Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Sat., Sep. 20
SUBSCRIBE
Serving the community of Ogdensburg, New York
73°F
Related Stories

Section 3 baseball: Copenhagen downs Oriskany in Class D quarterfinal

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

ORISKANY — The sixth-seeded Copenhagen baseball team sent 11 batters to the plate in a seven-run sixth inning to rally past No. 3 Oriskany, 7-4, in a Section 3 Class D quarterfinal game on Saturday afternoon.

Jake Nadalen went 2-for-4 with a double and stroked a two-run single in the sixth to kick start the rally for the Golden Knights (13-6). Logan Marloff laced an RBI-single in the inning, while Kody Petrus went the distance to pick up the win.

Copenhagen will face second-seeded New York Mills at 1 p.m. today.

Sam Martel and Cody Murphy each pounded out three hits for the Redskins (14-6).

BEAVER RIVER 5, FABIUS-POMPEY 3

Brandon DeLong launched a two-run home run in the first inning to power the third-seeded Beavers to a Class C-2 semifinal victory over the No. 2 Falcons (14-2) at Fabius.

Beaver River improved to 15-5 and will play fifth-seeded Pulaski (8-6) in the C-2 final at 3 p.m. Monday at Loomis Field in Rome.

Sam Widrick added a run-scoring single, Seth Lapp singled twice and Kaelyn Ferguson doubled for the Beavers.

SOFTBALL

SANDY CREEK 3, WEST CANADA VALLEY 0

Chelsea Claflin struck out a season-high 18 batters and walked none in a two-hit shutout, and went 2-for-3 with a pair of singles to lead the top-seeded Comets to a Class C-2 semifinal victory over the No. 4 Indians (12-10) at Sandy Creek.

Michaela Martin and Kendra Valley each doubled for Sandy Creek (19-1), which had runners on second base in every inning but only scored on two wild pitches and a fielder’s choice.

Both of Claflin’s two hits allowed were infield singles. The Comets will play the winner of Fabius-Pompey and Weedsport in the Class C-2 final on Wednesday at a neutral site to be determined.

The semifinal between No. 2 Weedsport (15-3) and No. 3 Fabius-Pompey (10-2) is scheduled for Monday.

LAFARGEVILLE 9, LYME 0

Amber Klock’s no-hit bid was broken up with two outs in the seventh inning, but the junior held on for the two-hit shutout as the No. 4 Red Knights beat the No. 12 Indians (8-11) for the fourth time this season in a Class D quarterfinal at LaFargeville.

Jarika Nuffer’s three-run double highlighted an eight-run sixth inning for LaFargeville (17-4), which will play top-seeded Stockbridge Valley (18-1) in Wednesday’s semifinals at a site to be determined.

The game was scoreless entering the fifth inning before LaFargeville scored its first run and then it broke the game open in the sixth.

Klock finished with 11 strikeouts, and Lauren Labiendo doubled, singled and drove in a run.

JAMESVILLE-DEWITT 12, INDIAN RIVER 1

Kerri Keeler struck out 13 in a complete-game two-hitter to lead the second-seeded Red Rams (15-4) to a Class A quarterfinal victory over the No. 7 Warriors in Syracuse.

Freshman Meg Lynch tripled and junior Ashley Dobmeier knocked in the lone run for Indian River (11-8).

Connect with Us
OGD on FacebookOGD on Twitter
Thursday 's Covers