, Holmes 2-0, Hammond 2-0, Couperus 1-0, Guimond 2-1, Hoover 2-1.

Salmon River: Barnes 3-0, K. Thompson 5-0, V. Thompson 3-0, M. Thompson 1-0.

Goalies: Foster (O) 7 saves, Pike (SR) 9.

Halftime: OFA 10, Salmon River 8.

Records: OFA (5-10, 5-6); Salmon River (0-13, 0-12).



Canton 14, Heuvelton 13

Canton: R. Huntley 6-1, T. Knight 2-0, Boak 2-0, Kenny 1-0, Lapinski 1-0, Noble 1-0, Frank 1-0.

Heuvelton: Sovie 6-1, O. St. Pierre 3-0, As. Piercey 2-1, M. St. Pierre 1-0, A. Foster 1-0.

Goalies: M. Howard (C) 8 saves; H. Thompson (H) 7.

Halftime: Heuvelton 7, Canton 6.

Records: Canton (9-4, 8-4); Heuvelton (3-11, 2-9).



@zAgateSubhead:High school softball

NORTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Malone 3, Canton 1

Malone 020 010 0 — 3 5 1

Canton 100 000 0 — 1 1 1

McCauley (W) and Fountain; Rexford (L) and Smith.

Records: Malone (11-1, 11-0); Canton (6-6, 6-4).



Chateaugay 19, St. Regis Falls 0

St. Regis Falls 000 00 — 0 1 4

Chateaugay 752 5x — 19 10 1

Greenwood (L), Stowell (2) and Rondeau; Boyea (W) and D. Cook.



Chateaugay 6, St. Regis Falls 5

Chateaugay 101 40 — 6 8 2

St. Regis Falls 101 12 — 5 2 5

Young (W), Boyea (5) and D. Cook; Stowell (L) and Rondeau.

Records: St. Regis Falls (1-13); Chateaugay (8-4).



Morristown 18, Harrisville 3

Harrisville 110 001 0 — 3 1 7

Morristown 004 077 x — 18 7 1

Weaver (L) and Rounds; Piercey (W) and Troiano.

Records: Harrisville (5-9, 5-7); Morristown (3-10).



Heuvelton 13, Edwards-Knox 2

Edwards-Knox 020 000 0 — 2 2 4

Heuvelton 503 050 x — 13 14 3

LeBarge (L) and Ellison; Weidner (W) and H. Thornhill.

Records: Edwards-Knox (8-6, 6-5); Heuvelton (15-2, 13-0).



Lisbon 5, Clifton-Fine 4

Clifton-Fine 202 000 0 — 4 6 2

Lisbon 100 002 2 — 5 6 2

Meek (L) and Kerr; Baldock, Murray (W) and Sovie.

Records: Clifton-Fine (2-11); Lisbon (10-3).



Hammond 9, Hermon-DeKalb 4

Hammond 331 002 0 — 9 7 3

Hermon-DeKalb 100 002 1 — 10 6 5

Horton (W) and Bush; C. Harrington (L), MacKay (4) and C. Davis.

Records: Hammond (9-4); Hermon-DeKalb (3-12, 2-11).



NONLEAGUE

Madrid-Waddington 22, Potsdam 8

Madrid-Waddington 807 200 5 — 22 3 0

Potsdam 301 013 0 — 8 6 6

Cryderman (W) and Marcellus; Emerson (L), Webster (4) and Mason.

Records: Madrid-Waddington (7-10); Potsdam (1-10).



@zAgateSubhead:High school boys track and field

NORTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

OFA 130, Canton 88

OFA 151, Clifton-Fine 41

Canton 131, Clifton-Fine 43

3,200 relay: Can (Ricalton, Kepes, Folk, Shirtz) 11:12.50, OFA; 110 hurdles: Buckey (C) 17.30, Grizzuto (O); 100: Wood (O) 11.0, Sias (O); 1,600: Kepes (C) 5:02, Ricalton (C); 400 relay: Can (Caldwell, Bortnick, Allen, Breaudette) 47.9, OFA; 400: Aldrich (C-F) 54.60, Smith (O); 400 hurdles:Wood (O) 1:01.80, Buckley (C); 800:Kepes (C) 2:22.2, Ricalton (O);200: Aldrich (C-F) 23.20, Smith (O), McLaughlin (C); 1,600 relay: OFA (Bouchard, Colburn, Sovie, Smith) 3:53.90; High jump: Oatman (C) 5-6, Bouchard (O); Long jump: McLaughlin (C) 19-1 1/2, Aldrich (C-F); Triple jump: Bouchard (O) 36-8 1/2, Sias (O); Discus: Donbroski (C-F) 135-11, Jacquith (O); Shot put: Donbroski (C-F) 41-7, Pearson (O).

