Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Fri., Aug. 29
SUBSCRIBE
Serving the community of Ogdensburg, New York
68°F
Related Stories

Section 3 roundup: Rice tosses no-hitter to power A-P-W softball in Class C

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

PARISH — Freshman Amber Rice threw a no-hitter, tallying 12 strikeouts, to lead the fifth-seeded Altmar-Parish-Williamstown softball team to a 5-1 victory over No. 12 Sherburne-Earlville in the first round of the Section 3 Class B playoffs on Thursday.

Tori Stanton and Becky Trexler drove in two runs apiece for the Rebels (15-4), who will play Frontier League rival General Brown in the quarterfinals at 1 p.m. Saturday in Glen Park.

General Brown dealt A-P-W two of its three losses in the Frontier League this season, capturing wins of 5-0 and 6-1.

GENERAL BROWN 7, VERNON-VERONA-SHERRILL 2

Katie Pitkin struck out 15 batters in a complete-game two-hitter to lead the No. 4 Lions to a Class B first-round victory over the No. 13 Red Devils (10-11) at Glen Park.

Hope VanBrocklin singled twice for General Brown (17-4).

SOUTH JEFFERSON 6, BISHOP LUDDEN 1

Angela Cataldo went 3-for-4 with a home run, double and three RBIs as the third-seeded Spartans beat the No. 14 Gaelic Knights (9-8) in a Class B first-round game at Adams Center.

Jackie Decker contributed a double and an RBI, while Brooke LaLone struck out 10 and gave up only one hit for South Jefferson (16-3), which will face the winner of CBA and Holland Patent at 1 p.m. Saturday.

SANDY CREEK 11, PORT BYRON 0

Shania Darling drove in three runs with two hits as the top-seeded Comets blanked the No. 8 Panthers (10-7) in a Class C-2 quarterfinal at Sandy Creek.

Kylie Hanni stroked an RBI-double for Sandy Creek (18-1), which will host No. 4 West Canada Valley at 1 p.m. on Saturday.

Chelsea Claflin and Michaela Martin combined on a two-hitter for the Comets.

LAFARGEVILLE 7, REMSEN 2

Chanelle Savage and Lauren Labiendo each singled twice, adding two and one RBIs, respectively, to lead the No. 4 Red Knights past No. 13 Remsen (6-12) in a Class D first-round game at LaFargeville.

Amber Klock allowed four hits and struck out seven in a complete game for LaFargeville (16-5), which will host No. 12 Lyme (8-9) in the quarterfinals at 1 p.m. Saturday.

The Red Knights have beaten the Indians three times this season, including a 6-2 victory in last Saturday’s Frontier League championship.

LYME 2, MCGRAW 1

Taylor Brown struck out 14 in a complete game one-hitter, and Lauren Barry scored the game-winning run in the seventh inning as the No. 12 Indians captured an upset victory over the No. 5 Maruaders (9-8) in a Class D first-round game.

Barry singled and eventually scored on a passed ball for Lyme (8-9). Meghan Goutremout provided a run-scoring single in the fourth for the Indians.

HAMILTON 10, COPENHAGEN 0

Rebecca Rogers threw a perfect game, tallying 13 strikeouts, to lead the third-seeded Emerald Knights (17-2) to a Class D first-round victory over the No. 14 Golden Knights (8-10) in Hamilton.

THREE AREA TEAMS LOSE

In other Class D action, second-seeded Oriskany beat No. 15 Immaculate Heart, 10-3, and No. 7 New York Mills captured a 9-5 victory over No. 10 Alexandria.

In the Class C-1 quarterfinals, top-seeded Cooperstown (19-0) scored the game-winning run in the seventh inning to defeat No. 8 Thousand Islands, 3-2. The Vikings end their season at 8-10.

BASEBALL

BEAVER RIVER 4, WESTMORELAND 0

Samuel Widrick had his no-hit bid broken up with one out in the seventh inning, but he held on for the complete-game shutout, leading the No. 3 Beavers past the No. 6 Bulldogs (9-12) in the Section 3 Class C-2 quarterfinals at Lowville.

Widrick finished with nine strikeouts, one walk and allowed two hits for Beaver River (14-5), which will play at No. 2 Fabius-Pompey in Saturday’s semifinals.

Seth Lapp doubled and singled for the Beavers.

THOUSAND ISLANDS 3, LOWVILLE 0

Reed Donnelly pitched a two-hit shutout, striking out 13, and went 2-for-4 with a triple to lead the No. 13 Vikings to a Class C-1 quarterfinal victory over the fifth-seeded Red Raiders (13-5) at Lowville.

Cameron Robbins doubled twice and Bennitt Donnelly singled twice for Thousand Islands (15-4), which will play at top-seeded Little Falls on Saturday in the semifinals.

SAUQUOIT VALLEY 3, IHC 2

The No. 6 Cavaliers saw their season come to end with a Class C-1 quarterfinal loss at No. 6 Sauquoit Valley (12-7).

Louie Freda and Miles Sexton each finished 2-for-3 for Immacualte Heart Central (11-7).

BOYS LACROSSE

JAMESVILLE-DeWITT 21, WATERTOWN 9

The fourth-seeded Cyclones fell behind 17-5 at halftime and were beaten by the top-seeded Red Rams in the Class B semifinals at Central Square.

Ryan McKee and Jordan Ennis each scored five goals and added three assists for Jamesville-DeWitt (17-1), which plays No. 2 Carthage in the title game at 7:30 Saturday at Cicero-N. Syracuse. Griffin Feiner also contributed four goals and two assists.

For Watertown (11-7), Brad McKinney led the attack with three goals and two assists, while Eric Soderquist recorded two goals and one assist.

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

HALL, JARRETT, PEEBLES WIN

Beaver River’s Alex Hall won the 1,600 meters and Alize Jarrett placed first in the 400 in the Section 3 Class C-1 meet at Morrisville-Eaton.

South Lewis athlete Devan Peebles took the 400-meter hurdles to help his team to ninth. Beaver River finished eighth behind first-place Tully. In Class C-2, West Canada Valley won the title.

The completion of the meet was delayed due to severe weather.

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

ROLLIN AND PLATT TAKE FIRST

South Lewis’ Christina Platt won the pole vault with a winning mark of nine feet and Beaver River’s Victoria Rollin won the 3,000 meters at the Section 3 Class C-1 meet at Sauquoit Valley on Thursday.

Rollin won with a time 11:07.93 to lead the Beavers to a fifth place finish behind champion Tully. South Lewis was sixth.

West Canada Valley earned first in Class C-2 team competition.

GOLF

FALCONS’ ARRIGO ADVANCES

South Lewis sophomore Nick Arrigo fired an 82 in the first round of the Section 3 individual championships at the par-72 Seven Oaks Golf Course in Hamilton. He is the only Frontier League golfer to advance to the final-round field of 26, scheduled for 12:30 p.m. Saturday on the same course.

South Jefferson senior Pearce Parsons shot an 83, missing the final-round cut by one stroke.

Dan Leek of LaFargeville and Alexandria’s Nik Shangraw shot an 85 and 86, respectively.

New Hartford’s Alec Bard, West Genesee’s John Clare and Mike Lee of Fayetteville-Manlius share the lead at 74.

Connect with Us
OGD on FacebookOGD on Twitter
Thursday 's Covers