Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown Daily Times
The Journal
Daily Courier-Observer
NNY Ads
NNY Business
NNY Living
Malone Telegram
Sun., Apr. 20
SUBSCRIBE
Serving the community of Ogdensburg, New York
29°F
Related Stories

Section 3 boys lacrosse: Carthage seeded second in Class B

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

On the strength of its 15-1 regular season, Carthage has been seeded second in the Section 3 boys lacrosse tournament in Class B.

The Comets, who went undefeated in the Frontier League this season at 12-0 and won the “A” Division title, receives a bye into the semifinal round.

Carthage, ranked 12th in the state, will tangle with third-seeded Auburn (10-5) in a semifinal at 7 p.m. Wednesday at Central Square.

Top-seeded and reigning Class B sectional champion Jamesville-DeWitt (15-1) garnered Class B’s top seed and got a bye.

Also in Class B, Watertown (10-6) is seeded fourth and will host No. 5 Whitesboro (9-7) on Saturday at noon in a quarterfinal. The winner will advance to play Jamesville-DeWitt in a semifinal at 5 p.m. Wednesday at Central Square.

In Class C, General Brown (11-5), the Frontier League’s “B” Division champion, is seeded 10th and will play at No. 7 Skaneateles (10-6) tonight at 7.

The Lions, who have won all five “B” Division crowns since the league split into two divisions in 2009, finished the regular season with the second-best record in the Frontier League at 9-3. General Brown set a school record for wins in the league (nine) and has equaled a school mark for overall regular-season winning percentage (.688).

Also in Class C, No. 11 seed Immaculate Heart Central (8-8) will play at reigning Class C sectional champ and No. 6 Homer (10-6) in a first-round game at 7:30 tonight. Lafayette (12-4), Westhill (13-2), Cazenovia (14-2) and CBA (11-4) are the top four seeds in Class C.

In Class A, Fayetteville-Manlius (16-0), West Genesee (11-5), Baldwinsville (11-5) and Liverpool (10-6) comprise the top four seeds.

The Class C title game is scheduled for May 25 at 5 p.m. at Cicero-North Syracuse, with the Class B title game following at 7:30 at the same site.

The Class A championship will be played at 8 p.m. on May 28 at the Carrier Dome.

Connect with Us
OGD on FacebookOGD on Twitter
Thursday 's Covers
Frontpage
Sports cover
Our Community cover
Reader Rewards
Reader Rewards