Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown Daily Times
The Journal
Daily Courier-Observer
NNY Ads
NNY Business
NNY Living
Malone Telegram
Mon., Apr. 21
SUBSCRIBE
Serving the community of Ogdensburg, New York
49°F
Related Stories

Section 10 roundup: SLC softball blanks Tupper Lake

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

BRASHER FALLS — Kelsey Newtown struck out nine in four innings to lead the top-seeded St. Lawrence Central softball team to a 14-0 win over No. 4 Tupper Lake in a Section 10 Class C semifinal game on Thursday.

The Larries (19-2 overall) will face No. 2 Norwood-Norfolk in the championship game at 3:30 p.m. Wednesday at SUNY Potsdam. Tupper Lake finished with a 1-16 record.

Lindsay Thayer struck out eight in three innings of relief and went 4-for-5 with four RBIs.

Noelle Rufa and Haleigh Agans each lined three hits and Breanna Vatter and Brandi Thomas produced two hits.

NORWOOD-NORFOLK 2, BRUSHTON-MOIRA 1

Courtney Harvey tripled to score Carlea Weaver with the go-ahead run in the bottom of the sixth inning as the Flyers beat No. 3 Brushton-Moira (12-5) in a Class C semifinal in Norwood.

Emily O’Connor struck out seven for the Flyers (16-4) and drove in a run with a double.

HEUVELTON 17, PARISHVILLE-HOPKINTON 2

Paige McCormick hit a two-run home run and Alex Sawyer went 3-for-4 to lead the No. 1 Bulldogs past No. 8 Parishville-Hopkinton (6-11) in a Class D quarterfinal in Heuvelton.

Heuvelton (17-2) will host No. 5 Hammond in a semifinal at 4:30 p.m. Tuesday.

Rachel Thornhill, Hannah Thornhill and Alexis Weidner each lined two hits for Heuvelton.

SALMON RIVER 15, POTSDAM 0

Emily Trembley threw a no-hitter and struck out six to lead the No. 4 Shamrocks past No. 5 Potsdam (1-16) in a Class B first-round game in Fort Covington.

Salmon River (2-11) will travel to play No. 1 Ogdensburg Free Academy in a semifinal at 4:30 p.m. Tuesday.

The Shamrocks took advantage of 17 walks.

BASEBALL

POTSDAM 16, SALMON RIVER 0

Ben Miller struck out seven and held the No. 3 Shamrocks (3-11) to just two hits in a Class B semifinal in Potsdam.

Potsdam (13-4), the No. 2 seed, will face either No. 4 Gouverneur or No. 1 OFA in the title game at 4:30 p.m. Wednesday at Clarkson University.

Miller, Trevor Kelleher, and Brandon Noble each produced three hits for Potsdam. Will Coleman went 2-for-3 and drove in two runs.

HEUVELTON 4, PARISHVILLE-HOPKINTON 2

Chris Power struck out 11 to help the top-seeded Bulldogs defeat No. 8 Parishville-Hopkinton (4-11) in a Class D quarterfinal in Heuvelton.

Heuvelton will host No. 4 Madrid-Waddington in a semifinal game at 4:30 p.m. Tuesday.

Mike Guardino singled three times for Heuvelton (15-0).

Connect with Us
OGD on FacebookOGD on Twitter
Thursday 's Covers
Frontpage
Sports cover
Our Community cover
Reader Rewards
Reader Rewards