Records: Clifton-Fine (0-9); OFA (8-1); Canton (3-6).



Malone 159 1/2, Gouverneur 86 1/2

3,200 relay: Mal (C. Gordon, Lamere, M. Marlow, Schanck) 9:02.8, Gou; 110 hurdles: Badgley (M) 17.6, Stapleton (M), Marshall (M); 100: Smith (M) 11.2, Flores (G), Dusharm (G); 1,600: M. Marlow (M) 4:39.3, Gordon (M), R. Marlow (M); 400 relay: Gou (Dusharm, Flores, Horne, McShane) 56.7, Mal; 400: Smith(M) 50.0, L. Dunkleberg (G), Tracy (M); 400 hurdles: Picaro (M) 1:05.5, Lamere (M), Burt (G); 800: R. Marlow (M) 2:06.0, Gordon (M), Schanck (M); 200: Way (G) 24.1, Picaro (M), Flores (G); 3,200: M. Marlow (M) 10:08.5, Gordon (M), Lamere (M); 1,600 relay: Mal (Fellion, Smith, R. Marlow, Tracy) 3:41.8, Gou; Shot put: Marshall (M) 37-11, Sharlow (M), Hutton (G); Discus: Marshall (M) 110-5, Hutton (G), Gates (G); Long jump: Dusharm (G) 18-0, Stapleton (M), Garland (M); Triple jump: Sharlow (M) 36-7, Stapleton (M), Badgley (M); High jump: Badgley (M) 5-8, Stapleton (M), McShane (G).

Records: Malone (9-0); Gouverneur (8-1).



@zAgateSubhead:High school girls track and field

NORTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Canton 166, Clifton-Fine 44

Canton 154, OFA 137

OFA 197, Clifton-Fine 51

3,200 relay: Can (Hampson, DelRossi, Lapoint, Ricalton) 10:39, OFA; 100 hurdles: Proulx (C) 18:32, Rickett (O); 100: Olin (C) 13.30, Collins (C); 1,500: E. Miller (O) 5:46.3 A. Hitchman (C-F); 400 relay: Can (Collins, Olin, Whiteford, Williams) 54.60, OFA; 400: R. DelRossi (C) 1:04.0, Ricalton (C); 400 hurdles: H. Hitchman (C-F) 1:14.20, Whiteford (C), E. Miller (O); 800: G. DelRossi (C) Hampson (C); 200: Olin(C) 27.80, Daley (C); 3,000: Macaualy (O) 12:23.90; 1,600 relay: Canton (G. Delrossi, R. DelRossi, Ricalton, Daley) 4:32.70, OFA; High jump: Duprey (P) 4-2, Tolman (O); Triple jump: Rosser (C) 28-5, Tolman (O); Long jump: Olin (C) 14-5, C. Miller (O); Discus: Johnson (C-F) 96-7, Proulx (C) 89-4; Shot put: Johnson (C-F) 29-5.5, Proulx (C) 25-4, King (O).

Records: Clifton-Fine (0-9); OFA (3-5-1); Canton (8-1).



Malone 207, Gouverneur 122

3,200 relay: Mal (Bronner, E. Pomainville, C. Pomainville, Scott) 11:02.9, Gou; 100 hurdles: Perez (M) 117.9, LaPage (M), McCarthy (M); 100: H. Perry (M) 14.1, Reynolds (M), Easton (G); 1,500: Bond (M) 5:26.6, Bronner (M), Dunkleburg (G); 400 relay: Mal (McCarthy, Perez, Reynolds, Tatro) 57.0, Gou; 400: C. Pomainville (M) 1:06.0, H. Perry (M), Ward (G); 400 hurdles: Bond (M) 1:13.1, Perez (M), Fleury (M); 800: E. Pomainville (M) 2:43.6, Bronner (M), Champagen (M); 200: Kennedy (G) 29.8, Ward (G), McCarthy (M); 3,000: C. Scott (M) 12:12.4, Bronner (M), Dunkleberg (G); 1,600 relay: Mal (Bond, E. Pomainville, C. Pomainville, Schanck) 4:46.0, Gou; Shot put: Roberts (G) 31-8, Wilke (M), Bond (M); Discus: H. Perry (M) 91-1 1/2, Roberts (G), McCormick (G); Long jump: H. Perry (M) 14-5 1/4, Hall (G), Tatro (M); Triple jump: Knowlton (G) 29-3, LaPage (M), Perez (M); High jump: M. Perry (M) & LaPage (M) 4-4, Schanck (M).

Records: Malone (8-1); Gouverneur (3-6).

Connect with Us
OGD on FacebookOGD on Twitter
Thursday 's Covers
Frontpage
Sports cover
Our Community cover